Tour Events

Arpad Elo Open (05/20)
WI G/60 State Championship (06/25)

2005 Wisconsin Chess Tour

It's Vaja By a Nose

Ashish Vaja, with a late rush, pipped NM Alex Betaneli at the post and won the 2005 Wisconsin Chess Tour by 21.4 points.

Guy Hoffman, after a brief scare from Gary Aranovich ran away from the rest of the Class A field, winning by almost 230 points. Class B went to Brian Luo by more than 40 points over Jonathan Prenot. Chris McKinney took Class C by almost 38 points over Alan Shmidov, while Sandy Pahl won Class D and Jon McKinney won the Under1200 prize.

Overall Standings
Class A Standings
Class B Standings
Class C Standings
Under 1200 Standings
Event Summary

Overall Standings

2005 WCA Tour Total Points Average Rating
VAJA, ASHISH630.252053.46
BETANELI, ALEX608.852284.22
HOFFMAN, GUY538.781931.23
STAMNOV, ALEKSANDAR404.842306.60
ARANOVICH, GARY309.171926.00
SANTARIUS, ERIK286.302079.00
SMETANKIN, STANISLAV280.112528.75
BIAREISHYK, SIARHEI279.411877.00
PAHL, SANDY278.251329.23
LUO, BRIAN270.961736.25
Mc ELWEE, PATRICK261.911925.00
NIETMAN, MIKE261.641841.00
Mc KINNEY, CHRISTOPHER255.061591.13
RICHARDS, JOSEPH249.671964.00
GLEASON, NEIL237.021925.75
HAYES, RAYMOND232.792100.00
SHMIDOV, ALAN232.071515.17
PRENOT, JONATHAN229.041751.60
PHYTHYON, JOHN220.961902.25
CORCORAN, BENJAMIN220.831252.45
LINDQUIST, DANIEL211.671798.40
RASMUSSEN, KEN200.611285.67
OLK, BILL194.931800.00
SUKCHAROENPHON, THAVORN191.661861.00
WIJETUNGE, IVAN190.331826.00

CLASS A

HOFFMAN, GUY538.781927.58
ARANOVICH, GARY309.171926.00
NIETMAN, MIKE298.751840.20
BIAREISHYK, SIARHEI279.411877.00
Mc ELWEE, PATRICK261.911925.00
RICHARDS, JOSEPH249.671964.00
GLEASON, NEIL237.021925.75
PHYTHYON, JOHN220.961902.25
OLK, BILL194.931800.00
SUKCHAROENPHON, THAVORN191.661861.00
WIJETUNGE, IVAN190.331826.00
ROYCHOUDHURY, SOUVIK187.641825.75
ROMICH, JEFF186.911805.00
BORMAN, KELLY184.151997.50
FRICANO, PAUL180.871846.33
COONS, JAMES168.971809.67
STEIN, JOSIAH162.301882.50
COVIC, MEHMED155.891800.00
LYNCH, JEREMY149.031856.67
BOGENSCHUTZ, TIM134.411835.00

CLASS B

LUO, BRIAN270.961727.14
PRENOT, JONATHAN229.041751.60
LINDQUIST, DANIEL211.671788.50
WALKER, ARLEN188.791728.25
LEINEN, CHUCK181.521615.60
SAGUNSKY, DAVID173.071606.57
BAUMGARTNER, CHRIS161.921745.33
SCHMITT, LARRY141.911664.50
GROCHOWSKI, ROBIN140.811625.33
CONANT, MATT128.741793.00
KENNY, JOEL119.441648.50
BUDZENSKI, JONATHAN117.341711.00
WALLER, MATTHEW112.851739.00
MAES, THOMAS104.971631.00
HER, SOU95.791619.00
WAGNER, JASON92.761690.00
KOHLENBERG, JACOB92.041662.67
DRAVES, RODNEY82.481683.33
MAGNESS, TREVOR75.371648.00
PEEL, ARTHUR67.681730.00

CLASS C

Mc KINNEY, CHRISTOPHER299.601591.13
SHMIDOV, ALAN261.761515.17
FIXEL, MICHAEL206.691507.86
LIU, GEORGE183.721469.00
BELL, SAMUEL172.071441.40
MATTSON, DANE134.411527.50
COLLINS, ANGEL110.851515.00
PADILLA, RUDY108.931563.25
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM107.001541.40
FOELKER, RICHARD87.431488.50
SAVOIE, MATTHEW80.821563.00
SMITH, PHIL77.731564.50
ZAGAR, DANE62.811428.00
SMITH, JAMES54.771538.50
LOMAX, ADRIAN54.601458.50
MENON, GOPAL53.681457.00
STUEMPFIG, JOHN50.251594.00
ELLYSON, CRAIG50.251527.00
MITCHELL, JAMES50.251515.00
SHAMPO, BRUCE50.251454.00

CLASS D

PAHL, SANDY293.091329.23
CORCORAN, BENJAMIN220.831252.45
RASMUSSEN, KEN200.611285.67
VELIKANOV, ALEXANDER186.291348.00
GROCHOWSKI, ANDREW134.901224.14
PENWAY, MICHAEL105.991272.33
BROWN, CHRISTOPHER JR100.061372.20
SPERBECK, TONY96.721382.00
DAVIES, JONATHON90.491229.33
WRIGHT, GARY82.581290.71
LARSON, AUSTIN81.191275.67
TIMM, ANDREW75.371351.00
MONDAY, BRIAN75.371311.00
BOWEN, JOHN70.971367.00
BUDELIER, TIM62.801397.00
BUSCHMANN, ALAN60.691334.67
RUITER, GEORGE50.251394.00
TABERNERO, ALAJANDRO50.251394.00
HOCKEL, MIKE50.251382.00
JONES, DEREK50.251295.00

UNDER 1200

Under 1200 Total Points Average Rating
Mc KINNEY, JON100.22967.75
WEBNE-BEHRMAN, GEREMY99.52800.80
VIDAL, ROBERT85.39946.25
WANG, XIAOMING TIM81.17886.40
REICHARDT, MARC65.521196.00
Mc CUTCHEON, PATRICK50.251178.00
ZAGAR, ALLISUN50.251078.00
WARPINSKI, PETER50.25777.00
KAHL, JOEY45.05591.00
HOLMES, RUSSELL43.681046.00
SACHS, DEREK43.12585.00
MOTHS, BRIAN41.741181.00
BORGWARDT, JOEY40.71598.00
DATLA, SRIRAM40.191169.00
MATTSON, TOM37.691196.00
KUBSH, ADAM37.691055.00
CONANT, SCOTT37.69979.00
SYNOWICZ, JOE35.45852.00
WANG, ZIYI35.251059.00
ZUO, DENNIS35.25912.00
MATYAS, JOHN32.96778.00
BAUER, ERIC31.471012.00
HIETALA, BRETT30.87117.00
BEVANS, PAUL27.06807.00
AZBEL, GREGORY26.94995.00

Summary of Events

WINTER OPEN57.0088.12
ELO-OPEN20.0087.33
ELO-RESERVE27.0035.76
WAUKESHA42.0065.92
THOMPSON MEM.32.0052.32
State Closed-Open27.00111.54
State Closed-Reserve12.0056.21
State Closed-Junior21.0030.00
R-K Open26.0070.59
R-K Reserve13.0027.82
Western Open34.00134.19
Western Reserve36.0057.41
Green Bay Open82.00125.62
Levit Mem. Open14.0056.48
Levit Mem. Reserve16.0024.84
Badger Open28.0045.29
U.W. Fall Open46.0067.34
N.C.O. OPEN33.0052.01
Schramm Mem.50.0074.23