Tour Events

No events

1999 Wisconsin Chess Tour

Final Results

The 1999 Tour had a change in the structure, the Expert prize was removed, and the Under 1600 section was split into the Class C section, and the under 1400 section. The payout was as follows:

1st: 20% of money collected.
2nd:16%
A15%
B14%
C13%
D&under12%
Junior10%

This change was approved by the Board and the Tour sub-committee (Hoffman, Feeney, Noel). Organizers/Directors should already have their 1999 Tour status requests in to the Board.

Once again, a class player wins the overall in the WCA Tour. Josh Zilmer took a commanding lead early in the tour standings and never relinquished it.

Overall Standings
Class A Standings
Class B Standings
Class C Standings
Under 1400 Standings
Tour Events

1999 WCA Tour Final Standings

NameRatingPoints
ZILLMER, JOSHUA 1795617
WAGNER, JOHN 1901532
CETERSKI, TOM 1787526
HOFFMAN, GUY 1932496
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH 1544477
GLEASON, NEIL 1821468
CETERSKI, KEN 1684454
SCHMITT, LARRY 1512400
OLK, BILL 1801397
SCHUELER, JOE 2003396
LAATSCH, AARON 1819303
BECKER, ANDREW 1327292
KREIGH, KYLE 1940268
LEINEN, CHUCK 1669268
CETERSKI, MARTHA 1341268

CLASS A

NameRatingPoints
WAGNER, JOHN1901532
HOFFMAN, GUY1932496
GLEASON, NEIL1821468
OLK, BILL 1801397
LAATSCH, AARON1819303
KREIGH, KYLE 1940268
FEENEY, THOMAS 1882232
CETERSKI, JUSTIN1865230
HANDO, MARK 1941222
NIETMAN, MIKE 1801217
BORMAN, KELLY1925190
MAES, THOMAS1838188
VOIGT, TIM1835162
LJASCHENKO, GEORGE1934159
HUANG, KENNETH1889150

CLASS B

NameRatingPoints
ZILLMER, JOSHUA 1795617
CETERSKI, TOM 1787526
CETERSKI, KEN 1684454
LEINEN, CHUCK 1669268
FEENEY, MORGAN1713181
BROYLES, JAMES1733162
WEDGE, HARVEY1711158
WALKER, ARLEN1738144
CHUBUKOV, VICTOR 1699138
LACOSSE, PAUL1646135
HUANG, VINCENT1659114
DRAVES, RODNEY1636114
GLEASON, MICHAEL 1639113
SAGUNSKI, DAVID 1652112
LEUNG, DANIEL1680108

CLASS C

NameRatingPoints
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH1544477
SCHMITT, LARRY 1512400
KITTSLEY, SCOTT1528255
HARTMAN, ERROL1416203
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM1483178
NOEL, JERRY 1525177
FIXEL, MICHAEL1470170
WHITE, CHRISTOPHER1444155
CLARE, PAT1598150
COONS, JAMES 1552143
BACKSTROM, ORN1548119
GOODBERG, ADAM1477118
SHAMPO, BRUCE1479114
BROCK, LARRY144777
PEARSON, KENNETH154571
PAPERMASTER, MEYER140671

CLASS D AND BELOW

NameRatingPoints
BECKER, ANDREW1327292
CETERSKI, MARTHA1341268
ZILLMER, JULIE1133238
RESK, DAVID1306201
CURLER, SCOTT1307185
ALLEN, JESSE1318168
RASMUSSEN, KEN 1313157
ROMICH, JEFF1349143
OSMAN, MOHAMED1159140
VOO, JUSTIN794132
FELIX, MONICA1165121
SCHNEEBERGER, FRANK815121
CORRADO, ETHAN1361109
KUMAR, KARTHIK1291109
DELPIRE, JASON1106109
FRICANO, PAUL1322102
WONG, CHUN-YU1243100
FERBER, EDWARD129691
OGDEN-NUSSBAUM, ANNA90291
WRIGHT, GARY126788
VAJA, ASHISH114987
BENBOW, EDEN86487
NICKIEL, JIM134385
HUANG, WINSTON129477
SCHLAG, ERIC136876

EVENTS

NamePlayersPoints
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL5176
STATE CLOSED42/25122/66
WESTERN OPEN5893
GREEN BAY OPEN91122
BADGER OPEN4163
UW FALL OPEN6190
RACINE/KENOSHA OPEN74128
NORTHCENTRAL OPEN6495
SCHRAMM MEMORIAL4768
Total857


Contents presented courtesy of the Wisconsin Chess Association.