Tournaments

2000 Scholastic Championships

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 28 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 30 January 2013

And The Beat Goes On

Madison West repeated (again!) as the State Champions. While the other teams hoped that the loss of three players from last year's squad, including Victor Chubukov from Board 1, might slow them down, West just continued like a well-oiled machine, albeit one refit with some new parts.

Joe Schneeberger and Ethan Corrado returned from last year's squad, and held down the top two boards ably enough, and "rookies" Chris Chiesa, Mohamad Osman, and Justin Voo filled in on the other boards well enough to give West at least a tie for the best score on four of the five boards.


And The Beat Goes On

Madison West repeated (again!) as the State Champions. While the other teams hoped that the loss of three players from last year's squad, including Victor Chubukov from Board 1, might slow them down, West just continued like a well-oiled machine, albeit one refit with some new parts.

Joe Schneeberger and Ethan Corrado returned from last year's squad, and held down the top two boards ably enough, and "rookies" Chris Chiesa, Mohamad Osman, and Justin Voo filled in on the other boards well enough to give West at least a tie for the best score on four of the five boards.

Varsity Team Crosstable

PlSeedTeam12345MPGP
1 1 Madison West W12 W20 W15 W11 W 4 5.0 180.5
2 5 Univ School Mil L11 W 5 W10 W13 W 9 4.0 137.0
3 14 Nicolet W 8 L 9 W20 W12 W11 4.0 129.5
4 7 Milw Juneau W 7 W10 W 9 W15 L 1 4.0 111.0
5 2 Two Rivers D 6 L 2 W21 W18 W16 3.5 133.0
6 12 Racine Walden D 5 W 8 L11 W20 W15 3.5 128.0
7 17 Columbus L 4 W21 L16 W14 W12 3.0 128.5
8 4 Milw King L 3 L 6 W19 W17 W13 3.0 125.0
9 6 Antigo W18 W 3 L 4 W16 L 2 3.0 118.0
10 20 Brookfield Acad W21 L 4 L 2 W19 W18 3.0 106.0
11 15 Mil School Lang W 2 W16 W 6 L 1 L 3 3.0 94.5
12 11 Shorewood L 1 W17 W18 L 3 L 7 2.0 102.0
13 13 Milw Vincent L16 W19 W14 L 2 L 8 2.0 102.0
14 19 Milw Madison Un W22 L15 L13 L 7 W20 2.0 86.0
15 8 Milw Marquette W17 W14 L 1 L 4 L 6 2.0 83.5
16 3 West Bend W13 L11 W 7 L 9 L 5 2.0 75.5
17 18 Neenah L15 L12 W22 L 8 W21 2.0 73.0
18 16 Milw Pulaski L 9 W22 L12 L 5 L10 1.0 60.0
19 21 Valders L20 L13 L 8 L10 W22 1.0 60.0
20 10 Milw South Div W19 L 1 L 3 L 6 L14 1.0 58.5
21 9 Milw Bayview L10 L 7 L 5 W22 L17 1.0 55.5
22 22 Grand Avenue L14 L18 L17 L21 L19 0.0 53.0

Varsity Board 1 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Joe Schneeberger 1 Madison West 50.0
2 Josh Zillmer 17 Columbus 50.0
3 Nicolas Ruis 21 Valders 45.0
4 Jim Rowe 6 Antigo 40.0
5 Morgan Feeney 12 Racine Walden 40.0
6 Sher Sharwani 4 Milw King 35.0
7 Vince Angermeier 5 Univ School Mil 35.0
8 Chad Allie 2 Two Rivers 30.0
9 Josh White 13 Milw Vincent 30.0
10 Carl Falk 7 Milw Juneau 25.0
11 Stephen Wedig 8 Milw Marquette 20.0
12 Jesse Beder 11 Shorewood 20.0
13 Siva Elongovan 14 Nicolet 20.0
14 Max Davies 18 Neenah 20.0
15 Paul Riordan 20 Brookfield Acad 20.0
16 Travis Price 22 Grand Avenue 20.0
17 Arturo Delgado 10 Milw South Div 15.0
18 Anthony Parker 15 Mil School Lang 15.0
19 Ernest Gibson 19 Milw Madison Un 15.0
20 Greg Sandbach 16 Milw Pulaski 5.0
21 Aaron Troedel 3 West Bend 0.0
22 Chrystal Price 9 Milw Bayview 0.0

Varsity Board 2 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Ethan Corrado 1 Madison West 36.0
2 Owen Lange 5 Univ School Mil 36.0
3 Jesse Allen 17 Columbus 36.0
4 Tom Kleckner 2 Two Rivers 31.5
5 Shamus Lavelle 7 Milw Juneau 31.5
6 John McAdams 11 Shorewood 31.5
7 Curtis Maldonado 15 Mil School Lang 31.5
8 Vince Maiuri-Rauch 4 Milw King 27.0
9 Craig Guile 6 Antigo 27.0
10 Brian Markovic 12 Racine Walden 27.0
11 Soju Adeyemi 22 Grand Avenue 27.0
12 Wilmer Solano 10 Milw South Div 22.5
13 Dan Suberviola 14 Nicolet 22.5
14 Andrew Gomos 8 Milw Marquette 18.0
15 Jenny Vonckx 9 Milw Bayview 18.0
16 Kov Lor 13 Milw Vincent 18.0
17 Chris Holden 18 Neenah 18.0
18 Dan Gordon 20 Brookfield Acad 18.0
19 Paul Hoehnen 3 West Bend 13.5
20 Ruben Gaona 16 Milw Pulaski 4.5
21 Hugh Robertson 19 Milw Madison Un 0.0
22 Andrew Turk 21 Valders 0.0

Varsity Board 3 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Chris Chiesa 1 Madison West 40.0
2 Ben Duckee 20 Brookfield Acad 36.0
3 Nick Knol 6 Antigo 32.0
4 Duncan Carson 14 Nicolet 32.0
5 Chris Bublitz 19 Milw Madison Un 32.0
6 Mike Muskett 2 Two Rivers 28.0
7 Steve Gorecki 4 Milw King 28.0
8 Jacob Basson 5 Univ School Mil 28.0
9 Chris Swoboda 11 Shorewood 24.0
10 Jake Heiden 3 West Bend 20.0
11 Andy Kogutkiewicz 12 Racine Walden 20.0
12 Matthew Hernandez 15 Mil School Lang 20.0
13 Julie Zillmer 17 Columbus 20.0
14 Mike Gilmore 18 Neenah 16.0
15 Tel Rafaelidys 7 Milw Juneau 12.0
16 Garnet McLeod 13 Milw Vincent 12.0
17 John Machi 8 Milw Marquette 8.0
18 Mohamed Bilal 9 Milw Bayview 8.0
19 Demond Thomas 10 Milw South Div 8.0
20 Sao Vang 16 Milw Pulaski 8.0
21 Falko Mohrolz 21 Valders 8.0
22 Ricky Maitlan 22 Grand Avenue 0.0

Varsity Board 4 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Phillip Rydzewski 2 Two Rivers 31.5
2 Jeremy Carr 8 Milw Marquette 31.5
3 Tim Malloy 14 Nicolet 28.0
4 Trevor Sumner 15 Mil School Lang 28.0
5 Mohamad Osman 1 Madison West 24.5
6 Brian Williams 7 Milw Juneau 24.5
7 David Lee 16 Milw Pulaski 24.5
8 A Anderson/D Gugg 3 West Bend 21.0
9 Josh Reed 13 Milw Vincent 21.0
10 Andrew Dolgner 19 Milw Madison Un 21.0
11 James Smith 9 Milw Bayview 17.5
12 Noah Natzke 11 Shorewood 17.5
13 Jerry Xiong 4 Milw King 14.0
14 Brian Macak 5 Univ School Mil 14.0
15 Adam Kacala 12 Racine Walden 14.0
16 Maggie Gordon 20 Brookfield Acad 14.0
17 Justin Swaagmann 17 Columbus 10.5
18 Josh Kramer 6 Antigo 7.0
19 Isaac Ramirez 10 Milw South Div 7.0
20 Logan Lewis 18 Neenah 7.0
21 Clinton Hart 21 Valders 7.0
22 Matt Ladwig 22 Grand Avenue 0.0

Varsity Board 5 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Justin Voo 1 Madison West 30.0
2 Shawn Hansler 12 Racine Walden 27.0
3 Ben Grebner 14 Nicolet 27.0
4 Vikram Sasi 5 Univ School Mil 24.0
5 D Gugg/A Troedel 3 West Bend 21.0
6 David Green 4 Milw King 21.0
7 Mike Troung 13 Milw Vincent 21.0
8 Matt Connell 7 Milw Juneau 18.0
9 Steve Wachowiak 16 Milw Pulaski 18.0
10 Antwon Butler 19 Milw Madison Un 18.0
11 Mike Engle 20 Brookfield Acad 18.0
12 Jacob Zuehl 2 Two Rivers 12.0
13 Justin Schwartz 6 Antigo 12.0
14 Peter Vang 9 Milw Bayview 12.0
15 Shawn Swaagmann 17 Columbus 12.0
16 Brandon Delrow 18 Neenah 12.0
17 Nathan Soderstrom 11 Shorewood 9.0
18 Chris Schwinn 8 Milw Marquette 6.0
19 Chidi Ozurumba 10 Milw South Div 6.0
20 Martell Strozier 22 Grand Avenue 6.0
21 Marco Lopes 15 Mil School Lang 0.0
22   21 Valders 0.0

Sweepus Interruptus

A funy thing happened to Madison West on its way to sweep the Varsity competition: its name was Manitowoc.

Manitowoc finished the course without giving up a single match. West and Kewaskum tied for second place, each losing one match (West lost to Kewaskum while Kewaskum lost only to eventual winner Manitowoc.) The battle between West abd Manitowoc carried over to the board prizes as well, with one of the two schools having at least a share in every top individual score.

Varsity Reserve Team Crosstable

PlSeedTeam12345MPGP
1 4 Manitowoc W11 W 6 W 9 W 3 W 8 5.0 171.5
2 14 Madison West W13 W15 L 3 W10 W 9 4.0 157.0
3 8 Kewaskum W 7 W 8 W 2 L 1 W13 4.0 107.0
4 16 Milw King L15 L 5 W12 W16 W18 3.0 129.0
5 9 Hartford Union L 8 W 4 L14 W17 W10 3.0 121.0
6 10 Oconomowoc W16 L 1 L13 W11 W15 3.0 110.5
7 17 Marion Elem. L 3 W12 W16 L 9 W14 3.0 109.0
8 1 South Milwaukee W 5 L 3 W15 W13 L 1 3.0 100.0
9 13 Racine Walden W18 W10 L 1 W 7 L 2 3.0 79.0
10 3 Jefferson W12 L 9 W17 L 2 L 5 2.0 106.0
11 12 Milw Marquette L 1 L13 W18 L 6 W16 2.0 96.0
12 11 St. John's Mil. L10 L 7 L 4 W18 W17 2.0 95.5
13 6 Franklin L 2 W11 W 6 L 8 L 3 2.0 89.0
14 18 Milw Vincent W17 L16 W 5 L15 L 7 2.0 76.5
15 7 Fond du Lac W 4 L 2 L 8 W14 L 6 2.0 74.5
16 2 Univ School Mil L 6 W14 L 7 L 4 L11 1.0 71.0
17 15 Plymouth L14 W18 L10 L 5 L12 1.0 57.5
18 5 Milw Riverside L 9 L17 L11 L12 L 4 0.0 50.0

Varsity Reserve Board 1 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Tou Lia Yang 4 Manitowoc 45.0
2 Jesse Moll 16 Milw King 45.0
3 Brett Klapper 8 Kewaskum 40.0
4 Daniel Kane 14 Madison West 40.0
5 Joe Larson 6 Franklin 30.0
6 Richard Yu 10 Oconomowoc 30.0
7 Jason Erlick 11 St. John's Mil. 30.0
8 Tony Ronczka 13 Racine Walden 30.0
9 Andrew Troung 18 Milw Vincent 30.0
10 Mike Guthrie 1 South Milwaukee 25.0
11 James Machulak 2 Univ School Mil 25.0
12 Ed Bailey 3 Jefferson 20.0
13 J Gilane/S Feak 9 Hartford Union 20.0
14 Darrin Behmke 15 Plymouth 20.0
15 David Tollakson 12 Milw Marquette 10.0
16 Jeremy Locke 5 Milw Riverside 5.0
17 Ryan Starks 17 Marion Elem. 5.0
18 Greg Burns 7 Fond du Lac 0.0

Varsity Board 2 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Eden Benbow 14 Madison West 45.0
2 Eric Jacob 10 Oconomowoc 36.0
3 Aaron Hengst 16 Milw King 36.0
4 Jesse Blashe 17 Marion Elem. 36.0
5 Ric Rodey 4 Manitowoc 31.5
6 David Stempel 11 St. John's Mil. 31.5
7 J Nagorny/J Gilane 9 Hartford Union 27.0
8 Phillip Elsesser 3 Jefferson 22.5
9 Brant Thundercloud 12 Milw Marquette 22.5
10 Tom Harbecke 2 Univ School Mil 18.0
11 John Twardowski 5 Milw Riverside 18.0
12 Larry Behrendt 6 Franklin 18.0
13 Justin Leibmann 7 Fond du Lac 18.0
14 Ryan Koeferl 8 Kewaskum 18.0
15 Bobby Baganz 15 Plymouth 13.5
16 Yeng Xiong 18 Milw Vincent 13.5
17 Matt Uhrig 1 South Milwaukee 0.0
18 Ben Roberts 13 Racine Walden 0.0

Varsity Reserve Board 3 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Craig Gadzinski 4 Manitowoc 40.0
2 R Jobke/J Nagorny 9 Hartford Union 32.0
3 John Thickens 2 Univ School Mil 28.0
4 Buckley Fechter 8 Kewaskum 28.0
5 Robert Southwell 12 Milw Marquette 28.0
6 Anna Ogden-Nussbaum 14 Madison West 28.0
7 Vince Hotter 3 Jefferson 24.0
8 John Blimling 13 Racine Walden 24.0
9 Brian Liebenthal 15 Plymouth 24.0
10 Quinn Madson 1 South Milwaukee 20.0
11 Kory Jacobs 7 Fond du Lac 20.0
12 Joe Mehnert 10 Oconomowoc 16.0
13 Daryl Brown 16 Milw King 16.0
14 Tim Hintz 17 Marion Elem. 16.0
15 Matt Fitzgerald 6 Franklin 8.0
16 Carl Nicolas 11 St. John's Mil. 8.0
17 Steve Prus 5 Milw Riverside 0.0
18 Zac Nytvar 18 Milw Vincent 0.0

Varsity Reserve Board 4 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Eric Friske 1 South Milwaukee 28.0
2 Luke Kouba 4 Manitowoc 28.0
3 Matthew Albert 17 Marion Elem. 28.0
4 Scott Miller 3 Jefferson 24.5
5 James Lowry 7 Fond du Lac 24.5
6 Marlon McKay 5 Milw Riverside 21.0
7 Jason Khanlar 6 Franklin 21.0
8 Mark Schrauth 8 Kewaskum 21.0
9 A Balicki/R Jobke 9 Hartford Union 21.0
10 Sai Thao 18 Milw Vincent 21.0
11 Brady McCarragher 12 Milw Marquette 17.5
12 Tyler Payne 11 St. John's Mil. 14.0
13 David Stolzenberg 14 Madison West 14.0
14 Curtis McLeod 16 Milw King 14.0
15 Austin Ramme 10 Oconomowoc 10.5
16 Jon Wallner 13 Racine Walden 7.0
17 Kyle Kaliebe 2 Univ School Mil 0.0
18   15 Plymouth 0.0

Varsity Board 5 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Gaudenis Vidugiris 14 Madison West 30.0
2 Ben Poulick 1 South Milwaukee 27.0
3 Dana Beck 4 Manitowoc 27.0
4 Chris Bork 17 Marion Elem. 24.0
5 J Lenzen/A Balicki 9 Hartford Union 21.0
6 Nick Jesse 10 Oconomowoc 18.0
7 Barry Fies 12 Milw Marquette 18.0
8 Matt Spencer 13 Racine Walden 18.0
9 Josh Perkins 16 Milw King 18.0
10 Matt johnson 3 Jefferson 15.0
11 Matt Schmoll 6 Franklin 12.0
12 Chris Hermanns 7 Fond du Lac 12.0
13 Ben Dieck 11 St. John's Mil. 12.0
14 Leng Yang 18 Milw Vincent 12.0
15 Justin Mills 5 Milw Riverside 6.0
16 Sam HitchcockTilton 2 Univ School Mil 0.0
17 Josh Mueller 8 Kewaskum 0.0
18   15 Plymouth 0.0

Shorewood, Vaja win titles

In close, down to the wire struggle, Shorewood edged out Nicolet by a half point to win the Junior Varsity team trophy.

The individual title was also close, being decided in the final round game between Ashish Vaja from Glen Hills Middle School and Isaac Schwabacher from Shorewood. Vaja won the game and the individual title.

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreTB1
1 Shorewood High School (7) 19.5
2 Nicolet High School (8) 19.0
3 Milw King High School (13) 17.5
4 Milw Juneau High School (5) 16.5
5- 6 Milw Marquette High School (7) 16.0 91.5
5- 6 West Bend High School (7) 16.0 77.0
7 Racine Walden III High School (4) 14.5
8 Antigo High School (9) 14.0
9-10 Milw Pulaski High School (8) 13.5
9-10 Hartford Union High School (4) 13.5
11 Oconomowoc High School (7) 12.0
12 Milw School of Languages (3) 11.5
13 Neenah High School (4) 11.0
14 Brookfield Academy (3) 10.5
15-16 Milw Vincent High School (3) 9.0
15-16 St Johns NW Military Academy (3) 9.0
17-18 Milw Madison Univ High School (2) 8.0
17-18 Marion High School (2) 8.0
19-20 Two Rivers High School (3) 7.5
19-20 Madison West High School (3) 7.5
21 Franklin High School (3) 7.0
22-24 Milw Bayview High School (2) 6.0
22-24 Jefferson High School (2) 6.0
22-24 Nicolet Glen Mills Middle School (1) 6.0
24 Manitowoc High School (2) 5.0
25 Kewaskum High School (2) 3.0
26-27 Milw South Division High School (2) 2.5
26-27 Madison Memorial High School (1) 2.5
28 Oshkosh North High School (1) 2.0
29 Greenfield Montessori (1) 1.0
NoNameTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6PtsMMEDSB
1 VAJA,Ashish Nicolet Glen Mills MS W41 W109 W70 W21 W6 W4 6.0 20.5 43.0
2 SPERRY,Conner Shorewood HS W96 W39 W55 D3 W38 W17 5.5 20.5 39.5
3 BOER,Jacob Nicolet HS W49 W80 W51 D2 W45 W14 5.5 19.5 38.5
4 SCHWABACHER,Isaac Shorewood HS W56 W66 W67 W19 W7 L1 5.0 21.0 36.0
5 SCHOLZ,Eric Milw Marquette Univ HS W9 W62 L29 W86 W25 W26 5.0 20.0 37.0
6 MALUEG,Nathan Marion HS W57 W114 W30 W63 L1 W19 5.0 20.0 30.0
7 MCELWEE,Patrick Milw Madison Univ HS W61 W75 W23 W65 L4 W15 5.0 19.0 33.0
8 HE,Steve Nicolet HS W71 W54 W18 L59 W70 W31 5.0 18.0 36.0
9 SCHWARTZ,Davin Antigo HS L5 W107 W81 W64 W59 W45 5.0 17.0 28.0
10 DEBRUIN,Christopher Milw King HS L19 W83 W91 W85 W63 W36 5.0 15.5 27.0
11 DANG,Lisa Milw Juneau HS W91 L18 W95 W49 W65 D16 4.5
12 DAVIS,Tremain Milw King HS L44 D73 W82 W20 W72 W42 4.5
13 DUNCKLEE,Kevin Shorewood HS D78 W28 W85 W46 L17 W44 4.5
14 FREDERICKSON,Doug Racine Walden III School W29 W97 W121 W109 D15 L3 4.5
15 HAUENSTEIN,John Brookfield Academy W101 W35 W26 W29 D14 L7 4.5
16 MONIGOLD,Chris Milw Pulaski HS L21 W71 W39 W33 W23 D11 4.5
17 PROCTOR-BROWN,Patrick Nicolet HS D42 W50 W78 W22 W13 L2 4.5
18 WISHNE,Calder Shorewood HS W74 W11 L8 W77 D44 W40 4.5
19 ANDRIJASEVIC,Adrian Nicolet HS W10 W27 W84 L4 W48 L6 4.0
20 BALDWIN,Chris Milw Juneau HS L24 W113 W58 L12 W77 W53 4.0
21 BUTH,Jacob Hartford Union HS W16 W94 W52 L1 L31 W47 4.0
22 COYLE,Jesse Neenah HS W90 W37 D45 L17 D54 W70 4.0
23 DEMMING,Mike Milw Juneau HS X W33 L7 W102 L16 W49 4.0
24 GAO,Boyi Nicolet HS W20 L29 W114 L31 W105 W51 4.0
25 GARRETT,Tanya Milw School of Lang L54 W119 W99 W30 L5 W65 4.0
26 GREEN,Peter West Bend HS W99 W115 L15 W66 W51 L5 4.0
27 KUKOR,Quinn Milw Marquette Univ HS W93 L19 L48 W95 W80 W55 4.0
28 LENZEN,Jeffrey Hartford Union HS -N- L13 W116 W74 W85 W76 4.0 * Lost on Varsity Reserve Board 5 in Round 1
29 LUCAS,Michael Milw Juneau HS L14 W24 W5 L15 W68 W54 4.0
30 MAMBLY,Jeremy West Bend HS W88 W38 L6 L25 W58 W69 4.0
31 MARTINEZ,Rebeca Milw School of Lang W83 L44 W92 W24 W21 L8 4.0
32 NIEZMANSKI,Jonathon Milw King HS L55 L72 W83 W81 W64 W59 4.0
33 PETERSON,Robert Racine Walden III School W97 L23 W87 L16 W67 W57 4.0
34 RAY,Amrik Nicolet HS L95 L76 W113 W98 W62 W48 4.0
35 RUK,Sam Racine Walden III School W116 L15 W115 L51 W102 W56 4.0
36 SMITH,Kurt West Bend HS W121 L70 W41 W105 W61 L10 4.0
37 WHITE,Derrek Milw Vincent HS W111 L22 L49 W106 W115 W66 4.0
38 XIONG,Yag Milw King HS W104 L30 W109 W97 L2 W61 4.0
39 ANDREEV,Alex Madison West HS W59 L2 L16 D104 W73 W82 3.5
40 BAUZA,Juan St. Johns NW Mil Acad X D85 L42 W78 W76 L18 3.5
41 GUZZOTTA,Marcus Milw Marquette Univ HS L1 W100 L36 W89 D79 W63 3.5
42 HINNAWI,Nadir Milw Pulaski HS D17 W82 W40 L45 W43 L12 3.5
43 RIVERA,Eddie Milw School of Lang W120 L69 W60 D54 L42 W72 3.5
44 VONCKX,Katie Milw Bayview HS W12 W31 L65 W67 D18 L13 3.5
45 WONDRASH,Kevin Two Rivers HS W46 W103 D22 W42 L3 L9 3.5
46 ZAESKE,Andrew Milw Marquette Univ HS L45 D57 W73 L13 W52 W79 3.5
47 BALDWIN,Stephen Milw Juneau HS W108 L51 L61 W112 W84 L21 3.0
48 BESSA,Andy Franklin HS L64 W120 W27 W84 L19 L34 3.0
49 GAITE,Sergio Jefferson HS L3 W110 W37 L11 W91 L23 3.0
50 GARDNER,Mike Brookfield Academy D82 L17 D57 W75 L66 W91 3.0
51 GILLIN,Benesh Milw Marquette Univ HS W98 W47 L3 W35 L26 L24 3.0
52 HAWKSLEY,Patrick St. Johns NW Mil Acad W110 W81 L21 L61 L46 W105 3.0
53 HOLMBLAD,James Milw Madison Univ HS W122 L67 L54 W60 W94 L20 3.0
54 HUEBNER,Justin Manitowoc High School W25 L8 W53 D43 D22 L29 3.0
55 KENNY,Joel Nicolet HS W32 W95 L2 L70 W87 L27 3.0
56 KERLIN,Dan Antigo HS L4 W89 L94 W92 W86 L35 3.0
57 KIMMES,Joe Two Rivers HS L6 D46 D50 W101 W69 L33 3.0
58 KOELBEL,James Marion HS L75 W121 L20 W99 L30 W87 3.0
59 KUHN-KRAEMER,Josh West Bend HS L39 W106 W79 W8 L9 L32 3.0
60 KUNKEL,Bryanna Oconomowoc HS W87 L86 L43 L53 W101 W92 3.0
61 LASHUA,Anne Neenah HS L7 W96 W47 W52 L36 L38 3.0
62 MALDONADO,Jason Oconomowoc HS W107 L5 L64 W108 L34 W94 3.0
63 MARSH,Penny Antigo HS W117 W101 W86 L6 L10 L41 3.0
64 O'REILLY,Ryan Neenah HS W48 L77 W62 L9 L32 W89 3.0
65 PETO,Chris Hartford Union HS W76 W117 W44 L7 L11 L25 3.0
66 RAMME,Austin Oconomowoc HS W79 L4 W112 L26 W50 L37 3.0
67 RAMOS,Leroy Milw Pulaski HS W106 W53 L4 L44 L33 W95 3.0
68 STEVENS,Matt Oconomowoc HS L94 W88 L76 W93 L29 W98 3.0
69 TURNER,Josh Jefferson HS X W43 L77 W94 L57 L30 3.0
70 VAUGHN,Jim Antigo HS W100 W36 L1 W55 L8 L22 3.0
71 WOLFE,Trevor Brookfield Academy L8 L16 F118 W90 W106 W96 3.0
72 ADAMS,Brett Milw Marquette Univ HS L80 W32 W93 D76 L12 L43 2.5
73 ELLENSEN,Mike Oconomowoc HS L85 D12 L46 W116 L39 W111 2.5
74 FORBES,Alex Nicolet HS L18 L99 W90 L28 W97 D81 2.5
75 FREDENBURGH,Justin Antigo HS W58 L7 L103 L50 W117 D77 2.5
76 JUAREZ,Ben Milw Pulaski HS L65 W34 W68 D72 L40 L28 2.5
77 MAYER,Travis West Bend HS L105 W64 W69 L18 L20 D75 2.5
78 MORE,John Milw Vincent HS D13 W108 L17 L40 L82 W110 2.5
79 NIELSEN,Mike Antigo HS L66 W104 L59 W115 D41 L46 2.5
80 PADULO,Chris St. Johns NW Mil Acad W72 L3 L102 W114 L27 D84 2.5
81 PHOMMASACK,Li Milw Bayview HS W89 L52 L9 L32 W100 D74 2.5
82 RYTLEWSKI,Ryan Shorewood HS D50 L42 L12 W111 W78 L39 2.5
83 SOKOLOV,Michael Madison Memorial HS L31 L10 L32 -B- W99 D86 2.5
84 THIMM,Jessica Hartford Union HS W118 W92 L19 L48 L47 D80 2.5
85 WHITE,Josh Milw Vincent HS W73 D40 L13 L10 L28 W88 2.5
86 YANOVSKY,Stefan Shorewood HS W102 W60 L63 L5 L56 D83 2.5
87 ANDERSON,Peter Madison West HS L60 W122 L33 W117 L55 L58 2.0
88 BREWER,Sara Milw Pulaski HS L30 L68 L108 W120 W107 L85 2.0
89 GAULKE,Jason Oconomowoc HS L81 L56 W107 L41 W112 L64 2.0
90 GRIFFITH,Jackie Franklin HS L22 L93 L74 L71 W121 W113 2.0
91 HANSEN,Erik Franklin HS L11 W98 L10 W100 L49 L50 2.0
92 KEGEL,Belinda Milw Pulaski HS W112 L84 L31 L56 W108 L60 2.0
93 KLUKAS,James Milw South Division HS L27 W90 L72 L68 D110 D108 2.0
94 KRUGER,Justin West Bend HS W68 L21 W56 L69 L53 L62 2.0
95 MAYER,Kyle Manitowoc High School W34 L55 L11 L27 W109 L67 2.0
96 MERTZ,Paul Kewaskum HS L2 L61 L105 W122 W113 L71 2.0
97 MILLER,Jerome Milw Pulaski HS L33 L14 W111 L38 L74 W115 2.0
98 NAJEEB,Nawar Madison West HS L51 L91 W119 L34 W114 L68 2.0
99 PRESCOTT,Johneisha Milw King HS L26 W74 L25 L58 L83 W119 2.0
100 SCURLOCK,Justin Milw King HS L70 L41 W104 L91 L81 W114 2.0
101 SHAUNTEE,Sheridan Milw King HS L15 L63 W120 L57 L60 W112 2.0
102 TENOR,Julia Oshkosh North HS L86 W118 W80 L23 L35 -N- 2.0
103 TROEDEL,Adam West Bend HS W119 L45 W75 -N- -N- -N- 2.0 * Went 2-1 on Varsity Board 5 in Varsity Rounds 3-5
104 URICK,Chris Racine Walden III School L38 L79 L100 D39 D116 W117 2.0
105 WATKINS,Brandon Milw King HS W77 L112 W96 L36 L24 L52 2.0
106 WHITEHEAD,Tekeisha Milw King HS L67 L59 W122 L37 L71 W116 2.0
107 XIONG,Lai Milw King HS L62 L9 L89 W121 L88 W118 2.0
108 HALASE,Stephanie Milw King HS L47 L78 W88 L62 L92 D93 1.5
109 MCDONOUGH,Dave Shorewood HS X L1 L38 L14 L95 D122 1.5
110 SCUPIAN,Jordan Antigo HS L52 L49 L117 W118 D93 L78 1.5
111 SLACK,Tricia Milw King HS L37 D116 L97 L82 W122 L73 1.5
112 FLEMING,Audrey Neenah HS L92 W105 L66 L47 L89 L101 1.0
113 LAWSON,Aaron Greenfield Montessori L114 L20 L34 W119 L96 L90 1.0
114 LIND,Jason Milw Marquette Univ HS W113 L6 L24 L80 L98 L100 1.0
115 OLEWNSKI,Billy Kewaskum HS X L26 L35 L79 L37 L97 1.0
116 SAGE,Melody Antigo HS L35 D111 L28 L73 D104 L106 1.0
117 WASSERMAN,Nicole Milw King HS L63 L65 W110 L87 L75 L104 1.0
118 WHITEHOUSE,Darrick Two Rivers HS L84 L102 F71 L110 W120 L107 1.0
119 WILLIAMS,Javario Milw Pulaski HS L103 L25 L98 L113 -B- L99 1.0
120 BENNETHUM,Jason Oconomowoc HS L43 L48 L101 L88 L118 D121 0.5
121 COFFEY,Kris Milw South Division HS L36 L58 L14 L107 L90 D120 0.5
122 RAPER,Michelle Antigo HS L53 L87 L106 L96 L111 D109 0.5

Speaking With Authority

The voice of Milwaukee School of Languages was heard in the Junior Varsity Reserve section, as they won handily, by 1.5 points over their nearest rival, Fond du Lac Chegwin.

Individual honors went to Andrew Lietz of Thiensville Steffen Middle School, who finished with a perfect 6-0 score.

Junior Varsity Reserve Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)Score
1 Milw School of Languages (5) 19.0
2 Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem School (18) 17.5
3 Marion Elem School (11) 16.5
4 Madison Hamilton Middle School (5) 15.0
5 St. Johns NW Military Academy (7) 14.5
6 University School of Milw (5) 13.5
7 Milw Morse Middle School (6) 11.5
8 Madison Sherman Middle School (7) 11.0
9 Thiensville Steffen Middle School (2) 10.0
10-11 Racine Walden III School (2) 6.5
10-11 Jefferson Middle School (3) 6.5
12-14 Valders Middle School (2) 4.5
12-14 Cedar Grove (3) 4.5
12-14 Milw Walker Middle School (1) 4.5
15 Mequon Rangeline Elem (1) 4.0
16 Manitowoc Junior High School (1) 3.0

Junior Varsity Reserve Individual Results

NoNameTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6PtsMMED
1 LIETZ,Andrew Thiensville Steffen MS W23 W46 W8 W16 W9 W4 6.0 22.0
2 HER,Hindson Milw School of Lang W45 W7 W3 D9 W22 W14 5.5 22.0
3 ARDERN,Colin Univ School of Milw W36 W38 L2 W40 W24 W15 5.0 19.5
4 HER,Lou Milw School of Lang W74 W41 W29 W47 W17 L1 5.0 19.0
5 GUNDLACH,Jason Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L19 W63 W58 W43 W18 W17 5.0 17.0
6 PAISER,Aaron Marion Elem L47 W78 W57 W38 W20 W22 5.0 15.5
7 FAHEY,Tom St. Johns NW Mil Acad W31 L2 D42 W53 W27 W48 4.5
8 HER,Sou Milw School of Lang W44 W34 L1 W39 W16 D10 4.5
9 LI,Ang Racine Walden III School W48 W11 W13 D2 L1 W28 4.5
10 SPAETH,Nathan Milw Morse MS W64 W21 L14 W36 W32 D8 4.5
11 WATERMAN,Derik Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W73 L9 W66 D27 W25 W26 4.5
12 BHATNAGAR,Gaurav Mequon Rangeline Elem L49 W74 L24 W57 W38 W47 4.0
13 BREHM,Jordan Marion Elem W66 W68 L9 L24 W46 W39 4.0
14 CALABRESE,Frank St. Johns NW Mil Acad W61 W70 W10 L22 W44 L2 4.0
15 DANG,Christina Milw School of Lang W54 W39 L16 W49 W47 L3 4.0
16 HOLM,Leanne Madison Hamilton MS W33 W40 W15 L1 L8 W32 4.0
17 HOLM,Stephen Madison Hamilton MS W25 W30 W32 W51 L4 L5 4.0
18 KANE,Jeremy Madison Hamilton MS D65 W69 D20 W21 L5 W30 4.0
19 LIETZ,Christopher Thiensville Steffen MS W5 L51 W45 L44 W29 W49 4.0
20 LYNK,Rodney Milw School of Lang D51 W56 D18 W34 L6 W37 4.0
21 MILLER,Joshua Marion Elem W77 L10 W35 L18 W54 W44 4.0
22 PAPPLE,Cody Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W56 W43 W28 W14 L2 L6 4.0
23 SCHWARTZ,Zach Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L1 W64 L39 W58 W33 W43 4.0
24 SODEMANN,Jason Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L29 W60 W12 W13 L3 W34 4.0
25 ALBERT,Andy Marion Elem L17 D26 W77 W42 L11 W53 3.5
26 ECHOLS,Melvin Milw Morse MS L34 D25 W72 W65 W51 L11 3.5
27 KOVACH,Steven Marion Elem W42 W58 L47 D11 L7 W51 3.5
28 LAST,Robbie Madison Sherman Elem D53 W76 L22 W31 W30 L9 3.5
29 ALEXANDER,Kelsen Madison Sherman Elem W24 W35 L4 L32 L19 W69 3.0
30 BABBITT,Nicholas Milw Morse MS W75 L17 W46 W33 L28 L18 3.0
31 BERTRAM,Jeremy Marion Elem L7 D72 W76 L28 W69 D42 3.0
32 BLUM,Jesse Marion Elem W67 W37 L17 W29 L10 L16 3.0
33 BOWEN,John Univ School of Milw L16 W50 W68 L30 L23 W58 3.0
34 CROWELL,Ben St. Johns NW Mil Acad W26 L8 W70 L20 W36 L24 3.0
35 CROWELL,Mark St. Johns NW Mil Acad W57 L29 L21 L48 W70 W59 3.0
36 GOEBEL,Travis Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L3 W52 W41 L10 L34 W64 3.0
37 GUNDLACH,Ben Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W71 L32 L40 W60 W59 L20 3.0
38 HENNING, Jessie Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W72 L3 W54 L6 L12 W55 3.0
39 LANGE,Chloe Univ School of Milw W50 L15 W23 L8 W66 L13 3.0
40 PATTERSON,Richard Jefferson MS W52 L16 W37 L3 L48 W60 3.0
41 RADES,Paul Marion Elem W59 L4 L36 W64 L43 W67 3.0
42 REIM, Brett Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L27 W75 D7 L25 W72 D31 3.0
43 ROGEN,Sean St. Johns NW Mil Acad W63 L22 W67 L5 W41 L23 3.0
44 SCHIESSER,Nathan Madison Hamilton MS L8 W62 W61 W19 L14 L21 3.0
45 SCHNEIDER,Anthony Milw Morse MS L2 W59 L19 L61 W57 W65 3.0
46 STEINMETZ,Toni Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W55 L1 L30 W62 L13 W56 3.0
47 SWIGGUM,Joseph Madison Hamilton MS W6 W49 W27 L4 L15 L12 3.0
48 WEDZICHA,Johnny Manitowoc Junior HS L9 W77 L49 W35 W40 L7 3.0
49 WILLIAMS,Andrew Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W12 L47 W48 L15 W71 L19 3.0
50 ALEXANDER,Courtney Madison Sherman Elem L39 L33 D52 W76 L53 W72 2.5
51 ARDERN,Ethan Univ School of Milw D20 W19 W65 L17 L26 L27 2.5
52 GILE,Tyler Univ School of Milw L40 L36 D50 L72 W79 W71 2.5
53 KALLATH,Kirk Valders MS D28 L65 W69 L7 W50 L25 2.5
54 BABCOCK,Peter Jefferson MS L15 W71 L38 W70 L21 F66 2.0
55 FRITZ,Tom Marion Elem L46 L67 W74 L66 W77 L38 2.0
56 GORSKE,Alex Racine Walden III School L22 L20 L62 W73 W75 L46 2.0
57 GUNDLACH,Ted Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L35 -B- L6 L12 L45 W75 2.0
58 KURTH,Jeff Madison Sherman Elem W79 L27 L5 L23 W76 L33 2.0
59 LAST,Daniel Madison Sherman Elem L41 L45 W79 W63 L37 L35 2.0
60 LEVIEN,Mike St. Johns NW Mil Acad L70 L24 -B- L37 W62 L40 2.0
61 LOUKES,Hannah Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L14 W73 L44 W45 -N- -N- 2.0
62 MORALES,Jonathan Milw Morse MS L68 L44 W56 L46 L60 X77 2.0
63 OTTO,Paul Valders MS L43 L5 W75 L59 L64 W73 2.0
64 REED,Christopher Milw Morse MS L10 L23 W78 L41 W63 L36 2.0
65 RICE,Ian St. Johns NW Mil Acad D18 W53 L51 L26 D67 L45 2.0
66 SEIDER,Lora Cedar Grove L13 W79 L11 W55 L39 F54 2.0
67 SIMMONS,Levi Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L32 W55 L43 D71 D65 L41 2.0
68 CURCURIO,Joe Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W62 L13 L33 -H- -N- -N- 1.5
69 MATTHES,Zack Jefferson MS D76 L18 L53 W79 L31 L29 1.5
70 PAISER,Nichole Marion Elem W60 L14 L34 L54 L35 D76 1.5
71 QUINTEROS,Javier Milw Morse MS L37 L54 W73 D67 L49 L52 1.5
72 SEIDER,Kelly Cedar Grove L38 D31 L26 W52 L42 L50 1.5
73 ALEXANDER,Arren Madison Sherman Elem L11 L61 L71 L56 W74 L63 1.0
74 DEUNCK,Jenny Cedar Grove L4 L12 L55 L77 L73 W79 1.0
75 LAST,Patrick Madison Sherman Elem L30 L42 L63 W78 L56 L57 1.0
76 THEIS,Tyler Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem D69 L28 L31 L50 L58 D70 1.0
77 WILLIAMS,Elliot Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L21 L48 L25 W74 L55 F62 1.0
78 LIECHT,Andrew Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem -N- L6 L64 L75 -N- -N- 0.0
79 RADES,Beth Marion Elem L58 L66 L59 L69 L52 L74 0.0

2001 Scholastic Championships

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 28 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 30 January 2013

The Same, But Different

2001 opened with more of the same. Up until the third round, all the usual suspects were on top, including three-time defending champion Madison West. The only real surprise was the upset of University School in the first round by a surprising Marquette squad.

In the third round, the battles began in earnest, and the strain started to show. Racine Walden drew serious blood, knocking off the defending champs. Meanwhile Nicolet was dealing with a strong squad from Milwaukee School of Languages. MSL was led by Anthony Parker, who had the night before won the playoff for the right to represent Wisconsin in this year's Denker Tournament of High School Champions, defeating last year's representative, Josh Zillmer, 2-0. In this round he lost his individual game with freshman Ashish Vaja, who as an eighth-grader last year won the Junior Varsity (K-12) event, and Nicolet took the match.

Racine vs Nicolet

It gets serious: Racine v Nicolet, R4

This set up the marquee match for the fourth round, Racine Walden vs Nicolet. Walden was led by Morgan Feeney, who won the Pan-Am Scholastic held in Milwaukee over Christmas break, in which Vaja had also participated. Poetically, the match came down to their individual game. The game position was level, but Nicolet had the edge in the completed games, Feeney had to win for Walden to take the match. She pushed hard for a win, and in doing so the draw escaped, so Nicolet won the game and the match,

The fifth round saw the possibility for a first in Wisconsin interscholastic sports history. Milwaukee Vincent, whose basketball team had won the state title the night before, was playing Nicolet in Division 1, and their second team was playing Madison West in Division 2, and both matches were for the title! Unfortunately for them, Vincent wasn't able to pull off this particular trifecta. Both squads lost, and the Division 1 title belonged to Nicolet. Marquette overcame a second-round loss to Madison West to finish second, with Fort Atkinson taking third. There were so many teams following hard on the heels of Nicolet that Vincent's loss to Nicolet in the final round dropped them all the way back to seventh place.

In Division 2, Madison West's second team was catching the breaks their first team was missing. While they actually scored fewer game points than the first team (20.5 game points wins a match, and West 2 averaged less than 24 points per match, which West 1 averaged over 26 points, despite losing two matches) they squeaked their way through to a perfect 5-0 score and the Division 2 title, facing down the only other unbeaten team, Milwaukee Vincent, in the final round. Hartford Union stormed back from an early loss to Vincent to take second, with Vincent dropping back to fourth place, behind Manitowoc.

Matthew SWchladweiler

Matt Schladweiler, Winner K8

Nicolet's second team played in the K-12 event, and won the Team title, while the Top Individual K-12 honors went to Paul Lacosse of Manitowoc Roncalli with a perfect 6-0 score. The best K-8 team title went to Marion Elementary, while top individual honors in that group went to Matthew Schladweiler of Kewaskum.

The tournament kicked off Friday night with a two-game playoff between Anthony Parker from Milwaukee School of Languages and Josh Zillmer from Columbus for the right to represent Wisconsin in the Denker Tournament of HS Champions. They had finished in a tie at the Junior Championship, and the tie needed to be resolved by a playoff. Parker won the first game handily, which left Zillmer having to press hard for a win in the second game, as a draw would have given the match to Parker. As is usually the case, this resulted in a second loss for Zillmer.

NM Alex Betaneli

NM Alex Betaneli contemplates his move against Patrick McElwee, one of five players who drew against NM Betaneli

Saturday night two champions gave simuls. NM Alex Betaneli, the current state champion gave up only five draws out of nearly 40 games, in a simul that went deep into the night. The players who gained draws from the State Champion were: Lou Her and Sou Her of Milwaukee School of Languages, Patrick McElwee of Milwaukee James Madison, and Paul Riordan of Manitowoc Lincoln.

Michael Wolff

Michael Wolf looks over the draw he just earned from Bryan Lilly. At the top of the picture is the position on John Machi's board. Machi earned his draw a few moves later.

In the other simul, former Wisconsin State Champion Brian Lilly gave up 3 draws out of 18 games. One of the draws went to Kelly Borman, one of the TD's for the event, and the other two went to John Machi and Michael Wolf, of BrookField East.

Bryan Lilly

Bryan Lilly thinks about his game with Kelly Borman, one of three players to draw him


Team Crosstable

Results

Pl. Seed Team 1 2 3 4 5 MP GP
1 3 Nicolet W12 W14 W 4 W 9 W 7 5.0 146.5
2 10 Marquette W 8 L 5 W14 W15 W 9 4.0 120.0
3 16 Fort Atkinson W 7 L 8 W10 W17 W 4 4.0 106.0
4 7 Mil School Lang W16 W15 L 1 W 8 L 3 3.0 141.0
5 1 Madison West W10 W 2 L 9 L 7 W12 3.0 131.5
6 5 Columbus L14 L10 W11 W16 W15 3.0 114.5
7 8 Milw Vincent L 3 W11 W16 W 5 L 1 3.0 113.0
8 2 Univ School Mil L 2 W 3 W13 L 4 W10 3.0 111.5
9 4 Racine Walden W11 W13 W 5 L 1 L 2 3.0 109.5
10 9 Milw Madison Un L 5 W 6 L 3 W13 L 8 2.0 99.5
11 12 Neenah L 9 L 7 L 6 BYE W16 2.0 93.5
12 11 West Bend L 1 L17 BYE W14 L 5 2.0 89.0
13 14 Milw South Div W17 L 9 L 8 L10 W2-23 2.0 86.5
14 13 Milw Pulaski W 6 L 1 L 2 L12 W17 2.0 70.0
15 17 Appleton West BYE L 4 W17 L 2 L 6 2.0 68.5
16 15 Milw Bay View L 4 BYE L 7 L 6 L11 1.0 97.0
17 6 Brookfield Acad L13 W12 L15 L 3 L14 1.0 78.0

Board 1

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Ashish Vaja 3 Nicolet 50.0
2 Josh Zillmer 5 Columbus 50.0
3 Owen Lange 2 Univ School Mil 35.0
4 Morgan Feeney 4 Racine Walden 30.0
5 Anthony Parker 7 Mil School Lang 30.0
6 Josh White 8 Milw Vincent 30.0
7 James Smith 15 Milw Bay View 30.0
8 Alex Gianos-Steinberg 6 Brookfield Acad 25.0
9 Andrew Gomes 10 Marquette 25.0
10 Dave Gugg 11 West Bend 25.0
11 Chris Chisea 1 Madison West 20.0
12 Patrick McElwee 9 Milw Madison Un 20.0
13 Chris Weckerly 16 Fort Atkinson 20.0
14 Jonathan Lane 17 Appleton West 20.0
15 Arturo Delgado 14 Milw South Div 15.0
16 Chris Holdien 12 Neenah 10.0
17 Greg Sandbach 13 Milw Pulaski 5.0

Board 2

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Daniel Kane 1 Madison West 40.5
2 Duncan Carson 3 Nicolet 31.5
3 Jesse Allen 5 Columbus 31.5
4 Mike Schmid 16 Fort Atkinson 31.5
5 Paul Durkee 6 Brookfield Acad 27.0
6 Hindson Her 7 Mil School Lang 27.0
7 Kov Lor 8 Milw Vincent 27.0
8 Krsna Rangarajan 4 Racine Walden 22.5
9 Antwon Butler 9 Milw Madison Un 22.5
10 Mike Gilmore 12 Neenah 22.5
11 Wilmer Solano 14 Milw South Div 22.5
12 V Naimon/J Kohel 17 Appleton West 22.5
13 Michael Nash 2 Univ School Mil 18.0
14 Barry Fies 10 Marquette 18.0
15 Jacob Heiden 11 West Bend 18.0
16 Leroy Ramos 13 Milw Pulaski 9.0
17 Jenny Vonckx 15 Milw Bay View 9.0

Board 3

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Curtis Maldonado 7 Mil School Lang 36.0
2 Robert Southwell 10 Marquette 32.0
3 Logan Lewis 12 Neenah 32.0
4 Brian Markovic 4 Racine Walden 28.0
5 Guadenis Vidigiris 1 Madison West 24.0
6 Garnet McCloud 8 Milw Vincent 24.0
7 Brian Kachny 11 West Bend 24.0
8 Fue Her 15 Milw Bay View 24.0
9 Niley Sheth 16 Fort Atkinson 24.0
10 Tim Malloy 3 Nicolet 20.0
11 Pao Chao Lor 14 Milw South Div 20.0
12 Vikram Sasi 2 Univ School Mil 16.0
13 Steve Wachowiak 13 Milw Pulaski 16.0
14 Mordecai Tolbert 9 Milw Madison Un 12.0
15 J Koehler/V Naimon 17 Appleton West 12.0
16 Julie Zillmer 5 Columbus 8.0
17 Ben Schwade 6 Brookfield Acad 4.0

Board 4

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Ethan Corrado 1 Madison West 35.0
2 Chris Monigold 13 Milw Pulaski 28.0
3 Muhammad Bilal 15 Milw Bay View 28.0
4 Brian Macak 2 Univ School Mil 24.5
5 Sean Weckerly 16 Fort Atkinson 24.5
6 Paul Lebedinsky 3 Nicolet 21.0
7 Sou Her 7 Mil School Lang 21.0
8 Carl Robinson 9 Milw Madison Un 21.0
9 Braden Glad 10 Marquette 21.0
10 Adam Kacala 4 Racine Walden 14.0
11 Josh Reed 8 Milw Vincent 14.0
12 Brandon Delrow 12 Neenah 14.0
13 Demond Thomas 14 Milw South Div 14.0
14 Chad Koch/J Koehler 17 Appleton West 14.0
15 Justin Swaagman 5 Columbus 7.0
16 Maggie Gordon 6 Brookfield Acad 7.0
17 Travis Mayer 11 West Bend 7.0

Board 5

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Lou Her 7 Mil School Lang 27.0
2 Jake Boer 3 Nicolet 24.0
3 Hugh Robertson 9 Milw Madison Un 24.0
4 Brian Schwager 10 Marquette 24.0
5 Tom Harbecke 2 Univ School Mil 18.0
6 Shawn Swaagman 5 Columbus 18.0
7 Mike Truong 8 Milw Vincent 18.0
8 Andrew Kogutkiewicz 4 Racine Walden 15.0
9 Chris Gehl 6 Brookfield Acad 15.0
10 Jeremy Hambly 11 West Bend 15.0
11 Ryan O'Reilly 12 Neenah 15.0
12 Chidi Ozurumba 14 Milw South Div 15.0
13 Anna Ogden-Nussbaum 1 Madison West 12.0
14 David Lee 13 Milw Pulaski 12.0
15 Jose Pimienta 15 Milw Bay View 6.0
16 Adam Nelson 16 Fort Atkinson 6.0
17 /Chad Koch 17 Appleton West 0.0

Varsity Results — Division 2

Team Crosstable

Pl. Seed Team 1 2 3 4 5 MP GP
1 2 Madison West W 6 W 8 W17 W 3 W 4 5.0 119.5
2 4 Hartford Union W 5 W 9 L 4 W 7 W 8 4.0 138.5
3 1 Manitowoc W 7 W12 W19 L 1 W 6 4.0 133.0
4 14 Milw Vincent W 22 W11 W 2 W19 L 1 4.0 127.5
5 15 Univ School Mil L 2 W20 W21 W12 W19 4.0 107.5
6 13 Two Rivers L 1 W24 W22 W17 L 3 3.0 132.5
7 12 Milw Rufus King L 3 W18 W 9 L 2 W15 3.0 121.0
8 11 Milw Juneau W24 L 1 W15 W13 L 2 3.0 116.0
9 23 Brookfield East W20 L 2 L 7 W23 W21 3.0 115.0
10 19 Brookfield Acad W21 L19 L12 W14 W17 3.0 108.0
11 9 St. John's Mil W15 L 4 L13 W20 W18 3.0 98.5
12 10 Franklin W18 L 3 W10 L 5 W13 3.0 97.5
13 18 Waupaca W14 L17 W11 L 8 L12 2.0 102.5
14 7 Racine Walden L13 L15 W24 L10 W20 2.0 101.5
15 20 St Mary Springs L11 W14 L 8 W22 L 7 2.0 97.5
16 17 Milw Riverside L19 L21 L20 W24 W22 2.0 95.5
17 5 Oconomowoc W23 W13 L 1 L 6 L10 2.0 94.5
18 21 Milw Pulaski L12 L 7 W23 W21 L11 2.0 88.5
19 6 Marion W16 W10 L 3 L 4 L 5 2.0 83.0
20 24 Mil School Lang L 9 L 5 W16 L11 L14 1.0 100.5
21 8 Jefferson L10 W16 L 5 L18 L 9 1.0 76.0
22 3 Kewaskum L 4 W23 L 6 L15 L16 1.0 58.5
23 16 Plymouth L17 L22 L18 L 9 L1-13 0.0 62.0
24 22 Milw Custer L 8 L 6 L14 L16 WD 0.0 4.0

Board 1

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Phillip Rydzewski 13 Two Rivers 45.0
2 Steve Feak 4 Hartford Union 40.0
3 Marc Dragosz 9 St. John's Mil 40.0
4 Leroy Shanks 11 Milw Juneau 40.0
5 John Machi 23 Brookfield East 40.0
6 Vignesh Somasundaram 19 Brookfield Acad 35.0
7 Craig Gadzinski 1 Manitowoc 30.0
8 Mark Schrauth 3 Kewaskum 30.0
9 Joe Larson 10 Franklin 30.0
10 J Moll/D Green 12 Milw Rufus King 30.0
11 Shawn Westveer 18 Waupaca 30.0
12 Peter Babcock 8 Jefferson 25.0
13 Jeremy Locke 17 Milw Riverside 25.0
14 Leanne Holm 2 Madison West 20.0
15 Matt Spencer 7 Racine Walden 20.0
16 Andrew Truong 14 Milw Vincent 20.0
17 Kyle Kaliebe 15 Univ School Mil 20.0
18 Trevor Sumner 24 Mil School Lang 20.0
19 Matthew Jones 5 Oconomowoc 15.0
20 Bob Wothe 20 St Mary Springs 15.0
21 Peter Desens 6 Marion 10.0
22 Darin Behmke 16 Plymouth 10.0
23 Ben Juarez 21 Milw Pulaski 10.0
24 Chris Henderson 22 Milw Custer 0.0

Board 2

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Rodney Lynk 24 Mil School Lang 45.0
2 Nathan Malueg 6 Marion 40.5
3 Tou Lia Lang 1 Manitowoc 36.0
4 D Brown/J Moll 12 Milw Rufus King 36.0
5 Bobby Baganz 16 Plymouth 36.0
6 Zach Ketterhagen 20 St Mary Springs 36.0
7 David Stolzenberg 2 Madison West 31.5
8 Sai Thao 14 Milw Vincent 31.5
9 Caroline Mayer 7 Racine Walden 27.0
10 Mike Schulz 13 Two Rivers 27.0
11 John Twardowski 17 Milw Riverside 27.0
12 Nick Jesse 5 Oconomowoc 22.5
13 Andrew Bessa 10 Franklin 22.5
14 Matt Connell 11 Milw Juneau 22.5
15 Jerone Miller 21 Milw Pulaski 22.5
16 Jeremy Nagorny 4 Hartford Union 18.0
17 John Randall 9 St. John's Mil 13.5
18 Jon Lund 15 Univ School Mil 13.5
19 Dan Gordon 19 Brookfield Acad 13.5
20 Karl Schulz 23 Brookfield East 9.0
21 Joey Ponedel 18 Waupaca 4.5
22 Josh Mueller 3 Kewaskum 0.0
23 Richard Patterson 8 Jefferson 0.0
24 Tina Thomas 22 Milw Custer 0.0

Board 3

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Eric Wullschleber 2 Madison West 36.0
2 Ying Xiong 14 Milw Vincent 36.0
3 Soua Vang 21 Milw Pulaski 36.0
4 Ricky Jobke 4 Hartford Union 32.0
5 Sunny Kelsey 15 Univ School Mil 32.0
6 Christina Dang 24 Mil School Lang 32.0
7 Doug Muskett 1 Manitowoc 28.0
8 Mike Demming 11 Milw Juneau 24.0
9 Kevin Wondrash 13 Two Rivers 24.0
10 Andy Schmuhl 20 St Mary Springs 24.0
11 Matt Fitzgerald 10 Franklin 20.0
12 James Koelbl 6 Marion 16.0
13 Josh Turner 8 Jefferson 16.0
14 C DeBruin/D Brown 12 Milw Rufus King 16.0
15 Brian Liebenthal 16 Plymouth 16.0
16 Karl Griena 18 Waupaca 16.0
17 Michael Wolf 23 Brookfield East 16.0
18 John Newmann 3 Kewaskum 12.0
19 Chris Janowak 5 Oconomowoc 12.0
20 Doug Fredericksen 7 Racine Walden 12.0
21 Marlon McKay 17 Milw Riverside 8.0
22 Tina Matic 19 Brookfield Acad 8.0
23 Nick Stanford 22 Milw Custer 4.0
24 Gary Grubb 9 St. John's Mil 0.0

Board 4

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Nick Glautschew 23 Brookfield East 35.0
2 Corbin Schlipp 14 Milw Vincent 28.0
3 Jay Scharer 18 Waupaca 28.0
4 Jake Gilane 4 Hartford Union 24.5
5 Tony Ueberfloss 7 Racine Walden 24.5
6 Eric McLean 13 Two Rivers 24.5
7 Brian Andoloro 19 Brookfield Acad 24.5
8 Kyle Mayer 1 Manitowoc 21.0
9 Jason Gaulke 5 Oconomowoc 21.0
10 Bryant Stratton 9 St. John's Mil 21.0
11 J Nieznanski/C DeBruin 12 Milw Rufus King 21.0
12 Sam Hitchcock-Tilton 15 Univ School Mil 21.0
13 Michael Lucas 11 Milw Juneau 17.5
14 Antonia Gardner 17 Milw Riverside 17.5
15 Josh Dettmann 2 Madison West 14.0
16 Jeremy Kowolkowski 8 Jefferson 14.0
17 Su Thao 21 Milw Pulaski 14.0
18 Mike Theisen 3 Kewaskum 10.5
19 John Sacheck 6 Marion 10.5
20 Ryan Ott 20 St Mary Springs 10.5
21 Erik Hanson 10 Franklin 7.0
22 Marlon Winston 24 Mil School Lang 3.5
23 Amanda Griffin 16 Plymouth 0.0
24 Chris Connell 22 Milw Custer 0.0

Board 5

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Andrew Riordan 19 Brookfield Acad 27.0
2 Adam Balicki 4 Hartford Union 24.0
3 Aaron Jensen 5 Oconomowoc 24.0
4 Alberto Navarro 9 St. John's Mil 24.0
5 Tom Wilz 18 Waupaca 24.0
6 Liz Radtke 8 Jefferson 21.0
7 Tom Burke 15 Univ School Mil 21.0
8 Robert Vater 1 Manitowoc 18.0
9 Jean Buaton-Mendoza 2 Madison West 18.0
10 J Wallner/S Ruk 7 Racine Walden 18.0
11 Nha Her 10 Franklin 18.0
12 S Halase/J Nieznanski 12 Milw Rufus King 18.0
13 Justin Mills 17 Milw Riverside 18.0
14 Paul Larsen 23 Brookfield East 15.0
15 Chris Baldwin 11 Milw Juneau 12.0
16 Chadd Phillips 13 Two Rivers 12.0
17 Leng Yang 14 Milw Vincent 12.0
18 E Rodenkirk/B Hahn 20 St Mary Springs 12.0
19 Bill Olewinski 3 Kewaskum 6.0
20 Ken Vollendorf 6 Marion 6.0
21 Jason Atherton 21 Milw Pulaski 6.0
22   16 Plymouth 0.0
23   22 Milw Custer 0.0
24 Erica Charleston 24 Mil School Lang 0.0

Results of K-12

Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreTB1
1 Nicolet High School (8) 19.5
2- 3 Marquette University High School (4) 18.0 78.5
2- 3 Marion Middle School (4) 18.0 72.0
4 Waupaca High School (6) 14.0
5 Milwaukee J. Madison High School (4) 13.5
6 Oconomowoc High School (5) 13.0
7 Jefferson High School (6) 12.0
8-11 West Bend High School (5) 11.0
8-11 Milwaukee Juneau High School (5) 11.0
8-11 Fond du Lac St. Mary Springs HS (5) 11.0
8-11 Hartford Union High School (4) 11.0
12-14 Milw South Division High School (3) 10.5
12-14 Neenah High School (3) 10.5
12-14 University School of Milwaukee (5) 10.5
15 Franklin High School (5) 10.0
16 Milwaukee Rufus King High School (3) 7.5
17 Manitowoc Roncali High School (1) 6.0
18 Milwaukee Bay View High School (2) 5.5
19-20 St. John's NW Military Academy (3) 5.0
19-20 Racine Walden III (2) 5.0
21-24 Manitowoc Lincoln High School (2) 4.0
21-24 Plymouth High School (1) 4.0
21-24 Milwaukee Walker Middle School (1) 4.0
21-24 Milwaukee Vincent High School (1) 4.0
25 Milwaukee Grand Avenue School (1) 3.0
26-28 Milwaukee School of Languages (1) 2.0
26-28 Madison West High School (1) 2.0
26-28 Two Rivers Washington High School (1) 2.0
29 Kewaskum High School (1) 1.0

Individual Results

NoNameTeamRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Rd5Rd6PtsTB1TB2TB3
1 LACOSSE, Paul Manitowoc Roncalli HS W45 W26 W51 W4 W5 W3 6.0
2 MILLER, Joshua Marion Middle School D11 W59 W31 W33 W10 W12 5.5
3 SUZUKI, Yoh Nicolet High School W56 W80 W30 W20 W6 L1 5.0 22.0
4 KENNY, Joel Nicolet High School W42 W78 W7 L1 W53 W16 5.0 21.0
5 SYSMOUTH, Mayka Milw James Madison HS W84 W71 W27 W24 L1 W28 5.0 20.0
6 BREHM, Jordan Marion Middle School W60 W89 W32 W14 L3 W19 5.0 19.0 30.0 19.0
7 ADAMS, Brett Marquette Univ HS W86 W40 L4 W23 W43 W24 5.0 19.0 30.0 17.0
8 WEBER, Ari Nicolet High School W75 L33 W63 W32 W55 W13 5.0 16.5
9 ALBERT, Matthew Marion Middle School W29 W15 D10 W34 L12 W20 4.5
10 KUKAR, Quinn Marquette Univ HS W88 W43 D9 W11 L2 W33 4.5
11 PROCTOR-BROWN, Patrick Nicolet High School D2 W74 W76 L10 W44 W34 4.5
12 STAFF, Matt Marquette Univ HS W63 D31 W35 W75 W9 L2 4.5
13 BALDWIN, Steve Milw Juneau High School W21 L53 W58 W82 W50 L8 4.0
14 CERVERA, Marco Milw James Madison HS W67 W76 W53 L6 L24 W46 4.0
15 COFFEY, Kris Milw South Div HS W28 L9 W88 L53 W41 W60 4.0
16 DESMOULIN, Stephan Plymouth High School L20 W81 W40 W30 W54 L4 4.0
17 DUSEL, Josh Waupaca High School L32 L28 W65 W88 W39 W35 4.0
18 FLETCHER, Jonathan Hartford Union HS W87 L34 L48 W80 W56 W54 4.0
19 GAO, Boyi Nicolet High School W49 L22 W25 W51 W27 L6 4.0
20 GILLIAN, Benish Marquette Univ HS W16 W44 W50 L3 W52 L9 4.0
21 HEIDEN, Laura West Bend High School L13 W56 L29 W69 W67 W52 4.0
22 MORGENSTERN, Kristin Neenah High School W70 W19 L24 L31 W71 W37 4.0
23 MYLES, Avery Milw Juneau High School L44 W77 W70 L7 W78 W55 4.0
24 NYGAARD, Mischa Nicolet High School W57 W62 W22 L5 W14 L7 4.0
25 PETO, Chris Hartford Union HS L33 W85 L19 W74 W70 W40 4.0
26 RAMME, Austin Oconomowoc High School W91 L1 W61 L43 W48 W49 4.0
27 RASMUSSEN, Mike Waupaca High School W38 W41 L5 W44 L19 W43 4.0
28 RAY, Amrik Nicolet High School L15 W17 W89 W46 W37 L5 4.0
29 SAAHIR, Yusuf Milw Walker MS L9 W72 W21 L37 W75 W53 4.0
30 SCHENZEL, Travis Neenah High School W82 W55 L3 L16 W42 W50 4.0
31 PHOMMASACK, Lay Milw Pulaski High School W36 D12 L2 W22 L34 W58 3.5
32 RAMIREZ, Isaac Milw South Div HS W17 W68 L6 L8 D58 W63 3.5
33 SCHUH, Ryan St. Mary Springs HS W25 W8 D34 L2 W64 L10 3.5
34 YANG, Ntyuam Milw Vincent High School W72 W18 D33 L9 W31 L11 3.5
35 ALBERT, Andy Marion Middle School W83 D64 L12 D49 W79 L17 3.0
36 BAKHTIAR, Aleem University School of Mil L31 W45 L37 L71 W74 W70 3.0
37 CARPENTER, Andy Oconomowoc High School W93 L50 W36 W29 L28 L22 3.0
38 FURNESS, Andrew St. Mary Springs HS L27 L70 W73 L40 W84 W71 3.0
39 GRIFFITH, Jackie Franklin High School L50 L46 W47 W91 L17 W80 3.0
40 HAWKSLEY, Patrick St. Johns NW Mil Acad W61 L7 L16 W38 W51 L25 3.0
41 HERMAN, Jonathon Nicolet High School W48 L27 L82 W77 L15 W64 3.0
42 JAMES, Alex Jefferson High School L4 L61 W83 W68 L30 W81 3.0
43 KAUFMAN, Andy University School of Mil W54 L10 W92 W26 L7 L27 3.0
44 KLUKA, James Milw South Div HS W23 L20 W69 L27 L11 W76 3.0
45 KRUEGER, Dan Jefferson High School L1 L36 W81 L67 W86 W66 3.0
46 KUNKEL, Bryanna Oconomowoc High School L53 W39 W71 L28 W82 L14 3.0
47 LAGWIG, Matt Milw Grand Avenue School L76 L60 L39 -B- W68 W72 3.0
48 LE, Dan Waupaca High School L41 W57 W18 L50 L26 W75 3.0
49 MAAS, Alan Franklin High School L19 W84 D62 D35 W76 L26 3.0
50 MANSKE, Ryan West Bend High School W39 W37 L20 W48 L13 L30 3.0
51 MATTHES, Zach Jefferson High School W90 W52 L1 L19 L40 W69 3.0
52 RUK, Sam Racine Walden III W74 L51 WV5 W72 L20 L21 3.0
53 SCHOLZ, Jeremy Waupaca High School W46 W13 L14 W15 L4 L29 3.0
54 STEVENS, Matt Oconomowoc High School L43 W90 W78 W60 L16 L18 3.0
55 TRPAGUE, Nathan Manitowoc Lincoln HS W69 L30 W64 W79 L8 L23 3.0
56 WEST, Eric Jefferson High School L3 L21 W85 W59 L18 W79 3.0
57 ASH, Jason Neenah High School L24 L48 W87 L58 W91 D61 2.5
58 HALASE, Stephanie Milw King High School LV5 W83 L13 W57 D32 L31 2.5
59 KRAUS, Evan St. Mary Springs HS -H- L2 L74 L56 W89 W78 2.5
60 MADRIGAL, Adrian Waupaca High School L6 W47 W80 L54 D61 L15 2.5
61 ODONER, Ashley Milw King High School L40 W42 L26 D63 D60 D57 2.5
62 OROSCO, Isabel Milw King High School W65 L24 D49 L64 L63 W91 2.5
63 ROBBINS, George University School of Mil L12 W93 L8 D61 W62 L32 2.5
64 WIMBER, Justin Milw James Madison HS W85 D35 L55 W62 L33 L41 2.5
65 ACKER, James Racine Walden III L62 L67 L17 W87 L66 W85 2.0
66 BISHOP, Tom University School of Mil L89 L79 L72 W85 W65 L45 2.0
67 BURGESS, Alec University School of Mil L14 W65 L79 W45 L21 F82 2.0
68 FITZGERALD, Kevin Franklin High School W79 L32 L75 L42 L47 W84 2.0
69 GERBER, Jessica Two Rivers High School L55 W73 L44 L21 W92 L51 2.0
70 GLENN, William Milw School of Languages L22 W38 L23 W93 L25 L36 2.0
71 HAGEN, Steve Waupaca High School W92 L5 L46 W36 L22 L38 2.0
72 HILL, Levi Oconomowoc High School L34 L29 W66 L52 W77 L47 2.0
73 JOHNSON, Melissa Hartford Union HS L80 L69 L38 L83 -B- W86 2.0
74 KAMICHERIL, Anand Madison West High School L52 L11 W59 L25 L36 W89 2.0
75 KRUGER, Justin West Bend High School L8 W87 W68 L12 L29 L48 2.0
76 LEWIS, Wes Jefferson High School W47 L14 L11 W92 L49 L44 2.0
77 RODENKIRK, Ed St. Mary Springs HS LV5 L23 W86 L41 L72 W92 2.0
78 SCHROEPFER, Adam West Bend High School W81 L4 L54 W89 L23 L59 2.0
79 SPRIHKMAN, Spencer West Bend High School L68 W66 W67 L55 L35 L56 2.0
80 THOMAS, Martin Milw James Madison HS W73 L3 L60 L18 W88 L39 2.0
81 VOGEL, Adam Franklin High School L78 L16 L45 W90 W83 L42 2.0
82 VONCKX, Katie Milw Pulaski High School L30 W91 W41 L13 L46 F67 2.0
83 WALLACE, Matthew Milw Juneau High School L35 L58 L42 W73 L81 W90 2.0
84 BEDELL, Zach Milw Juneau High School L5 L49 W93 L86 L38 L68 1.0
85 BEHN, Christine Kewaskum High School L64 L25 L56 L66 W93 L65 1.0
86 DAVISON, Krystal Franklin High School L7 L88 L77 W84 L45 L73 1.0
87 GREICAR, Tom St. Mary Springs HS L18 L75 L57 L65 L90 -B- 1.0
88 HANG, Joo Manitowoc Lincoln HS L10 W86 L15 L17 L80 L93 1.0
89 HAZLETT, Martin Jefferson High School W66 L6 L28 L78 L59 L74 1.0
90 KOZMIN, Bryan St. Johns NW Mil Acad L51 L54 L91 L81 W87 L83 1.0
91 LENZEN, Jeffrey Hartford Union HS L26 L82 W90 L39 L57 L62 1.0
92 RANDAZZO, Mike Milw Juneau High School L71 -B- L43 L76 L69 L77 1.0
93 SPENCER, Kurt St. Johns NW Mil Acad L37 L63 L84 L70 L85 W88 1.0

Results of K-8

Team Standings

Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score TB1
1 Marion Elementary School (16) 18.5
2 Madison Hamilton Middle School (5) 17.5
3 Fond du Lac Woodworth Junior HS (6) 17.0
4 Milwaukee School of Languages (6) 16.0
5- 6 Milwaukee Morse Middle School (9) 14.0 62.5
5- 6 Milwaukee Walker Middle School (6) 14.0 58.5
7- 9 University School of Milwaukee (4) 12.5
7- 9 Madison Sherman Middle School (7) 12.5
7- 9 Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem. School (11) 12.5
10 Oconomowoc Stone Bank School (5) 11.5
11 Kewaskum High School (2) 8.5
12 Racine Walden III (2) 8.0
13 Antigo (2) 7.5
14 St. John's NW Military Academy (2) 6.5
15 Merrimac St. Aloysius School (2) 5.0
16-17 Mequon St. James (1) 4.0
16-17 Neenah (1) 4.0
18-21 Oshkosh St. Elizabeth Seton (3) 3.0
18-21 Lakeshore Middle School (1) 3.0
18-21 Plymouth Riverview Middle School (1) 3.0
18-21 Oshkosh South Park Middle (1) 3.0
22 Hartford (1) 1.0

Individual Results

# Name Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Pts TB1 TB2
1 SCHLADWEILER, Matthew Kewaskum Middle School W77 W69 W22 W36 W9 W3 6.0
2 BLASHE, Jesse Marion Elementary School W75 W46 D31 W62 W22 W4 5.5
3 BORK, Chris Marion Elementary School W56 W13 W18 W7 W31 L1 5.0 22.0 39.0
4 KANE, Jeremy Madison Hamilton MS W70 W17 W5 W16 W21 L2 5.0 22.5 38.0
5 CALABRESE, Frank St. Johns NW Mil Acad W23 W11 L4 W20 W18 W14 5.0 21.5
6 LI, Ang Racine Walden III W19 W40 W28 L21 W35 W13 5.0 19.5 37.0
7 SWIGGUM, Joseph Madison Hamilton MS W10 W59 W39 L3 W41 W21 5.0 19.5 34.0
8 SODEMANN, Jason Woodworth Junior HS W58 W76 L9 W24 W27 W16 5.0 19.0
9 BABBITT, Nicholas Milw Morse Middle School W37 W73 W8 W35 L1 D11 4.5
10 HOTTENSTEIN, Joseph Antigo L7 D12 W67 W66 W63 W31 4.5
11 PAPPLE, Cody Woodworth Junior HS W71 L5 W68 W78 W45 D9 4.5
12 SCHWARTZ, Zach Woodworth Junior HS L21 D10 W77 W84 W64 W32 4.5
13 ALEXANDER, Kelsen Madison Sherman MS W88 L3 W15 W54 W25 L6 4.0
14 ALLEN, Damien Milw School of Languages W72 L41 W55 W73 W36 L5 4.0
15 BOWEN, John University School of Mil W52 L20 L13 W75 W73 W37 4.0
16 BROWN, Dominic Milw School of Languages W74 W47 W20 L4 W37 L8 4.0
17 HAHN, Byron St. Aloysius School W49 L4 L40 W90 W39 W45 4.0
18 HANCOCK, Andrew Milw School of Languages W90 W54 L3 W39 L5 W56 4.0
19 HER, Richard Milw School of Languages L6 W94 W43 D33 W62 D23 4.0
20 HEUP, Andy Stone Bank School W79 W15 L16 L5 W50 W48 4.0
21 HINTZ, Tim Marion Elementary School W12 W68 W41 W6 L4 L7 4.0
22 HOLM, Steven Madison Hamilton MS W42 W34 L1 W28 L2 W41 4.0
23 LARSON, Austin Neenah High School L5 W81 D29 W59 W61 D19 4.0
24 MOUA, Kong Milw Walker MS W85 L35 W47 L8 W65 W38 4.0
25 PAISAR, Aaron Marion Elementary School L40 W26 W52 W65 L13 W55 4.0
26 SOFFA, Jobe Chegwin Elementary Sch L41 L25 W79 W44 W75 W40 4.0
27 SPAETH, Nathan Milw Walker MS L31 W79 W60 W40 L8 W36 4.0
28 STARKS, Ryan Marion Elementary School W29 W61 L6 L22 W43 W46 4.0
29 WEBER, Bryan Mequon St. James L28 W44 D23 W63 W42 D35 4.0
30 AIELLO, Jon Marion Elementary School D60 W88 L62 L42 W84 W61 3.5
31 BHATNAGAR, Gaurav Lakeshore Middle School W27 W38 D2 W64 L3 L10 3.5
32 KIM, Michael University School of Mil W44 L36 D63 W60 W33 L12 3.5
33 KURTH, Jeff Madison Sherman MS L34 W92 W49 D19 L32 W64 3.5
34 THUNDERCLOUD, Kyle Milw Morse Middle School W33 L22 L73 D68 W83 W59 3.5
35 WEESNER, Dean Madison Hamilton MS W94 W24 W45 L9 L6 D29 3.5
36 ALEXANDER, Courtney Madison Sherman MS W80 W32 W84 L1 L14 L27 3.0
37 BLUM, Jesse Marion Elementary School L9 W58 W42 W57 L16 L15 3.0
38 CURRY, Josh Milw School of Languages W91 L31 W82 L45 W72 L24 3.0
39 DONOVAN, Chad Milw Morse Middle School W57 W43 L7 L18 L17 W73 3.0
40 GOEBEL, Travis Woodworth Junior HS W25 L6 W17 L27 W54 L26 3.0
41 GUNDLACH, Jason Woodworth Junior HS W26 W14 L21 W46 L7 L22 3.0
42 HARTMAN, Matt Plymouth Riverview MS L22 W67 L37 W30 L29 W77 3.0
43 HELMER, Josh Chegwin Elementary Sch W93 L39 L19 W52 L28 W69 3.0
44 HERDEN, Jonathon Milw Morse Middle School L32 L29 W93 L26 W51 W67 3.0
45 HEUP, Mike Stone Bank School W87 W65 L35 W38 L11 L17 3.0
46 HOTTENSTEIN, Howie Antigo W48 L2 W51 L41 W57 L28 3.0
47 LANGE, Michael Woodworth Junior HS W83 L16 L24 L51 W85 W76 3.0
48 LIEBENTHAL, Dror University School of Mil L46 L86 W71 W89 W49 L20 3.0
49 OLLENBURG, Donald Jr. Milw Walker MS L17 W56 L33 W53 L48 W82 3.0
50 PAISAR, Nichole Marion Elementary School L84 D77 D61 W74 L20 W78 3.0
51 PERRY, Jesus Milw Walker MS L61 W75 L46 W47 L44 W72 3.0
52 PUPS, Jacob Milw Walker MS L15 W53 L25 L43 W91 W70 3.0
53 RANGARAJAN, Rohit Racine Walden III L59 L52 W87 L49 W90 W84 3.0
54 SMITH, Jordan Milw Morse Middle School W63 L18 W70 L13 L40 W68 3.0
55 STEINBRECHER, Nicholas Milw Walker MS L65 W89 L14 W80 W82 L25 3.0
56 STENSON, Dane Oshkosh South Park MS L3 L49 W92 W76 W78 L18 3.0
57 SZYMCZAK, Cody Chegwin Elementary Sch L39 W87 W69 L37 L46 W74 3.0
58 COPELAND, Jeremy Milw Morse Middle School L8 L37 L80 W93 W89 D65 2.5
59 GUNDLACH, Ben Chegwin Elementary Sch W53 L7 D83 L23 W60 L34 2.5
60 KELLER, Josh Milw School of Languages D30 W80 L27 L32 L59 W83 2.5
61 LOKER, Matthew St. Elizabeth Seton W51 L28 D50 W83 L23 L30 2.5
62 MEYER, Ian Kewaskum Middle School W92 D64 W30 L2 L19 -N- 2.5
63 RESOP, Adam Chegwin Elementary Sch L54 W93 D32 L29 L10 W93 2.5
64 SCHIMPF, Mark Chegwin Elementary Sch W82 D62 W66 L31 L12 L33 2.5
65 SOFFA, Jacob Chegwin Elementary Sch W55 L45 W76 L25 L24 D58 2.5
66 WALLIS, Matt Stone Bank School W89 D84 L64 L10 L69 W85 2.5
67 ADAMS, Phil Chegwin Elementary Sch L69 L42 L10 W79 W71 L44 2.0
68 ADSUMILLI, Arjun University School of Mil W86 L21 L11 D34 D77 L54 2.0
69 CARLEY, Derek Marion Elementary School W67 L1 L57 L82 W66 L43 2.0
70 EGDORF, Dustin Marion Elementary School L4 W74 L54 L77 W87 L52 2.0
71 FRITZ, Tom Marion Elementary School L11 L78 L48 W94 L67 W92 2.0
72 HEIDEMANN, Michael Marion Elementary School L14 L82 W88 W85 L38 L51 2.0
73 HURLEY, Drew Madison Hamilton MS W78 L9 W34 L14 L15 L39 2.0
74 LAST, Patrick Madison Sherman MS L16 L70 W91 L50 W88 L57 2.0
75 LAST, Robbie Madison Sherman MS L2 L51 W81 L15 L26 W88 2.0
76 LOVE, Elisha Milw Morse Middle School W81 L8 L65 L56 W80 L47 2.0
77 MORALES, Jonathon Milw Morse Middle School L1 D50 L12 W70 D68 L42 2.0
78 PETERSON, Erik Stone Bank School L73 W71 W85 L11 L56 L50 2.0
79 RADES, Paul Marion Elementary School L20 L27 L26 L67 -B- W89 2.0
80 RIEDERER, Max Chegwin Elementary Sch L36 L60 W58 L55 L76 W90 2.0
81 SIMMONS, Levi Chegwin Elementary Sch L76 L23 L75 L88 W94 W87 2.0
82 SMITH, J.J. Stone Bank School L64 W72 L38 W69 L55 L49 2.0
83 LAST, Daniel Madison Sherman MS L47 W90 D59 L61 L34 L60 1.5
84 VAND DER KELEN, Kory St. Johns NW Mil Acad W50 D66 L36 L12 L30 L53 1.5
85 ALEXANDER, Arren Madison Sherman MS L24 W91 L78 L72 L47 L66 1.0
86 CURCURIO, Joe Chegwin Elementary Sch L68 W48 -U- -U- -U- -U- 1.0
87 DAVIS, Nolman Milw Morse Middle School L45 L57 L53 W91 L70 L81 1.0
88 HAHN, Brittany St. Aloysius School L13 L30 L72 W81 L74 L75 1.0
89 HUMMEL, Joshua Hartford Union HS L66 L55 -B- L48 L58 L79 1.0
90 RADES, Beth Marion Elementary School L18 L83 W94 L17 L53 L80 1.0
91 TESTER, Allen Marion Elementary School L38 L85 L74 L87 L52 W94 1.0
92 PISTOHL, Evan St. Elizabeth Seton L62 L33 L56 -N- D93 L71 0.5
93 TOBER, Doug Marion Elementary School L43 L63 L44 L58 D92 L63 0.5
94 MARKS, Devin St. Elizabeth Seton L35 L19 L90 L71 L81 L91 0.0

2002 State Championship

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 21 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 07 April 2009

In any competition, it has always been said that "To be 'The Man', you have to beat 'The Man'."

For the seventh time Bill Williams (2200) is 'The Man'. Bill and Xuan Jia Xu (2159), of Madison, tied for the title with 5 point out of six. This marks the third time in three different decades that Bill won back to back titles while it is the first time for Yuan. Bill's record included wins over top seeded Michael Wierzbicki (2318), and draws to last year's co-champion Alex Betaneli (2288) and Ashish Vaja (1979). Meanwhile, Yuan defeated John Wagner (1900), Guy Hoffman (1922), Joe Schueler (1997), and James Allen (2136). His only blemish came in a defeat to Betaneli in the third round.

Read more: 2002 State Championship

Subcategories

Active flyers we have received for events in Wisconsin

The State Scholastic Chess Championships are held every year in the spring, toward the end of the school year. They began in Milwaukee but moved to Oskosh to be more accessible to schools in the rest of the state.

The Arpad Elo Memorial actually began as the Elo Open while Arpad Elo was still alive. After his death it moved to Madison for many years before becoming a roving tournament.

This tournament is held in the fall every year, just after the school year begins.

This is a closed tournament, open only to residents of Wisconsin and past champions. It started out being held in early May, moved to Memorial Day weekend for many years, and gradually moved to Labor Day weekend.