Tour Events

Arpad Elo Open (05/20)
WI G/60 State Championship (06/25)

Tournaments

2004 Junior Open Crosstables

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 10 November 2004
  • Last Updated: 11 November 2004

2004 Junior Open

Open Section Crosstable

No. Name USCF Pts Solk. Cum. Opp Cum. S-B Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1Kane, Jeremy19185.017.015.053.034.0W28W14W4W9W3
2Biareishyk, Siarhe18265.014.515.051.029.0W38W18W36W5W10
3Parker, Anthony Le18904.017.514.055.525.0W39W12W15W6L1
4Pflughoeft, Dan14984.015.012.050.020.0W25W37L1W27W17
5Allen, Damien E15164.014.513.046.019.0W46W41W17L2W20
6Robinson, Carl16114.012.513.041.017.0W56W45W16L3W14
7Mc Nally, Daniel M15564.012.011.035.018.0W58L16W41W22W18
8Paitrick, Derek R17544.011.511.041.019.0W47L36W39W16W15
9Desmoulin, Stephan15733.515.512.548.017.5W40W34W27L1D12
10Shawger, Brian C14873.515.512.046.518.5W51D26W19W11L2
11Hansen, David E14993.514.011.043.018.0W32D19W33L10W29
12Liu, George Yang14503.512.010.541.512.5W55L3W46W37D9
13Vang, Kham Souk12963.510.08.035.513.5L37D25W53W26W36
14Welter, Matthias J14773.016.510.050.015.0W20L1W47W21L6
15Blashe, Jesse D14773.016.011.046.516.0W43W23L3W30L8
16Kirchner, Adam L12753.016.010.046.016.0W44W7L6L8W40
17Bernien, Jeremy8013.015.011.045.014.0W30W59L5W33L4
18Luo, Brian J14743.015.010.044.012.0W42L2W40W38L7
19Shmidov, Alan M8893.014.59.043.516.0W22D11L10D25W39
20Tolbert, Matthew J10863.013.09.042.512.0L14W28W45W36L5
21Hintz, Timothy M12283.013.08.039.013.0L23W43W31L14W37
22Brown, Wayne13293.013.08.037.012.0L19W32W49L7W38
23Richards, Joseph P19783.011.510.035.517.0W21L15W24W29-U-
24Hsieh, Anthony12573.011.57.030.511.0L26W51L23W43W42
25Sanders, Terrell11292.514.56.541.012.0L4D13W48D19D30
26Gier, Rodrigo A2.514.08.041.512.5W24D10L29L13W47
27Anderson, Joseph L12742.513.59.541.09.5W53W31L9L4D35
28Hirschman, Zac M12202.512.54.537.58.0L1L20D54W44W48
29Brown Jr, Christop14412.512.09.537.58.5D48W54W26L23L11
30Malde, Kaushal J12692.512.07.537.59.5L17W50W44L15D25
31Nebgen, Ben T15242.512.07.032.010.5W35L27L21D32W50
32Bork, Christopher11432.511.55.034.07.5L11L22W57D31W45
33Yang, Chue14262.510.57.535.57.0D54W48L11L17W46
34Bowen, John13702.59.57.032.06.5W52L9L37D46W49
35Babbitt, Nicolas11642.58.05.526.56.5L31L53W55W54D27
36Gawlick, Jason14262.016.59.045.010.0W57W8L2L20L13
37Klosowski, Tony8322.016.58.045.512.0W13L4W34L12L21
38Miller, Joshua D12082.015.07.043.08.0L2W42W59L18L22
39Reichardt, Marc D12312.013.56.039.55.0L3W55L8W51L19
40Bell, Samuel W11892.011.56.038.04.0L9W52L18W53L16
41Thao, Laa Houa12342.011.06.031.02.0W60L5L7L42W57
42Hwang, Alexander10412.011.05.031.06.0L18L38W58W41L24
43Peacock, Matt11002.011.04.031.04.0L15L21W56L24W53
44Vogedes, Amy C8282.010.05.025.04.0L16W58L30L28W55
45Chiquito, Jaivo13961.512.56.036.04.5W49L6L20D50L32
46Alexander, Kelsen11601.512.55.038.02.5L5W60L12D34L33
47Jensen, Dean12021.512.05.036.03.5L8W57L14D49L26
48Hancock, Andrew A9691.511.04.529.04.5D29L33L25W56L28
49Lee, Pang9321.59.55.027.03.5L45W56L22D47L34
50Pawelski, Jeremy P11241.59.54.027.03.5L59L30W52D45L31
51Cicala, Frank P11071.59.53.526.51.0L10L24W60L39D52
52Shepsky, Christina9321.57.51.520.51.5L34L40L50-B-D51
53La fleur, Elliot P7801.012.54.033.05.0L27W35L13L40L43
54Gau, Michael6921.011.04.028.05.0D33L29D28L35L56
55Pflughoeft, Ryan10261.010.02.027.00.0L12L39L35W60L44
56Andrade, Jose11971.010.01.030.52.0L6L49L43L48W54
57Earle, Mark T9601.09.02.026.02.0L36L47L32W58L41
58Morales, Gloria11701.09.01.023.00.0L7L44L42L57W60
59Gallenberg, Bob14941.06.55.022.03.0W50L17L38-U--U-
60Hoy, Nicole0.07.00.017.50.0L41L46L51L55L58

Reserve Section Crosstable

No. Name USCF Pts Solk. Cum. Opp Cum. S-B Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1Stevens, Andrew J9295.014.515.047.029.0W48W17W32W2W3
2Severson, Derek7704.017.013.050.024.0W50W4W7L1W18
3Maglio, Teddy J8964.016.014.050.022.0W47W19W16W5L1
4Davies, Jonathon M10004.015.511.045.523.0W22L2W37W11W15
5Bowen, James H8844.014.513.049.521.0W43W15W14L3W13
6Ardern, Colin W9924.014.011.543.522.0W30D28D8W36W9
7Petrashek, Casey D9284.012.012.041.016.0W46W35L2W34W14
8Quintero, Javier3.515.511.049.520.5W24D29D6W31D12
9Dumke, Nathan C10933.515.012.546.518.5W41W31D12W29L6
10Phillips, Mike10283.513.510.046.018.5W27D23L13W28W16
11Hickman, Luka3.513.010.539.015.0D13W49W23L4W27
12Liebenthal, Dror8773.512.012.041.014.0W54W33D9D13D8
13Alexander, Arren L7623.017.010.551.519.0D11W42W10D12L5
14Fox, Nathan3.016.011.046.016.0W37W25L5W24L7
15Hanert, Gavin C3.015.010.043.014.0W40L5W38W21L4
16Lancour, Daniel7223.014.011.044.513.0W53W18L3W17L10
17Zuo, Dennis3.014.09.044.012.0W38L1W40L16W36
18Papist, Anthony9653.013.510.045.013.0W34L16W41W32L2
19Paff, Trevor3.013.08.042.514.0W20L3L36W37W31
20Egdorf, Taylor D9363.012.58.535.014.0L19W44W22D27D23
21Yerukhimov, Alex7393.011.58.037.013.0L35W26W33L15W32
22Tiglas, Jason E4733.011.57.031.09.0L4W51L20W35W45
23Khahra, Sundeep S7743.011.08.530.08.5W51D10L11X42D20
24Hatten, Daniel7613.010.08.034.57.0L8W52W46L14W33
25Gunasekaran, Suman9073.09.08.031.57.0W52L14L27W46W34
26Yang, Cherb3.08.55.024.07.0L31L21W48X41W38
27Bishop, William H5342.514.08.040.011.0L10W47W25D20L11
28Brey, Greg J6462.513.58.039.010.0W44D6L29L10W43
29Lezra, Gabe W9632.511.510.035.512.5W39D8W28L9-N-
30Webne-Behrman, Ger5322.58.05.023.04.5L6L46W54D43W44
31Keen, Alex8362.014.58.042.59.0W26L9W35L8L19
32Sarosh, Waseem6082.013.59.038.55.0W49W45L1L18L21
33Simpson, Griffin2.013.57.040.08.0W36L12L21W40L24
34Schley, Andrew4032.013.07.038.56.0L18W43W45L7L25
35Yang, Nujtong2.013.06.037.08.0W21L7L31L22W50
36Tober, Douglas A7122.012.07.035.56.0L33W54W19L6L17
37Knitt, Nathan A6812.012.05.036.04.0L14W50L4L19W46
38Rush, Jack8602.011.56.031.06.0L17W39L15W47L26
39Hummel, Joshua2392.010.04.026.56.0L29L38D44W49D42
40Lenard, Ryan P8182.09.55.030.53.0L15W53L17L33W47
41Tabor, Joshua6232.08.05.024.53.0L9W48L18F26W54
42Holland, Anthony L5472.07.56.020.05.5D45L13W49F23D39
43Stanosz, Michael1.512.04.034.04.5L5L34W51D30L28
44Buchanan, Andrew1.510.53.527.03.0L28L20D39W53L30
45Barnett, John H10331.510.04.530.53.5D42L32L34W52L22
46Raupp, Greg1.014.54.038.05.0L7W30L24L25L37
47Jeffords, Jason1.011.53.035.02.0L3L27W50L38L40
48Kahl, Joey1.011.02.026.02.0L1L41L26W51-N-
49Michelsen, Issac N10491.010.51.031.01.0L32L11L42L39W52
50Walls, Taylor1.09.02.027.00.0L2L37L47W54L35
51Pfotenhaver, Greg1.09.01.023.01.0L23L22L43L48W53
52Vander Pas, Nathan0.59.01.523.00.5L25L24D53L45L49
53Lahti, Ashley0.58.01.522.00.5L16L40D52L44L51
54Savatski, Rachel0.011.50.031.00.0L12L36L30L50L41

Beginner's Section Crosstables

No. Name Pts Solk. Cum. Opp Cum. S-B Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Lee, Chasue 5.0 16.5 15.0 51.5 33.0 W36 W29 W8 W3 W9
2 Johnson, Marvin 5.0 16.0 15.0 53.0 32.0 W38 W14 W5 W13 W4
3 Meng, Josue 4.0 18.0 13.0 54.0 26.0 W42 W7 W6 L1 W15
4 Ganster, Nathan 4.0 17.0 14.0 51.0 24.0 W24 W35 W10 W17 L2
5 Thao, Sou 4.0 15.0 12.0 50.0 20.0 W19 W32 L2 W39 W16
6 Wheeler, Melissa 4.0 15.0 12.0 47.0 22.0 W41 W18 L3 W20 W17
7 Lor, Pheng 4.0 15.0 11.0 46.0 22.0 W22 L3 W23 W37 W13
8 Hu, Yichen 4.0 14.5 12.0 45.5 19.0 W12 W46 L1 W33 W27
9 Lopez, Carlos 4.0 14.0 14.0 41.0 18.0 W48 W50 W15 W14 L1
10 Lor, A. 4.0 13.5 12.0 45.0 19.0 W44 W27 L4 W32 W18
11 Adams, Phil 3.5 11.5 10.5 38.0 17.0 W21 W20 L13 -H- W28
12 Schneider, Phillip 3.5 10.5 8.5 30.5 13.0 L8 W41 W34 -H- W30
13 Klauer, Tracie 3.0 17.0 12.0 48.0 16.0 W51 W26 W11 L2 L7
14 Ko, Harrison W 3.0 16.0 9.0 49.0 14.0 W40 L2 W25 L9 W34
15 Safranski, Joe 3.0 15.5 11.0 51.0 15.0 W33 W28 L9 W19 L3
16 Cannon, Darrell 3.0 15.0 11.0 47.0 16.0 W25 W34 L17 W26 L5
17 Wegner, Michael 3.0 14.5 12.0 50.0 13.0 W47 W39 W16 L4 L6
18 Ensley-Field, Mira 3.0 14.0 10.0 41.0 12.0 W52 L6 W35 W21 L10
19 Sabir, Channing 3.0 14.0 8.0 40.0 14.0 L5 W24 W42 L15 W40
20 Campbell, Kyarheio 3.0 12.0 9.0 37.0 9.0 W57 L11 W45 L6 W39
21 Larson, Leif 3.0 12.0 8.0 34.0 11.0 L11 W54 W29 L18 W36
22 Davis, Jamar 3.0 11.5 7.0 32.0 11.0 L7 W49 L33 W35 W38
23 Arvelo, Jacob 3.0 11.0 7.0 32.0 9.0 L27 W52 L7 W59 W32
24 Paasch, Vince 3.0 11.0 6.0 34.0 8.0 L4 L19 W55 W47 W37
25 Yeung, Vincent 3.0 10.5 7.0 30.0 9.0 L16 W48 L14 W52 W43
26 Mattson, Kyle 3.0 9.0 9.0 32.5 6.0 W55 L13 W58 L16 W33
27 Jones, Adrian 2.5 15.5 9.0 46.0 12.5 W23 L10 W40 D28 L8
28 Ensley-Field, Max 2.5 12.5 9.0 38.5 9.5 W49 L15 W38 D27 L11
29 Szymczak, Cody 2.5 10.5 6.5 30.5 5.0 W53 L1 L21 -H- W45
30 Kirk, Brandon 2.5 9.0 8.5 29.5 5.5 D45 W58 L32 W46 L12
31 Schommer,Nick 2.5 6.0 4.0 20.5 4.0 L34 L36 -H- W58 W47
32 Levy, Marcus 2.0 15.5 8.0 46.5 9.0 W37 L5 W30 L10 L23
33 Gundlach, Ted 2.0 15.0 7.0 43.0 10.0 L15 W44 W22 L8 L26
34 Simpson, Erin 2.0 14.0 7.0 36.5 9.0 W31 L16 L12 W44 L14
35 Dantzler, Carl 2.0 13.5 6.0 42.0 7.0 W43 L4 L18 L22 W46
36 Mantel, Travis 2.0 13.5 6.0 37.0 7.0 L1 W31 L37 W53 L21
37 Peterson, Billy 2.0 13.0 7.0 36.0 8.0 L32 W43 W36 L7 L24
38 Boardman, Kali 2.0 13.0 6.0 39.5 5.0 L2 W45 L28 W56 L22
39 Boardman, Austin 2.0 12.0 8.0 38.0 4.0 W54 L17 W56 L5 L20
40 Yeung, Alex 2.0 11.0 6.0 33.0 5.0 L14 W53 L27 W50 L19
41 Sachs, Derek D 2.0 11.0 3.0 28.5 5.0 L6 L12 L52 W49 W53
42 Ensley, Ryan 2.0 10.5 5.0 28.0 3.0 L3 W55 L19 L43 W57
43 Sande, Sam 2.0 10.5 5.0 27.5 7.0 L35 L37 W51 W42 L25
44 Beltin, Briana 2.0 10.0 4.0 30.0 4.0 L10 L33 W54 L34 W52
45 Jackson, Desire 1.5 11.5 4.5 32.0 5.5 D30 L38 L20 W48 L29
46 Theis, Michael 1.5 9.5 6.0 30.5 2.0 W56 L8 -H- L30 L35
47 Bergmann, Harrison 1.5 9.5 5.0 24.0 2.0 L17 W57 -H- L24 L31
48 Kollmann, Zach 1.5 9.0 2.0 28.0 1.0 L9 L25 -H- L45 W58
49 Hynek, Cassie 1.5 8.5 2.0 23.0 2.0 L28 L22 -H- L41 W56
50 Ingersoll, Stephany 1.5 8.0 4.0 25.0 2.0 D58 L9 -H- L40 D51
51 Traver, Ashley 1.5 8.0 2.5 25.0 2.5 L13 L56 L43 W55 D50
52 Heitzman, Nicholas 1.0 13.0 3.0 31.0 4.0 L18 L23 W41 L25 L44
53 Hummel, Caleb 1.0 9.5 3.0 23.5 2.0 L29 L40 W57 L36 L41
54 Thomas, Zachery 1.0 9.5 1.0 23.0 3.0 L39 L21 L44 L57 W59
55 Sande, Elizabeth 1.0 9.5 0.0 22.5 0.0 L26 L42 L24 L51 -B-
56 Wilson, Lorenzo 1.0 8.5 4.0 24.5 3.0 L46 W51 L39 L38 L49
57 Heitzman, Sarah 1.0 8.5 2.0 23.0 2.0 L20 L47 L53 W54 L42
58 Jeter, Jasmyne 0.5 11.0 2.5 27.5 1.5 D50 L30 L26 L31 L48
59 Hynek, Holly 0.5 4.0 1.0 8.0 0.0 -N- -N- -H- L23 L54

Tour Rules

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 01 November 2004
  • Last Updated: 04 September 2014

Purpose. The purpose of the WCA Tour is to increase participation in Wisconsin chess. It is also intended as a "tour" of Wisconsin chess, not a study in a particular site or city. This will require that the winners be able to travel, either by themselves or with others. For these reasons, the tour should have a wide geographical distribution. The Tour events should also be selected that one or two events should not dominate the determination of the winner.

SELECTION. Events that are likely to be selected are those that are advertised throughout the state, either by ads in Chess Life, the mailing of flyers, or both. There must be one section open to all players. It is desirable that the event be a five (or more) round swiss on a weekend, and run by a competent organizer and/or director. Four round "Actions" will be considered. New events in a new area run by people unfamiliar to the Tour Committee will not be considered in the first year. If they appear to be competent, they may be considered in the following years. Selection to the tour may also be viewed as an impetus for directors to follow these guidelines, or "get their act together."

SCHEDULE. The events should be spread-out during the year, but it will be allowed to have more than one event in a month as long as they are two weeks minimum apart.

PRIZES. There are currently seven prizes for the tour, payable after the final tour event.

First Overall $20% of tour funds
Second $16%
Class A $15%
Class B $14%
Class C $13%
Under 1400 $12%
Junior $10%
Totals 100%

FUNDING. The tour is funded by having the organizer of a tour event contribute $1 per entry to the WCA tour fund, payable to the WCA Treasurer within one week after the completion of the tournament.

POINTS. The Tour list will be published on the WCA website. It is compiled by the Tour statistician, currently Ken Rasmussen. The points for each event are calculated using the wallcharts of the event. The rating of the median player (unrateds will be assigned a 1000 rating) is multiplied by the total number of players and divided by 1000. That is the total points for a player that wins every game.

EXAMPLE:
Median rating: 1667
Total players: * 60
Divided by 1000: *0.001
TOTAL POINTS = 100

For those who do not win every game, simply divide the total by the number of rounds, and multiply by your final score. Hence, a score of 3.5 in a 5 round tournament would equal 70% of total points. Tournament Directors will receive tour points based on the median score of their class/100 point group whichever is higher. For split section events, contact the statistician for details.

1996 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 27 December 2013

Final Results

Overall Standings

Class A Standings

Class B Standings

Class C Standings

Tour Events

              =============================
              Overall        Av Rating  Pts
              -----------------------------
              Guy Hoffman         1971  314
              Neil Gleason        1911  283
              Alex Betaneli       2290  281
              Dan Smith           2172  212
              Ani Deshpane        2084  187
              John Wagner         2017  175
              Randy Schmidt       2074  154
              Robert Joynt        2359  102
              Dale Sharp          2149  102
              Steve Tennant       2306   92
              James Ellis         2200   92
              Steve Hoffman       2040   90
              John Phythyon       2032   90
              Larry Butler        2013   84
              Curt Brasket        2276   83
              Bill Williams       2200   83
              Anatoly Goldman     2135   83
              Cedric Thompson     2058   73
              Richard Kujoth      2000   73
              Clark McCutchin     2055   72

              Class A        Av Rating  Pts
              -----------------------------
              Wayne Meier         1822  271
              Mark Lencho         1936  248
              Josh Kaul           1845  206
              Justin Ceterski     1828  152
              Tom Ceterski        1868  143
              Brad Phillips       1824  140
              George Ljaschenko   1999  136
              Kyle Kreigh         1941  130
              Robert Bergman      1813  122
              Robert Bruch        1884  114
              Hobart Lilly        1894  100
              Mike Nietman        1965   93
              Thomas Feeney       1994   73
              Stetzer Don         1800   72
              Elder John          1800   72
              Eddie Thurman       1800   68
              Thomas Harris       1947   64
              Jerrel Jones        1884   64
              Timothy Jaeger      1822   64
              Paul Kaesberg       1900   57

              Class B        Av Rating  Pts
              -----------------------------
              John DeMastri       1667  179
              David Granik        1799  175
              Charles Leinen      1660  154
              Brian Brzezinski    1755  154
              Dennis Kosterman    1617  128
              Todd Morgan         1787   96
              David Sagunsky      1734   82
              Arlen Walker        1742   73
              Tom Maes            1738   72
              Archie Chen         1643   72
              Mike Pickel         1677   68
              Steve Basson        1779   64
              Robert Lawrence     1673   64
              Mike Fitzpatrick    1656   57
              Don Little          1648   55
              William Rickhoff    1614   51
              Mike Holcomb        1643   48
              Tim Bogenschutz     1797   47
              Scott Kittsley      1606   46
              Timothy Nesham      1753   45
 
              Class C & below Av Rating Pts
              -----------------------------
              Matt Roeder         1598  164
              Jerry Noel          1436  153
              Robert Reinke       1521  140
              Ken Ceterski        1540  134
              Chris Holm          1538  122
              Ken Terao           1341  103
              Victor Chubukov     1057   99
              James Owens         1009   95
              Marvin Mattson      1408   93
              Michael Gleason     1049   91
              Meyer Papermaster   1502   91
              Neal Pollack        1232   84
              Todd Swiggum        1456   72
              Martha Ceterski     1170   71
              Bill Klein          1554   68
              Dan Barker          1501   68
              Andrew Lee          1374   68
              Mark Hando          1258   68
              Ken Rasmussen       1313   62
              William Murtaugh    1507   61
              =============================
              Tour Events    Players   Tour
              Played                 Points
              -----------------------------
              UW Winter Open     75     113
              Waukesha Memorial  48      72
              Wisconsin Closed 33/47 144/56
              Western Open       63     110
              -----------------------------


Contents presented courtesy of the Wisconsin Chess Association.

1997 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 27 December 2013

Final Results

Overall Standings

Class A Standings

Class B Standings

Class C Standings

Tour Events

OVERALL               AVG RATING      TOTAL POINTS
Guy Hoffman           1949            684	
Neil Gleason          1909            648	
John Wagner           2005            567	
Dan Smith             2173            385	
Alex Betaneli         2292            383	
Randy Schmidt         2057            339	
Larry Butler          2008            263	
Ani Deshpande         2074            258	
John Phythyon         2011            218	
William Elger         2038            203	
Jeff Cooper           2201            181	
Joe Schueler          2037            174	
James Ellis           2200            157	
Steve Hoffman         2048            157	

CLASS A               AVG RATING      POINTS
Josh Kaul             1837            501	
Tom Ceterski          1892            464	
Justin Ceterski       1852            467	
Wayne Meier           1830            413	
Kyle Kreigh           1936            339	
Mike Nietman          1925            333	
George Ljaschenko     1976            289	
Mark Lencho           1940            277	
Daniel Lindquist      1817            225	
Brad Phillips         1820            217	
Bill Olk              1899            202	
Hobart Lilly          1857            183	
Robert Bruch          1885            174	
Tim Bogenschutz       1805            146	
Thomas Feeney         1994            138	
			
CLASS B              AVG RATING      POINTS        events
Matt Roeder           1624            466           7*
Charles Leinen        1690            408	
John DeMastri         1664            371	           4*
David Granik          1782            321	
Tom Maes              1753            306	
Dennis Kosterman      1630            247	           4*
Brian Brzeznski       1767            211	
Arlen Walker          1742            158	
David Sagunski        1733            135	
Pat Clare             1662            127	
Harvey Wedge          1775            108	
William Schmitt       1790             99	
John Stewart          1637             99	
Todd Morgan           1787             96	
			
CLASS C & FISH        AVG RATING      POINTS        events
Ken Ceterski          1574            400	
Jerry Noel            1449            257	
Victor Chubukov       1182            254	
Meyer Papermaster     1502            251	
Robert Reinke         1539            211	
Martha Ceterski       1187            215	
Chris Holm            1562            160	
Ken Rasmussen         1261            194	
MIchael Fixel         1328            136	
Stuart Hanmer         1289            136	
Joshua Zillmer        1198            132	
Bruce Shampo          1518            178	
Mark Hando            1362            129	
Michael Gleason       1101            185	
Kenneth Pearson       1511            160	
Aaron Laatsch         1585            121	
Dave Fessenden        1245            143	
Aaron Casser          1469            105	
William Murtaugh      1501            104	            3*
James Hazelton        1030            104	
Ken Terao             1341            103	
Scott Braun           1495            101	
Errol Hartman         1458            100	

EVENT                  # of PLAYERS     POINTS	
U.W. WINTER OPEN         75             113	
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL        48              72	
WISCONSIN CLOSED PREMIER 33             144	
WISCONSIN CLOSED RESERVE 47              56	
WESTERN OPEN             63             110
GREEN BAY OPEN           88             142
BADGER OPEN              57              90
U.W. FALL OPEN           64              96
NORTHEASTERN CLASSIC     60             102
SCHRAMM MEMORIAL          0               0
		
totals                  332             925


Contents presented courtesy of the Wisconsin Chess Association.

1998 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 01 January 1999

Final Results

The 1999 Tour had a change in the structure, the Expert prize was removed, and the Under 1600 section was split into the Class C section, and the under 1400 section. The payout was as follows:

1st:20% of money collected.
2nd16%
A15%
B14%
C13%
D&under12%
Junior10%

This change was approved by the Board and the Tour sub-committee (Hoffman, Feeney, Noel). Organizers/Directors should already have their 1999 Tour status requests in to the Board.

Once again, a Class A. player wins the overall in the WCA Tour. Neil Gleason overtook Bill Williams to win the Tour by 2 points.

Overall Standings
Class A Standings
Class B Standings
Class C Standings
Under 1400 Standings
Tour Events

1998 WCA TOUR FINALS             POINTS   PLACE
GLEASON, NEIL          1883      585      1st. OVERALL
WILLIAMS, BILL         2212      583      2nd.
WAGNER, JOHN           2001      565      EXPERT
BETANELI, ALEX         2281      487
ELLIS, JAMES           2204      272
DESHPANDE, ANI         2048      247
HITSELBERGER, JOE      2019      234
PENKALSKI, DAVE        2385      204
SMITH, DAN             2147      153
COOPER, JEFF           2222      150
LILLY, BRIAN           2115      141
SCHUELER, JOE          2015      125
COLE, DAVID            2100      123
ELGER, WILLIAM         2046      121
Mc CUTCHIN, CLARK      2019      100
PEREDUN, ANDREW        2167       98


CLASS A
                       AVG. RATING TOT. POINTS
CETERSKI, JUSTIN       1938    490    CLASS A.
HOFFMAN, GUY           1984     468
NIETMAN, MIKE          1845     464
KAUL, JOSH             1916     332
MEIER, WAYNE           1835     322
FEENEY, THOMAS         1912     313
BRZEZINSKI, BRIAN      1821     265
HANDO, MARK            1803     261
BUTLER, LARRY          1917     259
OLK, BILL              1822     209


CLASS B
                       AVG. RATING    TOT. POINTS
CETERSKI, TOM          1778 503 CLASS B.
LEINEN, CHUCK          1720 352
MILLETTE, ROB          1771 305
LEMANCZYK, ROGER       1761 278
REINKE, ROBERT         1680 247
STEWART, JOHN          1693 233
De MASTRI, JOHN        1701 215
LILLY, HOBART          1792 200
WALKER, ARLEN          1764 186
GOODMAN, MARK          1710 151

CLASS C AND BELOW
                       AVG. RATING     TOT. POINTS
GLEASON, MICHAEL       1451 482 CLASS C.
CETERSKI, KEN          1563 424 JUNIOR
SCHMITT, LARRY         1532 300
ZILLMER, JOSHUA        1523 292
SCHNEEBERGER, JOEY     1367 290
CETERSKI, MARTHA       1310 265
HANMER, STUART         1575 259
NOEL, JERRY            1484 247
RASMUSSEN, KEN         1312 231
FEENEY, MORGAN         1410 228
HARTMAN, ERROL         1363 209
CHUBUKOV, VICTOR       1490 202
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM      1444 199
ZILLMER, JULIE          944 169
CURLER, SCOTT          1224 164
FIXEL, MICHAEL         1479 160
RESK, DAVID            1398 155
PAPERMASTER, MEYER     1421 137
ROWE  IV, JIM          1328 126
BAILEY, CHRISTOPHER    1324 123

EVENTS                PLAYERS POINTS
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL     68 100
WINTER OPEN           74 117
ARPAD ELO OPEN        28/32 106/50
STATE CLOSED          45/40 154/66
WESTERN OPEN          51 87
GREEN BAY OPEN        80 123
BADGER OPEN           53 86
TWIN PORTS OPEN       22 34
FALL OPEN             36 60
RACINE/KENOSHA OPEN   39 60
NORTHCENTRAL OPEN     34 60
SCHRAMM MEMORIAL      52 79
                         602


Contents presented courtesy of the Wisconsin Chess Association.

Subcategories

Active flyers we have received for events in Wisconsin

The State Scholastic Chess Championships are held every year in the spring, toward the end of the school year. They began in Milwaukee but moved to Oskosh to be more accessible to schools in the rest of the state.

The Arpad Elo Memorial actually began as the Elo Open while Arpad Elo was still alive. After his death it moved to Madison for many years before becoming a roving tournament.

This tournament is held in the fall every year, just after the school year begins.

This is a closed tournament, open only to residents of Wisconsin and past champions. It started out being held in early May, moved to Memorial Day weekend for many years, and gradually moved to Labor Day weekend.