Tour Events

Arpad Elo Open (05/20)
WI G/60 State Championship (06/25)

2000 Scholastic Championships

Contents

And The Beat Goes On

Madison West repeated (again!) as the State Champions. While the other teams hoped that the loss of three players from last year's squad, including Victor Chubukov from Board 1, might slow them down, West just continued like a well-oiled machine, albeit one refit with some new parts.

Joe Schneeberger and Ethan Corrado returned from last year's squad, and held down the top two boards ably enough, and "rookies" Chris Chiesa, Mohamad Osman, and Justin Voo filled in on the other boards well enough to give West at least a tie for the best score on four of the five boards.


And The Beat Goes On

Madison West repeated (again!) as the State Champions. While the other teams hoped that the loss of three players from last year's squad, including Victor Chubukov from Board 1, might slow them down, West just continued like a well-oiled machine, albeit one refit with some new parts.

Joe Schneeberger and Ethan Corrado returned from last year's squad, and held down the top two boards ably enough, and "rookies" Chris Chiesa, Mohamad Osman, and Justin Voo filled in on the other boards well enough to give West at least a tie for the best score on four of the five boards.

Varsity Team Crosstable

PlSeedTeam12345MPGP
1 1 Madison West W12 W20 W15 W11 W 4 5.0 180.5
2 5 Univ School Mil L11 W 5 W10 W13 W 9 4.0 137.0
3 14 Nicolet W 8 L 9 W20 W12 W11 4.0 129.5
4 7 Milw Juneau W 7 W10 W 9 W15 L 1 4.0 111.0
5 2 Two Rivers D 6 L 2 W21 W18 W16 3.5 133.0
6 12 Racine Walden D 5 W 8 L11 W20 W15 3.5 128.0
7 17 Columbus L 4 W21 L16 W14 W12 3.0 128.5
8 4 Milw King L 3 L 6 W19 W17 W13 3.0 125.0
9 6 Antigo W18 W 3 L 4 W16 L 2 3.0 118.0
10 20 Brookfield Acad W21 L 4 L 2 W19 W18 3.0 106.0
11 15 Mil School Lang W 2 W16 W 6 L 1 L 3 3.0 94.5
12 11 Shorewood L 1 W17 W18 L 3 L 7 2.0 102.0
13 13 Milw Vincent L16 W19 W14 L 2 L 8 2.0 102.0
14 19 Milw Madison Un W22 L15 L13 L 7 W20 2.0 86.0
15 8 Milw Marquette W17 W14 L 1 L 4 L 6 2.0 83.5
16 3 West Bend W13 L11 W 7 L 9 L 5 2.0 75.5
17 18 Neenah L15 L12 W22 L 8 W21 2.0 73.0
18 16 Milw Pulaski L 9 W22 L12 L 5 L10 1.0 60.0
19 21 Valders L20 L13 L 8 L10 W22 1.0 60.0
20 10 Milw South Div W19 L 1 L 3 L 6 L14 1.0 58.5
21 9 Milw Bayview L10 L 7 L 5 W22 L17 1.0 55.5
22 22 Grand Avenue L14 L18 L17 L21 L19 0.0 53.0

Varsity Board 1 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Joe Schneeberger 1 Madison West 50.0
2 Josh Zillmer 17 Columbus 50.0
3 Nicolas Ruis 21 Valders 45.0
4 Jim Rowe 6 Antigo 40.0
5 Morgan Feeney 12 Racine Walden 40.0
6 Sher Sharwani 4 Milw King 35.0
7 Vince Angermeier 5 Univ School Mil 35.0
8 Chad Allie 2 Two Rivers 30.0
9 Josh White 13 Milw Vincent 30.0
10 Carl Falk 7 Milw Juneau 25.0
11 Stephen Wedig 8 Milw Marquette 20.0
12 Jesse Beder 11 Shorewood 20.0
13 Siva Elongovan 14 Nicolet 20.0
14 Max Davies 18 Neenah 20.0
15 Paul Riordan 20 Brookfield Acad 20.0
16 Travis Price 22 Grand Avenue 20.0
17 Arturo Delgado 10 Milw South Div 15.0
18 Anthony Parker 15 Mil School Lang 15.0
19 Ernest Gibson 19 Milw Madison Un 15.0
20 Greg Sandbach 16 Milw Pulaski 5.0
21 Aaron Troedel 3 West Bend 0.0
22 Chrystal Price 9 Milw Bayview 0.0

Varsity Board 2 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Ethan Corrado 1 Madison West 36.0
2 Owen Lange 5 Univ School Mil 36.0
3 Jesse Allen 17 Columbus 36.0
4 Tom Kleckner 2 Two Rivers 31.5
5 Shamus Lavelle 7 Milw Juneau 31.5
6 John McAdams 11 Shorewood 31.5
7 Curtis Maldonado 15 Mil School Lang 31.5
8 Vince Maiuri-Rauch 4 Milw King 27.0
9 Craig Guile 6 Antigo 27.0
10 Brian Markovic 12 Racine Walden 27.0
11 Soju Adeyemi 22 Grand Avenue 27.0
12 Wilmer Solano 10 Milw South Div 22.5
13 Dan Suberviola 14 Nicolet 22.5
14 Andrew Gomos 8 Milw Marquette 18.0
15 Jenny Vonckx 9 Milw Bayview 18.0
16 Kov Lor 13 Milw Vincent 18.0
17 Chris Holden 18 Neenah 18.0
18 Dan Gordon 20 Brookfield Acad 18.0
19 Paul Hoehnen 3 West Bend 13.5
20 Ruben Gaona 16 Milw Pulaski 4.5
21 Hugh Robertson 19 Milw Madison Un 0.0
22 Andrew Turk 21 Valders 0.0

Varsity Board 3 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Chris Chiesa 1 Madison West 40.0
2 Ben Duckee 20 Brookfield Acad 36.0
3 Nick Knol 6 Antigo 32.0
4 Duncan Carson 14 Nicolet 32.0
5 Chris Bublitz 19 Milw Madison Un 32.0
6 Mike Muskett 2 Two Rivers 28.0
7 Steve Gorecki 4 Milw King 28.0
8 Jacob Basson 5 Univ School Mil 28.0
9 Chris Swoboda 11 Shorewood 24.0
10 Jake Heiden 3 West Bend 20.0
11 Andy Kogutkiewicz 12 Racine Walden 20.0
12 Matthew Hernandez 15 Mil School Lang 20.0
13 Julie Zillmer 17 Columbus 20.0
14 Mike Gilmore 18 Neenah 16.0
15 Tel Rafaelidys 7 Milw Juneau 12.0
16 Garnet McLeod 13 Milw Vincent 12.0
17 John Machi 8 Milw Marquette 8.0
18 Mohamed Bilal 9 Milw Bayview 8.0
19 Demond Thomas 10 Milw South Div 8.0
20 Sao Vang 16 Milw Pulaski 8.0
21 Falko Mohrolz 21 Valders 8.0
22 Ricky Maitlan 22 Grand Avenue 0.0

Varsity Board 4 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Phillip Rydzewski 2 Two Rivers 31.5
2 Jeremy Carr 8 Milw Marquette 31.5
3 Tim Malloy 14 Nicolet 28.0
4 Trevor Sumner 15 Mil School Lang 28.0
5 Mohamad Osman 1 Madison West 24.5
6 Brian Williams 7 Milw Juneau 24.5
7 David Lee 16 Milw Pulaski 24.5
8 A Anderson/D Gugg 3 West Bend 21.0
9 Josh Reed 13 Milw Vincent 21.0
10 Andrew Dolgner 19 Milw Madison Un 21.0
11 James Smith 9 Milw Bayview 17.5
12 Noah Natzke 11 Shorewood 17.5
13 Jerry Xiong 4 Milw King 14.0
14 Brian Macak 5 Univ School Mil 14.0
15 Adam Kacala 12 Racine Walden 14.0
16 Maggie Gordon 20 Brookfield Acad 14.0
17 Justin Swaagmann 17 Columbus 10.5
18 Josh Kramer 6 Antigo 7.0
19 Isaac Ramirez 10 Milw South Div 7.0
20 Logan Lewis 18 Neenah 7.0
21 Clinton Hart 21 Valders 7.0
22 Matt Ladwig 22 Grand Avenue 0.0

Varsity Board 5 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Justin Voo 1 Madison West 30.0
2 Shawn Hansler 12 Racine Walden 27.0
3 Ben Grebner 14 Nicolet 27.0
4 Vikram Sasi 5 Univ School Mil 24.0
5 D Gugg/A Troedel 3 West Bend 21.0
6 David Green 4 Milw King 21.0
7 Mike Troung 13 Milw Vincent 21.0
8 Matt Connell 7 Milw Juneau 18.0
9 Steve Wachowiak 16 Milw Pulaski 18.0
10 Antwon Butler 19 Milw Madison Un 18.0
11 Mike Engle 20 Brookfield Acad 18.0
12 Jacob Zuehl 2 Two Rivers 12.0
13 Justin Schwartz 6 Antigo 12.0
14 Peter Vang 9 Milw Bayview 12.0
15 Shawn Swaagmann 17 Columbus 12.0
16 Brandon Delrow 18 Neenah 12.0
17 Nathan Soderstrom 11 Shorewood 9.0
18 Chris Schwinn 8 Milw Marquette 6.0
19 Chidi Ozurumba 10 Milw South Div 6.0
20 Martell Strozier 22 Grand Avenue 6.0
21 Marco Lopes 15 Mil School Lang 0.0
22   21 Valders 0.0

Sweepus Interruptus

A funy thing happened to Madison West on its way to sweep the Varsity competition: its name was Manitowoc.

Manitowoc finished the course without giving up a single match. West and Kewaskum tied for second place, each losing one match (West lost to Kewaskum while Kewaskum lost only to eventual winner Manitowoc.) The battle between West abd Manitowoc carried over to the board prizes as well, with one of the two schools having at least a share in every top individual score.

Varsity Reserve Team Crosstable

PlSeedTeam12345MPGP
1 4 Manitowoc W11 W 6 W 9 W 3 W 8 5.0 171.5
2 14 Madison West W13 W15 L 3 W10 W 9 4.0 157.0
3 8 Kewaskum W 7 W 8 W 2 L 1 W13 4.0 107.0
4 16 Milw King L15 L 5 W12 W16 W18 3.0 129.0
5 9 Hartford Union L 8 W 4 L14 W17 W10 3.0 121.0
6 10 Oconomowoc W16 L 1 L13 W11 W15 3.0 110.5
7 17 Marion Elem. L 3 W12 W16 L 9 W14 3.0 109.0
8 1 South Milwaukee W 5 L 3 W15 W13 L 1 3.0 100.0
9 13 Racine Walden W18 W10 L 1 W 7 L 2 3.0 79.0
10 3 Jefferson W12 L 9 W17 L 2 L 5 2.0 106.0
11 12 Milw Marquette L 1 L13 W18 L 6 W16 2.0 96.0
12 11 St. John's Mil. L10 L 7 L 4 W18 W17 2.0 95.5
13 6 Franklin L 2 W11 W 6 L 8 L 3 2.0 89.0
14 18 Milw Vincent W17 L16 W 5 L15 L 7 2.0 76.5
15 7 Fond du Lac W 4 L 2 L 8 W14 L 6 2.0 74.5
16 2 Univ School Mil L 6 W14 L 7 L 4 L11 1.0 71.0
17 15 Plymouth L14 W18 L10 L 5 L12 1.0 57.5
18 5 Milw Riverside L 9 L17 L11 L12 L 4 0.0 50.0

Varsity Reserve Board 1 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Tou Lia Yang 4 Manitowoc 45.0
2 Jesse Moll 16 Milw King 45.0
3 Brett Klapper 8 Kewaskum 40.0
4 Daniel Kane 14 Madison West 40.0
5 Joe Larson 6 Franklin 30.0
6 Richard Yu 10 Oconomowoc 30.0
7 Jason Erlick 11 St. John's Mil. 30.0
8 Tony Ronczka 13 Racine Walden 30.0
9 Andrew Troung 18 Milw Vincent 30.0
10 Mike Guthrie 1 South Milwaukee 25.0
11 James Machulak 2 Univ School Mil 25.0
12 Ed Bailey 3 Jefferson 20.0
13 J Gilane/S Feak 9 Hartford Union 20.0
14 Darrin Behmke 15 Plymouth 20.0
15 David Tollakson 12 Milw Marquette 10.0
16 Jeremy Locke 5 Milw Riverside 5.0
17 Ryan Starks 17 Marion Elem. 5.0
18 Greg Burns 7 Fond du Lac 0.0

Varsity Board 2 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Eden Benbow 14 Madison West 45.0
2 Eric Jacob 10 Oconomowoc 36.0
3 Aaron Hengst 16 Milw King 36.0
4 Jesse Blashe 17 Marion Elem. 36.0
5 Ric Rodey 4 Manitowoc 31.5
6 David Stempel 11 St. John's Mil. 31.5
7 J Nagorny/J Gilane 9 Hartford Union 27.0
8 Phillip Elsesser 3 Jefferson 22.5
9 Brant Thundercloud 12 Milw Marquette 22.5
10 Tom Harbecke 2 Univ School Mil 18.0
11 John Twardowski 5 Milw Riverside 18.0
12 Larry Behrendt 6 Franklin 18.0
13 Justin Leibmann 7 Fond du Lac 18.0
14 Ryan Koeferl 8 Kewaskum 18.0
15 Bobby Baganz 15 Plymouth 13.5
16 Yeng Xiong 18 Milw Vincent 13.5
17 Matt Uhrig 1 South Milwaukee 0.0
18 Ben Roberts 13 Racine Walden 0.0

Varsity Reserve Board 3 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Craig Gadzinski 4 Manitowoc 40.0
2 R Jobke/J Nagorny 9 Hartford Union 32.0
3 John Thickens 2 Univ School Mil 28.0
4 Buckley Fechter 8 Kewaskum 28.0
5 Robert Southwell 12 Milw Marquette 28.0
6 Anna Ogden-Nussbaum 14 Madison West 28.0
7 Vince Hotter 3 Jefferson 24.0
8 John Blimling 13 Racine Walden 24.0
9 Brian Liebenthal 15 Plymouth 24.0
10 Quinn Madson 1 South Milwaukee 20.0
11 Kory Jacobs 7 Fond du Lac 20.0
12 Joe Mehnert 10 Oconomowoc 16.0
13 Daryl Brown 16 Milw King 16.0
14 Tim Hintz 17 Marion Elem. 16.0
15 Matt Fitzgerald 6 Franklin 8.0
16 Carl Nicolas 11 St. John's Mil. 8.0
17 Steve Prus 5 Milw Riverside 0.0
18 Zac Nytvar 18 Milw Vincent 0.0

Varsity Reserve Board 4 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Eric Friske 1 South Milwaukee 28.0
2 Luke Kouba 4 Manitowoc 28.0
3 Matthew Albert 17 Marion Elem. 28.0
4 Scott Miller 3 Jefferson 24.5
5 James Lowry 7 Fond du Lac 24.5
6 Marlon McKay 5 Milw Riverside 21.0
7 Jason Khanlar 6 Franklin 21.0
8 Mark Schrauth 8 Kewaskum 21.0
9 A Balicki/R Jobke 9 Hartford Union 21.0
10 Sai Thao 18 Milw Vincent 21.0
11 Brady McCarragher 12 Milw Marquette 17.5
12 Tyler Payne 11 St. John's Mil. 14.0
13 David Stolzenberg 14 Madison West 14.0
14 Curtis McLeod 16 Milw King 14.0
15 Austin Ramme 10 Oconomowoc 10.5
16 Jon Wallner 13 Racine Walden 7.0
17 Kyle Kaliebe 2 Univ School Mil 0.0
18   15 Plymouth 0.0

Varsity Board 5 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Gaudenis Vidugiris 14 Madison West 30.0
2 Ben Poulick 1 South Milwaukee 27.0
3 Dana Beck 4 Manitowoc 27.0
4 Chris Bork 17 Marion Elem. 24.0
5 J Lenzen/A Balicki 9 Hartford Union 21.0
6 Nick Jesse 10 Oconomowoc 18.0
7 Barry Fies 12 Milw Marquette 18.0
8 Matt Spencer 13 Racine Walden 18.0
9 Josh Perkins 16 Milw King 18.0
10 Matt johnson 3 Jefferson 15.0
11 Matt Schmoll 6 Franklin 12.0
12 Chris Hermanns 7 Fond du Lac 12.0
13 Ben Dieck 11 St. John's Mil. 12.0
14 Leng Yang 18 Milw Vincent 12.0
15 Justin Mills 5 Milw Riverside 6.0
16 Sam HitchcockTilton 2 Univ School Mil 0.0
17 Josh Mueller 8 Kewaskum 0.0
18   15 Plymouth 0.0

Shorewood, Vaja win titles

In close, down to the wire struggle, Shorewood edged out Nicolet by a half point to win the Junior Varsity team trophy.

The individual title was also close, being decided in the final round game between Ashish Vaja from Glen Hills Middle School and Isaac Schwabacher from Shorewood. Vaja won the game and the individual title.

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreTB1
1 Shorewood High School (7) 19.5
2 Nicolet High School (8) 19.0
3 Milw King High School (13) 17.5
4 Milw Juneau High School (5) 16.5
5- 6 Milw Marquette High School (7) 16.0 91.5
5- 6 West Bend High School (7) 16.0 77.0
7 Racine Walden III High School (4) 14.5
8 Antigo High School (9) 14.0
9-10 Milw Pulaski High School (8) 13.5
9-10 Hartford Union High School (4) 13.5
11 Oconomowoc High School (7) 12.0
12 Milw School of Languages (3) 11.5
13 Neenah High School (4) 11.0
14 Brookfield Academy (3) 10.5
15-16 Milw Vincent High School (3) 9.0
15-16 St Johns NW Military Academy (3) 9.0
17-18 Milw Madison Univ High School (2) 8.0
17-18 Marion High School (2) 8.0
19-20 Two Rivers High School (3) 7.5
19-20 Madison West High School (3) 7.5
21 Franklin High School (3) 7.0
22-24 Milw Bayview High School (2) 6.0
22-24 Jefferson High School (2) 6.0
22-24 Nicolet Glen Mills Middle School (1) 6.0
24 Manitowoc High School (2) 5.0
25 Kewaskum High School (2) 3.0
26-27 Milw South Division High School (2) 2.5
26-27 Madison Memorial High School (1) 2.5
28 Oshkosh North High School (1) 2.0
29 Greenfield Montessori (1) 1.0
NoNameTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6PtsMMEDSB
1 VAJA,Ashish Nicolet Glen Mills MS W41 W109 W70 W21 W6 W4 6.0 20.5 43.0
2 SPERRY,Conner Shorewood HS W96 W39 W55 D3 W38 W17 5.5 20.5 39.5
3 BOER,Jacob Nicolet HS W49 W80 W51 D2 W45 W14 5.5 19.5 38.5
4 SCHWABACHER,Isaac Shorewood HS W56 W66 W67 W19 W7 L1 5.0 21.0 36.0
5 SCHOLZ,Eric Milw Marquette Univ HS W9 W62 L29 W86 W25 W26 5.0 20.0 37.0
6 MALUEG,Nathan Marion HS W57 W114 W30 W63 L1 W19 5.0 20.0 30.0
7 MCELWEE,Patrick Milw Madison Univ HS W61 W75 W23 W65 L4 W15 5.0 19.0 33.0
8 HE,Steve Nicolet HS W71 W54 W18 L59 W70 W31 5.0 18.0 36.0
9 SCHWARTZ,Davin Antigo HS L5 W107 W81 W64 W59 W45 5.0 17.0 28.0
10 DEBRUIN,Christopher Milw King HS L19 W83 W91 W85 W63 W36 5.0 15.5 27.0
11 DANG,Lisa Milw Juneau HS W91 L18 W95 W49 W65 D16 4.5
12 DAVIS,Tremain Milw King HS L44 D73 W82 W20 W72 W42 4.5
13 DUNCKLEE,Kevin Shorewood HS D78 W28 W85 W46 L17 W44 4.5
14 FREDERICKSON,Doug Racine Walden III School W29 W97 W121 W109 D15 L3 4.5
15 HAUENSTEIN,John Brookfield Academy W101 W35 W26 W29 D14 L7 4.5
16 MONIGOLD,Chris Milw Pulaski HS L21 W71 W39 W33 W23 D11 4.5
17 PROCTOR-BROWN,Patrick Nicolet HS D42 W50 W78 W22 W13 L2 4.5
18 WISHNE,Calder Shorewood HS W74 W11 L8 W77 D44 W40 4.5
19 ANDRIJASEVIC,Adrian Nicolet HS W10 W27 W84 L4 W48 L6 4.0
20 BALDWIN,Chris Milw Juneau HS L24 W113 W58 L12 W77 W53 4.0
21 BUTH,Jacob Hartford Union HS W16 W94 W52 L1 L31 W47 4.0
22 COYLE,Jesse Neenah HS W90 W37 D45 L17 D54 W70 4.0
23 DEMMING,Mike Milw Juneau HS X W33 L7 W102 L16 W49 4.0
24 GAO,Boyi Nicolet HS W20 L29 W114 L31 W105 W51 4.0
25 GARRETT,Tanya Milw School of Lang L54 W119 W99 W30 L5 W65 4.0
26 GREEN,Peter West Bend HS W99 W115 L15 W66 W51 L5 4.0
27 KUKOR,Quinn Milw Marquette Univ HS W93 L19 L48 W95 W80 W55 4.0
28 LENZEN,Jeffrey Hartford Union HS -N- L13 W116 W74 W85 W76 4.0 * Lost on Varsity Reserve Board 5 in Round 1
29 LUCAS,Michael Milw Juneau HS L14 W24 W5 L15 W68 W54 4.0
30 MAMBLY,Jeremy West Bend HS W88 W38 L6 L25 W58 W69 4.0
31 MARTINEZ,Rebeca Milw School of Lang W83 L44 W92 W24 W21 L8 4.0
32 NIEZMANSKI,Jonathon Milw King HS L55 L72 W83 W81 W64 W59 4.0
33 PETERSON,Robert Racine Walden III School W97 L23 W87 L16 W67 W57 4.0
34 RAY,Amrik Nicolet HS L95 L76 W113 W98 W62 W48 4.0
35 RUK,Sam Racine Walden III School W116 L15 W115 L51 W102 W56 4.0
36 SMITH,Kurt West Bend HS W121 L70 W41 W105 W61 L10 4.0
37 WHITE,Derrek Milw Vincent HS W111 L22 L49 W106 W115 W66 4.0
38 XIONG,Yag Milw King HS W104 L30 W109 W97 L2 W61 4.0
39 ANDREEV,Alex Madison West HS W59 L2 L16 D104 W73 W82 3.5
40 BAUZA,Juan St. Johns NW Mil Acad X D85 L42 W78 W76 L18 3.5
41 GUZZOTTA,Marcus Milw Marquette Univ HS L1 W100 L36 W89 D79 W63 3.5
42 HINNAWI,Nadir Milw Pulaski HS D17 W82 W40 L45 W43 L12 3.5
43 RIVERA,Eddie Milw School of Lang W120 L69 W60 D54 L42 W72 3.5
44 VONCKX,Katie Milw Bayview HS W12 W31 L65 W67 D18 L13 3.5
45 WONDRASH,Kevin Two Rivers HS W46 W103 D22 W42 L3 L9 3.5
46 ZAESKE,Andrew Milw Marquette Univ HS L45 D57 W73 L13 W52 W79 3.5
47 BALDWIN,Stephen Milw Juneau HS W108 L51 L61 W112 W84 L21 3.0
48 BESSA,Andy Franklin HS L64 W120 W27 W84 L19 L34 3.0
49 GAITE,Sergio Jefferson HS L3 W110 W37 L11 W91 L23 3.0
50 GARDNER,Mike Brookfield Academy D82 L17 D57 W75 L66 W91 3.0
51 GILLIN,Benesh Milw Marquette Univ HS W98 W47 L3 W35 L26 L24 3.0
52 HAWKSLEY,Patrick St. Johns NW Mil Acad W110 W81 L21 L61 L46 W105 3.0
53 HOLMBLAD,James Milw Madison Univ HS W122 L67 L54 W60 W94 L20 3.0
54 HUEBNER,Justin Manitowoc High School W25 L8 W53 D43 D22 L29 3.0
55 KENNY,Joel Nicolet HS W32 W95 L2 L70 W87 L27 3.0
56 KERLIN,Dan Antigo HS L4 W89 L94 W92 W86 L35 3.0
57 KIMMES,Joe Two Rivers HS L6 D46 D50 W101 W69 L33 3.0
58 KOELBEL,James Marion HS L75 W121 L20 W99 L30 W87 3.0
59 KUHN-KRAEMER,Josh West Bend HS L39 W106 W79 W8 L9 L32 3.0
60 KUNKEL,Bryanna Oconomowoc HS W87 L86 L43 L53 W101 W92 3.0
61 LASHUA,Anne Neenah HS L7 W96 W47 W52 L36 L38 3.0
62 MALDONADO,Jason Oconomowoc HS W107 L5 L64 W108 L34 W94 3.0
63 MARSH,Penny Antigo HS W117 W101 W86 L6 L10 L41 3.0
64 O'REILLY,Ryan Neenah HS W48 L77 W62 L9 L32 W89 3.0
65 PETO,Chris Hartford Union HS W76 W117 W44 L7 L11 L25 3.0
66 RAMME,Austin Oconomowoc HS W79 L4 W112 L26 W50 L37 3.0
67 RAMOS,Leroy Milw Pulaski HS W106 W53 L4 L44 L33 W95 3.0
68 STEVENS,Matt Oconomowoc HS L94 W88 L76 W93 L29 W98 3.0
69 TURNER,Josh Jefferson HS X W43 L77 W94 L57 L30 3.0
70 VAUGHN,Jim Antigo HS W100 W36 L1 W55 L8 L22 3.0
71 WOLFE,Trevor Brookfield Academy L8 L16 F118 W90 W106 W96 3.0
72 ADAMS,Brett Milw Marquette Univ HS L80 W32 W93 D76 L12 L43 2.5
73 ELLENSEN,Mike Oconomowoc HS L85 D12 L46 W116 L39 W111 2.5
74 FORBES,Alex Nicolet HS L18 L99 W90 L28 W97 D81 2.5
75 FREDENBURGH,Justin Antigo HS W58 L7 L103 L50 W117 D77 2.5
76 JUAREZ,Ben Milw Pulaski HS L65 W34 W68 D72 L40 L28 2.5
77 MAYER,Travis West Bend HS L105 W64 W69 L18 L20 D75 2.5
78 MORE,John Milw Vincent HS D13 W108 L17 L40 L82 W110 2.5
79 NIELSEN,Mike Antigo HS L66 W104 L59 W115 D41 L46 2.5
80 PADULO,Chris St. Johns NW Mil Acad W72 L3 L102 W114 L27 D84 2.5
81 PHOMMASACK,Li Milw Bayview HS W89 L52 L9 L32 W100 D74 2.5
82 RYTLEWSKI,Ryan Shorewood HS D50 L42 L12 W111 W78 L39 2.5
83 SOKOLOV,Michael Madison Memorial HS L31 L10 L32 -B- W99 D86 2.5
84 THIMM,Jessica Hartford Union HS W118 W92 L19 L48 L47 D80 2.5
85 WHITE,Josh Milw Vincent HS W73 D40 L13 L10 L28 W88 2.5
86 YANOVSKY,Stefan Shorewood HS W102 W60 L63 L5 L56 D83 2.5
87 ANDERSON,Peter Madison West HS L60 W122 L33 W117 L55 L58 2.0
88 BREWER,Sara Milw Pulaski HS L30 L68 L108 W120 W107 L85 2.0
89 GAULKE,Jason Oconomowoc HS L81 L56 W107 L41 W112 L64 2.0
90 GRIFFITH,Jackie Franklin HS L22 L93 L74 L71 W121 W113 2.0
91 HANSEN,Erik Franklin HS L11 W98 L10 W100 L49 L50 2.0
92 KEGEL,Belinda Milw Pulaski HS W112 L84 L31 L56 W108 L60 2.0
93 KLUKAS,James Milw South Division HS L27 W90 L72 L68 D110 D108 2.0
94 KRUGER,Justin West Bend HS W68 L21 W56 L69 L53 L62 2.0
95 MAYER,Kyle Manitowoc High School W34 L55 L11 L27 W109 L67 2.0
96 MERTZ,Paul Kewaskum HS L2 L61 L105 W122 W113 L71 2.0
97 MILLER,Jerome Milw Pulaski HS L33 L14 W111 L38 L74 W115 2.0
98 NAJEEB,Nawar Madison West HS L51 L91 W119 L34 W114 L68 2.0
99 PRESCOTT,Johneisha Milw King HS L26 W74 L25 L58 L83 W119 2.0
100 SCURLOCK,Justin Milw King HS L70 L41 W104 L91 L81 W114 2.0
101 SHAUNTEE,Sheridan Milw King HS L15 L63 W120 L57 L60 W112 2.0
102 TENOR,Julia Oshkosh North HS L86 W118 W80 L23 L35 -N- 2.0
103 TROEDEL,Adam West Bend HS W119 L45 W75 -N- -N- -N- 2.0 * Went 2-1 on Varsity Board 5 in Varsity Rounds 3-5
104 URICK,Chris Racine Walden III School L38 L79 L100 D39 D116 W117 2.0
105 WATKINS,Brandon Milw King HS W77 L112 W96 L36 L24 L52 2.0
106 WHITEHEAD,Tekeisha Milw King HS L67 L59 W122 L37 L71 W116 2.0
107 XIONG,Lai Milw King HS L62 L9 L89 W121 L88 W118 2.0
108 HALASE,Stephanie Milw King HS L47 L78 W88 L62 L92 D93 1.5
109 MCDONOUGH,Dave Shorewood HS X L1 L38 L14 L95 D122 1.5
110 SCUPIAN,Jordan Antigo HS L52 L49 L117 W118 D93 L78 1.5
111 SLACK,Tricia Milw King HS L37 D116 L97 L82 W122 L73 1.5
112 FLEMING,Audrey Neenah HS L92 W105 L66 L47 L89 L101 1.0
113 LAWSON,Aaron Greenfield Montessori L114 L20 L34 W119 L96 L90 1.0
114 LIND,Jason Milw Marquette Univ HS W113 L6 L24 L80 L98 L100 1.0
115 OLEWNSKI,Billy Kewaskum HS X L26 L35 L79 L37 L97 1.0
116 SAGE,Melody Antigo HS L35 D111 L28 L73 D104 L106 1.0
117 WASSERMAN,Nicole Milw King HS L63 L65 W110 L87 L75 L104 1.0
118 WHITEHOUSE,Darrick Two Rivers HS L84 L102 F71 L110 W120 L107 1.0
119 WILLIAMS,Javario Milw Pulaski HS L103 L25 L98 L113 -B- L99 1.0
120 BENNETHUM,Jason Oconomowoc HS L43 L48 L101 L88 L118 D121 0.5
121 COFFEY,Kris Milw South Division HS L36 L58 L14 L107 L90 D120 0.5
122 RAPER,Michelle Antigo HS L53 L87 L106 L96 L111 D109 0.5

Speaking With Authority

The voice of Milwaukee School of Languages was heard in the Junior Varsity Reserve section, as they won handily, by 1.5 points over their nearest rival, Fond du Lac Chegwin.

Individual honors went to Andrew Lietz of Thiensville Steffen Middle School, who finished with a perfect 6-0 score.

Junior Varsity Reserve Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)Score
1 Milw School of Languages (5) 19.0
2 Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem School (18) 17.5
3 Marion Elem School (11) 16.5
4 Madison Hamilton Middle School (5) 15.0
5 St. Johns NW Military Academy (7) 14.5
6 University School of Milw (5) 13.5
7 Milw Morse Middle School (6) 11.5
8 Madison Sherman Middle School (7) 11.0
9 Thiensville Steffen Middle School (2) 10.0
10-11 Racine Walden III School (2) 6.5
10-11 Jefferson Middle School (3) 6.5
12-14 Valders Middle School (2) 4.5
12-14 Cedar Grove (3) 4.5
12-14 Milw Walker Middle School (1) 4.5
15 Mequon Rangeline Elem (1) 4.0
16 Manitowoc Junior High School (1) 3.0

Junior Varsity Reserve Individual Results

NoNameTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6PtsMMED
1 LIETZ,Andrew Thiensville Steffen MS W23 W46 W8 W16 W9 W4 6.0 22.0
2 HER,Hindson Milw School of Lang W45 W7 W3 D9 W22 W14 5.5 22.0
3 ARDERN,Colin Univ School of Milw W36 W38 L2 W40 W24 W15 5.0 19.5
4 HER,Lou Milw School of Lang W74 W41 W29 W47 W17 L1 5.0 19.0
5 GUNDLACH,Jason Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L19 W63 W58 W43 W18 W17 5.0 17.0
6 PAISER,Aaron Marion Elem L47 W78 W57 W38 W20 W22 5.0 15.5
7 FAHEY,Tom St. Johns NW Mil Acad W31 L2 D42 W53 W27 W48 4.5
8 HER,Sou Milw School of Lang W44 W34 L1 W39 W16 D10 4.5
9 LI,Ang Racine Walden III School W48 W11 W13 D2 L1 W28 4.5
10 SPAETH,Nathan Milw Morse MS W64 W21 L14 W36 W32 D8 4.5
11 WATERMAN,Derik Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W73 L9 W66 D27 W25 W26 4.5
12 BHATNAGAR,Gaurav Mequon Rangeline Elem L49 W74 L24 W57 W38 W47 4.0
13 BREHM,Jordan Marion Elem W66 W68 L9 L24 W46 W39 4.0
14 CALABRESE,Frank St. Johns NW Mil Acad W61 W70 W10 L22 W44 L2 4.0
15 DANG,Christina Milw School of Lang W54 W39 L16 W49 W47 L3 4.0
16 HOLM,Leanne Madison Hamilton MS W33 W40 W15 L1 L8 W32 4.0
17 HOLM,Stephen Madison Hamilton MS W25 W30 W32 W51 L4 L5 4.0
18 KANE,Jeremy Madison Hamilton MS D65 W69 D20 W21 L5 W30 4.0
19 LIETZ,Christopher Thiensville Steffen MS W5 L51 W45 L44 W29 W49 4.0
20 LYNK,Rodney Milw School of Lang D51 W56 D18 W34 L6 W37 4.0
21 MILLER,Joshua Marion Elem W77 L10 W35 L18 W54 W44 4.0
22 PAPPLE,Cody Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W56 W43 W28 W14 L2 L6 4.0
23 SCHWARTZ,Zach Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L1 W64 L39 W58 W33 W43 4.0
24 SODEMANN,Jason Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L29 W60 W12 W13 L3 W34 4.0
25 ALBERT,Andy Marion Elem L17 D26 W77 W42 L11 W53 3.5
26 ECHOLS,Melvin Milw Morse MS L34 D25 W72 W65 W51 L11 3.5
27 KOVACH,Steven Marion Elem W42 W58 L47 D11 L7 W51 3.5
28 LAST,Robbie Madison Sherman Elem D53 W76 L22 W31 W30 L9 3.5
29 ALEXANDER,Kelsen Madison Sherman Elem W24 W35 L4 L32 L19 W69 3.0
30 BABBITT,Nicholas Milw Morse MS W75 L17 W46 W33 L28 L18 3.0
31 BERTRAM,Jeremy Marion Elem L7 D72 W76 L28 W69 D42 3.0
32 BLUM,Jesse Marion Elem W67 W37 L17 W29 L10 L16 3.0
33 BOWEN,John Univ School of Milw L16 W50 W68 L30 L23 W58 3.0
34 CROWELL,Ben St. Johns NW Mil Acad W26 L8 W70 L20 W36 L24 3.0
35 CROWELL,Mark St. Johns NW Mil Acad W57 L29 L21 L48 W70 W59 3.0
36 GOEBEL,Travis Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L3 W52 W41 L10 L34 W64 3.0
37 GUNDLACH,Ben Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W71 L32 L40 W60 W59 L20 3.0
38 HENNING, Jessie Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W72 L3 W54 L6 L12 W55 3.0
39 LANGE,Chloe Univ School of Milw W50 L15 W23 L8 W66 L13 3.0
40 PATTERSON,Richard Jefferson MS W52 L16 W37 L3 L48 W60 3.0
41 RADES,Paul Marion Elem W59 L4 L36 W64 L43 W67 3.0
42 REIM, Brett Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L27 W75 D7 L25 W72 D31 3.0
43 ROGEN,Sean St. Johns NW Mil Acad W63 L22 W67 L5 W41 L23 3.0
44 SCHIESSER,Nathan Madison Hamilton MS L8 W62 W61 W19 L14 L21 3.0
45 SCHNEIDER,Anthony Milw Morse MS L2 W59 L19 L61 W57 W65 3.0
46 STEINMETZ,Toni Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W55 L1 L30 W62 L13 W56 3.0
47 SWIGGUM,Joseph Madison Hamilton MS W6 W49 W27 L4 L15 L12 3.0
48 WEDZICHA,Johnny Manitowoc Junior HS L9 W77 L49 W35 W40 L7 3.0
49 WILLIAMS,Andrew Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W12 L47 W48 L15 W71 L19 3.0
50 ALEXANDER,Courtney Madison Sherman Elem L39 L33 D52 W76 L53 W72 2.5
51 ARDERN,Ethan Univ School of Milw D20 W19 W65 L17 L26 L27 2.5
52 GILE,Tyler Univ School of Milw L40 L36 D50 L72 W79 W71 2.5
53 KALLATH,Kirk Valders MS D28 L65 W69 L7 W50 L25 2.5
54 BABCOCK,Peter Jefferson MS L15 W71 L38 W70 L21 F66 2.0
55 FRITZ,Tom Marion Elem L46 L67 W74 L66 W77 L38 2.0
56 GORSKE,Alex Racine Walden III School L22 L20 L62 W73 W75 L46 2.0
57 GUNDLACH,Ted Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L35 -B- L6 L12 L45 W75 2.0
58 KURTH,Jeff Madison Sherman Elem W79 L27 L5 L23 W76 L33 2.0
59 LAST,Daniel Madison Sherman Elem L41 L45 W79 W63 L37 L35 2.0
60 LEVIEN,Mike St. Johns NW Mil Acad L70 L24 -B- L37 W62 L40 2.0
61 LOUKES,Hannah Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L14 W73 L44 W45 -N- -N- 2.0
62 MORALES,Jonathan Milw Morse MS L68 L44 W56 L46 L60 X77 2.0
63 OTTO,Paul Valders MS L43 L5 W75 L59 L64 W73 2.0
64 REED,Christopher Milw Morse MS L10 L23 W78 L41 W63 L36 2.0
65 RICE,Ian St. Johns NW Mil Acad D18 W53 L51 L26 D67 L45 2.0
66 SEIDER,Lora Cedar Grove L13 W79 L11 W55 L39 F54 2.0
67 SIMMONS,Levi Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L32 W55 L43 D71 D65 L41 2.0
68 CURCURIO,Joe Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W62 L13 L33 -H- -N- -N- 1.5
69 MATTHES,Zack Jefferson MS D76 L18 L53 W79 L31 L29 1.5
70 PAISER,Nichole Marion Elem W60 L14 L34 L54 L35 D76 1.5
71 QUINTEROS,Javier Milw Morse MS L37 L54 W73 D67 L49 L52 1.5
72 SEIDER,Kelly Cedar Grove L38 D31 L26 W52 L42 L50 1.5
73 ALEXANDER,Arren Madison Sherman Elem L11 L61 L71 L56 W74 L63 1.0
74 DEUNCK,Jenny Cedar Grove L4 L12 L55 L77 L73 W79 1.0
75 LAST,Patrick Madison Sherman Elem L30 L42 L63 W78 L56 L57 1.0
76 THEIS,Tyler Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem D69 L28 L31 L50 L58 D70 1.0
77 WILLIAMS,Elliot Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L21 L48 L25 W74 L55 F62 1.0
78 LIECHT,Andrew Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem -N- L6 L64 L75 -N- -N- 0.0
79 RADES,Beth Marion Elem L58 L66 L59 L69 L52 L74 0.0