Tournaments

1996 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 27 December 2013

Final Results

Overall Standings

Class A Standings

Class B Standings

Class C Standings

Tour Events

              =============================
              Overall        Av Rating  Pts
              -----------------------------
              Guy Hoffman         1971  314
              Neil Gleason        1911  283
              Alex Betaneli       2290  281
              Dan Smith           2172  212
              Ani Deshpane        2084  187
              John Wagner         2017  175
              Randy Schmidt       2074  154
              Robert Joynt        2359  102
              Dale Sharp          2149  102
              Steve Tennant       2306   92
              James Ellis         2200   92
              Steve Hoffman       2040   90
              John Phythyon       2032   90
              Larry Butler        2013   84
              Curt Brasket        2276   83
              Bill Williams       2200   83
              Anatoly Goldman     2135   83
              Cedric Thompson     2058   73
              Richard Kujoth      2000   73
              Clark McCutchin     2055   72

              Class A        Av Rating  Pts
              -----------------------------
              Wayne Meier         1822  271
              Mark Lencho         1936  248
              Josh Kaul           1845  206
              Justin Ceterski     1828  152
              Tom Ceterski        1868  143
              Brad Phillips       1824  140
              George Ljaschenko   1999  136
              Kyle Kreigh         1941  130
              Robert Bergman      1813  122
              Robert Bruch        1884  114
              Hobart Lilly        1894  100
              Mike Nietman        1965   93
              Thomas Feeney       1994   73
              Stetzer Don         1800   72
              Elder John          1800   72
              Eddie Thurman       1800   68
              Thomas Harris       1947   64
              Jerrel Jones        1884   64
              Timothy Jaeger      1822   64
              Paul Kaesberg       1900   57

              Class B        Av Rating  Pts
              -----------------------------
              John DeMastri       1667  179
              David Granik        1799  175
              Charles Leinen      1660  154
              Brian Brzezinski    1755  154
              Dennis Kosterman    1617  128
              Todd Morgan         1787   96
              David Sagunsky      1734   82
              Arlen Walker        1742   73
              Tom Maes            1738   72
              Archie Chen         1643   72
              Mike Pickel         1677   68
              Steve Basson        1779   64
              Robert Lawrence     1673   64
              Mike Fitzpatrick    1656   57
              Don Little          1648   55
              William Rickhoff    1614   51
              Mike Holcomb        1643   48
              Tim Bogenschutz     1797   47
              Scott Kittsley      1606   46
              Timothy Nesham      1753   45
 
              Class C & below Av Rating Pts
              -----------------------------
              Matt Roeder         1598  164
              Jerry Noel          1436  153
              Robert Reinke       1521  140
              Ken Ceterski        1540  134
              Chris Holm          1538  122
              Ken Terao           1341  103
              Victor Chubukov     1057   99
              James Owens         1009   95
              Marvin Mattson      1408   93
              Michael Gleason     1049   91
              Meyer Papermaster   1502   91
              Neal Pollack        1232   84
              Todd Swiggum        1456   72
              Martha Ceterski     1170   71
              Bill Klein          1554   68
              Dan Barker          1501   68
              Andrew Lee          1374   68
              Mark Hando          1258   68
              Ken Rasmussen       1313   62
              William Murtaugh    1507   61
              =============================
              Tour Events    Players   Tour
              Played                 Points
              -----------------------------
              UW Winter Open     75     113
              Waukesha Memorial  48      72
              Wisconsin Closed 33/47 144/56
              Western Open       63     110
              -----------------------------


Contents presented courtesy of the Wisconsin Chess Association.

1997 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 27 December 2013

Final Results

Overall Standings

Class A Standings

Class B Standings

Class C Standings

Tour Events

OVERALL               AVG RATING      TOTAL POINTS
Guy Hoffman           1949            684	
Neil Gleason          1909            648	
John Wagner           2005            567	
Dan Smith             2173            385	
Alex Betaneli         2292            383	
Randy Schmidt         2057            339	
Larry Butler          2008            263	
Ani Deshpande         2074            258	
John Phythyon         2011            218	
William Elger         2038            203	
Jeff Cooper           2201            181	
Joe Schueler          2037            174	
James Ellis           2200            157	
Steve Hoffman         2048            157	

CLASS A               AVG RATING      POINTS
Josh Kaul             1837            501	
Tom Ceterski          1892            464	
Justin Ceterski       1852            467	
Wayne Meier           1830            413	
Kyle Kreigh           1936            339	
Mike Nietman          1925            333	
George Ljaschenko     1976            289	
Mark Lencho           1940            277	
Daniel Lindquist      1817            225	
Brad Phillips         1820            217	
Bill Olk              1899            202	
Hobart Lilly          1857            183	
Robert Bruch          1885            174	
Tim Bogenschutz       1805            146	
Thomas Feeney         1994            138	
			
CLASS B              AVG RATING      POINTS        events
Matt Roeder           1624            466           7*
Charles Leinen        1690            408	
John DeMastri         1664            371	           4*
David Granik          1782            321	
Tom Maes              1753            306	
Dennis Kosterman      1630            247	           4*
Brian Brzeznski       1767            211	
Arlen Walker          1742            158	
David Sagunski        1733            135	
Pat Clare             1662            127	
Harvey Wedge          1775            108	
William Schmitt       1790             99	
John Stewart          1637             99	
Todd Morgan           1787             96	
			
CLASS C & FISH        AVG RATING      POINTS        events
Ken Ceterski          1574            400	
Jerry Noel            1449            257	
Victor Chubukov       1182            254	
Meyer Papermaster     1502            251	
Robert Reinke         1539            211	
Martha Ceterski       1187            215	
Chris Holm            1562            160	
Ken Rasmussen         1261            194	
MIchael Fixel         1328            136	
Stuart Hanmer         1289            136	
Joshua Zillmer        1198            132	
Bruce Shampo          1518            178	
Mark Hando            1362            129	
Michael Gleason       1101            185	
Kenneth Pearson       1511            160	
Aaron Laatsch         1585            121	
Dave Fessenden        1245            143	
Aaron Casser          1469            105	
William Murtaugh      1501            104	            3*
James Hazelton        1030            104	
Ken Terao             1341            103	
Scott Braun           1495            101	
Errol Hartman         1458            100	

EVENT                  # of PLAYERS     POINTS	
U.W. WINTER OPEN         75             113	
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL        48              72	
WISCONSIN CLOSED PREMIER 33             144	
WISCONSIN CLOSED RESERVE 47              56	
WESTERN OPEN             63             110
GREEN BAY OPEN           88             142
BADGER OPEN              57              90
U.W. FALL OPEN           64              96
NORTHEASTERN CLASSIC     60             102
SCHRAMM MEMORIAL          0               0
		
totals                  332             925


Contents presented courtesy of the Wisconsin Chess Association.

1998 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 01 January 1999

Final Results

The 1999 Tour had a change in the structure, the Expert prize was removed, and the Under 1600 section was split into the Class C section, and the under 1400 section. The payout was as follows:

1st:20% of money collected.
2nd16%
A15%
B14%
C13%
D&under12%
Junior10%

This change was approved by the Board and the Tour sub-committee (Hoffman, Feeney, Noel). Organizers/Directors should already have their 1999 Tour status requests in to the Board.

Once again, a Class A. player wins the overall in the WCA Tour. Neil Gleason overtook Bill Williams to win the Tour by 2 points.

Overall Standings
Class A Standings
Class B Standings
Class C Standings
Under 1400 Standings
Tour Events

1998 WCA TOUR FINALS             POINTS   PLACE
GLEASON, NEIL          1883      585      1st. OVERALL
WILLIAMS, BILL         2212      583      2nd.
WAGNER, JOHN           2001      565      EXPERT
BETANELI, ALEX         2281      487
ELLIS, JAMES           2204      272
DESHPANDE, ANI         2048      247
HITSELBERGER, JOE      2019      234
PENKALSKI, DAVE        2385      204
SMITH, DAN             2147      153
COOPER, JEFF           2222      150
LILLY, BRIAN           2115      141
SCHUELER, JOE          2015      125
COLE, DAVID            2100      123
ELGER, WILLIAM         2046      121
Mc CUTCHIN, CLARK      2019      100
PEREDUN, ANDREW        2167       98


CLASS A
                       AVG. RATING TOT. POINTS
CETERSKI, JUSTIN       1938    490    CLASS A.
HOFFMAN, GUY           1984     468
NIETMAN, MIKE          1845     464
KAUL, JOSH             1916     332
MEIER, WAYNE           1835     322
FEENEY, THOMAS         1912     313
BRZEZINSKI, BRIAN      1821     265
HANDO, MARK            1803     261
BUTLER, LARRY          1917     259
OLK, BILL              1822     209


CLASS B
                       AVG. RATING    TOT. POINTS
CETERSKI, TOM          1778 503 CLASS B.
LEINEN, CHUCK          1720 352
MILLETTE, ROB          1771 305
LEMANCZYK, ROGER       1761 278
REINKE, ROBERT         1680 247
STEWART, JOHN          1693 233
De MASTRI, JOHN        1701 215
LILLY, HOBART          1792 200
WALKER, ARLEN          1764 186
GOODMAN, MARK          1710 151

CLASS C AND BELOW
                       AVG. RATING     TOT. POINTS
GLEASON, MICHAEL       1451 482 CLASS C.
CETERSKI, KEN          1563 424 JUNIOR
SCHMITT, LARRY         1532 300
ZILLMER, JOSHUA        1523 292
SCHNEEBERGER, JOEY     1367 290
CETERSKI, MARTHA       1310 265
HANMER, STUART         1575 259
NOEL, JERRY            1484 247
RASMUSSEN, KEN         1312 231
FEENEY, MORGAN         1410 228
HARTMAN, ERROL         1363 209
CHUBUKOV, VICTOR       1490 202
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM      1444 199
ZILLMER, JULIE          944 169
CURLER, SCOTT          1224 164
FIXEL, MICHAEL         1479 160
RESK, DAVID            1398 155
PAPERMASTER, MEYER     1421 137
ROWE  IV, JIM          1328 126
BAILEY, CHRISTOPHER    1324 123

EVENTS                PLAYERS POINTS
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL     68 100
WINTER OPEN           74 117
ARPAD ELO OPEN        28/32 106/50
STATE CLOSED          45/40 154/66
WESTERN OPEN          51 87
GREEN BAY OPEN        80 123
BADGER OPEN           53 86
TWIN PORTS OPEN       22 34
FALL OPEN             36 60
RACINE/KENOSHA OPEN   39 60
NORTHCENTRAL OPEN     34 60
SCHRAMM MEMORIAL      52 79
                         602


Contents presented courtesy of the Wisconsin Chess Association.

1999 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 01 January 2000

Final Results

The 1999 Tour had a change in the structure, the Expert prize was removed, and the Under 1600 section was split into the Class C section, and the under 1400 section. The payout was as follows:

1st: 20% of money collected.
2nd:16%
A15%
B14%
C13%
D&under12%
Junior10%

This change was approved by the Board and the Tour sub-committee (Hoffman, Feeney, Noel). Organizers/Directors should already have their 1999 Tour status requests in to the Board.

Once again, a class player wins the overall in the WCA Tour. Josh Zilmer took a commanding lead early in the tour standings and never relinquished it.

Overall Standings
Class A Standings
Class B Standings
Class C Standings
Under 1400 Standings
Tour Events

1999 WCA Tour Final Standings

NameRatingPoints
ZILLMER, JOSHUA 1795617
WAGNER, JOHN 1901532
CETERSKI, TOM 1787526
HOFFMAN, GUY 1932496
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH 1544477
GLEASON, NEIL 1821468
CETERSKI, KEN 1684454
SCHMITT, LARRY 1512400
OLK, BILL 1801397
SCHUELER, JOE 2003396
LAATSCH, AARON 1819303
BECKER, ANDREW 1327292
KREIGH, KYLE 1940268
LEINEN, CHUCK 1669268
CETERSKI, MARTHA 1341268

CLASS A

NameRatingPoints
WAGNER, JOHN1901532
HOFFMAN, GUY1932496
GLEASON, NEIL1821468
OLK, BILL 1801397
LAATSCH, AARON1819303
KREIGH, KYLE 1940268
FEENEY, THOMAS 1882232
CETERSKI, JUSTIN1865230
HANDO, MARK 1941222
NIETMAN, MIKE 1801217
BORMAN, KELLY1925190
MAES, THOMAS1838188
VOIGT, TIM1835162
LJASCHENKO, GEORGE1934159
HUANG, KENNETH1889150

CLASS B

NameRatingPoints
ZILLMER, JOSHUA 1795617
CETERSKI, TOM 1787526
CETERSKI, KEN 1684454
LEINEN, CHUCK 1669268
FEENEY, MORGAN1713181
BROYLES, JAMES1733162
WEDGE, HARVEY1711158
WALKER, ARLEN1738144
CHUBUKOV, VICTOR 1699138
LACOSSE, PAUL1646135
HUANG, VINCENT1659114
DRAVES, RODNEY1636114
GLEASON, MICHAEL 1639113
SAGUNSKI, DAVID 1652112
LEUNG, DANIEL1680108

CLASS C

NameRatingPoints
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH1544477
SCHMITT, LARRY 1512400
KITTSLEY, SCOTT1528255
HARTMAN, ERROL1416203
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM1483178
NOEL, JERRY 1525177
FIXEL, MICHAEL1470170
WHITE, CHRISTOPHER1444155
CLARE, PAT1598150
COONS, JAMES 1552143
BACKSTROM, ORN1548119
GOODBERG, ADAM1477118
SHAMPO, BRUCE1479114
BROCK, LARRY144777
PEARSON, KENNETH154571
PAPERMASTER, MEYER140671

CLASS D AND BELOW

NameRatingPoints
BECKER, ANDREW1327292
CETERSKI, MARTHA1341268
ZILLMER, JULIE1133238
RESK, DAVID1306201
CURLER, SCOTT1307185
ALLEN, JESSE1318168
RASMUSSEN, KEN 1313157
ROMICH, JEFF1349143
OSMAN, MOHAMED1159140
VOO, JUSTIN794132
FELIX, MONICA1165121
SCHNEEBERGER, FRANK815121
CORRADO, ETHAN1361109
KUMAR, KARTHIK1291109
DELPIRE, JASON1106109
FRICANO, PAUL1322102
WONG, CHUN-YU1243100
FERBER, EDWARD129691
OGDEN-NUSSBAUM, ANNA90291
WRIGHT, GARY126788
VAJA, ASHISH114987
BENBOW, EDEN86487
NICKIEL, JIM134385
HUANG, WINSTON129477
SCHLAG, ERIC136876

EVENTS

NamePlayersPoints
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL5176
STATE CLOSED42/25122/66
WESTERN OPEN5893
GREEN BAY OPEN91122
BADGER OPEN4163
UW FALL OPEN6190
RACINE/KENOSHA OPEN74128
NORTHCENTRAL OPEN6495
SCHRAMM MEMORIAL4768
Total857


Contents presented courtesy of the Wisconsin Chess Association.

2000 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 01 January 2001

And The Beat Goes On

As the Wisconsin Chess Tour rounds the halfway post and heads for home, Guy Hoffman leads with 362.75 points, over Neil Gleason's 345.25.

This marks a continuation of the trend for the last few years, when the tour has been won by a class player, rather than an Expert or a Master. This year the top master is Bill Williams, currently in third place with 335 points. The next master is current state champ Alex Betaneli, in 14th place with 191.25 points.

The top Expert this year is last year's State co-champ, Brian Lilly, in 7th place overall with 258.5 points, just ahead of last year's Tour winner, Josh Zillmer with 242.75 points.

The Tour was designed to promote Wisconsin chess tournaments, by giving a prize to players who have done well in many tournaments in the state. Since the tour score is cumulative, the more state tournaments you play in during the year, the better your score.

Overall Standings

Player Points Avg Rating
HOFFMAN, GUY 362.75 1936
GLEASON, NEIL 345.25 1839
WILLIAMS, BILL 335 2215
WAGNER, JOHN 316.25 1921
CETERSKI, KEN 274.5 1767
GARCIA, JUAN DIEGO 274.5 1545
LILLY, BRIAN 258.5 2121
ZILLMER, JOSHUA 242.75 1911
SCHUELER, JOE 233.75 2010
CETERSKI, TOM 231.5 1773
DIMA, VLAD 204 2094
FIXEL, MICHAEL 194.5 1421
VAJA, ASHISH 192.25 1373
BETANELI, ALEX 191.25 2285
OLK, BILL 172.5 1810
SCHMIDT, RANDY 171 1976
SCHMITT, LARRY 168.5 1611
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH 166.25 1614
NIETMAN, MIKE 158.25 1810
SAGUNSKI, DAVID 152 1645
VOO, JUSTIN 152 1124
YOUNKLE, DOUG 148.5 1900
ELGER, WILLIAM 144 1967
GLEASON, MICHAEL 144 1726
RESK, DAVID 142.25 1291
TENNANT, STEVE 141.5 2243

EXPERT

Player Points Avg Rating
LILLY, BRIAN 258.5 2121
SCHUELER, JOE 233.75 2010
DIMA, VLAD 204 2094
Van BUSKIRK, DOUGLAS 135 2099
BECKER, ALLEN 122 2050
HAYES, RAYMOND 104.75 2100
YOUNKER, LARRY 87 2012
BORMAN, KELLY 68.25 2004
KOWALSKE, KYLE 65 2071
WENZ, WILLIAM 59.5 2002

CLASS A

Player Points Avg Rating
HOFFMAN, GUY 362.75 1936
GLEASON, NEIL 345.25 1839
WAGNER, JOHN 316.25 1921
ZILLMER, JOSHUA 242.75 1911
OLK, BILL 172.5 1810
SCHMIDT, RANDY 171 1976
NIETMAN, MIKE 158.25 1810
YOUNKLE, DOUG 148.5 1900
ELGER, WILLIAM 144 1967
La PLANTE, BRUCE 129 1853
MAES, THOMAS 129 1800

CLASS B

Player Points Avg Rating
CETERSKI, KEN 274.5 1767
CETERSKI, TOM 231.5 1773
SCHMITT, LARRY 168.5 1611
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH 166.25 1614
SAGUNSKI, DAVID 152 1645
GLEASON, MICHAEL 144 1726
COONS, JAMES 130.75 1692
LANE, JON 110 1708
RASO, PAUL 75 1717
BECKER, WILLIAM 75 1667
PICKEL, MIKE 75 1611

CLASS C

Player Points Avg Rating
GARCIA, JUAN DIEGO 274.5 1545
FIXEL, MICHAEL 194.5 1421
FRICANO, PAUL 119.5 1427
ALLEN, JESSE 117 1432
BAILEY, CHRISTOPHER 96 1420
SHAMPO, BRUCE 89.25 1460
PAPERMASTER, MEYER 88.5 1404
KITTSLEY, SCOTT 88 1502
HEGELMEYER, JOHN 70 1421
Mc LAREN, JOHN 60 1400
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM 57.25 1408
CAMPBELL, ADAM 51 1481
FONS, ROBERT 51 1423
AILES, TIM 50 1434
LUSTER, SEAN 47 1456
SHELLHAMER, TED 47 1431

UNDER 1400

Player Points Avg Rating
VAJA, ASHISH 192.25 1373
VOO, JUSTIN 152 1124
RESK, DAVID 142.25 1291
CETERSKI, MARTHA 114.5 1336
VIDUGIRIS, GAUDENIS 99.5 990
RICK, GEORGE 91.5 1183
WATTERS, GEOFFREY 91.25 1380
LUBINSKI, PAUL 90 1280
FLOOD, ROBERT 84 1363
WRIGHT, GARY 80 1187
PARKER, ANTHONY 78.5 1317
MADDEN, DONALD 78.5 1140
NICKIEL, JIM 75 1326
DAVEN, JEFF 69 1313
RODEY, RICK 67 1207
KOUBA, LUKE 63 1129
TEAT, MICHAEL 62.5 1134
DUPUIS, ERIK 60 1398
WRIGHT, DENNY 60 1345
CAULS, GEORGE 60 0

Summary of Events

Event PLAYERS POINTS
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL 40 72
NORTHEASTERN 50/35 150/55
U.W. MILWAUKEE 62 85
STATE CLOSED 39/26 117/48
WESTERN OPEN 54 93
GREEN BAY OPEN    

Subcategories

Active flyers we have received for events in Wisconsin

The State Scholastic Chess Championships are held every year in the spring, toward the end of the school year. They began in Milwaukee but moved to Oskosh to be more accessible to schools in the rest of the state.

The Arpad Elo Memorial actually began as the Elo Open while Arpad Elo was still alive. After his death it moved to Madison for many years before becoming a roving tournament.

This tournament is held in the fall every year, just after the school year begins.

This is a closed tournament, open only to residents of Wisconsin and past champions. It started out being held in early May, moved to Memorial Day weekend for many years, and gradually moved to Labor Day weekend.