State Chess Champions

Wisconsin has been active on the national chess scene for longer than most other states in the union, but we seem to have come to the idea of formalizing the state champion later than our contemporaries. The earliest formal championship we've been able to find was a match that crowned Carl Eppert as the official state champion. We're still digging through archives looking to fill in the blanks, as there was active club play in the state going back to the days of Morphy and Paulsen. This list is the official list; if you have information about champions not on it, please contact us with the information.

Wisconsin State Chess Champions

(We were kind of irregular in listing names on the trophy—because of space limitations we never listed more than two names on the trophy itself, but we were inconsistent about how many names were listed on the trophy in the event of a tie involving three or more players.)
Year Listed Winner(s) Unlisted Winners Score Site
1923 Carl Eppert      
1924 Carl Heden      
1929 Carl Anderson      
1930 Harold Knutson      
1932 Harold Knutson      
1933 Robert Reel      
1934 Walter Heyn     Milwaukee
1935 Arpad Elo     Milwaukee
1936 Mark Surgies     Sheboygan
1937 Arpad Elo     La Crosse
1938 Arpad Elo     Green Bay
1939 Enos Wicher     Milwaukee
1940 Arpad EloEnos Wicher     Racine
1941 Arpad Elo     Madison
1942 Arpad Elo     Green Bay
1943 Averill Powers     Milwaukee
1944 Robert Reel     Milwaukee
1945 Arpad EloAverill Powers     Madison
1946 Jerome Kraszewski     Appleton
1947 Richard Kujoth     Oshkosh
1948 Richard Kujoth     Sheboygan
1949 Richard Kujoth     Janesville
1950 Arpad EloAverill Powers     Racine
1951 Enos Wicher     Milwaukee
1952 Richard Kujoth     Waterloo
1953 Richard Kujoth     Fond du Lac
1954 Averill Powers     Appleton
1955 Hugh Meyers     Beloit
1956 Jerome Kraszewski     Sheboygan
1957 Marshall Rohland     La Crosse
1958 Richard Kujoth     Madison
1959 Charles Weldon     Sturgeon Bay
1960 Henry Meifert     Fond du Lac
1961 Arpad Elo     Racine
1962 Allen Reiter     Madison
1963 Charles Weldon     Sheboygan
1964 William MartzJohn Dedinski     Fond du Lac
1965 William Martz     Racine
1966 William Martz     Manitowoc
1967 Martin Safer     Madison
1968 William Williams     Wausau
1969 William Martz     Milwaukee
1970 William Martz     Appleton
1971 John Anderson     Racine
1972 Peter Dorman     Stevens Point
1973 John Anderson     Manitowoc
1974 William Martz     Waukesha
1975 William Martz     Green Bay
1976 Robert Jones     Racine
1977 Josef FriedmanPeter Dorman   5.5/7 Fond du Lac
1978 James Ellis Bill WilliamsRobert HolyonRobert Jones 5.5/7 Madison
1979 Charles Weldon   5.5/6 Oshkosh
1980 Louis Dina Bill WilliamsAlex MilsonGeorge LjaschenkoHenry MeifertPeter Webster 4/5 Pewaukee
1981 Thomas Moore   5/5 Janesville
1982 William WilliamsEthan Allen   4.5/5 Fond du Lac
1983 William WilliamsLeonid Bass   4.5/5 Milwaukee
1984 Peter Webster   4.5/5 Janesville
1985 Revi Schea   5/6 Fond du Lac
1986 Thomas Moore   5.5/6 Racine
1987 Steven Odendahl   6.5/7 Madison
1988 Thomas Moore David PenkalskiJeff Cooper 5/6 Manitowoc
1989 Chris Dunworth Dale SharpMike La Budde 5/6 Fond du Lac
1990 Steven Odendahl   5.5/6 Stevens Point
1991 Roman LevitDavid Penkalski   5.5/6 Oshkosh
1992 William WilliamsJosh Manion   5/6 Madison
1993 William WilliamsJeff Cooper   5/6 Fond du Lac
1994 Roman Levit   5/6 Milwaukee
1995 Roman Levit   5.5/6 Fond du Lac
1996 Roman Levit   5.5/6 Fond du Lac
1997 Aniruddha Deshpande   5.5/6 Eau Claire
1998 Aniruddha Deshpande   5.5/6 Oshkosh
1999 Bryan LillyJeff Cooper   5/6 Fond du Lac
2000 Alex Betaneli   5.5/6 Green Bay
2001 William WilliamsAlex Betaneli   5/6 Racine
2002 William WilliamsYuan Jia Xu   5/6 Milwaukee
2003 Bryan LillyLarry Butler   5/6 Oshkosh
2004 Bryan LillyYuan Jia Xu   5/6 Green Bay
2005 Alex Betaneli   6/6 Neenah
2006 Jeremy KaneKelly Borman   4.5/6 Wisconsin Dells
2007 Jeremy Kane   5/6 Madison
2008 Erik Santarius   6/6 Green Bay
2009 Erik SantariusJeremy Kane   5.5/6 Milwaukee
2010 Erik Santarius   5/6 Madison
2011 David Jin   5/6 Wausau
2012 Alex Betaneli   5.5/6 Middleton
2013 Erik Santarius   5.5/6 Neenah
2014 Benedict SmailScott Haubrich   5/6 Oconomowoc
2015 Scott Haubrich   5.5/6 Green Bay
2016 Vijay Raghavan   5/5 Madison
2017 Josh Friedel   5.5/6 Brookfield
2018 Joziah Rudolph   6/6 Green Bay
2019 Erik Santarius   5.5/6 Madison
2020 No Event Held       
2021 Avinash Rajendra   4.5/5 Green Bay
2022