Tournaments

2001 Scholastic Championships

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 28 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 30 January 2013

The Same, But Different

2001 opened with more of the same. Up until the third round, all the usual suspects were on top, including three-time defending champion Madison West. The only real surprise was the upset of University School in the first round by a surprising Marquette squad.

In the third round, the battles began in earnest, and the strain started to show. Racine Walden drew serious blood, knocking off the defending champs. Meanwhile Nicolet was dealing with a strong squad from Milwaukee School of Languages. MSL was led by Anthony Parker, who had the night before won the playoff for the right to represent Wisconsin in this year's Denker Tournament of High School Champions, defeating last year's representative, Josh Zillmer, 2-0. In this round he lost his individual game with freshman Ashish Vaja, who as an eighth-grader last year won the Junior Varsity (K-12) event, and Nicolet took the match.

Racine vs Nicolet

It gets serious: Racine v Nicolet, R4

This set up the marquee match for the fourth round, Racine Walden vs Nicolet. Walden was led by Morgan Feeney, who won the Pan-Am Scholastic held in Milwaukee over Christmas break, in which Vaja had also participated. Poetically, the match came down to their individual game. The game position was level, but Nicolet had the edge in the completed games, Feeney had to win for Walden to take the match. She pushed hard for a win, and in doing so the draw escaped, so Nicolet won the game and the match,

The fifth round saw the possibility for a first in Wisconsin interscholastic sports history. Milwaukee Vincent, whose basketball team had won the state title the night before, was playing Nicolet in Division 1, and their second team was playing Madison West in Division 2, and both matches were for the title! Unfortunately for them, Vincent wasn't able to pull off this particular trifecta. Both squads lost, and the Division 1 title belonged to Nicolet. Marquette overcame a second-round loss to Madison West to finish second, with Fort Atkinson taking third. There were so many teams following hard on the heels of Nicolet that Vincent's loss to Nicolet in the final round dropped them all the way back to seventh place.

In Division 2, Madison West's second team was catching the breaks their first team was missing. While they actually scored fewer game points than the first team (20.5 game points wins a match, and West 2 averaged less than 24 points per match, which West 1 averaged over 26 points, despite losing two matches) they squeaked their way through to a perfect 5-0 score and the Division 2 title, facing down the only other unbeaten team, Milwaukee Vincent, in the final round. Hartford Union stormed back from an early loss to Vincent to take second, with Vincent dropping back to fourth place, behind Manitowoc.

Matthew SWchladweiler

Matt Schladweiler, Winner K8

Nicolet's second team played in the K-12 event, and won the Team title, while the Top Individual K-12 honors went to Paul Lacosse of Manitowoc Roncalli with a perfect 6-0 score. The best K-8 team title went to Marion Elementary, while top individual honors in that group went to Matthew Schladweiler of Kewaskum.

The tournament kicked off Friday night with a two-game playoff between Anthony Parker from Milwaukee School of Languages and Josh Zillmer from Columbus for the right to represent Wisconsin in the Denker Tournament of HS Champions. They had finished in a tie at the Junior Championship, and the tie needed to be resolved by a playoff. Parker won the first game handily, which left Zillmer having to press hard for a win in the second game, as a draw would have given the match to Parker. As is usually the case, this resulted in a second loss for Zillmer.

NM Alex Betaneli

NM Alex Betaneli contemplates his move against Patrick McElwee, one of five players who drew against NM Betaneli

Saturday night two champions gave simuls. NM Alex Betaneli, the current state champion gave up only five draws out of nearly 40 games, in a simul that went deep into the night. The players who gained draws from the State Champion were: Lou Her and Sou Her of Milwaukee School of Languages, Patrick McElwee of Milwaukee James Madison, and Paul Riordan of Manitowoc Lincoln.

Michael Wolff

Michael Wolf looks over the draw he just earned from Bryan Lilly. At the top of the picture is the position on John Machi's board. Machi earned his draw a few moves later.

In the other simul, former Wisconsin State Champion Brian Lilly gave up 3 draws out of 18 games. One of the draws went to Kelly Borman, one of the TD's for the event, and the other two went to John Machi and Michael Wolf, of BrookField East.

Bryan Lilly

Bryan Lilly thinks about his game with Kelly Borman, one of three players to draw him


Team Crosstable

Results

Pl. Seed Team 1 2 3 4 5 MP GP
1 3 Nicolet W12 W14 W 4 W 9 W 7 5.0 146.5
2 10 Marquette W 8 L 5 W14 W15 W 9 4.0 120.0
3 16 Fort Atkinson W 7 L 8 W10 W17 W 4 4.0 106.0
4 7 Mil School Lang W16 W15 L 1 W 8 L 3 3.0 141.0
5 1 Madison West W10 W 2 L 9 L 7 W12 3.0 131.5
6 5 Columbus L14 L10 W11 W16 W15 3.0 114.5
7 8 Milw Vincent L 3 W11 W16 W 5 L 1 3.0 113.0
8 2 Univ School Mil L 2 W 3 W13 L 4 W10 3.0 111.5
9 4 Racine Walden W11 W13 W 5 L 1 L 2 3.0 109.5
10 9 Milw Madison Un L 5 W 6 L 3 W13 L 8 2.0 99.5
11 12 Neenah L 9 L 7 L 6 BYE W16 2.0 93.5
12 11 West Bend L 1 L17 BYE W14 L 5 2.0 89.0
13 14 Milw South Div W17 L 9 L 8 L10 W2-23 2.0 86.5
14 13 Milw Pulaski W 6 L 1 L 2 L12 W17 2.0 70.0
15 17 Appleton West BYE L 4 W17 L 2 L 6 2.0 68.5
16 15 Milw Bay View L 4 BYE L 7 L 6 L11 1.0 97.0
17 6 Brookfield Acad L13 W12 L15 L 3 L14 1.0 78.0

Board 1

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Ashish Vaja 3 Nicolet 50.0
2 Josh Zillmer 5 Columbus 50.0
3 Owen Lange 2 Univ School Mil 35.0
4 Morgan Feeney 4 Racine Walden 30.0
5 Anthony Parker 7 Mil School Lang 30.0
6 Josh White 8 Milw Vincent 30.0
7 James Smith 15 Milw Bay View 30.0
8 Alex Gianos-Steinberg 6 Brookfield Acad 25.0
9 Andrew Gomes 10 Marquette 25.0
10 Dave Gugg 11 West Bend 25.0
11 Chris Chisea 1 Madison West 20.0
12 Patrick McElwee 9 Milw Madison Un 20.0
13 Chris Weckerly 16 Fort Atkinson 20.0
14 Jonathan Lane 17 Appleton West 20.0
15 Arturo Delgado 14 Milw South Div 15.0
16 Chris Holdien 12 Neenah 10.0
17 Greg Sandbach 13 Milw Pulaski 5.0

Board 2

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Daniel Kane 1 Madison West 40.5
2 Duncan Carson 3 Nicolet 31.5
3 Jesse Allen 5 Columbus 31.5
4 Mike Schmid 16 Fort Atkinson 31.5
5 Paul Durkee 6 Brookfield Acad 27.0
6 Hindson Her 7 Mil School Lang 27.0
7 Kov Lor 8 Milw Vincent 27.0
8 Krsna Rangarajan 4 Racine Walden 22.5
9 Antwon Butler 9 Milw Madison Un 22.5
10 Mike Gilmore 12 Neenah 22.5
11 Wilmer Solano 14 Milw South Div 22.5
12 V Naimon/J Kohel 17 Appleton West 22.5
13 Michael Nash 2 Univ School Mil 18.0
14 Barry Fies 10 Marquette 18.0
15 Jacob Heiden 11 West Bend 18.0
16 Leroy Ramos 13 Milw Pulaski 9.0
17 Jenny Vonckx 15 Milw Bay View 9.0

Board 3

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Curtis Maldonado 7 Mil School Lang 36.0
2 Robert Southwell 10 Marquette 32.0
3 Logan Lewis 12 Neenah 32.0
4 Brian Markovic 4 Racine Walden 28.0
5 Guadenis Vidigiris 1 Madison West 24.0
6 Garnet McCloud 8 Milw Vincent 24.0
7 Brian Kachny 11 West Bend 24.0
8 Fue Her 15 Milw Bay View 24.0
9 Niley Sheth 16 Fort Atkinson 24.0
10 Tim Malloy 3 Nicolet 20.0
11 Pao Chao Lor 14 Milw South Div 20.0
12 Vikram Sasi 2 Univ School Mil 16.0
13 Steve Wachowiak 13 Milw Pulaski 16.0
14 Mordecai Tolbert 9 Milw Madison Un 12.0
15 J Koehler/V Naimon 17 Appleton West 12.0
16 Julie Zillmer 5 Columbus 8.0
17 Ben Schwade 6 Brookfield Acad 4.0

Board 4

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Ethan Corrado 1 Madison West 35.0
2 Chris Monigold 13 Milw Pulaski 28.0
3 Muhammad Bilal 15 Milw Bay View 28.0
4 Brian Macak 2 Univ School Mil 24.5
5 Sean Weckerly 16 Fort Atkinson 24.5
6 Paul Lebedinsky 3 Nicolet 21.0
7 Sou Her 7 Mil School Lang 21.0
8 Carl Robinson 9 Milw Madison Un 21.0
9 Braden Glad 10 Marquette 21.0
10 Adam Kacala 4 Racine Walden 14.0
11 Josh Reed 8 Milw Vincent 14.0
12 Brandon Delrow 12 Neenah 14.0
13 Demond Thomas 14 Milw South Div 14.0
14 Chad Koch/J Koehler 17 Appleton West 14.0
15 Justin Swaagman 5 Columbus 7.0
16 Maggie Gordon 6 Brookfield Acad 7.0
17 Travis Mayer 11 West Bend 7.0

Board 5

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Lou Her 7 Mil School Lang 27.0
2 Jake Boer 3 Nicolet 24.0
3 Hugh Robertson 9 Milw Madison Un 24.0
4 Brian Schwager 10 Marquette 24.0
5 Tom Harbecke 2 Univ School Mil 18.0
6 Shawn Swaagman 5 Columbus 18.0
7 Mike Truong 8 Milw Vincent 18.0
8 Andrew Kogutkiewicz 4 Racine Walden 15.0
9 Chris Gehl 6 Brookfield Acad 15.0
10 Jeremy Hambly 11 West Bend 15.0
11 Ryan O'Reilly 12 Neenah 15.0
12 Chidi Ozurumba 14 Milw South Div 15.0
13 Anna Ogden-Nussbaum 1 Madison West 12.0
14 David Lee 13 Milw Pulaski 12.0
15 Jose Pimienta 15 Milw Bay View 6.0
16 Adam Nelson 16 Fort Atkinson 6.0
17 /Chad Koch 17 Appleton West 0.0

Varsity Results — Division 2

Team Crosstable

Pl. Seed Team 1 2 3 4 5 MP GP
1 2 Madison West W 6 W 8 W17 W 3 W 4 5.0 119.5
2 4 Hartford Union W 5 W 9 L 4 W 7 W 8 4.0 138.5
3 1 Manitowoc W 7 W12 W19 L 1 W 6 4.0 133.0
4 14 Milw Vincent W 22 W11 W 2 W19 L 1 4.0 127.5
5 15 Univ School Mil L 2 W20 W21 W12 W19 4.0 107.5
6 13 Two Rivers L 1 W24 W22 W17 L 3 3.0 132.5
7 12 Milw Rufus King L 3 W18 W 9 L 2 W15 3.0 121.0
8 11 Milw Juneau W24 L 1 W15 W13 L 2 3.0 116.0
9 23 Brookfield East W20 L 2 L 7 W23 W21 3.0 115.0
10 19 Brookfield Acad W21 L19 L12 W14 W17 3.0 108.0
11 9 St. John's Mil W15 L 4 L13 W20 W18 3.0 98.5
12 10 Franklin W18 L 3 W10 L 5 W13 3.0 97.5
13 18 Waupaca W14 L17 W11 L 8 L12 2.0 102.5
14 7 Racine Walden L13 L15 W24 L10 W20 2.0 101.5
15 20 St Mary Springs L11 W14 L 8 W22 L 7 2.0 97.5
16 17 Milw Riverside L19 L21 L20 W24 W22 2.0 95.5
17 5 Oconomowoc W23 W13 L 1 L 6 L10 2.0 94.5
18 21 Milw Pulaski L12 L 7 W23 W21 L11 2.0 88.5
19 6 Marion W16 W10 L 3 L 4 L 5 2.0 83.0
20 24 Mil School Lang L 9 L 5 W16 L11 L14 1.0 100.5
21 8 Jefferson L10 W16 L 5 L18 L 9 1.0 76.0
22 3 Kewaskum L 4 W23 L 6 L15 L16 1.0 58.5
23 16 Plymouth L17 L22 L18 L 9 L1-13 0.0 62.0
24 22 Milw Custer L 8 L 6 L14 L16 WD 0.0 4.0

Board 1

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Phillip Rydzewski 13 Two Rivers 45.0
2 Steve Feak 4 Hartford Union 40.0
3 Marc Dragosz 9 St. John's Mil 40.0
4 Leroy Shanks 11 Milw Juneau 40.0
5 John Machi 23 Brookfield East 40.0
6 Vignesh Somasundaram 19 Brookfield Acad 35.0
7 Craig Gadzinski 1 Manitowoc 30.0
8 Mark Schrauth 3 Kewaskum 30.0
9 Joe Larson 10 Franklin 30.0
10 J Moll/D Green 12 Milw Rufus King 30.0
11 Shawn Westveer 18 Waupaca 30.0
12 Peter Babcock 8 Jefferson 25.0
13 Jeremy Locke 17 Milw Riverside 25.0
14 Leanne Holm 2 Madison West 20.0
15 Matt Spencer 7 Racine Walden 20.0
16 Andrew Truong 14 Milw Vincent 20.0
17 Kyle Kaliebe 15 Univ School Mil 20.0
18 Trevor Sumner 24 Mil School Lang 20.0
19 Matthew Jones 5 Oconomowoc 15.0
20 Bob Wothe 20 St Mary Springs 15.0
21 Peter Desens 6 Marion 10.0
22 Darin Behmke 16 Plymouth 10.0
23 Ben Juarez 21 Milw Pulaski 10.0
24 Chris Henderson 22 Milw Custer 0.0

Board 2

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Rodney Lynk 24 Mil School Lang 45.0
2 Nathan Malueg 6 Marion 40.5
3 Tou Lia Lang 1 Manitowoc 36.0
4 D Brown/J Moll 12 Milw Rufus King 36.0
5 Bobby Baganz 16 Plymouth 36.0
6 Zach Ketterhagen 20 St Mary Springs 36.0
7 David Stolzenberg 2 Madison West 31.5
8 Sai Thao 14 Milw Vincent 31.5
9 Caroline Mayer 7 Racine Walden 27.0
10 Mike Schulz 13 Two Rivers 27.0
11 John Twardowski 17 Milw Riverside 27.0
12 Nick Jesse 5 Oconomowoc 22.5
13 Andrew Bessa 10 Franklin 22.5
14 Matt Connell 11 Milw Juneau 22.5
15 Jerone Miller 21 Milw Pulaski 22.5
16 Jeremy Nagorny 4 Hartford Union 18.0
17 John Randall 9 St. John's Mil 13.5
18 Jon Lund 15 Univ School Mil 13.5
19 Dan Gordon 19 Brookfield Acad 13.5
20 Karl Schulz 23 Brookfield East 9.0
21 Joey Ponedel 18 Waupaca 4.5
22 Josh Mueller 3 Kewaskum 0.0
23 Richard Patterson 8 Jefferson 0.0
24 Tina Thomas 22 Milw Custer 0.0

Board 3

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Eric Wullschleber 2 Madison West 36.0
2 Ying Xiong 14 Milw Vincent 36.0
3 Soua Vang 21 Milw Pulaski 36.0
4 Ricky Jobke 4 Hartford Union 32.0
5 Sunny Kelsey 15 Univ School Mil 32.0
6 Christina Dang 24 Mil School Lang 32.0
7 Doug Muskett 1 Manitowoc 28.0
8 Mike Demming 11 Milw Juneau 24.0
9 Kevin Wondrash 13 Two Rivers 24.0
10 Andy Schmuhl 20 St Mary Springs 24.0
11 Matt Fitzgerald 10 Franklin 20.0
12 James Koelbl 6 Marion 16.0
13 Josh Turner 8 Jefferson 16.0
14 C DeBruin/D Brown 12 Milw Rufus King 16.0
15 Brian Liebenthal 16 Plymouth 16.0
16 Karl Griena 18 Waupaca 16.0
17 Michael Wolf 23 Brookfield East 16.0
18 John Newmann 3 Kewaskum 12.0
19 Chris Janowak 5 Oconomowoc 12.0
20 Doug Fredericksen 7 Racine Walden 12.0
21 Marlon McKay 17 Milw Riverside 8.0
22 Tina Matic 19 Brookfield Acad 8.0
23 Nick Stanford 22 Milw Custer 4.0
24 Gary Grubb 9 St. John's Mil 0.0

Board 4

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Nick Glautschew 23 Brookfield East 35.0
2 Corbin Schlipp 14 Milw Vincent 28.0
3 Jay Scharer 18 Waupaca 28.0
4 Jake Gilane 4 Hartford Union 24.5
5 Tony Ueberfloss 7 Racine Walden 24.5
6 Eric McLean 13 Two Rivers 24.5
7 Brian Andoloro 19 Brookfield Acad 24.5
8 Kyle Mayer 1 Manitowoc 21.0
9 Jason Gaulke 5 Oconomowoc 21.0
10 Bryant Stratton 9 St. John's Mil 21.0
11 J Nieznanski/C DeBruin 12 Milw Rufus King 21.0
12 Sam Hitchcock-Tilton 15 Univ School Mil 21.0
13 Michael Lucas 11 Milw Juneau 17.5
14 Antonia Gardner 17 Milw Riverside 17.5
15 Josh Dettmann 2 Madison West 14.0
16 Jeremy Kowolkowski 8 Jefferson 14.0
17 Su Thao 21 Milw Pulaski 14.0
18 Mike Theisen 3 Kewaskum 10.5
19 John Sacheck 6 Marion 10.5
20 Ryan Ott 20 St Mary Springs 10.5
21 Erik Hanson 10 Franklin 7.0
22 Marlon Winston 24 Mil School Lang 3.5
23 Amanda Griffin 16 Plymouth 0.0
24 Chris Connell 22 Milw Custer 0.0

Board 5

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Andrew Riordan 19 Brookfield Acad 27.0
2 Adam Balicki 4 Hartford Union 24.0
3 Aaron Jensen 5 Oconomowoc 24.0
4 Alberto Navarro 9 St. John's Mil 24.0
5 Tom Wilz 18 Waupaca 24.0
6 Liz Radtke 8 Jefferson 21.0
7 Tom Burke 15 Univ School Mil 21.0
8 Robert Vater 1 Manitowoc 18.0
9 Jean Buaton-Mendoza 2 Madison West 18.0
10 J Wallner/S Ruk 7 Racine Walden 18.0
11 Nha Her 10 Franklin 18.0
12 S Halase/J Nieznanski 12 Milw Rufus King 18.0
13 Justin Mills 17 Milw Riverside 18.0
14 Paul Larsen 23 Brookfield East 15.0
15 Chris Baldwin 11 Milw Juneau 12.0
16 Chadd Phillips 13 Two Rivers 12.0
17 Leng Yang 14 Milw Vincent 12.0
18 E Rodenkirk/B Hahn 20 St Mary Springs 12.0
19 Bill Olewinski 3 Kewaskum 6.0
20 Ken Vollendorf 6 Marion 6.0
21 Jason Atherton 21 Milw Pulaski 6.0
22   16 Plymouth 0.0
23   22 Milw Custer 0.0
24 Erica Charleston 24 Mil School Lang 0.0

Results of K-12

Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreTB1
1 Nicolet High School (8) 19.5
2- 3 Marquette University High School (4) 18.0 78.5
2- 3 Marion Middle School (4) 18.0 72.0
4 Waupaca High School (6) 14.0
5 Milwaukee J. Madison High School (4) 13.5
6 Oconomowoc High School (5) 13.0
7 Jefferson High School (6) 12.0
8-11 West Bend High School (5) 11.0
8-11 Milwaukee Juneau High School (5) 11.0
8-11 Fond du Lac St. Mary Springs HS (5) 11.0
8-11 Hartford Union High School (4) 11.0
12-14 Milw South Division High School (3) 10.5
12-14 Neenah High School (3) 10.5
12-14 University School of Milwaukee (5) 10.5
15 Franklin High School (5) 10.0
16 Milwaukee Rufus King High School (3) 7.5
17 Manitowoc Roncali High School (1) 6.0
18 Milwaukee Bay View High School (2) 5.5
19-20 St. John's NW Military Academy (3) 5.0
19-20 Racine Walden III (2) 5.0
21-24 Manitowoc Lincoln High School (2) 4.0
21-24 Plymouth High School (1) 4.0
21-24 Milwaukee Walker Middle School (1) 4.0
21-24 Milwaukee Vincent High School (1) 4.0
25 Milwaukee Grand Avenue School (1) 3.0
26-28 Milwaukee School of Languages (1) 2.0
26-28 Madison West High School (1) 2.0
26-28 Two Rivers Washington High School (1) 2.0
29 Kewaskum High School (1) 1.0

Individual Results

NoNameTeamRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Rd5Rd6PtsTB1TB2TB3
1 LACOSSE, Paul Manitowoc Roncalli HS W45 W26 W51 W4 W5 W3 6.0
2 MILLER, Joshua Marion Middle School D11 W59 W31 W33 W10 W12 5.5
3 SUZUKI, Yoh Nicolet High School W56 W80 W30 W20 W6 L1 5.0 22.0
4 KENNY, Joel Nicolet High School W42 W78 W7 L1 W53 W16 5.0 21.0
5 SYSMOUTH, Mayka Milw James Madison HS W84 W71 W27 W24 L1 W28 5.0 20.0
6 BREHM, Jordan Marion Middle School W60 W89 W32 W14 L3 W19 5.0 19.0 30.0 19.0
7 ADAMS, Brett Marquette Univ HS W86 W40 L4 W23 W43 W24 5.0 19.0 30.0 17.0
8 WEBER, Ari Nicolet High School W75 L33 W63 W32 W55 W13 5.0 16.5
9 ALBERT, Matthew Marion Middle School W29 W15 D10 W34 L12 W20 4.5
10 KUKAR, Quinn Marquette Univ HS W88 W43 D9 W11 L2 W33 4.5
11 PROCTOR-BROWN, Patrick Nicolet High School D2 W74 W76 L10 W44 W34 4.5
12 STAFF, Matt Marquette Univ HS W63 D31 W35 W75 W9 L2 4.5
13 BALDWIN, Steve Milw Juneau High School W21 L53 W58 W82 W50 L8 4.0
14 CERVERA, Marco Milw James Madison HS W67 W76 W53 L6 L24 W46 4.0
15 COFFEY, Kris Milw South Div HS W28 L9 W88 L53 W41 W60 4.0
16 DESMOULIN, Stephan Plymouth High School L20 W81 W40 W30 W54 L4 4.0
17 DUSEL, Josh Waupaca High School L32 L28 W65 W88 W39 W35 4.0
18 FLETCHER, Jonathan Hartford Union HS W87 L34 L48 W80 W56 W54 4.0
19 GAO, Boyi Nicolet High School W49 L22 W25 W51 W27 L6 4.0
20 GILLIAN, Benish Marquette Univ HS W16 W44 W50 L3 W52 L9 4.0
21 HEIDEN, Laura West Bend High School L13 W56 L29 W69 W67 W52 4.0
22 MORGENSTERN, Kristin Neenah High School W70 W19 L24 L31 W71 W37 4.0
23 MYLES, Avery Milw Juneau High School L44 W77 W70 L7 W78 W55 4.0
24 NYGAARD, Mischa Nicolet High School W57 W62 W22 L5 W14 L7 4.0
25 PETO, Chris Hartford Union HS L33 W85 L19 W74 W70 W40 4.0
26 RAMME, Austin Oconomowoc High School W91 L1 W61 L43 W48 W49 4.0
27 RASMUSSEN, Mike Waupaca High School W38 W41 L5 W44 L19 W43 4.0
28 RAY, Amrik Nicolet High School L15 W17 W89 W46 W37 L5 4.0
29 SAAHIR, Yusuf Milw Walker MS L9 W72 W21 L37 W75 W53 4.0
30 SCHENZEL, Travis Neenah High School W82 W55 L3 L16 W42 W50 4.0
31 PHOMMASACK, Lay Milw Pulaski High School W36 D12 L2 W22 L34 W58 3.5
32 RAMIREZ, Isaac Milw South Div HS W17 W68 L6 L8 D58 W63 3.5
33 SCHUH, Ryan St. Mary Springs HS W25 W8 D34 L2 W64 L10 3.5
34 YANG, Ntyuam Milw Vincent High School W72 W18 D33 L9 W31 L11 3.5
35 ALBERT, Andy Marion Middle School W83 D64 L12 D49 W79 L17 3.0
36 BAKHTIAR, Aleem University School of Mil L31 W45 L37 L71 W74 W70 3.0
37 CARPENTER, Andy Oconomowoc High School W93 L50 W36 W29 L28 L22 3.0
38 FURNESS, Andrew St. Mary Springs HS L27 L70 W73 L40 W84 W71 3.0
39 GRIFFITH, Jackie Franklin High School L50 L46 W47 W91 L17 W80 3.0
40 HAWKSLEY, Patrick St. Johns NW Mil Acad W61 L7 L16 W38 W51 L25 3.0
41 HERMAN, Jonathon Nicolet High School W48 L27 L82 W77 L15 W64 3.0
42 JAMES, Alex Jefferson High School L4 L61 W83 W68 L30 W81 3.0
43 KAUFMAN, Andy University School of Mil W54 L10 W92 W26 L7 L27 3.0
44 KLUKA, James Milw South Div HS W23 L20 W69 L27 L11 W76 3.0
45 KRUEGER, Dan Jefferson High School L1 L36 W81 L67 W86 W66 3.0
46 KUNKEL, Bryanna Oconomowoc High School L53 W39 W71 L28 W82 L14 3.0
47 LAGWIG, Matt Milw Grand Avenue School L76 L60 L39 -B- W68 W72 3.0
48 LE, Dan Waupaca High School L41 W57 W18 L50 L26 W75 3.0
49 MAAS, Alan Franklin High School L19 W84 D62 D35 W76 L26 3.0
50 MANSKE, Ryan West Bend High School W39 W37 L20 W48 L13 L30 3.0
51 MATTHES, Zach Jefferson High School W90 W52 L1 L19 L40 W69 3.0
52 RUK, Sam Racine Walden III W74 L51 WV5 W72 L20 L21 3.0
53 SCHOLZ, Jeremy Waupaca High School W46 W13 L14 W15 L4 L29 3.0
54 STEVENS, Matt Oconomowoc High School L43 W90 W78 W60 L16 L18 3.0
55 TRPAGUE, Nathan Manitowoc Lincoln HS W69 L30 W64 W79 L8 L23 3.0
56 WEST, Eric Jefferson High School L3 L21 W85 W59 L18 W79 3.0
57 ASH, Jason Neenah High School L24 L48 W87 L58 W91 D61 2.5
58 HALASE, Stephanie Milw King High School LV5 W83 L13 W57 D32 L31 2.5
59 KRAUS, Evan St. Mary Springs HS -H- L2 L74 L56 W89 W78 2.5
60 MADRIGAL, Adrian Waupaca High School L6 W47 W80 L54 D61 L15 2.5
61 ODONER, Ashley Milw King High School L40 W42 L26 D63 D60 D57 2.5
62 OROSCO, Isabel Milw King High School W65 L24 D49 L64 L63 W91 2.5
63 ROBBINS, George University School of Mil L12 W93 L8 D61 W62 L32 2.5
64 WIMBER, Justin Milw James Madison HS W85 D35 L55 W62 L33 L41 2.5
65 ACKER, James Racine Walden III L62 L67 L17 W87 L66 W85 2.0
66 BISHOP, Tom University School of Mil L89 L79 L72 W85 W65 L45 2.0
67 BURGESS, Alec University School of Mil L14 W65 L79 W45 L21 F82 2.0
68 FITZGERALD, Kevin Franklin High School W79 L32 L75 L42 L47 W84 2.0
69 GERBER, Jessica Two Rivers High School L55 W73 L44 L21 W92 L51 2.0
70 GLENN, William Milw School of Languages L22 W38 L23 W93 L25 L36 2.0
71 HAGEN, Steve Waupaca High School W92 L5 L46 W36 L22 L38 2.0
72 HILL, Levi Oconomowoc High School L34 L29 W66 L52 W77 L47 2.0
73 JOHNSON, Melissa Hartford Union HS L80 L69 L38 L83 -B- W86 2.0
74 KAMICHERIL, Anand Madison West High School L52 L11 W59 L25 L36 W89 2.0
75 KRUGER, Justin West Bend High School L8 W87 W68 L12 L29 L48 2.0
76 LEWIS, Wes Jefferson High School W47 L14 L11 W92 L49 L44 2.0
77 RODENKIRK, Ed St. Mary Springs HS LV5 L23 W86 L41 L72 W92 2.0
78 SCHROEPFER, Adam West Bend High School W81 L4 L54 W89 L23 L59 2.0
79 SPRIHKMAN, Spencer West Bend High School L68 W66 W67 L55 L35 L56 2.0
80 THOMAS, Martin Milw James Madison HS W73 L3 L60 L18 W88 L39 2.0
81 VOGEL, Adam Franklin High School L78 L16 L45 W90 W83 L42 2.0
82 VONCKX, Katie Milw Pulaski High School L30 W91 W41 L13 L46 F67 2.0
83 WALLACE, Matthew Milw Juneau High School L35 L58 L42 W73 L81 W90 2.0
84 BEDELL, Zach Milw Juneau High School L5 L49 W93 L86 L38 L68 1.0
85 BEHN, Christine Kewaskum High School L64 L25 L56 L66 W93 L65 1.0
86 DAVISON, Krystal Franklin High School L7 L88 L77 W84 L45 L73 1.0
87 GREICAR, Tom St. Mary Springs HS L18 L75 L57 L65 L90 -B- 1.0
88 HANG, Joo Manitowoc Lincoln HS L10 W86 L15 L17 L80 L93 1.0
89 HAZLETT, Martin Jefferson High School W66 L6 L28 L78 L59 L74 1.0
90 KOZMIN, Bryan St. Johns NW Mil Acad L51 L54 L91 L81 W87 L83 1.0
91 LENZEN, Jeffrey Hartford Union HS L26 L82 W90 L39 L57 L62 1.0
92 RANDAZZO, Mike Milw Juneau High School L71 -B- L43 L76 L69 L77 1.0
93 SPENCER, Kurt St. Johns NW Mil Acad L37 L63 L84 L70 L85 W88 1.0

Results of K-8

Team Standings

Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score TB1
1 Marion Elementary School (16) 18.5
2 Madison Hamilton Middle School (5) 17.5
3 Fond du Lac Woodworth Junior HS (6) 17.0
4 Milwaukee School of Languages (6) 16.0
5- 6 Milwaukee Morse Middle School (9) 14.0 62.5
5- 6 Milwaukee Walker Middle School (6) 14.0 58.5
7- 9 University School of Milwaukee (4) 12.5
7- 9 Madison Sherman Middle School (7) 12.5
7- 9 Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem. School (11) 12.5
10 Oconomowoc Stone Bank School (5) 11.5
11 Kewaskum High School (2) 8.5
12 Racine Walden III (2) 8.0
13 Antigo (2) 7.5
14 St. John's NW Military Academy (2) 6.5
15 Merrimac St. Aloysius School (2) 5.0
16-17 Mequon St. James (1) 4.0
16-17 Neenah (1) 4.0
18-21 Oshkosh St. Elizabeth Seton (3) 3.0
18-21 Lakeshore Middle School (1) 3.0
18-21 Plymouth Riverview Middle School (1) 3.0
18-21 Oshkosh South Park Middle (1) 3.0
22 Hartford (1) 1.0

Individual Results

# Name Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Pts TB1 TB2
1 SCHLADWEILER, Matthew Kewaskum Middle School W77 W69 W22 W36 W9 W3 6.0
2 BLASHE, Jesse Marion Elementary School W75 W46 D31 W62 W22 W4 5.5
3 BORK, Chris Marion Elementary School W56 W13 W18 W7 W31 L1 5.0 22.0 39.0
4 KANE, Jeremy Madison Hamilton MS W70 W17 W5 W16 W21 L2 5.0 22.5 38.0
5 CALABRESE, Frank St. Johns NW Mil Acad W23 W11 L4 W20 W18 W14 5.0 21.5
6 LI, Ang Racine Walden III W19 W40 W28 L21 W35 W13 5.0 19.5 37.0
7 SWIGGUM, Joseph Madison Hamilton MS W10 W59 W39 L3 W41 W21 5.0 19.5 34.0
8 SODEMANN, Jason Woodworth Junior HS W58 W76 L9 W24 W27 W16 5.0 19.0
9 BABBITT, Nicholas Milw Morse Middle School W37 W73 W8 W35 L1 D11 4.5
10 HOTTENSTEIN, Joseph Antigo L7 D12 W67 W66 W63 W31 4.5
11 PAPPLE, Cody Woodworth Junior HS W71 L5 W68 W78 W45 D9 4.5
12 SCHWARTZ, Zach Woodworth Junior HS L21 D10 W77 W84 W64 W32 4.5
13 ALEXANDER, Kelsen Madison Sherman MS W88 L3 W15 W54 W25 L6 4.0
14 ALLEN, Damien Milw School of Languages W72 L41 W55 W73 W36 L5 4.0
15 BOWEN, John University School of Mil W52 L20 L13 W75 W73 W37 4.0
16 BROWN, Dominic Milw School of Languages W74 W47 W20 L4 W37 L8 4.0
17 HAHN, Byron St. Aloysius School W49 L4 L40 W90 W39 W45 4.0
18 HANCOCK, Andrew Milw School of Languages W90 W54 L3 W39 L5 W56 4.0
19 HER, Richard Milw School of Languages L6 W94 W43 D33 W62 D23 4.0
20 HEUP, Andy Stone Bank School W79 W15 L16 L5 W50 W48 4.0
21 HINTZ, Tim Marion Elementary School W12 W68 W41 W6 L4 L7 4.0
22 HOLM, Steven Madison Hamilton MS W42 W34 L1 W28 L2 W41 4.0
23 LARSON, Austin Neenah High School L5 W81 D29 W59 W61 D19 4.0
24 MOUA, Kong Milw Walker MS W85 L35 W47 L8 W65 W38 4.0
25 PAISAR, Aaron Marion Elementary School L40 W26 W52 W65 L13 W55 4.0
26 SOFFA, Jobe Chegwin Elementary Sch L41 L25 W79 W44 W75 W40 4.0
27 SPAETH, Nathan Milw Walker MS L31 W79 W60 W40 L8 W36 4.0
28 STARKS, Ryan Marion Elementary School W29 W61 L6 L22 W43 W46 4.0
29 WEBER, Bryan Mequon St. James L28 W44 D23 W63 W42 D35 4.0
30 AIELLO, Jon Marion Elementary School D60 W88 L62 L42 W84 W61 3.5
31 BHATNAGAR, Gaurav Lakeshore Middle School W27 W38 D2 W64 L3 L10 3.5
32 KIM, Michael University School of Mil W44 L36 D63 W60 W33 L12 3.5
33 KURTH, Jeff Madison Sherman MS L34 W92 W49 D19 L32 W64 3.5
34 THUNDERCLOUD, Kyle Milw Morse Middle School W33 L22 L73 D68 W83 W59 3.5
35 WEESNER, Dean Madison Hamilton MS W94 W24 W45 L9 L6 D29 3.5
36 ALEXANDER, Courtney Madison Sherman MS W80 W32 W84 L1 L14 L27 3.0
37 BLUM, Jesse Marion Elementary School L9 W58 W42 W57 L16 L15 3.0
38 CURRY, Josh Milw School of Languages W91 L31 W82 L45 W72 L24 3.0
39 DONOVAN, Chad Milw Morse Middle School W57 W43 L7 L18 L17 W73 3.0
40 GOEBEL, Travis Woodworth Junior HS W25 L6 W17 L27 W54 L26 3.0
41 GUNDLACH, Jason Woodworth Junior HS W26 W14 L21 W46 L7 L22 3.0
42 HARTMAN, Matt Plymouth Riverview MS L22 W67 L37 W30 L29 W77 3.0
43 HELMER, Josh Chegwin Elementary Sch W93 L39 L19 W52 L28 W69 3.0
44 HERDEN, Jonathon Milw Morse Middle School L32 L29 W93 L26 W51 W67 3.0
45 HEUP, Mike Stone Bank School W87 W65 L35 W38 L11 L17 3.0
46 HOTTENSTEIN, Howie Antigo W48 L2 W51 L41 W57 L28 3.0
47 LANGE, Michael Woodworth Junior HS W83 L16 L24 L51 W85 W76 3.0
48 LIEBENTHAL, Dror University School of Mil L46 L86 W71 W89 W49 L20 3.0
49 OLLENBURG, Donald Jr. Milw Walker MS L17 W56 L33 W53 L48 W82 3.0
50 PAISAR, Nichole Marion Elementary School L84 D77 D61 W74 L20 W78 3.0
51 PERRY, Jesus Milw Walker MS L61 W75 L46 W47 L44 W72 3.0
52 PUPS, Jacob Milw Walker MS L15 W53 L25 L43 W91 W70 3.0
53 RANGARAJAN, Rohit Racine Walden III L59 L52 W87 L49 W90 W84 3.0
54 SMITH, Jordan Milw Morse Middle School W63 L18 W70 L13 L40 W68 3.0
55 STEINBRECHER, Nicholas Milw Walker MS L65 W89 L14 W80 W82 L25 3.0
56 STENSON, Dane Oshkosh South Park MS L3 L49 W92 W76 W78 L18 3.0
57 SZYMCZAK, Cody Chegwin Elementary Sch L39 W87 W69 L37 L46 W74 3.0
58 COPELAND, Jeremy Milw Morse Middle School L8 L37 L80 W93 W89 D65 2.5
59 GUNDLACH, Ben Chegwin Elementary Sch W53 L7 D83 L23 W60 L34 2.5
60 KELLER, Josh Milw School of Languages D30 W80 L27 L32 L59 W83 2.5
61 LOKER, Matthew St. Elizabeth Seton W51 L28 D50 W83 L23 L30 2.5
62 MEYER, Ian Kewaskum Middle School W92 D64 W30 L2 L19 -N- 2.5
63 RESOP, Adam Chegwin Elementary Sch L54 W93 D32 L29 L10 W93 2.5
64 SCHIMPF, Mark Chegwin Elementary Sch W82 D62 W66 L31 L12 L33 2.5
65 SOFFA, Jacob Chegwin Elementary Sch W55 L45 W76 L25 L24 D58 2.5
66 WALLIS, Matt Stone Bank School W89 D84 L64 L10 L69 W85 2.5
67 ADAMS, Phil Chegwin Elementary Sch L69 L42 L10 W79 W71 L44 2.0
68 ADSUMILLI, Arjun University School of Mil W86 L21 L11 D34 D77 L54 2.0
69 CARLEY, Derek Marion Elementary School W67 L1 L57 L82 W66 L43 2.0
70 EGDORF, Dustin Marion Elementary School L4 W74 L54 L77 W87 L52 2.0
71 FRITZ, Tom Marion Elementary School L11 L78 L48 W94 L67 W92 2.0
72 HEIDEMANN, Michael Marion Elementary School L14 L82 W88 W85 L38 L51 2.0
73 HURLEY, Drew Madison Hamilton MS W78 L9 W34 L14 L15 L39 2.0
74 LAST, Patrick Madison Sherman MS L16 L70 W91 L50 W88 L57 2.0
75 LAST, Robbie Madison Sherman MS L2 L51 W81 L15 L26 W88 2.0
76 LOVE, Elisha Milw Morse Middle School W81 L8 L65 L56 W80 L47 2.0
77 MORALES, Jonathon Milw Morse Middle School L1 D50 L12 W70 D68 L42 2.0
78 PETERSON, Erik Stone Bank School L73 W71 W85 L11 L56 L50 2.0
79 RADES, Paul Marion Elementary School L20 L27 L26 L67 -B- W89 2.0
80 RIEDERER, Max Chegwin Elementary Sch L36 L60 W58 L55 L76 W90 2.0
81 SIMMONS, Levi Chegwin Elementary Sch L76 L23 L75 L88 W94 W87 2.0
82 SMITH, J.J. Stone Bank School L64 W72 L38 W69 L55 L49 2.0
83 LAST, Daniel Madison Sherman MS L47 W90 D59 L61 L34 L60 1.5
84 VAND DER KELEN, Kory St. Johns NW Mil Acad W50 D66 L36 L12 L30 L53 1.5
85 ALEXANDER, Arren Madison Sherman MS L24 W91 L78 L72 L47 L66 1.0
86 CURCURIO, Joe Chegwin Elementary Sch L68 W48 -U- -U- -U- -U- 1.0
87 DAVIS, Nolman Milw Morse Middle School L45 L57 L53 W91 L70 L81 1.0
88 HAHN, Brittany St. Aloysius School L13 L30 L72 W81 L74 L75 1.0
89 HUMMEL, Joshua Hartford Union HS L66 L55 -B- L48 L58 L79 1.0
90 RADES, Beth Marion Elementary School L18 L83 W94 L17 L53 L80 1.0
91 TESTER, Allen Marion Elementary School L38 L85 L74 L87 L52 W94 1.0
92 PISTOHL, Evan St. Elizabeth Seton L62 L33 L56 -N- D93 L71 0.5
93 TOBER, Doug Marion Elementary School L43 L63 L44 L58 D92 L63 0.5
94 MARKS, Devin St. Elizabeth Seton L35 L19 L90 L71 L81 L91 0.0

2002 State Championship

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 21 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 07 April 2009

In any competition, it has always been said that "To be 'The Man', you have to beat 'The Man'."

For the seventh time Bill Williams (2200) is 'The Man'. Bill and Xuan Jia Xu (2159), of Madison, tied for the title with 5 point out of six. This marks the third time in three different decades that Bill won back to back titles while it is the first time for Yuan. Bill's record included wins over top seeded Michael Wierzbicki (2318), and draws to last year's co-champion Alex Betaneli (2288) and Ashish Vaja (1979). Meanwhile, Yuan defeated John Wagner (1900), Guy Hoffman (1922), Joe Schueler (1997), and James Allen (2136). His only blemish came in a defeat to Betaneli in the third round.

Read more: 2002 State Championship

Subcategories

Active flyers we have received for events in Wisconsin

The State Scholastic Chess Championships are held every year in the spring, toward the end of the school year. They began in Milwaukee but moved to Oskosh to be more accessible to schools in the rest of the state.

The Arpad Elo Memorial actually began as the Elo Open while Arpad Elo was still alive. After his death it moved to Madison for many years before becoming a roving tournament.

This tournament is held in the fall every year, just after the school year begins.

This is a closed tournament, open only to residents of Wisconsin and past champions. It started out being held in early May, moved to Memorial Day weekend for many years, and gradually moved to Labor Day weekend.