Tour Events

Arpad Elo Open (05/20)
WI G/60 State Championship (06/25)

2000 Scholastic Championships - Junior Varsity

Contents

Shorewood, Vaja win titles

In close, down to the wire struggle, Shorewood edged out Nicolet by a half point to win the Junior Varsity team trophy.

The individual title was also close, being decided in the final round game between Ashish Vaja from Glen Hills Middle School and Isaac Schwabacher from Shorewood. Vaja won the game and the individual title.

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreTB1
1 Shorewood High School (7) 19.5
2 Nicolet High School (8) 19.0
3 Milw King High School (13) 17.5
4 Milw Juneau High School (5) 16.5
5- 6 Milw Marquette High School (7) 16.0 91.5
5- 6 West Bend High School (7) 16.0 77.0
7 Racine Walden III High School (4) 14.5
8 Antigo High School (9) 14.0
9-10 Milw Pulaski High School (8) 13.5
9-10 Hartford Union High School (4) 13.5
11 Oconomowoc High School (7) 12.0
12 Milw School of Languages (3) 11.5
13 Neenah High School (4) 11.0
14 Brookfield Academy (3) 10.5
15-16 Milw Vincent High School (3) 9.0
15-16 St Johns NW Military Academy (3) 9.0
17-18 Milw Madison Univ High School (2) 8.0
17-18 Marion High School (2) 8.0
19-20 Two Rivers High School (3) 7.5
19-20 Madison West High School (3) 7.5
21 Franklin High School (3) 7.0
22-24 Milw Bayview High School (2) 6.0
22-24 Jefferson High School (2) 6.0
22-24 Nicolet Glen Mills Middle School (1) 6.0
24 Manitowoc High School (2) 5.0
25 Kewaskum High School (2) 3.0
26-27 Milw South Division High School (2) 2.5
26-27 Madison Memorial High School (1) 2.5
28 Oshkosh North High School (1) 2.0
29 Greenfield Montessori (1) 1.0
NoNameTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6PtsMMEDSB
1 VAJA,Ashish Nicolet Glen Mills MS W41 W109 W70 W21 W6 W4 6.0 20.5 43.0
2 SPERRY,Conner Shorewood HS W96 W39 W55 D3 W38 W17 5.5 20.5 39.5
3 BOER,Jacob Nicolet HS W49 W80 W51 D2 W45 W14 5.5 19.5 38.5
4 SCHWABACHER,Isaac Shorewood HS W56 W66 W67 W19 W7 L1 5.0 21.0 36.0
5 SCHOLZ,Eric Milw Marquette Univ HS W9 W62 L29 W86 W25 W26 5.0 20.0 37.0
6 MALUEG,Nathan Marion HS W57 W114 W30 W63 L1 W19 5.0 20.0 30.0
7 MCELWEE,Patrick Milw Madison Univ HS W61 W75 W23 W65 L4 W15 5.0 19.0 33.0
8 HE,Steve Nicolet HS W71 W54 W18 L59 W70 W31 5.0 18.0 36.0
9 SCHWARTZ,Davin Antigo HS L5 W107 W81 W64 W59 W45 5.0 17.0 28.0
10 DEBRUIN,Christopher Milw King HS L19 W83 W91 W85 W63 W36 5.0 15.5 27.0
11 DANG,Lisa Milw Juneau HS W91 L18 W95 W49 W65 D16 4.5
12 DAVIS,Tremain Milw King HS L44 D73 W82 W20 W72 W42 4.5
13 DUNCKLEE,Kevin Shorewood HS D78 W28 W85 W46 L17 W44 4.5
14 FREDERICKSON,Doug Racine Walden III School W29 W97 W121 W109 D15 L3 4.5
15 HAUENSTEIN,John Brookfield Academy W101 W35 W26 W29 D14 L7 4.5
16 MONIGOLD,Chris Milw Pulaski HS L21 W71 W39 W33 W23 D11 4.5
17 PROCTOR-BROWN,Patrick Nicolet HS D42 W50 W78 W22 W13 L2 4.5
18 WISHNE,Calder Shorewood HS W74 W11 L8 W77 D44 W40 4.5
19 ANDRIJASEVIC,Adrian Nicolet HS W10 W27 W84 L4 W48 L6 4.0
20 BALDWIN,Chris Milw Juneau HS L24 W113 W58 L12 W77 W53 4.0
21 BUTH,Jacob Hartford Union HS W16 W94 W52 L1 L31 W47 4.0
22 COYLE,Jesse Neenah HS W90 W37 D45 L17 D54 W70 4.0
23 DEMMING,Mike Milw Juneau HS X W33 L7 W102 L16 W49 4.0
24 GAO,Boyi Nicolet HS W20 L29 W114 L31 W105 W51 4.0
25 GARRETT,Tanya Milw School of Lang L54 W119 W99 W30 L5 W65 4.0
26 GREEN,Peter West Bend HS W99 W115 L15 W66 W51 L5 4.0
27 KUKOR,Quinn Milw Marquette Univ HS W93 L19 L48 W95 W80 W55 4.0
28 LENZEN,Jeffrey Hartford Union HS -N- L13 W116 W74 W85 W76 4.0 * Lost on Varsity Reserve Board 5 in Round 1
29 LUCAS,Michael Milw Juneau HS L14 W24 W5 L15 W68 W54 4.0
30 MAMBLY,Jeremy West Bend HS W88 W38 L6 L25 W58 W69 4.0
31 MARTINEZ,Rebeca Milw School of Lang W83 L44 W92 W24 W21 L8 4.0
32 NIEZMANSKI,Jonathon Milw King HS L55 L72 W83 W81 W64 W59 4.0
33 PETERSON,Robert Racine Walden III School W97 L23 W87 L16 W67 W57 4.0
34 RAY,Amrik Nicolet HS L95 L76 W113 W98 W62 W48 4.0
35 RUK,Sam Racine Walden III School W116 L15 W115 L51 W102 W56 4.0
36 SMITH,Kurt West Bend HS W121 L70 W41 W105 W61 L10 4.0
37 WHITE,Derrek Milw Vincent HS W111 L22 L49 W106 W115 W66 4.0
38 XIONG,Yag Milw King HS W104 L30 W109 W97 L2 W61 4.0
39 ANDREEV,Alex Madison West HS W59 L2 L16 D104 W73 W82 3.5
40 BAUZA,Juan St. Johns NW Mil Acad X D85 L42 W78 W76 L18 3.5
41 GUZZOTTA,Marcus Milw Marquette Univ HS L1 W100 L36 W89 D79 W63 3.5
42 HINNAWI,Nadir Milw Pulaski HS D17 W82 W40 L45 W43 L12 3.5
43 RIVERA,Eddie Milw School of Lang W120 L69 W60 D54 L42 W72 3.5
44 VONCKX,Katie Milw Bayview HS W12 W31 L65 W67 D18 L13 3.5
45 WONDRASH,Kevin Two Rivers HS W46 W103 D22 W42 L3 L9 3.5
46 ZAESKE,Andrew Milw Marquette Univ HS L45 D57 W73 L13 W52 W79 3.5
47 BALDWIN,Stephen Milw Juneau HS W108 L51 L61 W112 W84 L21 3.0
48 BESSA,Andy Franklin HS L64 W120 W27 W84 L19 L34 3.0
49 GAITE,Sergio Jefferson HS L3 W110 W37 L11 W91 L23 3.0
50 GARDNER,Mike Brookfield Academy D82 L17 D57 W75 L66 W91 3.0
51 GILLIN,Benesh Milw Marquette Univ HS W98 W47 L3 W35 L26 L24 3.0
52 HAWKSLEY,Patrick St. Johns NW Mil Acad W110 W81 L21 L61 L46 W105 3.0
53 HOLMBLAD,James Milw Madison Univ HS W122 L67 L54 W60 W94 L20 3.0
54 HUEBNER,Justin Manitowoc High School W25 L8 W53 D43 D22 L29 3.0
55 KENNY,Joel Nicolet HS W32 W95 L2 L70 W87 L27 3.0
56 KERLIN,Dan Antigo HS L4 W89 L94 W92 W86 L35 3.0
57 KIMMES,Joe Two Rivers HS L6 D46 D50 W101 W69 L33 3.0
58 KOELBEL,James Marion HS L75 W121 L20 W99 L30 W87 3.0
59 KUHN-KRAEMER,Josh West Bend HS L39 W106 W79 W8 L9 L32 3.0
60 KUNKEL,Bryanna Oconomowoc HS W87 L86 L43 L53 W101 W92 3.0
61 LASHUA,Anne Neenah HS L7 W96 W47 W52 L36 L38 3.0
62 MALDONADO,Jason Oconomowoc HS W107 L5 L64 W108 L34 W94 3.0
63 MARSH,Penny Antigo HS W117 W101 W86 L6 L10 L41 3.0
64 O'REILLY,Ryan Neenah HS W48 L77 W62 L9 L32 W89 3.0
65 PETO,Chris Hartford Union HS W76 W117 W44 L7 L11 L25 3.0
66 RAMME,Austin Oconomowoc HS W79 L4 W112 L26 W50 L37 3.0
67 RAMOS,Leroy Milw Pulaski HS W106 W53 L4 L44 L33 W95 3.0
68 STEVENS,Matt Oconomowoc HS L94 W88 L76 W93 L29 W98 3.0
69 TURNER,Josh Jefferson HS X W43 L77 W94 L57 L30 3.0
70 VAUGHN,Jim Antigo HS W100 W36 L1 W55 L8 L22 3.0
71 WOLFE,Trevor Brookfield Academy L8 L16 F118 W90 W106 W96 3.0
72 ADAMS,Brett Milw Marquette Univ HS L80 W32 W93 D76 L12 L43 2.5
73 ELLENSEN,Mike Oconomowoc HS L85 D12 L46 W116 L39 W111 2.5
74 FORBES,Alex Nicolet HS L18 L99 W90 L28 W97 D81 2.5
75 FREDENBURGH,Justin Antigo HS W58 L7 L103 L50 W117 D77 2.5
76 JUAREZ,Ben Milw Pulaski HS L65 W34 W68 D72 L40 L28 2.5
77 MAYER,Travis West Bend HS L105 W64 W69 L18 L20 D75 2.5
78 MORE,John Milw Vincent HS D13 W108 L17 L40 L82 W110 2.5
79 NIELSEN,Mike Antigo HS L66 W104 L59 W115 D41 L46 2.5
80 PADULO,Chris St. Johns NW Mil Acad W72 L3 L102 W114 L27 D84 2.5
81 PHOMMASACK,Li Milw Bayview HS W89 L52 L9 L32 W100 D74 2.5
82 RYTLEWSKI,Ryan Shorewood HS D50 L42 L12 W111 W78 L39 2.5
83 SOKOLOV,Michael Madison Memorial HS L31 L10 L32 -B- W99 D86 2.5
84 THIMM,Jessica Hartford Union HS W118 W92 L19 L48 L47 D80 2.5
85 WHITE,Josh Milw Vincent HS W73 D40 L13 L10 L28 W88 2.5
86 YANOVSKY,Stefan Shorewood HS W102 W60 L63 L5 L56 D83 2.5
87 ANDERSON,Peter Madison West HS L60 W122 L33 W117 L55 L58 2.0
88 BREWER,Sara Milw Pulaski HS L30 L68 L108 W120 W107 L85 2.0
89 GAULKE,Jason Oconomowoc HS L81 L56 W107 L41 W112 L64 2.0
90 GRIFFITH,Jackie Franklin HS L22 L93 L74 L71 W121 W113 2.0
91 HANSEN,Erik Franklin HS L11 W98 L10 W100 L49 L50 2.0
92 KEGEL,Belinda Milw Pulaski HS W112 L84 L31 L56 W108 L60 2.0
93 KLUKAS,James Milw South Division HS L27 W90 L72 L68 D110 D108 2.0
94 KRUGER,Justin West Bend HS W68 L21 W56 L69 L53 L62 2.0
95 MAYER,Kyle Manitowoc High School W34 L55 L11 L27 W109 L67 2.0
96 MERTZ,Paul Kewaskum HS L2 L61 L105 W122 W113 L71 2.0
97 MILLER,Jerome Milw Pulaski HS L33 L14 W111 L38 L74 W115 2.0
98 NAJEEB,Nawar Madison West HS L51 L91 W119 L34 W114 L68 2.0
99 PRESCOTT,Johneisha Milw King HS L26 W74 L25 L58 L83 W119 2.0
100 SCURLOCK,Justin Milw King HS L70 L41 W104 L91 L81 W114 2.0
101 SHAUNTEE,Sheridan Milw King HS L15 L63 W120 L57 L60 W112 2.0
102 TENOR,Julia Oshkosh North HS L86 W118 W80 L23 L35 -N- 2.0
103 TROEDEL,Adam West Bend HS W119 L45 W75 -N- -N- -N- 2.0 * Went 2-1 on Varsity Board 5 in Varsity Rounds 3-5
104 URICK,Chris Racine Walden III School L38 L79 L100 D39 D116 W117 2.0
105 WATKINS,Brandon Milw King HS W77 L112 W96 L36 L24 L52 2.0
106 WHITEHEAD,Tekeisha Milw King HS L67 L59 W122 L37 L71 W116 2.0
107 XIONG,Lai Milw King HS L62 L9 L89 W121 L88 W118 2.0
108 HALASE,Stephanie Milw King HS L47 L78 W88 L62 L92 D93 1.5
109 MCDONOUGH,Dave Shorewood HS X L1 L38 L14 L95 D122 1.5
110 SCUPIAN,Jordan Antigo HS L52 L49 L117 W118 D93 L78 1.5
111 SLACK,Tricia Milw King HS L37 D116 L97 L82 W122 L73 1.5
112 FLEMING,Audrey Neenah HS L92 W105 L66 L47 L89 L101 1.0
113 LAWSON,Aaron Greenfield Montessori L114 L20 L34 W119 L96 L90 1.0
114 LIND,Jason Milw Marquette Univ HS W113 L6 L24 L80 L98 L100 1.0
115 OLEWNSKI,Billy Kewaskum HS X L26 L35 L79 L37 L97 1.0
116 SAGE,Melody Antigo HS L35 D111 L28 L73 D104 L106 1.0
117 WASSERMAN,Nicole Milw King HS L63 L65 W110 L87 L75 L104 1.0
118 WHITEHOUSE,Darrick Two Rivers HS L84 L102 F71 L110 W120 L107 1.0
119 WILLIAMS,Javario Milw Pulaski HS L103 L25 L98 L113 -B- L99 1.0
120 BENNETHUM,Jason Oconomowoc HS L43 L48 L101 L88 L118 D121 0.5
121 COFFEY,Kris Milw South Division HS L36 L58 L14 L107 L90 D120 0.5
122 RAPER,Michelle Antigo HS L53 L87 L106 L96 L111 D109 0.5