Tournaments

2014 WI Chess Tour Final Standings

  • Written by Administrator
  • Published: 27 February 2015
  • Last Updated: 04 July 2019
Overall Winners (Top 2 receive 36% of the prize fund)
Won # Name Class Avg Rating Points
$114.80 1 Smail, Ben  Master 2205 561.68
$91.84 2 Christensen, Wade A 1864 557.83
  3 Coons, James J A 1856 539.90
  4 Grochowski, Robin B 1781 457.14
  5 Hoffman, Guy G A 1967 429.26
  6 Martin, Richard Expert 2114 417.66
  7 Ellis, James S A 1918 386.69
  8 Shi, Tinglin A 1990 357.73
  9 Raghavan, Vijay Expert 2180 355.11
  10 Pokorski, Jeffrey B 1776 319.54
Read more: 2014 WI Chess Tour Final Standings

2013 WI Chess Tour Final Standings

  • Written by Administrator
  • Published: 04 March 2014
  • Last Updated: 04 March 2014
Prize Prize       Rating Average Total
Group Fund Amount Rank Name Class Rating Points
Top 10 20% $149.80 1 Christensen, Wade A 1876 746.70
Overall 16% $119.84 2 Hoffman, Guy G A 1909 611.76
      3 Grochowski, Robin B 1729 598.40
      4 Allen, Jesse A 1979 548.35
      5 Coons, James J A 1848 532.00
      6 Ellis, James S A 1939 526.06
      7 Santarius, Erik Master 2384 487.00
      8 Ma, Leo B 1656 441.33
      9 Ulrich, Rachel A 1978 406.18
      10 Grochowski, Andrew A 1841 384.08
Class A 15%   1 Christensen, Wade A 1876 746.70
      2 Hoffman, Guy G A 1909 611.76
    $112.35 3 Allen, Jesse A 1979 548.35
      4 Coons, James J A 1848 532.00
      5 Ellis, James S A 1939 526.06
      6 Ulrich, Rachel A 1978 406.18
      7 Grochowski, Andrew A 1841 384.08
      8 Shultz, Justin Tho A 1878 334.26
      9 Bogenschutz, Tim A 1830 301.99
      10 Pokorski, Jeffrey A 1827 285.92
Class B 14% $104.86 1 Grochowski, Robin B 1729 598.40
      2 Ma, Leo B 1656 441.33
      3 Reinke, Robert T B 1728 317.76
      4 Preuss-Greene, Ross A B 1709 307.84
      5 Chua, Zachary B 1738 293.32
      6 Wainscott, Chris B 1699 193.76
      7 Grignon, Gerald B 1630 192.43
      8 Nikhil, James B 1671 188.73
      9 Hegelmeyer, John A B 1632 186.33
      10 Plankey, Kirk F B 1750 162.99
Class C 13% $97.37 1 Rasmussen, Ken C 1420 355.64
      2 Pahl, Sandra R C 1421 327.87
      3 Kosterman, Dennis C 1415 285.57
      4 Li, Kevin C 1539 265.45
      5 Shelobolin, Filipp C 1577 264.33
      6 Ulrich, Anne E C 1504 232.28
      7 Buck, Finn C 1454 204.02
      8 Schweitzer, William C 1590 190.78
      9 Mehta, Moulik A C 1494 182.99
      10 Bevans, Paul Wayne Jr. C 1552 150.49
Class D 12% $89.88 1 Stone, Michael C D 1234 336.36
      2 Ballweg, Tim Donal D 1274 260.85
      3 Jing, Daniel D 1384 245.22
      4 Cai, Haoyu D 1399 240.03
      5 Ziehms, Stephen D 1370 206.94
      5 Wise, Mitchell Lyn D 1257 153.10
      7 Breuer, Ryan M D 1322 151.07
      8 Huang, Sabrina D 1351 132.54
      8 Ulrich, Susanna D 1377 131.62
      10 Eihusen, Laurel H D 1340 116.46
U-1200 10% $74.90 1 Hogg, Alexander   1126 151.47
      2 Langkau, Justin   973 143.47
      3 Shi, Stephen   1137 105.30
      4 Tu, Tony   1191 99.16
      5 Singh, Hersh   959 84.31
      6 Padala, Abhinav Re   1108 84.09
      7 Gundlach, Jason Jo   1078 83.11
      8 Perelman, Daniel A   1129 79.80
      9 Hogg, Neil   903 74.01
      10 Appleton, Christopher S   934 70.33
               
      Date Event Maximum Points Players Median Rating
      1/19 Northeastern Open 142.04 84 1,691.00
      1/19 Northeastern Reserve 58.69 24 1,164.50
      1/19 Northeastern Novice 20.69 6 821.00
      2/16 Winter Open 95.87 58 1,653.00
      3/30 Waukesha Memorial Open 133.17 82 1,624.00
      3/30 Waukesha Memorial RBO 19.29 29 784.00
      4/13 HC XIII / Open 167.81 92 1,824.00
      4/13 HC XIII / Reserve 68.31 40 1,237.50
      4/27 Arpad Elo Open 99.77 53 1,882.50
      4/27 Arpad Elo Reserve 45.73 18 1,438.00
      4/27 Arpad Elo RBO 12.63 10 794.50
      6/1 Madison Spring Open 119.79 66 1,815.00
      6/1 Madison Spring Reserve 36.55 21 923.00
      7/6 Green Bay Open 99.37 70 1,419.50
      8/17 BC Open 51.30 30 1,710.00
      8/17 BC Reserve 18.36 11 1,020.00
      8/31 State Champ / Open 140.16 74 1,894.00
      8/31 State Champ / Reserve 60.83 19 1,370.00
      8/31 State Champ / Novice 17.33 14 780.50
      9/28 Knutson Memorial 79.03 48 1,646.50
      11/29 North Central Open 61.78 36 1,716.00
      11/29 North Central Scholastic 10.49 5 971.00
      12/14 Wisconsin Memorial 89.52 56 1,598.50
        Total Players to date   749  
               
      Notes: The number of players listed in the Open Section  
        is the sum of Open + Reserve + RBO + Scholastic.
        Maximum points available per tournament =  
           median rating * total # players / 1,000 * % weight
        (Open = 100%; Res & RBO = 60%; Schol = 30%)  

2012 Final Tour Standings

  • Written by Mike
  • Published: 07 May 2013
  • Last Updated: 04 July 2019
Final  2012  Wisconsin  Chess  Tour  Standings  
                 
Prize Prize       Rating Average Total  
Group Fund Amount Rank Name Class Rating Points  
Top 10 20% $130.60 1 Jin, David Expert 2079 752.5  
Overall 16% $104.48 2 Jing, Aaron C Expert 2052 727.8  
      3 Hoffman, Guy G A 1908 571.1  
      4 Grochowski, Robin B 1729 530.5  
      5 Coons, James J A 1838 519.3  
      6 Santarius, Erik Master 2384 481.6  
      7 Grochowski, Andrew A 1857 461.9  
      8 Christensen, Wade A 1815 449.8  
      9 Ma, Leo C 1546 439.8  
      10 Raghavan, Vijay Expert 2120 438.1  
Class A 15% $97.95 1 Hoffman, Guy G A 1908 571.1  
      2 Coons, James J A 1838 519.3  
      3 Grochowski, Andrew A 1857 461.9  
      4 Christensen, Wade A 1815 449.8  
      5 Kinsman, Jim A A 1991 412.5  
      6 Pokorski, Jeffrey A 1811 357.3  
      7 Wagner Jr, John A 1901 283.4  
      8 Tutush, Dusan A 1983 267.4  
      9 Baumgartner, Chris A 1859 267.2  
      10 Ellis, James S A 1968 253.6  
Class B 14% $91.42 1 Grochowski, Robin B 1729 530.5  
      2 Ulrich, Rachel B 1791 410.8  
      3 Shi, Tinglin B 1702 401.1  
      4 Dreuth, Adam Wm B 1648 337.5  
      5 Reinke, Robert T B 1618 307.1  
      6 Sagunsky, David B 1656 273.6  
      7 Yuanqi Cai B 1740 264.6  
      8 Fogec, Tom B 1664 218.8  
      9 Blenker, Ambrose B 1600 176.3  
      10 Hildeman, Jonathan B 1730 166.1  
Class C 13% $84.89 1 Ma, Leo C 1546 439.8  
      2 Pahl, Sandra R C 1443 352.4  
      3 Kaczmarek, Daniel C 1567 210.7  
      4 Rasmussen, Kenneth C 1402 204.8  
      5 Sydlewski, Dean C 1493 200.8  
      6 Wibowo, Stephanus C 1406 186.4  
      7 Kosterman, Dennis C 1432 154.9  
      8 Shefsky, Michael W  C 1538 152.8  
      9 Shah, Varun Mitesh C 1556 146.5  
      10 Bevans, Paul Wayne Jr. C 1518 117.0  
Class D 12% $78.36 1 Mehta, Moulik A D 1223 334.3  
      2 Soni, Sahil D 1384 206.6  
      3 Buck, Finn D 1235 201.7  
      4 Li, Kevin D 1306 168.9  
      5 Cai, Haoyu D 1262 158.1  
      6 Schweitzer, William D 1367 149.2  
      7 Monosov, Nathanel D 1357 141.1  
      8 Hegelmeyer, John Wm D 1220 119.8  
      9 Bakalinsky, Jacob D 1306 118.0  
      10 Kandukuri, Suraj D 1383 103.6  
U-1200 10% $65.30 1 Shi, Stephen U-1200 1163 250.6  
      2 Jing, Daniel U-1200 1059 177.0  
      3 Tu, Tony U-1200 847 157.5  
      4 Lu, Albert U-1200 957 153.3  
      5 Ulrich, Anne E. U-1200 1046 121.3  
      6 Ran, Eric M U-1200 1109 108.6  
      7 Ulrich, Susanna U-1200 1179 101.8  
      8 Ran, Stephanie L U-1200 1081 93.0  
      9 Ermakoff, Tonio U-1200 686 90.8  
      10 Lu, Ernest U-1200 732 89.9  
                 
      Date Event Maximum Points Players Median Rating  
      2/25 Winter Open 107.32 72 1491  
      3/31 Waukesha Memorial Open 148.80 93 1600  
      3/31 Waukesha Memorial RBO 41.79 36 749  
      4/21 HC XIII / Open 192.30 104 1849  
      4/21 HC XIII / Reserve 71.39 49 1144  
      5/19 Arpad Elo Open 68.23 37 1844  
      5/19 Arpad Elo Reserve 33.23 14 1497  
      7/28 Green Bay Open 109.59 70 1566  
      8/11 BC Open 121.44 66 1840  
      8/11 BC Reserve 48.47 18 1224  
      8/11 BC RBO 25.44 16 643  
      9/1 State Champ / Open 144.75 75 1930  
      9/1 State Champ / Reserve 64.24 24 1428  
      9/1 State Champ / Scholastic 14.96 21 665  
      9/29 Knutson Memorial 78.52 54 1454  
      11/23 North Central Open 53.07 32 1659  
      11/23 North Central Scholastic 8.13 8 847  
      12/8 Wisconsin Memorial 82.75 50 1655  
        Total Players to date   653    
                 
      Notes: The number of players listed in the Open Section    
        is the sum of Open + Reserve + RBO + Scholastic.  
        Maximum points available per tournament =    
           median rating * total # players / 1,000 * % weight  
        (Open = 100%; Res & RBO = 60%; Schol = 30%)    
                 

Current Tour Standings

  • Written by Administrator
  • Published: 02 April 2013
  • Last Updated: 03 January 2020
2019 WI  Chess  Tour  Standings - Final
               
Prize Prize       Rating Average Total
Group Fund Amount Rank Name Class Rating Points
Top 10 20% $112.40 1 Ulrich, Susanna Expert 2099 479.82
Overall 16% $89.92 2 Rudolph, Joziah Expert 2136 424.45
      3 Coons, James A 1809 419.52
      4 Stein, Josiah Expert 2087 353.45
      5 Grochowski, Robin B 1752 352.55
      6 Ellis, James A 1839 331.76
      7 Raghavan, Ashvin B 1697 307.56
      8 Santarius, Erik Master 2472 287.59
      9 Becker, Allen Expert 2028 278.69
      10 Hogg, Alexander B 1778 276.76
Class A 15% $84.30 1 Coons, James A 1809 419.52
      2 Ellis, James A 1839 331.76
      3 Hoffman, Guy A 1900 276.16
      4 Kreigh, Kyle A 1919 263.87
      5 Boya, Jayadeep A 1805 259.72
      6 Pillai, Aditya A 1806 240.79
      7 Bhattacharyya, Shaunak A 1894 169.08
      8 Daniel E Schenkel A 1805 162.31
      9 Phipps, Daniel A 1880 154.06
      10 Roeder, Matthew A 1854 138.46
Class B 14% $78.68 1 Grochowski, Robin B 1752 352.55
      2 Raghavan, Ashvin B 1697 307.56
      3 Hogg, Alexander B 1778 276.76
      4 Bhattacharyya, Rishav B 1795 253.78
      5 Weber, Madeline B 1765 234.38
      6 Yang, Alex B 1737 222.52
      7 Jin, Song B 1636 186.49
      8 Mertz, David C B 1764 177.32
      9 Heinrich, Joel B 1783 172.27
      10 Wainscott, Chris B 1696 151.30
Class C 13% $73.06 1 Liang, Ethan C 1509 219.09
      2 Hayer, Gopal C 1496 191.30
      3 Hegelmeyer, John A C 1579 189.20
      4 Breuer, Ryan C 1508 164.69
      5 Zhu, Justin C 1478 160.09
      6 Holmes, Russell A C 1466 146.19
      7 Conner, Thadyn C 1593 129.09
      8 Klandrud, Kevin C 1545 115.34
      9 Wan, Kevin C 1555 114.36
      10 Frey, David C 1524 88.18
Class D 12% $67.44 1 Hoffman, Sandra D 1334 207.35
      2 Rasmussen, Ken D 1363 206.83
      3 Hogg, Neil D 1383 180.35
      4 Gupta, Radhika D 1345 136.43
      5 Manschot, Jonathan D 1305 105.31
      6 Januszewski, Daryl D 1245 93.50
      7 Suresh, Krishnan D 1367 87.53
      8 Becker, Andrew D 1279 79.87
      9 Ellis, Maxwell D 1237 75.54
      10 Anderson, Steve D 1300 74.35
U-1200 10% $56.20 1 Slattery, John   1148 118.90
      2 Gottlieb, Robert   846 103.57
      3 Dharmadhikari, Parth   1050 98.47
      4 Suresh, Arjun   1098 86.45
      5 Kier, Delenn   1157 66.90
      6 Walsh, Grant   1099 64.81
      7 Wangdue, Karma   876 63.83
      8 Tarra, Alex   1171 62.58
      9 Li, Allen   591 60.03
      10 Kaur, Jind   1175 58.31
               
      Date Event Maximum Points Players Median Rating
      3/9 Waukesha Memorial Open 78.75 43 1,575.0
        Waukesha Memorial RBO 36.70 11 734.0
      4/13 Hales Corners Open 89.10 42 1,782.0
        Hales Corners Reserve 64.48 38 1,289.5
      5/4 Arpad Elo Open 88.15 28 1,763.0
      7/9 WI G/60 Champ Open 90.00 31 1,800.0
        WI G/60 Champ - Reserve 64.28 18 1,285.5
        WI G/60 Champ - Novice 31.90 23 638.0
      7/6 Green Bay Open 77.10 78 1,542.0
      8/31 State Champ / Open 92.00 27 1,840.0
        State Champ / Reserve 73.55 19 1,471.0
        State Champ / Novice 37.18 16 743.5
      10/5 Hales Corners Open 91.35 29 1,827.0
        Hales Corners Reserve 66.18 34 1,323.5
      12/7 Wisconsin Memorial 70.75 65 1,415.0
      12/21 North Central Open 92.23 60 1,844.5
        Total Players to date   562  
      Notes:        
        The number of players listed in each Section  
        is 50 and used in the calculation    
        Maximum points available per section =  
           median rating * total # players / 1,000 * % weight
        (Open = 100%; Res & RBO = 100%; Schol = 100%)

Grochowski Pulls Off Hat Trick at the 2012 Arpad Elo!

  • Written by Benjamin Corcoran
  • Published: 22 June 2012
  • Last Updated: 12 December 2020

I want to congratulate everyone on their performance and well played games. The Open section winners were Andrew Grochowski, Bill Williams, and Anthony Parker with four points out of five. The Reserve section was won by David Sagunsky, who lost his first game and won the rest! But the big news was Andrew Grochowski's "hat trick," scoring three upset victories in the first four rounds en route to a tie for first place with 4/5.

First round started with an upset win from Andrew Grochowski against Brady Harder. Brady had a slight edge going into the end but made a couple of moves that were not in the direction of his plans and everything fell in Andrew’s hand. Also Robin Grochowski had an upset win against Robert Both. Overall, it was all about the Grochowskis in the first round. The Reserve section also had an upset win by Mitchel Andersson against David Sagunsky.

Read more: Grochowski Pulls Off Hat Trick at the 2012 Arpad Elo!

Subcategories

Active flyers we have received for events in Wisconsin

The State Scholastic Chess Championships are held every year in the spring, toward the end of the school year. They began in Milwaukee but moved to Oskosh to be more accessible to schools in the rest of the state.

The Arpad Elo Memorial actually began as the Elo Open while Arpad Elo was still alive. After his death it moved to Madison for many years before becoming a roving tournament.

This tournament is held in the fall every year, just after the school year begins.

This is a closed tournament, open only to residents of Wisconsin and past champions. It started out being held in early May, moved to Memorial Day weekend for many years, and gradually moved to Labor Day weekend.