Tournaments

1971 State High School Team

  • Written by Administrator
  • Published: 09 December 2020
  • Last Updated: 11 December 2020

Marquette High won the 1971 HS event with a perfect 6-0 score.

There is no crosstable in this issue of Joyous Chess for this, just a matrix of what teams played each other and what the result was. (Wins against Team 14 indicates team had a bye.)

Team Results

Scoring Matrix from the 1971 State HS Team Tournament
Marquette   1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0
Boys' Tech 0   1 1 1 1 1 5.0
South 0 0   1 1 1 1 4.0
Lincoln 0   ½ 1 1 1 3.5
Washington 0 0 ½   1 1 1 3.5
Kenosha Bradford 0 0   0 1 1 1 3.0
Two Rivers 0 0 1   0 1 1 3
Marshall 0 0 1   1 1 3
Juneau 0 0 0 1 1   1 3
Franklin 0 0 0   1 ½ 1 2.5
Sheboygan North 0 0 0 0   1 1 2
King 0 0 0 ½ 0   1 1.5
Greenfield 0 0 0 0   1 1
Bye 0 0 0 0 0  

Individual Results

Board winners indicated in Bold

Marquette
1 M. Wierzbicki 6-0
2 T. Altenbach 6-0
3 P. Hayes 5-1
4 T. Murns 6-0
5 T. Mahn 3½-½
R J. Baratte 1-0
Boys' Tech
1 P. Thomas 3½-2½
2 A. Verburgt 3-3
3 A. Arns 4-2
4 H. Martinez 5-1
5 J. Majewski 5-1
South
1 C. Trift 3-3
2 S. Sandrin 4½-1½
3 J. Hernfeld 2½-3½
4 M. Babic 1-4
5 L.Matysiak 3½-2½
Lincoln
1 K. Thompson 2-4
2 H. Perry 3-3
3 L. Silva 4-2
4 C. Lucus 5-1
5 D. Blackwell 3-3
Washington
1 A. Lawent 3-3
2 N. Glassman 2-4
3 A. Lietz 3½-1½
4 W. Melitzer 3-3
5 J. Derosia 4-2
Bradford
1 T. Duesing 5-1
2 E. Arndt 4½-1½
3 M. Prostka 4½-1½
4 M. Shawalak 3½-2½
5 D. Iverson 2½-3½
Two Rivers
1 R. Kamer 5-1
2 J. Nooker 4-2
3 M. Oehlke 3-3
4 C. Springer
S. Tess
3-0
2-1
5 J. Kostka 2½-3½
Marshall
1 K. Kaiman 2-4
2 J. Jurkowski 2-4
3 K. Freund 5½-½
4 S. Foster 2½-3½
5 C. Fox 6-0
Juneau
1 D. Schaefer 4-2
2 E. Vucins 3-3
3 J. Brown 1½-4½
4 J. Notousek 3½-2½
5 E. Romers 1½-4½
Franklin
1 D. Tomlinson 2-4
2 B. Buchanan 1-5
3 L. Shore 2-4
4 M. Cichanowicz 3-3
5 0-6
Sheboygan North
1 J. Conto 1-5
2 T. Gunersel 3-3
3 J. Schnicker 1-5
4 P. Zerger 2-4
5 B. Lutz 3-3
King
1 J. Mosley 3-3
2 R. Harris 4-2
3 C. Glover 3-3
4 F. Townsend 1-5
5 (unreported) 2½-3½
Greenfield
1 C. Koput 2½-3½
2 J. Luell 1½-4½
3 A. Wisniewski 1-5
4 B. Kukle 1-5
5 (unreported) 2-4

2018 WI Chess Final Tour Standings

  • Written by Administrator
  • Published: 02 July 2019
  • Last Updated: 04 July 2019
Top 10 Overall (worth 20% of the tour prize fund)
Won # Name Class Avg Rating Points
$115.40 1 Rudolph, Joziah Expert 2100 732.60
$92.32 2 Stein, Josiah Expert 2089 671.41
  3 Hoffman, Guy  A 1908 507.07
  4 Santarius, Erik Master 2438 435.09
  5 Reinke, Robert B 1718 425.07
  6 Coons, James A 1803 422.71
  7 Grochowski, Robin> B 1756 416.44
  8 Hogg, Alexander B 1752 373.81
  9 Mertz, David C B 1739 369.29
  10 Raghavan, Ashvin C 1519 353.11
Read more: 2018 WI Chess Final Tour Standings

2017 WI Chess Final Tour Standings

  • Written by Administrator
  • Published: 02 January 2018
  • Last Updated: 04 July 2019
Overall Winners (Total 36% of the prize fund goes to the top 2)
Won # Name Class Avg Rating Points
$125.80 1 Rudolph, Joziah Expert 2057 856.82
$100.64 2 Hoffman, Guy A 1903 588.34
  3 Ritz, John A 1904 522.24
  4 Pillai, Aditya B 1657 505.94
  5 >Coons, James A 1863 447.85
  6 Ellis, James A 1813 442.65
  7 Grochowski, Robin B 1775 414.00
  8 Singh, Hersh A 1915 407.61
  9 Elger, William A 1918 379.27
  10 Rajendra, Anupama Expert 2105 325.80
Read more: 2017 WI Chess Final Tour Standings

2016 WI Chess Tour Final Standings

  • Written by Administrator
  • Published: 05 April 2017
  • Last Updated: 04 July 2019
Overall (Top 2 finishers win 36% of the prize fund)
Won # Name Class Avg Rating Points
$132.60 1 Rudolph, Joziah A 1891 746.23
$106.08 2 Hoffman, Guy A 1937 645.39
  3 Singh, Hersh A 1800 636.12
  4 Rajendra, Avinash Expert 2139 620.21
  5 Li, Kevin A 1932 611.34
  6 Coons, James B 1799 527.78
  7 Grochowski, Robin B 1719 470.35
  8 Pillai, Aditya C 1563 448.25
  9 Mhaskar, Rohan Expert 2066 442.35
  10 Rajendra, Anupama Expert 2087 402.45
Read more: 2016 WI Chess Tour Final Standings

2015 WI Chess Tour Final Standings

  • Written by Administrator
  • Published: 28 February 2016
  • Last Updated: 04 July 2019
Overall Winners (Top 2 receive 36% of the tour prize fund)
Won # Name Class Avg Rating Points
$127.60 1 Rajendra, Avinash Expert 2102 690.09
$102.08 2 Hoffman, Guy   A 1907 667.62
  3 Coons, James   A 1865 580.48
  4 Christensen, Wade A 1865 576.99
  5 Martin, Richard Expert 2184 504.27
  6 Harder, Brady Expert 2136 476.37
  7 Li, Kevin B 1775 445.04
  8 Shi, Tinglin A 1954 399.22
  9 Grochowski, Robin B 1688 396.75
  10 Kosterman, Dennis C 1867 396.70
Read more: 2015 WI Chess Tour Final Standings

Subcategories

Active flyers we have received for events in Wisconsin

The State Scholastic Chess Championships are held every year in the spring, toward the end of the school year. They began in Milwaukee but moved to Oskosh to be more accessible to schools in the rest of the state.

The Arpad Elo Memorial actually began as the Elo Open while Arpad Elo was still alive. After his death it moved to Madison for many years before becoming a roving tournament.

This tournament is held in the fall every year, just after the school year begins.

This is a closed tournament, open only to residents of Wisconsin and past champions. It started out being held in early May, moved to Memorial Day weekend for many years, and gradually moved to Labor Day weekend.