Tour Events

Arpad Elo Open (05/20)
WI G/60 State Championship (06/25)

2000 Scholastic Championships - Varsity

Contents

And The Beat Goes On

Madison West repeated (again!) as the State Champions. While the other teams hoped that the loss of three players from last year's squad, including Victor Chubukov from Board 1, might slow them down, West just continued like a well-oiled machine, albeit one refit with some new parts.

Joe Schneeberger and Ethan Corrado returned from last year's squad, and held down the top two boards ably enough, and "rookies" Chris Chiesa, Mohamad Osman, and Justin Voo filled in on the other boards well enough to give West at least a tie for the best score on four of the five boards.

Varsity Team Crosstable

PlSeedTeam12345MPGP
1 1 Madison West W12 W20 W15 W11 W 4 5.0 180.5
2 5 Univ School Mil L11 W 5 W10 W13 W 9 4.0 137.0
3 14 Nicolet W 8 L 9 W20 W12 W11 4.0 129.5
4 7 Milw Juneau W 7 W10 W 9 W15 L 1 4.0 111.0
5 2 Two Rivers D 6 L 2 W21 W18 W16 3.5 133.0
6 12 Racine Walden D 5 W 8 L11 W20 W15 3.5 128.0
7 17 Columbus L 4 W21 L16 W14 W12 3.0 128.5
8 4 Milw King L 3 L 6 W19 W17 W13 3.0 125.0
9 6 Antigo W18 W 3 L 4 W16 L 2 3.0 118.0
10 20 Brookfield Acad W21 L 4 L 2 W19 W18 3.0 106.0
11 15 Mil School Lang W 2 W16 W 6 L 1 L 3 3.0 94.5
12 11 Shorewood L 1 W17 W18 L 3 L 7 2.0 102.0
13 13 Milw Vincent L16 W19 W14 L 2 L 8 2.0 102.0
14 19 Milw Madison Un W22 L15 L13 L 7 W20 2.0 86.0
15 8 Milw Marquette W17 W14 L 1 L 4 L 6 2.0 83.5
16 3 West Bend W13 L11 W 7 L 9 L 5 2.0 75.5
17 18 Neenah L15 L12 W22 L 8 W21 2.0 73.0
18 16 Milw Pulaski L 9 W22 L12 L 5 L10 1.0 60.0
19 21 Valders L20 L13 L 8 L10 W22 1.0 60.0
20 10 Milw South Div W19 L 1 L 3 L 6 L14 1.0 58.5
21 9 Milw Bayview L10 L 7 L 5 W22 L17 1.0 55.5
22 22 Grand Avenue L14 L18 L17 L21 L19 0.0 53.0

Varsity Board 1 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Joe Schneeberger 1 Madison West 50.0
2 Josh Zillmer 17 Columbus 50.0
3 Nicolas Ruis 21 Valders 45.0
4 Jim Rowe 6 Antigo 40.0
5 Morgan Feeney 12 Racine Walden 40.0
6 Sher Sharwani 4 Milw King 35.0
7 Vince Angermeier 5 Univ School Mil 35.0
8 Chad Allie 2 Two Rivers 30.0
9 Josh White 13 Milw Vincent 30.0
10 Carl Falk 7 Milw Juneau 25.0
11 Stephen Wedig 8 Milw Marquette 20.0
12 Jesse Beder 11 Shorewood 20.0
13 Siva Elongovan 14 Nicolet 20.0
14 Max Davies 18 Neenah 20.0
15 Paul Riordan 20 Brookfield Acad 20.0
16 Travis Price 22 Grand Avenue 20.0
17 Arturo Delgado 10 Milw South Div 15.0
18 Anthony Parker 15 Mil School Lang 15.0
19 Ernest Gibson 19 Milw Madison Un 15.0
20 Greg Sandbach 16 Milw Pulaski 5.0
21 Aaron Troedel 3 West Bend 0.0
22 Chrystal Price 9 Milw Bayview 0.0

Varsity Board 2 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Ethan Corrado 1 Madison West 36.0
2 Owen Lange 5 Univ School Mil 36.0
3 Jesse Allen 17 Columbus 36.0
4 Tom Kleckner 2 Two Rivers 31.5
5 Shamus Lavelle 7 Milw Juneau 31.5
6 John McAdams 11 Shorewood 31.5
7 Curtis Maldonado 15 Mil School Lang 31.5
8 Vince Maiuri-Rauch 4 Milw King 27.0
9 Craig Guile 6 Antigo 27.0
10 Brian Markovic 12 Racine Walden 27.0
11 Soju Adeyemi 22 Grand Avenue 27.0
12 Wilmer Solano 10 Milw South Div 22.5
13 Dan Suberviola 14 Nicolet 22.5
14 Andrew Gomos 8 Milw Marquette 18.0
15 Jenny Vonckx 9 Milw Bayview 18.0
16 Kov Lor 13 Milw Vincent 18.0
17 Chris Holden 18 Neenah 18.0
18 Dan Gordon 20 Brookfield Acad 18.0
19 Paul Hoehnen 3 West Bend 13.5
20 Ruben Gaona 16 Milw Pulaski 4.5
21 Hugh Robertson 19 Milw Madison Un 0.0
22 Andrew Turk 21 Valders 0.0

Varsity Board 3 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Chris Chiesa 1 Madison West 40.0
2 Ben Duckee 20 Brookfield Acad 36.0
3 Nick Knol 6 Antigo 32.0
4 Duncan Carson 14 Nicolet 32.0
5 Chris Bublitz 19 Milw Madison Un 32.0
6 Mike Muskett 2 Two Rivers 28.0
7 Steve Gorecki 4 Milw King 28.0
8 Jacob Basson 5 Univ School Mil 28.0
9 Chris Swoboda 11 Shorewood 24.0
10 Jake Heiden 3 West Bend 20.0
11 Andy Kogutkiewicz 12 Racine Walden 20.0
12 Matthew Hernandez 15 Mil School Lang 20.0
13 Julie Zillmer 17 Columbus 20.0
14 Mike Gilmore 18 Neenah 16.0
15 Tel Rafaelidys 7 Milw Juneau 12.0
16 Garnet McLeod 13 Milw Vincent 12.0
17 John Machi 8 Milw Marquette 8.0
18 Mohamed Bilal 9 Milw Bayview 8.0
19 Demond Thomas 10 Milw South Div 8.0
20 Sao Vang 16 Milw Pulaski 8.0
21 Falko Mohrolz 21 Valders 8.0
22 Ricky Maitlan 22 Grand Avenue 0.0

Varsity Board 4 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Phillip Rydzewski 2 Two Rivers 31.5
2 Jeremy Carr 8 Milw Marquette 31.5
3 Tim Malloy 14 Nicolet 28.0
4 Trevor Sumner 15 Mil School Lang 28.0
5 Mohamad Osman 1 Madison West 24.5
6 Brian Williams 7 Milw Juneau 24.5
7 David Lee 16 Milw Pulaski 24.5
8 A Anderson/D Gugg 3 West Bend 21.0
9 Josh Reed 13 Milw Vincent 21.0
10 Andrew Dolgner 19 Milw Madison Un 21.0
11 James Smith 9 Milw Bayview 17.5
12 Noah Natzke 11 Shorewood 17.5
13 Jerry Xiong 4 Milw King 14.0
14 Brian Macak 5 Univ School Mil 14.0
15 Adam Kacala 12 Racine Walden 14.0
16 Maggie Gordon 20 Brookfield Acad 14.0
17 Justin Swaagmann 17 Columbus 10.5
18 Josh Kramer 6 Antigo 7.0
19 Isaac Ramirez 10 Milw South Div 7.0
20 Logan Lewis 18 Neenah 7.0
21 Clinton Hart 21 Valders 7.0
22 Matt Ladwig 22 Grand Avenue 0.0

Varsity Board 5 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Justin Voo 1 Madison West 30.0
2 Shawn Hansler 12 Racine Walden 27.0
3 Ben Grebner 14 Nicolet 27.0
4 Vikram Sasi 5 Univ School Mil 24.0
5 D Gugg/A Troedel 3 West Bend 21.0
6 David Green 4 Milw King 21.0
7 Mike Troung 13 Milw Vincent 21.0
8 Matt Connell 7 Milw Juneau 18.0
9 Steve Wachowiak 16 Milw Pulaski 18.0
10 Antwon Butler 19 Milw Madison Un 18.0
11 Mike Engle 20 Brookfield Acad 18.0
12 Jacob Zuehl 2 Two Rivers 12.0
13 Justin Schwartz 6 Antigo 12.0
14 Peter Vang 9 Milw Bayview 12.0
15 Shawn Swaagmann 17 Columbus 12.0
16 Brandon Delrow 18 Neenah 12.0
17 Nathan Soderstrom 11 Shorewood 9.0
18 Chris Schwinn 8 Milw Marquette 6.0
19 Chidi Ozurumba 10 Milw South Div 6.0
20 Martell Strozier 22 Grand Avenue 6.0
21 Marco Lopes 15 Mil School Lang 0.0
22   21 Valders 0.0