Tour Events

Arpad Elo Open (05/20)
WI G/60 State Championship (06/25)

2000 Scholastic Championships - Varsity Reserve

Contents

Sweepus Interruptus

A funy thing happened to Madison West on its way to sweep the Varsity competition: its name was Manitowoc.

Manitowoc finished the course without giving up a single match. West and Kewaskum tied for second place, each losing one match (West lost to Kewaskum while Kewaskum lost only to eventual winner Manitowoc.) The battle between West abd Manitowoc carried over to the board prizes as well, with one of the two schools having at least a share in every top individual score.

Varsity Reserve Team Crosstable

PlSeedTeam12345MPGP
1 4 Manitowoc W11 W 6 W 9 W 3 W 8 5.0 171.5
2 14 Madison West W13 W15 L 3 W10 W 9 4.0 157.0
3 8 Kewaskum W 7 W 8 W 2 L 1 W13 4.0 107.0
4 16 Milw King L15 L 5 W12 W16 W18 3.0 129.0
5 9 Hartford Union L 8 W 4 L14 W17 W10 3.0 121.0
6 10 Oconomowoc W16 L 1 L13 W11 W15 3.0 110.5
7 17 Marion Elem. L 3 W12 W16 L 9 W14 3.0 109.0
8 1 South Milwaukee W 5 L 3 W15 W13 L 1 3.0 100.0
9 13 Racine Walden W18 W10 L 1 W 7 L 2 3.0 79.0
10 3 Jefferson W12 L 9 W17 L 2 L 5 2.0 106.0
11 12 Milw Marquette L 1 L13 W18 L 6 W16 2.0 96.0
12 11 St. John's Mil. L10 L 7 L 4 W18 W17 2.0 95.5
13 6 Franklin L 2 W11 W 6 L 8 L 3 2.0 89.0
14 18 Milw Vincent W17 L16 W 5 L15 L 7 2.0 76.5
15 7 Fond du Lac W 4 L 2 L 8 W14 L 6 2.0 74.5
16 2 Univ School Mil L 6 W14 L 7 L 4 L11 1.0 71.0
17 15 Plymouth L14 W18 L10 L 5 L12 1.0 57.5
18 5 Milw Riverside L 9 L17 L11 L12 L 4 0.0 50.0

Varsity Reserve Board 1 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Tou Lia Yang 4 Manitowoc 45.0
2 Jesse Moll 16 Milw King 45.0
3 Brett Klapper 8 Kewaskum 40.0
4 Daniel Kane 14 Madison West 40.0
5 Joe Larson 6 Franklin 30.0
6 Richard Yu 10 Oconomowoc 30.0
7 Jason Erlick 11 St. John's Mil. 30.0
8 Tony Ronczka 13 Racine Walden 30.0
9 Andrew Troung 18 Milw Vincent 30.0
10 Mike Guthrie 1 South Milwaukee 25.0
11 James Machulak 2 Univ School Mil 25.0
12 Ed Bailey 3 Jefferson 20.0
13 J Gilane/S Feak 9 Hartford Union 20.0
14 Darrin Behmke 15 Plymouth 20.0
15 David Tollakson 12 Milw Marquette 10.0
16 Jeremy Locke 5 Milw Riverside 5.0
17 Ryan Starks 17 Marion Elem. 5.0
18 Greg Burns 7 Fond du Lac 0.0

Varsity Board 2 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Eden Benbow 14 Madison West 45.0
2 Eric Jacob 10 Oconomowoc 36.0
3 Aaron Hengst 16 Milw King 36.0
4 Jesse Blashe 17 Marion Elem. 36.0
5 Ric Rodey 4 Manitowoc 31.5
6 David Stempel 11 St. John's Mil. 31.5
7 J Nagorny/J Gilane 9 Hartford Union 27.0
8 Phillip Elsesser 3 Jefferson 22.5
9 Brant Thundercloud 12 Milw Marquette 22.5
10 Tom Harbecke 2 Univ School Mil 18.0
11 John Twardowski 5 Milw Riverside 18.0
12 Larry Behrendt 6 Franklin 18.0
13 Justin Leibmann 7 Fond du Lac 18.0
14 Ryan Koeferl 8 Kewaskum 18.0
15 Bobby Baganz 15 Plymouth 13.5
16 Yeng Xiong 18 Milw Vincent 13.5
17 Matt Uhrig 1 South Milwaukee 0.0
18 Ben Roberts 13 Racine Walden 0.0

Varsity Reserve Board 3 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Craig Gadzinski 4 Manitowoc 40.0
2 R Jobke/J Nagorny 9 Hartford Union 32.0
3 John Thickens 2 Univ School Mil 28.0
4 Buckley Fechter 8 Kewaskum 28.0
5 Robert Southwell 12 Milw Marquette 28.0
6 Anna Ogden-Nussbaum 14 Madison West 28.0
7 Vince Hotter 3 Jefferson 24.0
8 John Blimling 13 Racine Walden 24.0
9 Brian Liebenthal 15 Plymouth 24.0
10 Quinn Madson 1 South Milwaukee 20.0
11 Kory Jacobs 7 Fond du Lac 20.0
12 Joe Mehnert 10 Oconomowoc 16.0
13 Daryl Brown 16 Milw King 16.0
14 Tim Hintz 17 Marion Elem. 16.0
15 Matt Fitzgerald 6 Franklin 8.0
16 Carl Nicolas 11 St. John's Mil. 8.0
17 Steve Prus 5 Milw Riverside 0.0
18 Zac Nytvar 18 Milw Vincent 0.0

Varsity Reserve Board 4 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Eric Friske 1 South Milwaukee 28.0
2 Luke Kouba 4 Manitowoc 28.0
3 Matthew Albert 17 Marion Elem. 28.0
4 Scott Miller 3 Jefferson 24.5
5 James Lowry 7 Fond du Lac 24.5
6 Marlon McKay 5 Milw Riverside 21.0
7 Jason Khanlar 6 Franklin 21.0
8 Mark Schrauth 8 Kewaskum 21.0
9 A Balicki/R Jobke 9 Hartford Union 21.0
10 Sai Thao 18 Milw Vincent 21.0
11 Brady McCarragher 12 Milw Marquette 17.5
12 Tyler Payne 11 St. John's Mil. 14.0
13 David Stolzenberg 14 Madison West 14.0
14 Curtis McLeod 16 Milw King 14.0
15 Austin Ramme 10 Oconomowoc 10.5
16 Jon Wallner 13 Racine Walden 7.0
17 Kyle Kaliebe 2 Univ School Mil 0.0
18   15 Plymouth 0.0

Varsity Board 5 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Gaudenis Vidugiris 14 Madison West 30.0
2 Ben Poulick 1 South Milwaukee 27.0
3 Dana Beck 4 Manitowoc 27.0
4 Chris Bork 17 Marion Elem. 24.0
5 J Lenzen/A Balicki 9 Hartford Union 21.0
6 Nick Jesse 10 Oconomowoc 18.0
7 Barry Fies 12 Milw Marquette 18.0
8 Matt Spencer 13 Racine Walden 18.0
9 Josh Perkins 16 Milw King 18.0
10 Matt johnson 3 Jefferson 15.0
11 Matt Schmoll 6 Franklin 12.0
12 Chris Hermanns 7 Fond du Lac 12.0
13 Ben Dieck 11 St. John's Mil. 12.0
14 Leng Yang 18 Milw Vincent 12.0
15 Justin Mills 5 Milw Riverside 6.0
16 Sam HitchcockTilton 2 Univ School Mil 0.0
17 Josh Mueller 8 Kewaskum 0.0
18   15 Plymouth 0.0