Tour Events

The Wisconsin Memorial (12/07)
2019 North Central Open (12/21)

Tournaments

2004 Scholastic Championships

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 30 January 2013

Cinderella Story

The only real suspense this year was supposed to be whether Madison West would sweep Division 1. With a fifth board player who would qualify for first board on most of the other teams, West was clearly the powerhouse of the event, clearly a perfect 200 points was possible.

But that didn't stop Cinderella from coming to the ball.

She arrived in the guise of Marion, a small school from NE Wisconsin, which has long had a solid chess heritage, but had never made a top finish. This year's squad came up big, and little Marion demolished everyone they faced. Briefly, we wondered if they could actually trump West's titans, but that wasn't to be. The glass slipper, it appeared, was only good enough for second place.

Timothy Hintz rode Marion's streak into the best score for Board 5, While West players Fan Wu (Board 4), Siarhe Biareishyk (Board 3) and Jeremy Kane (Board 2) took top prizes on the next three boards. The Board 1 top prize went to Carl Robinson (James Madison) nosed out Ashish Vaja (Nicolet) and Erik Santarius (Madison West).

Division 2 saw a "perfect storm" finish, with four teams tied for first place at 4/5. University School lost to Jefferson, Jefferson lost to South Milwaukee, South Milwaukee lost to Madison West C, and Madison West C lost to Jefferson, so no team clearly dominated. University school took first place on tiebreaks over the rest.

David Buell (Wisconsin Lutheran) was best Board 1 with 4.5/5, Samuel Bell (Mad West C) was best Board 2 (4/5). Thomas Bishop (University School) was best Board 3, Bobby Hoffman (South Milwaukee) was perfect on Board 4, as was Andrew Stevens (University School) on Board 5.

Waupaca swept the newly-created Division 3, and did it with consistently good play across the team, as evidenced by the fact that none of them won best board prizes. Top Board 1 was David Hansen (Thomas More) while Board 2 saw a tie between Joseph Hottenstein and Alex Yerukhimov. Board three saw two perfect scores, Matthew Albert (Marion B) and Joe Kang (Neenah) while Board 4 also had a tie (at 4.5/5) between Lee Xiong (Riverside B) and Bernie Thomason (West Allis Central). Winner on Board 5 was Ryan Pflughoeft (Marion B).

K-12 was won jointly by Barry Small (Nekoosa) and Sitha Thor (Appleton North) with perfect scores, while Marion took the team honors.

The K-8 section was won by Joshua Miller of marion schools with a perfect score (6/6). Marion also took first place in the team category as well.

In the newly created K-5 division, Alexander Velikanov (Lake Bluff) edged Brian Luo (Crestwood) for first place, while team honors went to University School.


Varsity Results — Division 1

Team Crosstable

PlcNamePtsTBrk1TBrk2Rnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
1 Madison West A High School 5.0 185.5 12.0 W16,40.0 W13,35.0 W2,30.5 W7,40.0 W5,40.0
2 Marion High School A 4.0 138.5 14.0 W6,35.0 W9,30.0 L1,9.5 W3,24.0 W7,40.0
3 Milwaukee South Division 3.0 113.0 11.0 L5,10.5 W14,40.0 W10,20.5 L2,16.0 W11,26.0
4 Brookfield Academy 3.0 112.5 10.0 W14,33.5 L7,11.0 L12,17.5 W13,26.5 W6,24.0
5 Milwaukee Marquette A High Sc 3.0 108.0 14.0 W3,29.5 W8,40.0 L7,6.0 W12,32.5 L1,0.0
6 Glendale Nicolet High School 3.0 104.5 12.0 L2,5.0 W11,25.0 W13,35.5 W8,23.0 L4,16.0
7 Milwaukee School of Languages 3.0 87.5 15.0 W12,24.5 W4,29.0 W5,34.0 L1,0.0 L2,0.0
8 Madison West B High School 3.0 80.0 10.0 W10,21.0 L5,0.0 W9,21.0 L6,17.0 W12,21.0
9 Milwaukee J Madison A High Sc 2.0 123.0 6.5 W15,36.5 L2,10.0 L8,19.0 L11,17.5 W14,40.0
10 Milwaukee Bay View High Scho 2.0 119.5 6.5 L8,19.0 W16,40.0 L3,19.5 W14,22.0 L13,19.0
11 Milwaukee Riverside A High Sc 2.0 103.0 7.0 L13,15.0 L6,15.0 W14,36.5 W9,22.5 L3,14.0
12 Milwaukee Rufus King High Sch 2.0 97.5 10.5 L7,15.5 W15,33.0 W4,22.5 L5,7.5 L8,19.0
13 Plymouth High School 2.0 69.0 10.0 W11,25.0 L1,5.0 L6,4.5 L4,13.5 W10,21.0
14 Milwaukee Hamilton High Scho 0.0 28.0 9.0 L4,6.5 L3,0.0 L11,3.5 L10,18.0 L9,0.0
15 Milwaukee Juneau High School 0.0 10.5 2.0 L9,3.5 L12,7.0 -U- -U- -U-
16 Kewaskum High School A 0.0 0.0 2.0 L1,0.0 L10,0.0 -U- -U- -U-

Board 1

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
1. Robinson, Carl, Milwaukee J Madison A High Sc 1515 W15 W11 W13 W12 W16 5.0
2. Vaja, Ashish, Glendale Nicolet High School... 1950 D11 W12 W10 W13 W9 4.5
3. Santarius, Erik F, Madison West A High School 1921 W14 D10 W11 W8 W7 4.5
4. Yang, Chue, Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo.... 1532 W13 W14 L5 W16 W10 4.0
5. Anderson, Joseph L, Milwaukee South Division. 1195 L7 W16 W4 W11 W12 4.0
6. Allen, Damien E, Milwaukee Rufus King High Sc 1505 D8 W15 W9 L7 W13 3.5
7. Glad, Brayden E, Milwaukee Marquette A High S 1544 W5 W13 L8 W6 L3 3.0
8. Lynk, Rodney Baron, Milwaukee School of Langu 1634 D6 D9 W7 L3 L11 2.0
9. Somasundaram, Vign, Brookfield Academy....... 1421 W16 D8 L6 D10 L2 2.0
10. Kirchner, Adam L, Plymouth High.............. 1208 W12 D3 L2 D9 L4 2.0
11. Pflughoeft, Daniel, Marion High School A..... 1312 D2 L1 L3 L5 W8 1.5
12. Moua, Yao S, Milwaukee Riverside A High Sc... 1051 L10 L2 W16 L1 L5 1.0
13. Swiggum, Joseph K, Madison West B High School 1472 L4 L7 L1 L2 L6 0.0
14. Schladweiler, Matt, Kewaskum High School A... 1137 L3 L4 -U- -U- -U- 0.0
15. Sandeen, Nate, Milwaukee Juneau High School.. nnnn L1 L6 -U- -U- -U- 0.0
16. Newberry, Anthony, Milwaukee Hamilton High Sc nnnn L9 L5 L12 L4 L1 0.0

Board 2

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
17. Kane, Jeremy M, Madison West A High School... 1866 W32 W26 W19 W24 W25 5.0
18. Jensen, Dean, Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo.. 1195 W29 W32 D23 W31 W26 4.5
19. Blashe, Jesse D, Marion High School A........ 1335 W27 W21 L17 W23 W24 4.0
20. Hancock, Andrew A, Milwaukee Rufus King High 969 D24 W30 D22 D25 W29 3.5
21. Thao, Laa Houa, Milwaukee J Madison A High Sc nnnn W30 L19 W29 D28 W31 3.5
22. Moths, Brian E, Brookfield Academy........... 1181 W31 L24 D20 D26 W27 3.0
23. Chiquito, Jairo, Milwaukee South Division.... nnnn D25 W31 D18 L19 W28 3.0
24. Her, Sou, Milwaukee School of Languages...... 1405 D20 W22 W25 L17 L19 2.5
25. Shawger, Brian C, Milwaukee Marquette A High 1511 D23 W29 L24 D20 L17 2.0
26. Baganz, Pat, Plymouth High................... nnnn W28 L17 D27 D22 L18 2.0
27. Hirschman, Zac M, Glendale Nicolet High Schoo 1217 L19 W28 D26 L29 L22 1.5
28. Arcilla, Anthony, Milwaukee Riverside A High 714 L26 L27 W31 D21 L23 1.5
29. Holm, Stephen M, Madison West B High School.. 1417 L18 L25 L21 W27 L20 1.0
30. Castro, Nick, Milwaukee Juneau High School... nnnn L21 L20 -U- -U- -U- 0.0
31. Pinkston, Spencer, Milwaukee Hamilton High Sc nnnn L22 L23 L28 L18 L21 0.0
32. Trokan, Sam, Kewaskum High School A.......... nnnn L17 L18 -U- -U- -U- 0.0

Board 3

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
33. Biareishyk, Siarhe, Madison West A High Schoo 1821 W48 W43 W36 W38 W37 5.0
34. Chang, Xee, Milwaukee Riverside A High Sc.... nnnn W43 W44 W45 W40 W46 5.0
35. Holm, Leanne E, Madison West B High School... 1330 W41 L37 W40 W44 W42 4.0
36. Gawlick, Jason, Marion High School A......... 1258 W44 W40 L33 W46 W38 4.0
37. Bhatnagar, Gaurav, Milwaukee Marquette A High 1319 W46 W35 L38 W42 L33 3.0
38. Brown, Dominic D, Milwaukee School of Languag 1170 W42 W39 W37 L33 L36 3.0
39. Sallomi, Galen P, Brookfield Academy......... 856 W45 L38 L42 D43 W44 2.5
40. Tolbert, Matthew J, Milwaukee J Madison A Hig 1046 W47 L36 L35 L34 W45 2.0
41. Klosowski, Tony, Milwaukee Bay View High Scho 899 L35 W48 W46 L45 L43 2.0
42. Lynch, Trenton, Milwaukee Rufus King High Sch nnnn L38 W47 W39 L37 L35 2.0
43. Gerlach, Alicia, Plymouth High............... nnnn L34 L33 L44 D39 W41 1.5
44. Babbitt, Nicolas, Glendale Nicolet High Schoo 992 L36 L34 W43 L35 L39 1.0
45. Gidlund, Robert, Milwaukee Hamilton High Scho nnnn L39 L46 L34 W41 L40 1.0
46. Andrade, Jose, Milwaukee South Division...... nnnn L37 W45 L41 L36 L34 1.0
47. Bingenheimer, Mark, Milwaukee Juneau High Sch 1141 L40 L42 -U- -U- -U- 0.0
48. Huf, Walter, Kewaskum High School A.......... nnnn L33 L41 -U- -U- -U- 0.0

Board 4

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
49. Wu, Fan, Madison West A High School.......... 1801 W64 W62 D50 W55 W54 4.5
50. Bork, Christopher, Marion High School A...... 1184 W58 W60 D49 W56 W55 4.5
51. Towell, Brian, Brookfield Academy............ nnnn D59 L55 W63 W62 W58 3.5
52. Addison, Amous, Milwaukee Riverside A High Sc nnnn W62 W58 D59 W60 L56 3.5
53. Wullschleger, Eric, Madison West B High Schoo 1172 W57 L54 W60 L58 W74 3.0
54. Novak, Steven C, Milwaukee Marquette A High S 1166 W56 W53 L55 W74 L49 3.0
55. Dang, Christina Th, Milwaukee School of Langu 1043 W63 W51 W54 L49 L50 3.0
56. Cruz, Rigoberto N, Milwaukee South Division.. 994 L54 W59 L57 L50 W52 2.0
57. Lee, Pang, Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo..... 896 L53 W64 W56 L59 L62 2.0
58. Nygaard, Mischa S, Glendale Nicolet High Scho 854 L50 L52 W62 W53 L51 2.0
59. Goetz, Anthony, Milwaukee Hamilton High Schoo nnnn D51 L56 D52 W57 L60 2.0
60. Shepsky, Christina, Milwaukee J Madison A Hig nnnn D61 L50 L53 L52 W59 1.5
61. Coan, Patrick, Milwaukee Juneau High School.. nnnn D60 W63 -U- -U- -U- 1.5
62. Hartman, Matt, Plymouth High................. nnnn L52 L49 L58 L51 W57 1.0
63. Vang, Chor, Milwaukee Rufus King High Sch.... 897 L55 L61 L51 -U- -U- 0.0
64. Littech, Ryan, Kewaskum High School A........ nnnn L49 L57 -U- -U- -U- 0.0

Board 5

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
65. Hintz, Timothy M, Marion High School A....... 1229 W67 W72 W66 L68 W78 4.0
66. Reichardt, Marc D, Madison West A High School 1214 W79 W75 L65 W78 W71 4.0
67. Shmidov, Alan M, Glendale Nicolet High School 409 L65 W73 W75 W70 W69 4.0
68. Quintero, Javier, Milwaukee South Division... nnnn W71 W77 W76 W65 L73 4.0
69. Guenther, Mitch, Brookfield Academy.......... nnnn D77 W78 W74 W75 L67 3.5
70. Klug, Casey C, Madison West B High School.... 812 W76 L71 W72 L67 W81 3.0
71. Paretti, Frank J, Milwaukee Marquette A High 1037 L68 W70 W78 D81 L66 2.5
72. Vogedes, Amy C, Milwaukee J Madison A High Sc 768 W80 L65 L70 D73 W77 2.5
73. Chang, Koua, Milwaukee Riverside A High Sc... nnnn L75 L67 W77 D72 W68 2.5
74. Hatten, Daniel, Milwaukee Rufus King High Sch 761 W78 W80 L69 L54 L53 2.0
75. Paul, Kyle, Plymouth High.................... nnnn W73 L66 L67 L69 W76 2.0
76. Gau, Michael, Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo.. 320 L70 W79 L68 D77 L75 1.5
77. Pups, Jacob, Milwaukee Hamilton High Schoo... nnnn D69 L68 L73 D76 L72 1.0
78. Clausing, Michael, Milwaukee School of Langua 1007 L74 L69 L71 L66 L65 0.0
79. Jacobi, Kevin, Kewaskum High School A........ nnnn L66 L76 -U- -U- -U- 0.0
80. Kasten, Cole, Milwaukee Juneau High School... nnnn L72 L74 -U- -U- -U- 0.0

Alternates

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
81. Stanosz, Michael, Milwaukee Rufus King High S nnnn -U- -U- -U- D71 L70 0.5

 

Varsity Results — Division 2

Team Crosstable

PlcNamePtsTBrk1TBrk2Rnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
1 Univ Sch of Milw A 4.0 146.5 11.5 W10,25.5 L2,10.5 W16,40.0 W15,35.0 W7,35.5
2 Jefferson A High School A 4.0 128.5 15.0 W11,30.0 W1,29.5 W3,22.5 W7,28.5 L4,18.0
3 Madison West C High School 4.0 128.5 12.5 W20,33.0 W4,27.0 L2,17.5 W11,20.5 W9,30.5
4 South Milwaukee High School 4.0 107.5 13.5 W9,25.5 L3,13.0 W12,21.0 W5,26.0 W2,22.0
5 Wisconsin Lutheran HS 3.0 114.0 12.0 W6,32.0 W15,28.0 L7,16.0 L4,14.0 W11,24.0
6 Manitowoc Lincoln High School 3.0 107.5 9.0 L5,8.0 L14,14.0 W19,35.0 W13,28.0 W12,22.5
7 Milwaukee Pulaski High School 3.0 87.5 14.0 W8,27.0 W12,20.5 W5,24.0 L2,11.5 L1,4.5
8 Oconomowoc High School 3.0 85.5 10.0 L7,13.0 W10,24.0 L9,0.0 W18,23.0 W15,25.5
9 Hartland Arrowhead High Schoo 2.5 109.0 9.0 L4,14.5 D16,20.0 W8,40.0 W14,25.0 L3,9.5
10 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 2.5 103.0 7.5 L1,14.5 L8,16.0 D17,20.0 W19,30.0 W16,22.5
11 Franklin High School 2.0 119.0 9.0 L2,10.0 W20,40.0 W14,33.5 L3,19.5 L5,16.0
12 Milwaukee Marquette B High Sc 2.0 104.0 8.5 W18,21.0 L7,19.5 L4,19.0 W16,27.0 L6,17.5
13 Milwaukee Metropolitan High S 2.0 95.0 5.0 L16,17.0 L18,10.0 W20,22.0 L6,12.0 W17,34.0
14 Westosha Central High School 2.0 94.5 7.5 L15,11.0 W6,26.0 L11,6.5 L9,15.0 W18,36.0
15 Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring's 2.0 82.5 9.0 W14,29.0 L5,12.0 W18,22.0 L1,5.0 L8,14.5
16 Hamilton Sussex High School 1.5 73.5 9.0 W13,23.0 D9,20.0 L1,0.0 L12,13.0 L10,17.5
17 Milwaukee Juneau High School 1.5 57.0 2.0 -U- -U- D10,20.0 W20,31.0 L13,6.0
18 Delafield St Johns Military 1.0 88.0 8.0 L12,19.0 W13,30.0 L15,18.0 L8,17.0 L14,4.0
19 Kewaskum A High School 1.0 45.5 2.5 -U- -U- L6,5.0 L10,10.0 W20,30.5
20 Mt. Horeb High School 0.0 43.5 8.5 L3,7.0 L11,0.0 L13,18.0 L17,9.0 L19,9.5

Board 1

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
1. Buell, David A, Wisconsin Lutheran HS........ 1160 W15 D8 W16 W18 W9 4.5
2. Babcock, Peter, Jefferson A High School A.... 1259 L9 W10 W3 W16 W18 4.0
3. Weesner, Dean J, Madison West C High School.. 1167 W14 W18 L2 W9 W4 4.0
4. Santaella, Fernand, Hartland Arrowhead High S 1311 W18 D19 W17 W12 L3 3.5
5. Xiong, Peng, Milwaukee Metropolitan High S... nnnn W19 W13 L14 D15 W20 3.5
6. Malde, Kaushal J, Milwaukee Marquette B High 1212 L13 W16 D18 W19 D15 3.0
7. Spaeth, Nathan L, Milwaukee Bradley Tech..... 1024 W10 L17 W20 L11 W19 3.0
8. Furness, Andy, Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring's. nnnn D12 D1 D13 D10 W17 3.0
9. Stoll, AJ, Franklin High School.............. nnnn W2 W14 W12 L3 L1 3.0
10. Bowen, John A, Univ Sch of Milw A............ 1195 L7 L2 W19 D8 W16 2.5
11. Schladweiler, Matt, Kewaskum A High School... 1137 -U- -U- D15 W7 W14 2.5
12. Nicoletti, Cody, Westosha Central High School 1008 D8 W15 L9 L4 W13 2.5
13. Calabrese, Frank, Delafield St Johns Military nnnn W6 L5 D8 W17 L12 2.5
14. McKinney, Christopher, Mt. Horeb High School. nnnn L3 L9 W5 D20 L11 1.5
15. Vater, Chris, Manitowoc Lincoln High School.. nnnn L1 L12 D11 D5 D6 1.5
16. Moua, Kong, Milwaukee Pulaski High School.... 1083 W17 L6 L1 L2 L10 1.0
17. Carpenter, Andrew, Oconomowoc High School.... nnnn L16 W7 L4 L13 L8 1.0
18. Marrari, Andrew, South Milwaukee High School. nnnn L4 L3 D6 L1 L2 0.5
19. Pothier, Rob, Hamilton Sussex High School.... nnnn L5 D4 L10 L6 L7 0.5
20. Sandeen, Nate, Milwaukee Juneau High School.. nnnn -U- -U- L7 D14 L5 0.5

Board 2

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
21. Bell, Samuel W, Madison West C High School... 1206 W40 W26 D31 D25 W28 4.0
22. Michel, Zachary P, Univ Sch of Milw A........ 1165 D23 D31 W39 W30 D24 3.5
23. Koutsky,Jacob, Milwaukee Bradley Tech........ 1058 D22 W37 L34 W38 W39 3.5
24. Miller, Jerone A, Milwaukee Pulaski High Scho 976 W37 W36 W32 L43 D22 3.5
25. Frankiewicz, Jim, Franklin High School....... nnnn L31 W40 W27 D21 W32 3.5
26. Wawrzyniak, Joe, South Milwaukee High School. nnnn D28 L21 W36 W32 W43 3.5
27. Banicki, Rob, Westosha Central High School... 917 L30 W29 L25 W28 W35 3.0
28. Heup, Michael J, Hartland Arrowhead High Scho 918 D26 W39 W37 L27 L21 2.5
29. Tech, Mike, Manitowoc Lincoln High School.... nnnn L32 L27 W38 W33 D36 2.5
30. Hammer, Kevin, Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring's. nnnn W27 L32 W35 L22 D37 2.5
31. Patterson, Richard, Jefferson A High School A 1019 W25 D22 D21 -U- -U- 2.0
32. Alberti, Brandon P, Wisconsin Lutheran HS.... 946 W29 W30 L24 L26 L25 2.0
33. Lopez, Carlos S, Milwaukee Metropolitan High 910 L39 L35 W40 L29 W34 2.0
34. Castro, Nick, Milwaukee Juneau High School... nnnn -U- -U- W23 W40 L33 2.0
35. Conyers, Jared, Delafield St Johns Military.. nnnn W36 W33 L30 L37 L27 2.0
36. Shiely, Vincent R, Milwaukee Marquette B High 956 L35 L24 L26 W39 D29 1.5
37. Ryazhnov, Alex, Oconomowoc High School....... nnnn L24 L23 L28 W35 D30 1.5
38. Trokan, Sam, Kewaskum A High School.......... nnnn -U- -U- L29 L23 W40 1.0
39. Xiong, Mike, Hamilton Sussex High School..... nnnn W33 L28 L22 L36 L23 1.0
40. Schultz, Krista, Mt. Horeb High School....... nnnn L21 L25 L33 L34 L38 0.0

Board 3

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
41. Bishop, Thomas D, Univ Sch of Milw A......... 1028 W58 L43 W48 W52 W42 4.0
42. Case, Christopher, Milwaukee Pulaski High Sch 992 W47 W44 W50 W66 L41 4.0
43. Frinzi, Dominic, Jefferson A High School A... 0 W49 W41 W46 W24 L26 4.0
44. Nenaydykh, Misha, Milwaukee Marquette B High nnnn W53 L42 W56 W48 W45 4.0
45. Leick, Jason, Manitowoc Lincoln High School.. nnnn W50 W60 W59 W57 L44 4.0
46. Maglio, Teddy J, Madison West C High School.. 871 W54 W56 L43 L49 W51 3.0
47. Lewis, Tyler, Oconomowoc High School......... nnnn L42 W58 L51 W53 W52 3.0
48. Franco, John, Hamilton Sussex High School.... nnnn W57 W51 L41 L44 W58 3.0
49. Fitzgerald, Kevin, Franklin High School...... nnnn L43 W54 W60 W46 L50 3.0
50. O'connell, Kyle A, Wisconsin Lutheran HS..... 659 L45 W52 L42 D56 W49 2.5
51. Anderson, Kyle, Hartland Arrowhead High Schoo nnnn L56 L48 W47 W60 L46 2.0
52. Witkowski, Jake, Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring' nnnn W60 L50 W53 L41 L47 2.0
53. Hernandez, Jesse, Delafield St Johns Military nnnn L44 W57 L52 L47 D60 1.5
54. Haag, Kayla, Mt. Horeb High School........... nnnn L46 L49 W57 D55 L59 1.5
55. Bingenheimer, Mark, Milwaukee Juneau High Sch nnnn -U- -U- W58 D54 L57 1.5
56. Putirskis, Jake, South Milwaukee High School. nnnn W51 L46 L44 D50 L66 1.5
57. Davis, Jamar Lovel, Milwaukee Metropolitan Hi 617 L48 L53 L54 L45 W55 1.0
58. Ludtke, Mike, Milwaukee Bradley Tech......... 0 L41 L47 L55 W59 L48 1.0
59. Huf, Walter, Kewaskum A High School.......... nnnn -U- -U- L45 L58 W54 1.0
60. Mahoney, Jordan, Westosha Central High School nnnn L52 L45 L49 L51 D53 0.5

Board 4

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
61. Hoffmann, Bobby, South Milwaukee High School. nnnn W68 W76 W75 W78 W101 5.0
62. Schnell, Erich, Univ Sch of Milw A........... 1016 W64 L66 W70 W74 W71 4.0
63. Xiong, Cha, Milwaukee Metropolitan High S.... nnnn W70 L67 W77 W73 W79 4.0
64. Laizure, Kenny, Milwaukee Bradley Tech....... 0 L62 W72 W79 -X- D70 3.5
65. Vogel, Adam, Franklin High School............ nnnn L66 W77 D69 W76 W78 3.5
66. Hazlett, Martin, Jefferson A High School A... 1056 W65 W62 L76 L42 W56 3.0
67. Maxwell, Jeremy, Delafield St Johns Military. nnnn L75 W63 W74 W72 L69 3.0
68. Peterson, Erik S, Hartland Arrowhead High Sch 505 L61 L70 W72 W69 D76 2.5
69. Wells, Marshall K, Westosha Central High Scho nnnn L74 W73 D65 L68 W67 2.5
70. Regal, Lisa, Hamilton Sussex High School..... nnnn L63 W68 L62 W75 D64 2.5
71. Atherton, Jason, Milwaukee Pulaski High Schoo 888 L72 D75 W78 D101 L62 2.0
72. Neil, Steve, Oconomowoc High School.......... nnnn W71 L64 L68 L67 W74 2.0
73. Horn, Jon, Manitowoc Lincoln High School..... nnnn L78 L69 W80 L63 W75 2.0
74. Hoffman, Tim, Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring's.. nnnn W69 W78 L67 L62 L72 2.0
75. Stratton, Zach, Milwaukee Marquette B High Sc 878 W67 D71 L61 L70 L73 1.5
76. Lezra, Gabe W, Madison West C High School.... 847 L77 L61 W66 L65 D68 1.5
77. Lauber, Bruce, Mt. Horeb High School......... nnnn W76 L65 L63 L79 D98 1.5
78. Ollenburg, Nick, Wisconsin Lutheran HS....... nnnn W73 L74 L71 L61 L65 1.0
79. Coan, Patrick, Milwaukee Juneau High School.. nnnn -U- -U- L64 W77 L63 1.0
80. Littech, Ryan, Kewaskum A High School........ nnnn -U- -U- L73 -F- -U- 0.0

Board 5

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
81. Stevens, Andrew J, Univ Sch of Milw A........ 948 W94 W92 W90 W100 W99 5.0
82. Herriges, Robert, Wisconsin Lutheran HS...... nnnn W85 W100 W99 L83 W95 4.0
83. Partington, Sam, South Milwaukee High School. nnnn W89 W87 L88 W82 W92 4.0
84. Roehrborn, Tracey, Oconomowoc High School.... nnnn W99 W94 L89 W93 W100 4.0
85. Dondlinger, Tony, Manitowoc Lincoln High Scho nnnn L82 W86 W98 W96 W88 4.0
86. Watkins, Michael R, Westosha Central High Sch 810 W100 L85 D95 W89 W93 3.5
87. Petrashek, Casey D, Madison West C High Schoo 814 W97 L83 W92 W95 L89 3.0
88. Puchalski, John M, Milwaukee Marquette B High 120 W93 W99 W83 L90 L85 3.0
89. Welman, Christine, Hartland Arrowhead High Sc nnnn L83 W90 W84 L86 W87 3.0
90. Deau, Mike, Hamilton Sussex High School...... nnnn W96 L89 L81 W88 W94 3.0
91. Kasten, Cole, Milwaukee Juneau High School... nnnn -U- -U- D94 W97 W96 2.5
92. Krueger, Dan, Jefferson A High School A...... 0 W95 L81 L87 W99 L83 2.0
93. Ben-Hur, Ryan, Delafield St Johns Military... nnnn L88 W96 W100 L84 L86 2.0
94. Ranney, Aaron, Milwaukee Bradley Tech........ 0 L81 L84 D91 W98 L90 1.5
95. Haaker, James, Franklin High School.......... nnnn L92 W97 D86 L87 L82 1.5
96. Mena, Josue A, Milwaukee Metropolitan High S. 100 L90 L93 W97 L85 L91 1.0
97. Haas, Mary, Mt. Horeb High School............ nnnn L87 L95 L96 L91 -B- 1.0
98. Jacobi, Kevin, Kewaskum A High School........ nnnn -U- -U- L85 L94 D77 0.5
99. Tran, Minh, Milwaukee Pulaski High School.... nnnn L84 L88 L82 L92 L81 0.0
100. Gross, Billy, Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring's.. nnnn L86 L82 L93 L81 L84 0.0

Alternates

No. Name(Team) Rate 1 2 3 4 5 Score
101. Fleming, Jonathan, Jefferson A High School A. 894 -U- -U- -U- D71 L61 0.5

 

Varsity Results — Division 3

Team Crosstable

PlcNamePtsTBrk1TBrk2Rnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
1 Waupaca High School 5.0 141.0 12.0 W13,40.0 W6,31.0 W4,23.0 W2,26.0 W9,21.0
2 Marion High School B 4.0 157.0 12.0 W11,40.0 W8,40.0 W9,30.0 L1,14.0 W4,33.0
3 Milwaukee Riverside B High Sc 4.0 141.5 10.0 -B-,40.0 L9,18.0 W5,27.5 W6,29.5 W7,26.5
4 Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc 3.0 124.5 14.0 W14,40.0 W5,28.5 L1,17.0 W10,32.0 L2,7.0
5 West Allis Central High Schoo 3.0 112.0 10.5 W10,27.0 L4,11.5 L3,12.5 W12,40.0 W8,21.0
6 Univ Sch of Milw B 3.0 95.0 12.5 W7,21.5 L1,9.0 W12,32.0 L3,10.5 W10,22.0
7 Green Lake High School 2.0 125.0 7.5 L6,18.5 W13,40.0 L8,13.0 W11,40.0 L3,13.5
8 Univ Sch of Milw C 2.0 102.0 7.0 -B-,40.0 L2,0.0 W7,27.0 L9,16.0 L5,19.0
9 Milwaukee Thomas More 2.0 96.0 11.0 W12,27.0 W3,22.0 L2,10.0 W8,18.0 L1,19.0
10 Neenah High School 2.0 87.5 8.0 L5,13.0 W11,27.5 W14,21.0 L4,8.0 L6,18.0
11 Jefferson B High School 2.0 73.5 5.0 L2,0.0 L10,12.5 W13,40.0 L7,0.0 W14,21.0
12 Milwaukee Vincent HS 2.0 59.5 6.0 L9,7.0 W14,24.0 L6,8.0 L5,0.0 W13,20.5
13 Kewaskum B High School 1.0 37.5 6.0 L1,0.0 L7,0.0 L11,0.0 W14,24.0 L12,13.5
14 Rhinelander High School 0.0 58.0 7.0 L4,0.0 L12,10.0 L10,19.0 L13,10.0 L11,19.0

Board 1

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
1. Hansen, David E, Milwaukee Thomas More....... 1365 W14 D3 W5 W7 W6 4.5
2. Nebgen, Ben T, Rhinelander High School....... 1338 L4 W14 W10 W13 W40 4.0
3. Xiong, Kao, Milwaukee Riverside B High Sc.... nnnn -B- D1 W12 W9 D8 4.0
4. Vang, Khamsouk, Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc nnnn W2 W12 W6 W10 L5 4.0
5. Miller, Joshua J, Marion High School B....... 1102 W11 W7 L1 L6 W4 3.0
6. Dettlaff, Victor J, Waupaca High School...... 1025 W13 W9 L4 W5 L1 3.0
7. Ghose, Saptarshi, Univ Sch of Milw C......... 939 -B- L5 W8 L1 W12 3.0
8. Mc Henry, James, Green Lake High School...... 1076 L9 W13 L7 W40 D3 2.5
9. Rush, Jack J, Univ Sch of Milw B............. 777 W8 L6 W14 L3 L10 2.0
10. Alt, Craig, Neenah High School............... nnnn D12 D11 L2 L4 W9 2.0
11. Fleming, Jonathan, Jefferson B High School... 894 L5 D10 W13 -U- -U- 1.5
12. Daley, Tim, West Allis Central High Schoo.... nnnn D10 L4 L3 W14 L7 1.5
13. Neumann, Michael, Kewaskum B High School..... nnnn L6 L8 L11 L2 W14 1.0
14. Yang, Yia, Milwaukee Vincent HS.............. nnnn L1 L2 L9 L12 L13 0.0

Board 2

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
15. Hottenstein, Josep, Marion High School B..... 1056 W26 W16 W19 L20 W23 4.0
16. Yerukhimov, Alex, Univ Sch of Milw C......... 750 -B- L15 W21 W19 W17 4.0
17. DuCharme, Matt, West Allis Central High Schoo 826 W28 D23 W25 W22 L16 3.5
18. Levine, James S, Univ Sch of Milw B.......... 565 D21 W20 D22 D25 W28 3.5
19. Pawelski, Jeremy P, Milwaukee Thomas More.... 1140 W22 W25 L15 L16 W20 3.0
20. Stuempges, Nichola, Waupaca High School...... 829 W27 L18 W23 W15 L19 3.0
21. Mittlesstaedt, Aaron, Green Lake High School. nnnn D18 W27 L16 W54 D25 3.0
22. Sawyer, Andre, Milwaukee Vincent HS.......... nnnn L19 W24 D18 L17 W27 2.5
23. Thao, Sou, Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc..... nnnn W24 D17 L20 W28 L15 2.5
24. Passmore, Stanley, Rhinelander High School... nnnn L23 L22 W28 L27 W54 2.0
25. Vang, Choua, Milwaukee Riverside B High Sc... nnnn -B- L19 L17 D18 D21 2.0
26. Spitzer, Corey, Jefferson B High School...... 0 L15 D28 W27 -U- -U- 1.5
27. Scannel, Keith, Kewaskum B High School....... nnnn L20 L21 L26 W24 L22 1.0
28. Ash, Jason, Neenah High School............... nnnn L17 D26 L24 L23 L18 0.5

Board 3

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
29. Albert, Matthew K, Marion High School B...... 1001 W40 W37 W34 W31 W35 5.0
30. Kang, Joe, Neenah High School................ nnnn W38 W40 W42 W35 W39 5.0
31. Smka, Adam, Waupaca High School.............. nnnn W41 W39 W35 L29 W34 4.0
32. Shank, Justin B, Green Lake High School...... 905 W39 W41 L37 W62 D33 3.5
33. Chang, Shee Yee, Milwaukee Riverside B High S nnnn -B- L34 W38 W39 D32 3.5
34. Novak, David, Milwaukee Thomas More.......... 1080 W36 W33 L29 W37 L31 3.0
35. Lee, Cha Sue, Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc.. nnnn W42 W38 L31 L30 L29 2.0
36. Malone, Darin, Milwaukee Vincent HS.......... nnnn L34 W42 L39 L38 W41 2.0
37. Keen, Alex, Univ Sch of Milw C............... nnnn -B- L29 W32 L34 L38 2.0
38. John, Alex, West Allis Central High Schoo.... nnnn L30 L35 L33 W36 W37 2.0
39. Khahra, Sundeep S, Univ Sch of Milw B........ 486 L32 L31 W36 L33 L30 1.0
40. Brom, Jared, Jefferson B High School......... 0 L29 L30 W41 L8 L2 1.0
41. Walters, Jonathan, Kewaskum B High School.... nnnn L31 L32 L40 W42 L36 1.0
42. Passmore, Heather, Rhinelander High School... nnnn L35 L36 L30 L41 L62 0.0

Board 4

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
43. Xiong, Lee, Milwaukee Riverside B High Sc.... nnnn -B- -B- D44 W50 W48 4.5
44. Thomason, Bernie, West Allis Central High Sch nnnn W51 W45 D43 W49 W52 4.5
45. Lor, A, Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc........ nnnn -B- L44 W61 W51 W47 4.0
46. Markon, Tony, Waupaca High School............ nnnn W53 W50 -U- W47 -B- 4.0
47. Albert, Andrew S, Marion High School B....... 1017 W54 W52 -B- L46 L45 3.0
48. Schultz, Riley, Green Lake High School....... 853 L50 W53 W52 W65 L43 3.0
49. Jones, Quentin, Milwaukee Vincent HS......... nnnn -B- -B- D50 L44 D53 3.0
50. Freiberg, Timothy, Univ Sch of Milw B........ 431 W48 L46 D49 L43 W51 2.5
51. Fittner, Whitney, Neenah High School......... nnnn L44 W54 -B- L45 L50 2.0
52. Jeffers, Alex, Univ Sch of Milw C............ nnnn -B- L47 L48 -B- L44 2.0
53. Chilson, Ashley, Kewaskum B High School...... nnnn L46 L48 L54 -B- D49 1.5
54. Kinsman, Jake, Jefferson B High School....... 0 L47 L51 W53 L21 L24 1.0

Board 5

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
55. Pflughoeft, Ryan, Marion High School B....... 779 W62 -B- -B- W61 W58 5.0
56. Zweicher, Eric, Green Lake High School....... nnnn W59 -B- -B- W64 L57 4.0
57. Moua, Ong, Milwaukee Riverside B High Sc..... nnnn -B- -B- W60 L59 W56 4.0
58. Dantzler, Carl, Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc nnnn -B- W60 L66 W63 L55 3.0
59. Oldham, Christian, Univ Sch of Milw B........ nnnn L56 L61 -B- W57 W63 3.0
60. Hughes, Jeramy, West Allis Central High Schoo nnnn W63 L58 L57 -B- -B- 3.0
61. Trzebiatowski, Brandon, Waupaca High School.. nnnn -B- W59 L45 L55 -B- 3.0
62. Cervantes, Kurt, Jefferson B High School..... 0 L55 D63 -B- L32 W42 2.5
63. Woodbarn, Tiffany, Neenah High School........ nnnn L60 D62 -B- L58 L59 1.5

Alternates

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
64. Rheingans, Adam, Jefferson B High School..... nnnn -U- -U- -U- L56 -B- 1.0
65. Endl, Jim, Jefferson B High School........... nnnn -U- -U- -U- L48 -B- 1.0
66. Kenitz, Walter, Waupaca High School.......... nnnn -U- -U- W58 -U- -U- 1.0

 

Results of K-12

Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSBx2CumSolkCumOp
1 Marion High School (6) 17.5 112.0 66.0 86.0 319.5
2 Brookfield Academy (8) 17.5 104.0 63.5 80.5 295.0
3 Hamilton Sussex High School (4) 15.0 86.5 54.5 78.0 279.5
4 Hartland Arrowhead High School (8) 15.0 79.0 55.5 74.0 274.5
5 Fond du Lac St. Mary Springs HS (7) 15.0 77.0 52.0 72.0 257.5
6 Waupaca High School (12) 14.5 69.5 51.5 73.0 262.0
7 Franklin High School (9) 14.0 71.0 43.0 72.0 245.5
8 Milwaukee Riverside High School (9) 14.0 66.5 49.0 71.0 251.5
9 Plymouth High School (6) 12.5 63.0 41.5 70.0 252.0
10 South Milwaukee High School (3) 11.5 58.5 44.5 56.0 207.5
11 Milwaukee Metropolitan High Sch (7) 11.5 51.5 39.5 69.5 232.5
12 Oconomowoc Middle School (3) 11.0 57.0 38.0 56.5 197.0
13 Milwaukee Pulaski High School (5) 11.0 49.0 35.0 71.0 244.5
14 Milwaukee South Division High S (3) 10.0 55.0 37.5 57.0 201.0
15 Milwaukee Bradley Tech (3) 10.0 49.0 33.5 54.0 193.0
16 Milwaukee Hamilton High School (3) 9.5 43.5 31.5 55.0 194.5
17 Glendale Nicolet High School (2) 8.5 53.5 28.0 39.0 133.5
18 Delafield St. John's Military A (5) 8.5 25.5 24.5 59.0 206.5
19 Wisconsin Rapids High School (2) 8.0 45.0 30.0 40.5 150.5
20 Madison East High School (2) 7.5 42.5 31.5 43.0 154.5
21 Manitowoc Lincoln High School (3) 7.5 35.0 28.0 56.0 186.0
22 Milwaukee James Madison High Sc (2) 6.5 41.5 23.0 44.0 158.0
23 Milwaukee Rufus King High Schoo (3) 6.5 25.5 24.0 45.0 143.5
24 West Allis Central High School (2) 6.0 20.5 19.5 32.5 126.0
25 Milwaukee Bay View High School (3) 6.0 16.5 23.0 44.0 149.0
26 Oconomowoc High School (2) 4.5 14.0 13.5 32.0 107.5
27 Jefferson High School (2) 3.5 11.5 14.0 19.0 65.0

Individual Results

PlcNameTeamPtsSBx2CumSolkCumOpRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5Rnd6
1-2 Small, Barry Nekoosa HS 6.0 21.5 48.0 21.0 24.0 W40 W14 W83 W37 W3 W7
1-2 Thor, Sitha Appleton North HS 6.0 21.5 48.0 21.0 24.0 W56 W89 W20 W6 W5 W12
3 Frost, Jacob Wisconsin Rapids HS 5.0 22.0 36.0 19.0 24.0 W114 W98 W9 W8 L1 W21
4 Gallenberg, Robert Madison Memorial HS 5.0 20.5 38.0 18.5 23.5 W62 W16 W75 D13 D12 W18
5 Mielke, Adam Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 5.0 20.5 31.0 19.0 21.5 W126 W90 W24 W18 L2 W25
6 Brown Jr, Chris Glendale MapleDale MS 5.0 20.5 29.0 17.0 20.5 -B- W54 W21 L2 W60 W31
7 Bates, Josh South Milw HS 5.0 20.0 34.0 20.0 23.0 W72 W74 W39 W19 W22 L1
8 Dumke, Nathan Marion HS 5.0 19.0 31.0 18.0 20.5 W77 W64 W112 L3 W36 W22
9 Ihlenfeld, Al Milw Bradley Tech 5.0 18.0 32.0 17.0 21.0 W67 W76 L3 W61 W38 W28
10 Williams, Craig Brookfield Academy 5.0 18.0 31.0 18.0 20.0 W105 W101 W25 L12 W29 W27
11 Kirner, John Hamilton Sussex HS 5.0 16.5 30.0 16.0 18.0 W122 L60 W100 W45 W26 W23
12 Starks, Ryan Marion HS 4.5 23.0 33.0 19.0 25.0 W63 W26 W107 W10 D4 L2
13 Bernstein, Alex Brookfield Academy 4.5 20.0 30.0 17.5 22.0 W17 W104 W69 D4 L15 W39
14 Phillips, Mike Fond du Lac HS 4.5 20.0 27.5 15.5 22.0 W123 L1 W108 W24 W42 D16
15 Earle, Mark Glendale Nicolet HS 4.5 19.0 32.5 18.0 22.0 W45 W65 D47 W41 W13 L19
16 Hottenstein, Howie Marion HS 4.5 18.5 26.5 15.5 20.5 W23 L4 W106 W82 W88 D14
17 Irwin, Sam Greendale HS 4.5 17.0 24.0 13.5 18.0 L13 W44 W126 D39 W83 W51
18 Morales, Gloria Milw South Division HS 4.0 21.5 29.0 17.0 24.5 W61 W50 W30 L5 W20 L4
19 Lor, Pheng Milw J Madison HS 4.0 20.5 30.0 12.0 23.5 L44 W49 W60 L7 W30 W15
20 Chang, Jae Milw Riverside HS 4.0 20.0 22.0 15.0 21.0 W127 W29 L2 W53 L18 W70
21 Nimmer, David Hamilton Sussex HS 4.0 19.5 24.0 16.0 21.5 W35 W42 L6 W73 W96 L3
22 Sabir, Channing Milw Metropolitan HS 4.0 19.0 23.0 18.0 21.5 W93 W94 W82 W38 L7 L8
23 Anderson, Steve Brookfield Academy 4.0 19.0 23.0 14.0 21.0 L16 W113 W78 W66 W43 L11
24 Early, Tristam Milw Hamilton HS 4.0 19.0 23.0 14.0 21.0 W92 W27 L5 L14 W102 W60
25 Kurth, Jeff Madison East HS 4.0 19.0 22.0 16.0 21.0 W103 W57 L10 W67 W69 L5
26 Gedymin, David Oconomowoc MS 4.0 19.0 21.0 14.0 20.0 W129 L12 W55 W62 L11 W71
27 Kenitz, Walter Waupaca HS 4.0 18.0 23.0 15.0 20.5 W86 L24 W64 W84 W37 L10
28 Ollenburg, Don Milw Pulaski HS 4.0 18.0 23.0 15.0 20.0 W79 L37 W102 W52 W63 L9
29 Roehrborn, Chris Oconomowoc MS 4.0 18.0 18.0 13.0 18.0 -B- L20 W76 W74 L10 W62
30 Booth, Ben Hartland Arrowhead HS 4.0 17.5 22.0 15.0 19.0 W120 W43 L18 W75 L19 W66
31 Heup, Andy Hartland Arrowhead HS 4.0 17.0 23.0 14.0 19.0 L64 W77 W80 W99 W40 L6
32 Hwang, Alexander Waukesha South HS 4.0 15.5 23.0 12.0 17.5 W95 L38 L62 W108 W33 W46
33 Schreiner, Mike Brookfield Academy 4.0 15.5 20.0 14.0 17.5 W118 L52 W96 W65 L32 W69
34 Hickman, Luka Glendale Nicolet HS 4.0 15.0 21.0 10.0 17.0 L50 L61 W116 W64 W84 W63
35 Haasl, Jonathan Plymouth HS 4.0 15.0 20.0 10.0 16.0 L21 L97 W125 W44 W67 W83
36 Furness, Eric Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 4.0 14.0 17.0 13.0 15.5 L98 W105 W120 W95 L8 W75
37 Last, Robbie Madison East HS 3.5 21.0 20.5 15.5 22.0 W132 W28 W53 L1 L27 D49
38 Andaloro, Brian Brookfield Academy 3.5 20.0 18.5 14.5 20.0 -B- W32 W52 L22 L9 D53
39 Kaniuga, Nick Waupaca HS 3.5 20.0 16.5 13.5 20.0 -B- W85 L7 D17 W41 L13
40 Novell, Peter Franklin HS 3.5 19.0 18.5 12.5 21.0 L1 W114 W101 W48 L31 D55
41 Egdorf, Dustin Marion HS 3.5 17.5 21.5 13.5 20.0 W58 D48 W68 L15 L39 W86
42 Baker, Jim Hartland Arrowhead HS 3.5 17.5 14.5 12.5 17.5 -B- L21 W54 W107 L14 D45
43 Levy, Marcus Milw Metropolitan HS 3.5 17.0 18.5 13.5 19.0 W80 L30 W104 W91 L23 D59
44 Heron, Joshua Milw Riverside HS 3.5 17.0 18.5 12.5 19.0 W19 L17 W134 L35 W108 D84
45 Eash, Laura Oconomowoc HS 3.5 17.0 13.0 11.5 17.5 L15 W133 W85 L11 W95 D42
46 Rosa, Ryan Franklin HS 3.5 16.5 21.5 12.0 19.0 D51 L83 W65 W92 W47 L32
47 Forester, Jameson Hartland Arrowhead HS 3.5 16.5 19.5 14.0 18.5 W97 W66 D15 L60 L46 W88
48 Teasdale, Dan Brookfield Academy 3.5 16.0 20.0 12.5 18.5 W88 D41 D73 L40 D56 W89
49 Hinze, Jordan Waupaca HS 3.5 16.0 18.5 11.5 18.0 W84 L19 L61 W105 W79 D37
50 Pieper, Jason South Milw HS 3.5 16.0 18.5 11.5 17.0 W34 L18 L95 W126 W85 D58
51 Little, Marcus Milw South Division HS 3.5 16.0 17.5 12.0 18.0 D46 L68 W86 W87 W99 L17
52 Yang, Cha Milw Riverside HS 3.5 16.0 17.0 13.5 17.0 W125 W33 L38 L28 W109 D57
53 Abston, Adam Plymouth HS 3.5 15.5 17.0 13.5 17.5 W100 W96 L37 L20 W74 D38
54 Swetlik, Keith Manitowoc Lincoln HS 3.5 15.5 17.0 11.0 17.5 W113 L6 L42 W89 D73 W91
55 Horst, Audrey Westosha Central HS 3.5 15.5 16.5 10.5 17.0 L60 W103 L26 W122 W72 D40
56 Davison, Krystal Franklin HS 3.5 15.0 13.5 9.0 16.0 L2 L120 W131 W97 D48 W95
57 Lees, Sam Waupaca HS 3.5 14.5 11.5 11.5 14.5 -B- L25 W127 L63 W77 D52
58 Stehlik, Kyle Franklin HS 3.5 14.0 17.5 9.5 16.0 L41 L106 W103 W78 W113 D50
59 Keyes, Nick West Allis Central HS 3.5 13.5 14.5 10.5 15.0 L66 W109 L71 W111 W112 D43
60 Blanke, Kervin Waupaca HS 3.0 16.0 24.0 14.0 24.5 W55 W11 L19 W47 L6 L24
61 VanEss, Stacie Plymouth HS 3.0 14.5 19.0 10.0 21.5 L18 W34 W49 L9 L70 W103
62 Sippel, Brandon Sheboygan Falls HS 3.0 14.5 18.0 11.0 21.5 L4 W79 W32 L26 W100 L29
63 Dlobik, Matt Hamilton Sussex HS 3.0 14.0 16.0 12.0 20.5 L12 W72 W97 W57 L28 L34
64 Zelinske, Brian Milw Pulaski HS 3.0 14.0 14.0 9.0 20.0 W31 L8 L27 L34 W126 W96
65 Lampinen, Zachery Marion HS 3.0 13.0 15.0 9.0 19.5 W71 L15 L46 L33 W87 W109
66 Ganster, Nathan Marion HS 3.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 18.0 W59 L47 W121 L23 W104 L30
67 Watras, Becky Waupaca HS 3.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 19.0 L9 W128 W70 L25 L35 W113
68 Peterson, Gary Hamilton Sussex HS 3.0 12.5 16.5 10.5 18.0 D89 W51 L41 L94 W106 D73
69 Cameron, Tate Waupaca HS 3.0 12.5 12.0 14.0 18.5 W110 W87 L13 W112 L25 L33
70 Eash, Karen Oconomowoc MS 3.0 12.0 18.0 11.0 18.5 W78 L82 L67 W76 W61 L20
71 Schneider, Nick Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 3.0 11.5 17.0 11.0 17.5 L65 W93 W59 L96 W82 L26
72 Dorman, Matt Brookfield Academy 3.0 11.0 13.0 8.0 18.0 L7 L63 W93 W98 L55 W99
73 Guzman, Lance Milw Bradley Tech 3.0 11.0 12.0 11.5 15.5 D128 W135 D48 L21 D54 D68
74 Olsen, Peter Wisconsin Rapids HS 3.0 11.0 9.0 11.0 16.5 W133 L7 W111 L29 L53 W107
75 Lang, Ben South Milw HS 3.0 11.0 6.0 13.0 16.0 W136 W121 L4 L30 W107 L36
76 Griffith, Karl Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 3.0 10.5 12.0 9.0 17.5 W117 L9 L29 L70 W101 W97
77 Lemke, Jenny Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 3.0 10.5 10.0 8.0 17.0 L8 L31 W117 W120 L57 W112
78 Duelge, Xandra Milw King HS 3.0 10.5 10.0 8.0 15.5 L70 W130 L23 L58 W115 W98
79 Phillips, Kyle Milw Hamilton HS 3.0 10.5 10.0 8.0 15.5 L28 L62 W129 W101 L49 W100
80 Xiong, Fong Milw Riverside HS 3.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 14.0 L43 W124 L31 L109 W127 W111
81 Gundrum, David T Brookfield Academy 3.0 1.0 6.0 7.5 3.0 -H- -H- -N- -N- W125 W102
82 Woods, Nathan Waupaca HS 2.5 14.5 12.5 11.5 19.0 W109 W70 L22 L16 L71 D90
83 Vang, Laura Milw J Madison HS 2.5 14.5 11.5 11.0 20.5 D135 W46 L1 W110 L17 L35
84 Kirk, Andrew Milw Hamilton HS 2.5 14.5 10.5 9.5 18.5 L49 W125 W90 L27 L34 D44
85 Schram, William Milw Bay View HS 2.5 13.0 10.5 9.5 16.5 W99 L39 L45 W114 L50 D93
86 Fischback, Chris Milw Juneau HS 2.5 13.0 9.5 7.5 17.0 L27 D91 L51 W128 W92 L41
87 Derosia, Rob Franklin HS 2.5 12.5 10.5 9.0 16.0 W106 L69 D92 L51 L65 W104
88 Vaughn, Jason Waupaca HS 2.5 12.5 9.0 10.0 17.0 L48 W129 D110 W123 L16 L47
89 Phinney, Joel West Allis Central HS 2.5 11.5 6.0 9.0 17.5 D68 L2 W135 L54 W121 L48
90 Engel, Robert Green Lake HS 2.5 11.0 10.5 8.5 16.0 W116 L5 L84 L100 W105 D82
91 Sarosh, Waseem Milw South Division HS 2.5 11.0 8.5 8.5 14.5 L101 D86 W128 L43 W110 L54
92 Pappenfuss, David Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 2.5 11.0 7.5 8.0 15.0 L24 W132 D87 L46 L86 W124
93 Loguinski, Eduard Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 2.5 11.0 7.5 5.5 15.0 L22 L71 L72 W129 W120 D85
94 Endl, Jim Jefferson HS 2.5 6.5 10.5 11.0 10.5 W130 L22 D123 W68 -U- -U-
95 Wedzcha, John Manitowoc Lincoln HS 2.0 16.5 11.0 9.0 20.5 L32 W118 W50 L36 L45 L56
96 Chang, Joua Milw Riverside HS 2.0 15.5 10.0 9.0 19.5 W115 L53 L33 W71 L21 L64
97 Lins, Matt Waupaca HS 2.0 15.0 12.0 7.0 19.0 L47 W35 L63 L56 W118 L76
98 Schwartz, Will Hartland Arrowhead HS 2.0 14.0 12.0 8.0 19.0 W36 L3 L99 L72 W114 L78
99 Walls, Taylor Milw King HS 2.0 13.0 8.0 9.0 17.0 L85 W117 W98 L31 L51 L72
100 Gainey, Pat Manitowoc Lincoln HS 2.0 13.0 7.0 8.0 18.0 L53 W131 L11 W90 L62 L79
101 Miller, Daniel Milw Pulaski HS 2.0 13.0 7.0 7.0 18.0 W91 L10 L40 L79 L76 W121
102 Williams, Katherine Hartland Arrowhead HS 2.0 13.0 6.0 8.0 17.0 L108 W115 L28 W127 L24 L81
103 Williams, Willie Milw Metropolitan HS 2.0 13.0 6.0 5.0 17.0 L25 L55 L58 W132 W116 L61
104 Chang, Choua Milw Riverside HS 2.0 12.5 7.0 9.0 17.0 W124 L13 L43 W115 L66 L87
105 Yang, Vang Milw Bradley Tech 2.0 12.5 5.0 5.0 17.5 L10 L36 W124 L49 L90 W128
106 Guenther, Greg Hartland Arrowhead HS 2.0 12.0 10.0 7.0 16.5 L87 W58 L16 D121 L68 D110
107 Notbusch, Jenifer Franklin HS 2.0 12.0 6.0 11.0 16.5 W131 W111 L12 L42 L75 L74
108 Butkovich, Nick Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 2.0 12.0 6.0 7.0 16.5 W102 L112 L14 L32 L44 W130
109 Aldiyev, Murad Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 2.0 12.0 6.0 7.0 15.5 L82 L59 W136 W80 L52 L65
110 Breuer, Andy Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 2.0 11.5 8.5 7.5 14.5 L69 W116 D88 L83 L91 D106
111 Wiegerling, Alex Plymouth HS 2.0 11.5 7.0 8.0 15.0 W134 L107 L74 L59 W122 L80
112 Klauer, Tracie Milw Bay View HS 2.0 11.5 4.0 10.0 16.5 -B- W108 L8 L69 L59 L77
113 Lee, Yang Milw Riverside HS 2.0 11.5 3.0 7.0 15.5 L54 L23 W132 W135 L58 L67
114 Kern, Lester Milw Riverside HS 2.0 10.0 4.0 5.0 15.0 L3 L40 W130 L85 L98 W131
115 Recicot, Andrew Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 2.0 9.0 6.0 5.0 12.0 L96 L102 W118 L104 L78 W129
116 Moeck, Nick Milw Pulaski HS 2.0 9.0 5.0 4.0 13.0 L90 L110 L34 W117 L103 W135
117 Jones, Adrian Milw Metropolitan HS 2.0 9.0 4.0 3.0 12.0 L76 L99 L77 L116 W132 W126
118 Halle, David Plymouth HS 2.0 8.0 4.0 4.0 12.0 L33 L95 L115 W130 L97 W127
119 Bartlett, Jessica Neenah HS 2.0 0.0 2.0 5.5 1.0 -H- -H- -N- -N- -N- W125
120 Dunaj, Nick Waupaca HS 1.5 14.5 8.5 5.5 18.5 L30 W56 L36 L77 L93 D122
121 Martin, Stephanie Waupaca HS 1.5 9.5 2.0 6.5 12.5 -B- L75 L66 D106 L89 L101
122 Keeling, Steve Hartland Arrowhead HS 1.5 8.5 2.5 4.5 13.5 L11 L127 W133 L55 L111 D120
123 Stanosz, Mike Milw King HS 1.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 12.5 L14 W134 D94 L88 -U- -U-
124 Schram, Laura Milw Bay View HS 1.5 8.0 2.0 3.5 11.0 L104 L80 L105 D131 W135 L92
125 Eberlein, Michala Franklin HS 1.0 13.5 0.0 3.0 17.5 L52 L84 L35 W136 L81 L119
126 Klassen, Nate Milw Riverside HS 1.0 13.0 0.0 5.0 18.0 L5 W136 L17 L50 L64 L117
127 McElroy, Sean Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 1.0 11.5 3.0 5.0 15.5 L20 W122 L57 L102 L80 L118
128 Aten, Ray Franklin HS 1.0 11.0 4.0 4.0 14.0 D73 L67 L91 L86 D131 L105
129 Johnson, Sammy Oconomowoc HS 1.0 10.5 1.0 2.0 14.5 L26 L88 L79 L93 W133 L115
130 Nguyetanh, Tran Milw Pulaski HS 1.0 9.0 0.0 2.0 12.5 L94 L78 L114 L118 W136 L108
131 Sommerville, Tiffany Milw Metropolitan HS 1.0 8.5 2.5 2.5 12.0 L107 L100 L56 D124 D128 L114
132 Calteux, Anne Franklin HS 1.0 8.5 0.0 1.0 12.0 L37 L92 L113 L103 L117 W136
133 Jackson, Desire Milw Metropolitan HS 1.0 7.5 0.0 0.0 11.0 L74 L45 L122 L134 L129 -B-
134 Rheingans, Adam Jefferson HS 1.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 8.5 L111 L123 L44 W133 -U- -U-
135 Rosplock, Amanda Plymouth HS 0.5 10.5 2.5 3.0 13.5 D83 L73 L89 L113 L124 L116
136 Thompson, Britteny Milw Metropolitan HS 0.0 6.0 0.0 0.0 9.0 L75 L126 L109 L125 L130 L132

 

Results of K-8

Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSBx2SolkCumCumOp
1 Marion Schools (5) 18.5 114.5 84.0 63.0 308.5
2 Fond du Lac Woodworth Middle Sc (14) 16.5 100.5 84.0 56.5 307.0
3 Milwaukee Morse Middle School (16) 16.5 95.5 80.0 55.5 275.5
4 Waupaca Middle School (11) 15.5 98.5 87.5 58.5 304.0
5 Madison Sherman Middle School (5) 14.0 64.5 69.0 45.5 246.0
6 Rhinelander J Williams Jr High (5) 13.5 77.5 69.5 45.0 251.0
7 Friess Lake School (3) 12.5 72.0 58.5 47.5 221.5
8 Milwaukee School of Languages M (5) 11.5 44.5 65.0 41.0 236.5
9 Neenah Horace Mann Middle Schoo (4) 9.5 56.5 65.5 37.0 238.5
10 Oconomowoc Middle School (3) 8.0 34.0 54.5 32.0 189.5
11 Mt. Horeb Middle School (3) 8.0 26.5 46.0 23.0 161.0
12 Jefferson Middle School (3) 7.5 26.5 46.0 23.5 165.0
13 Green Lake Middle School (4) 7.5 22.5 47.0 26.5 161.0
14 Neenah Coolidge Elementary Scho (2) 6.0 32.0 23.0 20.5 82.5
15 Appleton Classical School (2) 5.0 23.0 34.0 14.0 114.5
16 Plymouth Riverview Middle Schoo (2) 4.0 21.0 35.5 18.0 130.0

Individual Results

PlcNameTeamPtsSBx2SolkCumCumOpRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5Rnd6
1 Miller, Joshua D Marion Schools 6.0 21.5 24.5 21.0 88.0 W23 W49 W16 W14 W15 W4
2 Peacock, Matt Rhinelander J Williams JHS 5.5 23.5 25.5 20.5 93.0 W9 W11 W73 W33 W5 D3
3 Alexander, Kelsen Madison Sherman MS 5.5 20.0 22.0 20.5 82.0 W81 W52 W31 W44 W10 D2
4 Larson, Austin Neenah Horace Mann MS 5.0 22.0 23.5 20.0 90.5 W62 W79 W28 W7 W6 L1
5 Thor, David Appleton Roosevelt MS 5.0 21.0 24.0 19.0 87.5 W50 W19 W20 W30 L2 W24
6 Yang Liu, George Wisconsin Jefferson MS 5.0 20.5 23.5 19.0 90.5 W13 W42 W29 W15 L4 W17
7 Severson, Derek Friess Lake School 5.0 19.0 21.5 18.0 83.0 W39 W21 W54 L4 W61 W32
8 Vang, Jerry Milw Morse MS 5.0 18.5 20.5 15.0 74.5 L11 W50 W52 W73 W20 W18
9 Mathews, Charles Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 5.0 18.5 20.5 15.0 72.5 L2 W80 W51 W76 W16 W22
10 Zagar, Dane Zagar Family Home School 5.0 18.0 19.5 19.0 76.0 W69 W93 W74 W17 L3 W19
11 Gundlach, Ben Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 4.5 21.5 23.5 15.0 84.0 W8 L2 W72 W38 D12 W54
12 Nordland, Zach Neenah Coolidge Elem 4.5 19.0 21.5 15.0 78.5 W22 L15 W55 W62 D11 W28
13 Egdorf, Taylor Marion Schools 4.5 19.0 19.0 13.0 73.0 L6 -X- W46 W31 D14 W40
14 Reed, Brandon Milw School of Lang MS 4.5 17.5 19.0 17.0 73.0 W87 W61 W75 L1 D13 W41
15 Stuempges, Josh Waupaca MS 4.0 21.5 23.5 16.0 87.0 W76 W12 W47 L6 L1 W51
16 Loomis, Alexander Milw Morse MS 4.0 20.5 23.0 15.0 77.5 W57 W46 L1 W34 L9 W45
17 Brey, Greg Friess Lake School 4.0 20.0 23.0 17.0 87.0 W56 W45 W36 L10 W30 L6
18 Christie, Ian Waupaca MS 4.0 20.0 23.0 15.0 71.5 W58 L36 W35 W27 W21 L8
19 Knitt, Nathan Marion Schools 4.0 19.0 21.0 15.0 80.0 W77 L5 W53 W43 W48 L10
20 Pluger, Ben Oconomowoc MS 4.0 18.5 20.5 15.0 74.5 W55 W66 L5 W75 L8 W48
21 Borgwardt, Joey Madison Hamilton MS 4.0 18.5 20.5 14.0 73.0 W70 L7 W49 W29 L18 W60
22 Tober, Doug Marion Schools 4.0 18.0 19.5 14.0 67.5 L12 W71 W82 W47 W54 L9
23 Last, Daniel Madison Sherman MS 4.0 17.0 18.5 10.0 63.0 L1 L53 W87 W69 W66 W43
24 Benszchawel, Paul Waupaca MS 4.0 16.5 18.0 14.0 69.0 L42 W67 W91 W45 W44 L5
25 Padilla, Genaro Milw Morse MS 4.0 15.5 16.5 13.0 65.5 W32 L43 W89 L48 W47 W53
26 Anderson, Ryan Rhinelander J Williams JHS 4.0 14.5 15.5 12.0 55.0 W90 L29 L40 W64 W62 W46
27 Hawksley, Matthew Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 4.0 13.5 14.5 12.0 66.0 L28 W94 W85 L18 W74 W44
28 Stormberg, Tommy Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 20.5 21.5 15.0 78.5 W27 W89 L4 W37 D32 L12
29 Slaby, Kyle Waupaca MS 3.5 20.0 23.0 13.5 76.5 W35 W26 L6 L21 W59 D38
30 London, Jacob London Family Home School 3.5 19.0 22.0 15.5 85.0 W34 W51 W43 L5 L17 D36
31 Catania, Dante Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 18.5 19.0 13.5 69.5 W95 W38 L3 L13 W75 D39
32 Fay, Bryan Waupaca MS 3.5 18.0 19.0 13.0 65.5 L25 W90 W64 W42 D28 L7
33 Taylor, Aaron Milw Morse MS 3.5 17.5 20.0 12.5 60.0 W99 L37 W65 L2 W57 D34
34 Arndt, Tristan Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 17.0 18.5 11.5 70.0 L30 W56 W79 L16 W42 D33
35 Chapman, David Appleton Classical School 3.5 16.5 19.0 10.0 69.0 L29 W57 L18 W52 D37 W61
36 Luckow, Alan Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 16.5 17.5 13.5 72.0 W94 W18 L17 L41 W78 D30
37 Moran, Mike Neenah Horace Mann MS 3.5 16.0 18.5 13.0 69.0 W68 W33 L44 L28 D35 W63
38 Correa-Volkman, Joseph Milw Morse MS 3.5 16.0 18.0 12.5 59.0 W100 L31 W83 L11 W73 D29
39 Stephens, Nathan Mt. Horeb MS 3.5 16.0 17.5 10.5 62.5 L7 W86 L42 W93 W49 D31
40 Stollfuss, Mitchell Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 15.0 15.0 12.5 58.5 -B- L75 W26 D61 W63 L13
41 Tabor, Joshua Friess Lake School 3.5 14.0 14.0 12.5 51.5 -B- L47 W59 W36 -H- L14
42 Duelge, Kaleb Milw Morse MS 3.0 14.5 21.5 11.0 75.0 W24 L6 W39 L32 L34 W84
43 Peterson, Greg Oconomowoc Stonebank School 3.0 14.5 21.0 13.0 68.5 W64 W25 L30 L19 W56 L23
44 Thompson, Gregory Milw Morse MS 3.0 14.0 21.5 15.0 72.5 W80 W65 W37 L3 L24 L27
45 Gerlach, Andrea Plymouth Riverview MS 3.0 13.5 19.5 12.0 73.5 W48 L17 W66 L24 W84 L16
46 Raupp, Greg New Berlin West School 3.0 13.5 19.5 11.0 66.0 W59 L16 L13 W65 W76 L26
47 Elsinger, Alex Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 13.0 19.0 12.0 69.5 W83 W41 L15 L22 L25 W78
48 Frost, Ethan Wisconsin Rapids MS 3.0 13.0 17.5 12.0 61.5 L45 W97 W70 W25 L19 L20
49 Ziegler, Calvin Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 12.5 20.5 10.0 73.5 W53 L1 L21 W77 L39 W75
50 Moriarty, Dylan J Janesville Marshall MS 3.0 12.5 19.5 7.5 63.0 L5 L8 W71 D67 D65 W76
51 Kosy, David Milw Morse MS 3.0 12.5 19.0 11.0 66.5 W82 L30 L9 W81 W55 L15
52 Garbowski, Brent Southern Door Middle School 3.0 12.5 19.0 9.0 64.0 W78 L3 L8 L35 W89 W80
53 Haberman, Jason Jefferson MS 3.0 12.5 17.5 10.0 62.0 L49 W23 L19 W85 W79 L25
54 Hartman, Travis Green Lake MS 3.0 11.5 17.5 14.0 64.0 W98 W85 L7 W74 L22 L11
55 Kempf, Allen Waupaca MS 3.0 11.0 16.0 9.0 56.0 L20 W96 L12 W72 L51 W77
56 Baumann, Eli Hartford Central MS 3.0 11.0 15.5 8.0 56.5 L17 L34 W95 W58 L43 W82
57 Rivera, Christian Milw School of Lang MS 3.0 11.0 15.0 7.0 54.5 L16 L35 -B- W70 L33 W73
58 Thrasher, Rachel Green Lake MS 3.0 10.0 16.0 7.0 51.5 L18 L64 W68 L56 W81 W74
59 Rahmer, Nate Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 10.0 15.0 9.0 55.0 L46 W68 L41 W88 L29 W79
60 Flood, Jacob Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 9.0 14.5 10.5 50.5 L93 W88 D63 D66 W67 L21
61 Hanke, Alex Waupaca MS 2.5 14.0 19.0 11.5 68.0 W88 L14 W93 D40 L7 L35
62 Worth, Mark Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 2.5 13.5 18.5 9.5 61.5 L4 W95 W77 L12 L26 D71
63 Loomis, Zachery Milw School of Lang MS 2.5 12.5 16.0 11.0 59.5 W67 L74 D60 W83 L40 L37
64 Angle, Nick Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 2.5 12.0 16.0 7.0 55.0 L43 W58 L32 L26 D85 W86
65 Passmore, Corey Rhinelander J Williams JHS 2.5 12.0 15.5 8.0 55.5 W86 L44 L33 L46 D50 W91
66 Peterson, Billy Marion Schools 2.5 11.5 15.5 8.5 52.5 W96 L20 L45 D60 L23 W94
67 Calderone, Anthony Mt. Horeb MS 2.5 11.0 15.0 6.5 53.0 L63 L24 W86 D50 L60 W85
68 Sigwart, Sidney Aa Waupaca MS 2.5 10.0 13.5 5.5 37.5 L37 L59 L58 W90 W97 D69
69 Walls, Sidney Milw Morse MS 2.5 9.5 14.5 6.5 45.5 L10 L78 W96 L23 W95 D68
70 Martin, Tyler Milw Morse MS 2.5 9.5 13.5 6.0 47.0 L21 W84 L48 L57 D72 -X-
71 Madhaven, Vignu Jefferson MS 2.5 9.0 13.0 5.5 47.0 L73 L22 L50 W96 W94 D62
72 Last, Patrick Madison Sherman MS 2.5 8.5 13.0 7.0 45.0 -B- L73 L11 L55 D70 W87
73 Hopp, Adam Oconomowoc MS 2.0 15.5 21.0 11.0 67.5 W71 W72 L2 L8 L38 L57
74 Whitley, Larry Milw Morse MS 2.0 14.5 19.5 11.0 70.0 W84 W63 L10 L54 L27 L58
75 Graf, Laura Milw Morse MS 2.0 14.0 18.5 11.0 68.5 W97 W40 L14 L20 L31 L49
76 Padilla, Edwardo Milw Morse MS 2.0 13.0 18.0 9.0 57.5 L15 W98 W78 L9 L46 L50
77 Johnson, David Milw Morse MS 2.0 12.5 16.5 7.0 54.5 L19 W81 L62 L49 W83 L55
78 Feith, Nate Jefferson MS 2.0 12.0 15.5 8.0 56.0 L52 W69 L76 W82 L36 L47
79 Wolff, Andrew Madison Sherman MS 2.0 10.5 15.5 8.0 56.0 -B- L4 L34 W89 L53 L59
80 Schwalenberg, Matt Waupaca MS 2.0 10.0 15.0 5.0 53.5 L44 L9 L88 W94 W93 L52
81 Wheeler, Melissa Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 2.0 9.5 15.0 5.0 49.0 L3 L77 W90 L51 L58 W95
82 Schultz, Kelvin Mt. Horeb MS 2.0 9.5 13.5 6.0 45.5 L51 -B- L22 L78 W88 L56
83 Weirick, Samuel Oconomowoc MS 2.0 9.5 13.0 6.0 47.5 L47 W87 L38 L63 L77 W96
84 Pionke, David Waupaca MS 2.0 9.5 12.5 7.0 45.5 L74 L70 W98 W91 L45 L42
85 Lewis, Paris Milw School of Lang MS 1.5 11.0 15.0 6.0 49.5 -B- L54 L27 L53 D64 L67
86 Miller, Ian Milw Morse MS 1.5 11.0 14.5 4.0 38.0 L65 L39 L67 W97 D92 L64
87 Ford, Jessica Appleton Classical School 1.5 10.5 15.0 4.0 45.5 L14 L83 L23 W98 D91 L72
88 Freund, Kyle Rhinelander J Williams JHS 1.5 10.0 13.0 4.5 47.5 L61 L60 W80 L59 L82 D89
89 Brown, Matt Waupaca MS 1.5 9.5 13.5 5.5 49.5 -B- L28 L25 L79 L52 D88
90 Walton-Stamps, Ashley Milw Morse MS 1.5 8.5 12.5 1.5 36.0 L26 L32 L81 L68 -X- D97
91 Nofz, Noah Green Lake MS 1.5 6.0 10.0 5.5 33.0 -H- -H- L24 L84 D87 L65
92 Bartlett, Jessica Neenah Coolidge Elem 1.5 0.0 1.5 5.5 4.0 -H- -H- -N- -N- D86 -F-
93 Halle, Stephanie Plymouth Riverview MS 1.0 11.0 16.0 6.0 56.5 W60 L10 L61 L39 L80 -U-
94 Dillman, Shane Neenah Horace Mann MS 1.0 11.0 15.0 4.0 45.0 L36 L27 W97 L80 L71 L66
95 Fischer, Jacob Madison Sherman MS 1.0 10.0 13.5 2.0 42.5 L31 L62 L56 -B- L69 L81
96 Perry, Aradonis Milw School of Lang MS 1.0 9.5 12.5 1.0 35.5 L66 L55 L69 L71 -B- L83
97 Sandberg, Johnathan Rhinelander J Williams JHS 0.5 8.0 11.0 0.5 38.0 L75 L48 L94 L86 L68 D90
98 Baurain, Ryan Neenah Horace Mann MS 0.0 5.5 8.5 0.0 34.0 L54 L76 L84 L87 -F- -U-
99 Folker, Eric Green Lake MS 0.0 0.0 3.5 0.0 12.5 L33 -F- -U- -U- -U- -U-
100 Foster, Gabriel Shorewood Atwater Elem 0.0 0.0 3.5 0.0 12.5 L38 -U- -U- -U- -U- -U-

 

Results of K-5

Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSBx2SolkCumCumOp
1 University School of Milwaukee (4) 16.0 87.5 79.0 53.5 290.0
2 Chegwin Elementary School (11) 13.0 51.0 66.0 42.0 245.0
3 Mt. Horeb Intermediate School (7) 12.5 55.5 68.0 48.0 251.5
4 Marion Schools (4) 12.0 54.0 71.5 48.0 266.0
5 Range Line Elementary School (4) 11.5 62.0 76.0 48.5 271.5
6 Shorewood Lake Bluff Elementary (2) 10.5 85.5 50.0 38.5 186.5
7 Appleton Classical School (3) 9.5 50.0 50.0 30.0 181.5
8 Hartland Swallow School (2) 7.0 33.0 40.0 24.0 137.5
9 Milwaukee Donges Bay Elementary (3) 7.0 25.0 46.5 26.0 162.0
10 New Berlin Orchard Lane Element (2) 5.0 24.0 38.0 16.5 127.5
11 Waupaca Learning Center (2) 3.5 8.5 25.5 7.5 76.5

Individual Results

PlcNameTeamPtsSBx2SolkCumCumOpRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5Rnd6
1 Velikanov, Alexander Shorewood Lake Bluff Elem 5.5 23.5 26.5 19.5 100.5 W25 W11 W5 D3 W8 W2
2 Luo, Brian J Madison Crestwood Elem 5.0 21.5 24.5 20.0 90.0 W22 W16 W32 W9 W10 L1
3 Hsieh, Anthony Brookfield Hillside Elem 5.0 21.5 22.5 19.0 78.5 W61 W15 W30 D1 W12 D4
4 Velikanov, Peter Shorewood Lake Bluff Elem 5.0 20.5 23.5 19.0 86.0 W18 W28 W21 D8 W20 D3
5 Ensley Field, Mira Appleton Classical School 5.0 18.5 20.5 17.0 77.5 W33 W43 L1 W45 W13 W10
6 Mattson, Kyle Marion Schools 5.0 17.0 17.0 15.0 69.0 -B- L10 W31 W26 W27 W11
7 Tyler, Kevin Frank Allis Elem 5.0 16.5 18.0 17.0 72.0 W55 W17 L10 W48 W25 W20
8 Bowen, James H University School of Milw 4.5 20.5 22.5 17.5 82.5 W51 W39 W14 D4 L1 W22
9 Liebenthal, Dror University School of Milw 4.5 17.5 19.5 15.0 78.0 D20 W50 W41 L2 W23 W21
10 Pillai, Raythan Range Line Elem 4.0 22.5 24.5 18.0 92.0 W44 W6 W7 W27 L2 L5
11 Alexander, Arren Madison Emerson Elem 4.0 19.5 21.5 15.0 77.5 W31 L1 W28 W41 W29 L6
12 Vang, Jypleah Burbank Elem 4.0 19.5 21.5 14.0 77.5 W19 L21 W43 W17 L3 W32
13 Yanna, Ethan Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 4.0 19.0 20.0 14.0 74.0 W58 L27 W15 W14 L5 W26
14 Zagar, Allisun Zagar Family Home School 4.0 17.5 19.5 14.0 67.5 W49 W34 L8 L13 W28 W25
15 Weaver, Eliot Hartland Swallow School 4.0 17.0 17.5 12.0 60.5 W62 L3 L13 W43 W38 W31
16 London, Levi London Family Home School 4.0 16.5 18.5 12.0 68.0 W35 L2 L20 W49 W52 W27
17 Renda, Michael Glendale Parkway Elem 4.0 16.5 17.5 13.0 60.0 W59 L7 W44 L12 W35 W39
18 Straseskie, Devon Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 4.0 15.5 17.0 10.0 62.5 L4 L26 W55 W51 W48 W29
19 Liebenthal, Nir University School of Milw 4.0 15.5 16.5 11.0 56.5 L12 W59 L22 W52 W36 W30
20 Gunasekaran, Suman Madison Glenn Stephens Elem 3.5 22.0 24.0 15.0 83.0 D9 W24 W16 W46 L4 L7
21 Altman, Eric Plymouth Altman Family 3.5 19.5 21.5 14.5 77.0 W47 W12 L4 D22 W40 L9
22 Simpson, Griffin New Berlin Orchard Lane Elem 3.5 19.5 21.5 12.5 79.0 L2 W49 W19 D21 W39 L8
23 Vang, Uny Range Line Elem 3.5 15.5 17.5 10.5 60.5 L30 D47 W53 W24 L9 W40
24 Curcurio, Joe Fond du Lac Waters Elem 3.5 14.0 16.0 10.0 56.5 D50 L20 W37 L23 W43 W41
25 Panchal, Sagar Hartland Swallow School 3.0 15.0 22.5 12.0 77.0 L1 W54 W34 W30 L7 L14
26 Larson, Leif McFarland Waubesa Intermediate 3.0 14.0 20.5 11.0 63.0 L28 W18 W38 L6 W49 L13
27 Gundlach, Ted Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 3.0 14.0 20.0 15.0 74.0 W56 W13 W45 L10 L6 L16
28 Buchanan, Andrew University School of Milw 3.0 13.5 20.5 10.0 73.0 W26 L4 L11 W53 L14 W42
29 Foster, Gabriel Shorewood Atwater Elem 3.0 13.0 17.0 12.0 52.0 -N- W37 W33 W32 L11 L18
30 Sumwalt, Marshall Milw Donges Bay Elem 3.0 12.5 19.5 13.0 70.5 W23 W48 L3 L25 W44 L19
31 Roti Roti, Annelise Green Lake Elem 3.0 12.5 18.0 10.0 65.0 L11 W42 L6 W58 W46 L15
32 East, James Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 3.0 11.5 17.0 13.0 66.5 W54 W60 L2 L29 W45 L12
33 Theis, Matt Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 3.0 10.0 16.5 8.0 61.5 L5 W57 L29 L40 W53 W45
34 Ensley Field, Max Appleton Classical School 3.0 10.0 16.0 9.0 56.5 W36 L14 L25 L44 W47 W50
35 Sewel, Greyson Milw Donges Bay Elem 3.0 9.0 14.0 8.0 47.5 L16 L58 W59 W47 L17 W46
36 Beauchamp, Michael Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 3.0 9.0 13.5 10.0 50.0 L34 W55 W60 L39 L19 W48
37 Elandt, Logan Waupaca Learning Center 3.0 8.5 13.0 6.0 43.5 L40 L29 L24 W61 W58 W57
38 Hynek, Holly Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 3.0 8.0 12.5 9.0 47.0 L46 W61 L26 W60 L15 W44
39 Markko, Riley Marion Schools 2.5 15.0 19.5 11.0 70.0 W53 L8 D40 W36 L22 L17
40 Borcherding, Niels Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 2.5 14.0 17.5 11.0 61.0 W37 L41 D39 W33 L21 L23
41 Schley, Andy Marion Schools 2.5 12.5 17.0 11.0 59.0 -B- W40 L9 L11 D42 L24
42 Theis, Michael Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 2.5 10.5 13.5 8.0 49.0 L43 L31 W56 W50 D41 L28
43 Hook, Glen Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 2.0 15.0 20.0 7.0 66.0 W42 L5 L12 L15 L24 W58
44 Worth, Billy Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 2.0 14.5 18.5 8.0 66.0 L10 W56 L17 W34 L30 L38
45 Marrko, Logan Marion Schools 2.0 13.0 18.0 11.0 68.0 W52 W46 L27 L5 L32 L33
46 Zhu, Franklin Range Line Elem 2.0 13.0 16.5 10.0 59.5 W38 L45 W51 L20 L31 L35
47 Sande, Sam Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 2.0 13.0 16.5 5.5 53.0 L21 D23 D50 L35 L34 W56
48 Zhu, Andrew Range Line Elem 2.0 12.5 17.5 10.0 59.5 W57 L30 W58 L7 L18 L36
49 Batterman, Jacob Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 2.0 12.0 16.0 5.0 55.5 L14 L22 W61 L16 L26 W60
50 Duff, Patrick Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 2.0 11.5 16.0 7.0 52.5 D24 L9 D47 L42 W60 L34
51 Nettesheim, Jake Richfield Elem 2.0 11.5 16.0 6.5 51.0 L8 W52 L46 L18 D56 D54
52 Koehler, Jonathon Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 2.0 10.0 14.0 5.0 46.0 L45 L51 W62 L19 L16 W55
53 Graf, Sam Milw German Immersion School 2.0 10.0 13.5 6.0 43.0 L39 W62 L23 L28 L33 W59
54 Terry, Sharika Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 2.0 8.5 11.5 4.5 41.5 L32 L25 D57 L56 W62 D51
55 Simpson, Erin New Berlin Orchard Lane Elem 1.5 11.5 16.5 4.0 48.5 L7 L36 L18 W59 D57 L52
56 Rice, Alex Appleton Classical School 1.5 10.5 13.5 4.0 47.5 L27 L44 L42 W54 D51 L47
57 Cole, Christian Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 1.5 9.0 12.0 4.5 34.0 L48 L33 D54 D62 D55 L37
58 Hynek, Cassie Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 1.0 13.0 17.0 5.0 55.0 L13 W35 L48 L31 L37 L43
59 Kollmann, Zach Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 1.0 11.5 15.5 2.0 43.0 L17 L19 L35 L55 W61 L53
60 Sumwalt, Parker Milw Donges Bay Elem 1.0 10.0 13.0 5.0 44.0 -B- L32 L36 L38 L50 L49
61 Sandberg, Bradley Rhinelander Elem 1.0 9.5 14.5 1.0 42.5 L3 L38 L49 L37 L59 W62
62 Folan, David Waupaca Learning Center 0.5 8.5 12.5 1.5 33.0 L15 L53 L52 D57 L54 L61

1998 Scholastic Championships

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 28 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 30 January 2013

Notes from the coaches meeting

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., Tournament Director

Next year's state scholastic championship will be held on March 20-21, 1999.

Remember that Beatriz Marinello the USCF Scholastic Director and I will be manning a booth at the WEAC convention in Madison October 28-30. In addition she will be presenting a session on Chess in Education Friday, October 30 8:30-10:30 A.M. Hope to see a number of you there!

Most of the discussion dealt with switching the tournament to a Friday-Saturday format. Many good arguments were presented for and against the switch. Although no move can be made next year because the conference center can not be readied for Friday play in time because of another conference, I suggest that each of you discuss the possi- bility with your principal AND your players. It should be noted that several top players expressed a strong disinterest in switching as did several parents who brought their children to the event. Several parents that I spoke to indicated that there children would be unable to attend the event if held on a Friday- Saturday.

A motion to move to Friday-Saturday was tabled at the Sunday meeting. A motion to play 1-3-2 (Friday-Saturday-Sunday) was also tabled. A motion to split the Varsity section into two sections passed. The sections will tentatively be called the "Varsity" and the "Varsity Reserve" section. The intent is to bring the total number of "Varsity" teams to 32 or less allowing the varsity sections to become 5-rounders. The JV sections will remain six rounds but be split 4-2 (Saturday-Sunday) with swifter time controls on Saturday.

To me this is a very good compromise that suits everyone's needs.

I am reevaluating the continuance of the speed chess tournament. Only 29 of 168 varsity players and 40 of 205 junior varsity players participated. Please poll your players and if they have any better ideas on how they want it run (e.g. each board has a separate section) or if a different activity (Siamese/doubles) is desired, please let me know.

I'm sure that we will be able to talk Alex into a simul once again next year. After that it may be tough as he will be going to medical school. Is it the desire of the players to continue the simul? If so, I can begin talking with other state masters. Bringing in a master for the full weekend will allow him to analyze your player's games during the day.

My thanks to University School who took the time to mark their sets and boards. I was able to return a whole box of their sets and boards that they had left behind. Lost and found after the tournament include only a tournament standard, beat-up set in a brown bag marked with a black 'E' on the outside. Another set in a blue MPS bag was returned to Fred Lange who will pass it on to Jan Doleschal. If you're an MPS school and lost a set, please contact her. I also found a blue, adult, XL terry sweatshirt brand name Chalk Line. If you discover that the first set or the sweatshirt are yours, please write or call and I will send it to you.


Team Crosstable

Pl. Seed Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 MP GP
1 9 Madison West W33 W18 W15 W11 W 2 W 8 6.0 196.0
2 2 Rufus King W32 W13 W 8 W 6 L 1 W10 5.0 170.0
3 27 Mequon Homestead W 5 L19 W 7 W 4 W15 W 6 5.0 161.5
4 6 Walden III W27 W20 L11 L 3 W22 W16 4.0 177.5
5 10 Milw Bay View L 3 W21 W22 W23 L 6 W18 4.0 171.0
6 3 Milw Juneau W28 W10 W19 L 2 W 5 L 3 4.0 151.5
7 12 Marquette W30 L11 L 3 W27 W21 W15 4.0 139.0
8 7 West Bend W31 W22 L 2 W14 W11 L 1 4.0 136.5
9 4 FdL Goodrich L22 W17 W27 W13 L10 W12 4.0 136.0
10 15 Marion W25 L 6 W17 W19 W 9 L 2 4.0 130.0
11 1 Univ Sch Milw W24 W 7 W 4 L 1 L 8 W13 4.0 129.0
12 11 Oshkosh North L18 W31 L14 W25 W23 L 9 3.0 145.5
13 13 Antigo W23 L 2 W18 L 9 W14 L11 3.0 140.5
14 22 Milw South Div L15 W34 W12 L 8 L13 W27 3.0 137.5
15 5 Plymouth W14 W29 L 1 W16 L 3 L 7 3.0 136.5
16 14 Pulaski L17 W33 W30 L15 W25 L 4 3.0 132.5
17 31 St John's Mili W16 L 9 L10 W31 W28 L19 3.0 122.5
18 28 Two Rivers Wash W12 L 1 L13 W20 W19 L 5 3.0 116.0
19 8 Nicolet W21 W 3 L 6 L10 L18 W17 3.0 107.5
20 17 South Milwaukee W26 L 4 L23 L18 W33 W31 3.0 104.5
21 25 Neenah L19 L 5 W24 W29 L 7 W28 3.0 97.5
22 21 Thomas More W 9 L 8 L 5 W26 L 4 W25 3.0 91.0
23 30 Mil School Lang L13 W32 W20 L 5 L12 W24 3.0 71.5
24 18 Oconomowoc L11 L30 L21 W34 W26 L23 2.0 131.5
25 32 Colby L10 W28 W29 L12 L16 L22 2.0 118.0
26 34 Shorewood L20 L27 W32 L22 L24 W34 2.0 107.0
27 23 Milw Tech L 4 W26 L 9 L 7 W29 L14 2.0 93.5
28 20 Milw Riverside L 6 L25 W34 W30 L17 L21 2.0 92.0
29 16 Hartford Union W34 L15 L25 L21 L27 W32 2.0 82.0
30 29 Milw Vincent L 7 W24 L16 L28 L31 W33 2.0 76.5
31 24 Oshkosh West L 8 L12 W33 L17 W30 L20 2.0 73.5
32 19 Milw Custer L 2 L23 L26 L33 W34 L29 1.0 94.0
33 26 Franklin L 1 L16 L31 W32 L20 L30 1.0 81.5
34 33 Shawano L29 L14 L28 L24 L32 L26 0.0 23.5

Board 1

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 John Carian 2 Rufus King 60.0 * Board Champion
2 Josh Kaul 4 FdL Goodrich 60.0
3 Mark Hando 5 Plymouth 55.0
4 Neil Schurrer 6 Walden III 50.0
5 Gary Aronovich 27 Mequon Homestead 50.0
6 Nick Reynolds 24 Oshkosh West 45.0
7 Tatillus Johnson 14 Pulaski 40.0
8 Aaron Laatsch 15 Marion 40.0
9 Tom Kleckner 28 Two Rivers Wash 40.0
10 Paul Fricano 7 West Bend 35.0
11 Victor Chubukov 9 Madison West 35.0
12 Brian Williamson 25 Neenah 35.0
13 Roberto Rodriguez 3 Milw Juneau 30.0
14 Loren Tenor 11 Oshkosh North 30.0
15 Ryan Thundercloud 12 Marquette 30.0
16 Undra Bartleson 19 Milw Custer 30.0
17 Jesse Carlton 34 Shorewood 30.0
18 Andrew Werner 1 Univ Sch Milw 25.0
19 Bee Yang 10 Milw Bay View 25.0
20 Jim Rowe 13 Antigo 25.0
21 Jason Peto 16 Hartford Union 25.0
22 Richard Yu 18 Oconomowoc 25.0
23 Romero Hernandez 30 Mil School Lang 25.0
24 Adam Campbell 20 Milw Riverside 20.0
25 Ser Xiong 22 Milw South Div 20.0
26 Melissa Galewski 26 Franklin 20.0
27 Jason Erlick 31 St John's Mili 20.0
28 Joe Roti Roti 32 Colby 20.0
29 Jesse Daniel 33 Shawano 20.0
30 Peter Kirch 21 Thomas More 15.0
31 Siva Elangovan 8 Nicolet 10.0
32 Steve Xiong 17 South Milwaukee 10.0
33 Adam Vidal 23 Milw Tech 10.0
34 Kou Lor 29 Milw Vincent 10.0

Board 2

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Mike Gleason 9 Madison West 54.0
2 Tim Gohkman 27 Mequon Homestead 54.0 * Board Champion
3 Kevin Bach 32 Colby 54.0
4 Leng Vang 3 Milw Juneau 40.5
5 Sabit Vinca 10 Milw Bay View 40.5
6 Neng Hang 22 Milw South Div 40.5
7 Vince Angermeier 1 Univ Sch Milw 31.5
8 Alejandro Arce 2 Rufus King 31.5
9 Brett Jovanovich 5 Plymouth 31.5
10 Chris Schultz 11 Oshkosh North 31.5
11 Joe Darr 13 Antigo 31.5
12 Jeff Schaeffer 14 Pulaski 31.5
13 Bee Yang 17 South Milwaukee 31.5
14 Anton Long 23 Milw Tech 31.5
15 Geoff Kramer 31 St John's Mili 31.5
16 Jacob Dunphy 4 FdL Goodrich 27.0
17 Morgan Feeney 6 Walden III 27.0
18 Bryan Klebba 16 Hartford Union 27.0
19 Cameron Domer 8 Nicolet 22.5
20 Tom Groenke 18 Oconomowoc 22.5
21 Jeremy Locke 20 Milw Riverside 22.5
22 Eric Heid 25 Neenah 22.5
23 Joshua White 29 Milw Vincent 22.5
24 Matthew Hernandez 30 Mil School Lang 22.5
25 Matt Anderson 7 West Bend 18.0
26 Mike Truog 12 Marquette 18.0
27 Patrick Krueger 15 Marion 18.0
28 Chad Allie 28 Two Rivers Wash 18.0
29 John Stirratt 34 Shorewood 18.0
30 Jacob Pomplum 24 Oshkosh West 13.5
31 Matt Fitzgerald 26 Franklin 13.5
32 Tim Caird 19 Milw Custer 9.0
33 Michael Timm 21 Thomas More 9.0
34 Troy Chastain 33 Shawano 0.0

Board 3

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Evan Gee 1 Univ Sch Milw 40.0 * Board Champion
2 Fue Yang 10 Milw Bay View 40.0
3 Bob Leack 12 Marquette 40.0
4 Carl Falk 3 Milw Juneau 36.0
5 Joey Schneeberger 9 Madison West 36.0
6 Bob Mosher 13 Antigo 36.0
7 Josh Long 6 Walden III 32.0
8 Jeremy Conklin 11 Oshkosh North 32.0
9 Luke Miller 15 Marion 32.0
10 Brian West 18 Oconomowoc 32.0
11 Mike Muskett 28 Two Rivers Wash 32.0
12 Johnnie Smith 29 Milw Vincent 32.0
13 Oleg Rakitski 31 St John's Mili 32.0
14 Allie Farid 34 Shorewood 32.0
15 Jesse LaGrew 7 West Bend 28.0
16 Mark Arend 21 Thomas More 28.0
17 Lue Her 2 Rufus King 24.0
18 Derek Behmke 5 Plymouth 24.0
19 Ken Stansbury 17 South Milwaukee 24.0
20 Kraesean Clayburn 19 Milw Custer 24.0
21 John Lor 22 Milw South Div 24.0
22 Zack Fissel 25 Neenah 24.0
23 Mitch Underwood 32 Colby 24.0
24 Dan Subervola 8 Nicolet 16.0
25 Greg Sandbach 14 Pulaski 16.0
26 Kevin Akemann 16 Hartford Union 16.0
27 Ariel Bedford 23 Milw Tech 12.0
28 Ediz Kaykayogliu 27 Mequon Homestead 12.0
29 Jerome Zelinske 20 Milw Riverside 8.0
30 Mark Manske 24 Oshkosh West 8.0
31 Ryan Mokelke 26 Franklin 8.0
32 James Lorbeck 30 Mil School Lang 8.0
33 Justin Liesman 4 FdL Goodrich 4.0
34 Chris Dodson 33 Shawano 0.0

Board 4

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Cameron Smith 6 Walden III 38.5 * Board Champion
2 Ming Her 10 Milw Bay View 38.5
3 Matt Langer 8 Nicolet 35.0
4 Ken Terao 9 Madison West 35.0
5 Souriyet Vongsoury 22 Milw South Div 35.0
6 Tony Popovic 7 West Bend 31.5
7 Matt VanLieshout 11 Oshkosh North 28.0
8 Jeremy Peterson 15 Marion 28.0
9 Eric Jacob 18 Oconomowoc 28.0
10 James Jones 23 Milw Tech 28.0
11 Trish Hassel 26 Franklin 28.0
12 Jame Thao 2 Rufus King 24.5
13 Adam Goodberg 27 Mequon Homestead 24.5
14 Danny Dahlke 3 Milw Juneau 21.0
15 Justin Rippl 4 FdL Goodrich 21.0
16 Casey McCarragher 12 Marquette 21.0
17 Craig Guile 13 Antigo 21.0
18 Jeff Ammons 14 Pulaski 21.0
19 Mike Guthrie 17 South Milwaukee 21.0
20 Matt Lueck 21 Thomas More 21.0
21 Courtney Rathkamp 31 St John's Mili 21.0
22 John McAdams 34 Shorewood 21.0
23 Andy Kim 1 Univ Sch Milw 17.5
24 Scott Wisniewski 20 Milw Riverside 17.5
25 Da Behmke/Alan Yurk 5 Plymouth 14.0
26 Jeremy Nagorny 16 Hartford Union 14.0
27 Nick Close 28 Two Rivers Wash 14.0
28 Kory Hainzlsperger 32 Colby 14.0
29 Mike Binon 19 Milw Custer 7.0
30 Jay Davis 24 Oshkosh West 7.0
31 Ernie Rose 25 Neenah 7.0
32 Becky Martinez 30 Mil School Lang 7.0
33 Brad Muelemanns 33 Shawano 3.5
34 Matthew Stainback 29 Milw Vincent 0.0

Board 5

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Ethan Corrado 9 Madison West 36.0 * Board Champion
2 Kou Vang 2 Rufus King 30.0
3 Jason DeWitt 6 Walden III 30.0
4 John Machi 12 Marquette 30.0
5 Nasi Vinca 10 Milw Bay View 27.0
6 Nick Knol 13 Antigo 27.0
7 Shamus Lavelle 3 Milw Juneau 24.0
8 Brad Cords 4 FdL Goodrich 24.0
9 Bret Klapper 7 West Bend 24.0
10 Emon Das 8 Nicolet 24.0
11 Alex Zimmerman 11 Oshkosh North 24.0
12 Kevin Lederhaus 14 Pulaski 24.0
13 Adam Ramme 18 Oconomowoc 24.0
14 Brian Ransom 19 Milw Custer 24.0
15 Phousay Sinvichith 20 Milw Riverside 24.0
16 Paul Litvak 27 Mequon Homestead 21.0
17 Quinn Madson 17 South Milwaukee 18.0
18 John Arend 21 Thomas More 18.0
19 Khammay Sayovongsa 22 Milw South Div 18.0
20 Brad Millar 31 St John's Mili 18.0
21 Jacob Basson 1 Univ Sch Milw 15.0
22 Alan Yurk/ 5 Plymouth 12.0
23 Jeff Van Allen 15 Marion 12.0
24 Davielle Brook 23 Milw Tech 12.0
25 Matt Schmoll 26 Franklin 12.0
26 Isaac Ruesch 28 Two Rivers Wash 12.0
27 Chris Govan 29 Milw Vincent 12.0
28 Chris Theisen 25 Neenah 9.0
29 Jon Engerson 30 Mil School Lang 9.0
30 Brook Fricke 32 Colby 6.0
31 Ryan Rytlewski 34 Shorewood 6.0
32   16 Hartford Union 0.0
33 Kevin Straw 24 Oshkosh West 0.0
34   33 Shawano 0.0

Junior Varsity Team Results

1 Racine Walden III 20.5 12 Milw Pulaski 12.0
2 Milw King 19.5 13 Nicolet 11.5
3 West Bend 17.5 14 Two Rivers 11.0
4 Univ School 16.0 15 Milw Riverside 10.0
5 Mequon Homestead 15.5 16 Milw Custer 9.0 (3)
6-8 Madison West 15.0 17-18 Neenah 8.5 (3)
6-8 Marquette 15.0 17-18 Plymouth 8.5
6-8 Milw Juneau 15.0 19 St. John's Acad. 8.0 (2)
9-10 Milw Bay View 14.5 20 Franklin 7.0
9-10 Antigo 14.5 21-22 Milw Vincent 6.0 (3)
11 South Milw 12.5 21-22 Oconomowoc 6.0 (3)

Junior Varsity Reserve Team Results

1 Columbus Middle School 19.0
2 Velma Hamilton Middle School, Mad. 16.0 / 54.5
3 Marion Elementary 16.0 / 49.5
4 University School of Milwaukee 15.0
5 Milwaukee Morse Middle School 14.5
6 Milwaukee School of Languages 14.0
7 Woodworth Junior High School, FdL 14.5
8 Van Hise Elementary School, Madison 9.0 (3)

Individual tiebreak systems used on the JV crosstables:
1. Median 2. Sonnenborn-Berger


Junior Varsity

  Player City 1 2 3 4 5 6 Tot
1 Woodward, Rick Walden W96 W31 W15 W8 W12 W4 6
2 Palecek, Alex Walden W85 W19 W16 W25 D3 W17 5.5
3 James, David Rufus King W124 W91 W64 W51 D2 W5 5.5
4 Maiuri-Rauch, Vinc Rufus King W117 W47 W24 W28 W6 L1 5
5 Roedney, Rick Manitowoc W101 W48 W32 W11 W20 L3 5
6 Troedel, Aaron West Bend W53 W17 W63 W7 L4 W20 5
7 Chiesa, Chris Madison West W90 W43 W37 L6 W40 W19 5
8 Sharwani, Sher Rufus King W125 W33 W45 L1 W57 W26 5
9 Yi, Ren Mequon W115 L50 W72 W24 W15 W16 5
10 LoPiccolo, Katheri Walden W58 L15 W85 W76 W56 W25 5
11 Zillmer, Julie Columbus W121 W87 W27 L5 W54 W38 5
12 Hanmer, Stuart La Crosse W93 W78 W50 W89 L1 W21 5
13 Hoover, William Madison West W103 W86 L22 W52 W71 W31 5
14 Hoehnen, Paul West Bend D131 W44 W23 W68 L17 W43 4.5
15 D'Cruse, Neil Mil. Marquett W60 W10 L1 W95 L9 W57 4
16 Hoehnen, Charlie West Bend W88 W18 L2 W64 W32 L9 4
17 Xiong, Jerry Rufus King W126 L6 W33 W86 W14 L2 4
18 Sayyed, Bilal Rufus King W39 L16 W35 W45 D43 D23 4
19 Schwinn, Chris Mil. Marquett W72 L2 W47 W60 W30 L7 4
20 Goodberg, David Mequon W57 W75 W56 W22 L5 L6 4
21 Malloy, Tim Micolet L52 W36 W65 W34 W22 L12 4
22 Markgraf, Jason Antigo W107 W30 W13 L20 L21 W51 4
23 Rafaelidys, Tel Mil. Solomon W77 D29 L14 W44 W89 D18 4
24 Konecny, Danny Mil. Solomon W81 W55 L4 L9 W92 W84 4
25 Lu, Yao Rufus King W119 W70 W52 L2 W50 L10 4
26 Rettig, Noam Nicolet W65 L27 W87 W58 W37 L8 4
27 Schwartz, Justin Antigo W74 W26 L11 L30 W69 W71 4
28 Boles, Andy Walden W99 W62 W54 L4 L38 W80 4
29 Filimonov, Artyom Walden W34 D23 L68 D67 W79 W54 4
30 Hansler, Shawn Walden W104 L22 W96 W27 L19 W52 4
31 Leider, Steve Mil. Marquett W123 L1 W91 W61 W51 L13 4
32 Ronczka, Tony Walden W120 W35 L5 W94 L16 W56 4
33 Fulford, Jason St. John's W130 L8 L17 W97 W55 W58 4
34 Szopinski, Lynn Mil. Bay View L29 W132 W46 L21 W106 W73 4
35 Melick, Robert Mil. Universi W95 L32 L18 W91 W60 W74 4
36 Post, Robert St. John's L55 L21 W82 W105 W53 W64 4
37 Lent, Bill Mil. Universi W132 W116 L7 W59 L26 W75 4
38 Brown, Darryl Rufus King W111 W100 L51 W93 W28 L11 4
39 Gintner, Chris West Bend L18 L53 W112 W98 W66 W62 4
40 Silver, Ben Mil. Bay View D73 D92 W116 W55 L7 W63 4
41 Peterson, Chris Mil. Universi L91 W124 W48 L50 W83 W61 4
42 Martinez, Mark Mil. Universi L71 W133 L59 W123 W93 W50 4
43 Dang, Lisa Mil. Solomon W105 L7 W127 W53 D18 L14 3.5
44 McCarthy, Sean Mequon D67 L14 W66 L23 W116 W86 3.5
45 Schwabe, Jay Mil. Solomon W98 W97 L8 L18 W81 D49 3.5
46 Grebner, Ben Nicolet L54 W79 L34 W65 D85 W87 3.5
47 Lewis, Logan Neenah W82 L4 L19 W118 D86 W89 3.5
48 Singh, Rupinder South Mil. W94 L5 L41 W99 D87 W85 3.5
49 Lederhaus, Kevin Pulaski B-- H-- H-- U-- W131 D45 3.5
50 Twardowski, John Mil. Riversid W66 W9 L12 W41 L25 L42 3
51 Jensen, Joel Walden W110 W114 W38 L3 L31 L22 3
52 Yang, Fong Mil. Bay View W21 W69 L25 L13 W102 L30 3
53 Foss, Ehren Mequon L6 W39 W62 L43 L36 W110 3
54 Vang, Joe Mil. Bay View W46 W127 L28 W69 L11 L29 3
55 Haban, Nate Two Rivers W36 L24 W117 L40 L33 W101 3
56 Lutze, Graham Plymouth W83 W59 L20 W70 L10 L32 3
57 Green, Peter West Bend L20 W81 W97 W63 L8 L15 3
58 Koszarek, Jeremy Antigo L10 W123 W106 L26 W59 L33 3
59 Mauce, Jesse South Mil. W76 L56 W42 L37 L58 W104 3
60 Mumford, Mitchell Mil. Custer L15 W134 W88 L19 L35 W107 3
61 Schertz, Michael Mil. Custer L62 W120 W74 L31 W76 L41 3
62 Wedig, Steve Mil. Marquett W61 L28 L53 W77 W70 L39 3
63 Gorecki, Steve Rufus King W133 W71 L6 L57 W68 L40 3
64 Schmitz, Chris Oshkosh W122 W131 L3 L16 W67 L36 3
65 Boss, Ryan Mil. Bay View L26 W102 L21 L46 W98 W106 3
66 Hengst, Aaron Rufus King L50 W119 L44 W72 L39 W108 3
67 Kuhn-Kraemer, Josh West Bend D44 W73 L89 D29 L64 W97 3
68 Seaman, Andrew Mil. Universi W102 D89 W29 L14 L63 D88 3
69 Ayers, Chris Madison West W128 L52 W75 L54 L27 W103 3
70 Behrendt, Larry Franklin W92 L25 W77 L56 L62 W109 3
71 Edmondson, Nate Neenah W42 L63 W101 X-- L13 L27 3
72 Miller, Damien Mil. Custer L19 W110 L9 L66 W118 W92 3
73 Wirtz, Lucas Plymouth D40 L67 W131 D92 W103 L34 3
74 Yang, Kaam South Mil. L27 W128 L61 W96 W104 L35 3
75 Kutkou, Roman Mil. Vincent W118 L20 L69 W117 W94 L37 3
76 Doering, Brandon Antigo L59 W122 W100 L10 L61 W95 3
77 Puta, Matthew Two Rivers L23 W113 L70 L62 W111 W94 3
78 Sherman, Justin South Mil. W112 L12 L114 L85 W96 W99 3
79 Salas, Lorenzo Mil. Bay View L116 L46 W124 W100 L29 W105 3
80 Schwartz, Davin Antigo L100 L101 W119 W88 W95 L28 3
81 Strzyzewski, Danny Two Rivers L24 L57 B-- W126 L45 W93 3
82 Ngo, Tuyen Pulaski L47 L117 L36 W119 W127 W116 3
83 Dalay, Horaine Mil. Riversid L56 L94 W129 X-- L41 W102 3
84 Howard, Amber Thomas Moore H-- H-- U-- W131 W120 L24 3
85 Peters, Luke Antigo L2 W111 L10 W78 D46 L48 2.5
86 Williams, Brian Mil. Solomon W109 L13 W105 L17 D47 L44 2.5
87 Case, Steve Milwaukee Tec W106 L11 L26 X-- D48 L46 2.5
88 Balistreri, Andy Rufus King L16 W125 L60 L80 W121 D68 2.5
89 Moll, Jesse Rufus King X-- D68 W67 L12 L23 L47 2.5
90 Baldwin, Steve Mil. Solomon L7 L98 D132 L109 X-- X-- 2.5
91 Knuth, Krista Neenah W41 L3 L31 L35 L99 W128 2
92 Perkins, Josh Rufus King L70 D40 W109 D73 L24 L72 2
93 Prus, Steve Mil. Riversid L12 W112 W130 L38 L42 L81 2
94 Austin, Andy Antigo L48 W83 W107 L32 L75 L77 2
95 Boriboune, Souvany South Division L35 W104 W118 L15 L80 L76 2
96 Jesse, Mike Oconomowoc L1 W108 L30 L74 L78 W124 2
97 Gunderson, Justin Two Rivers W113 L45 L57 L33 W126 L67 2
98 Hartlick, Nick Two Rivers L45 W90 L115 L39 L65 W121 2
99 Groenke, Monica Oconomowoc L28 L130 W125 L48 W91 L78 2
100 Liarig, Matt South Mil. W80 L38 L76 L79 L110 W126 2
101 Fredelake, Paul Mil. Riversid L5 W80 L71 L102 W123 L55 2
102 Vongsoury, Tom South Divisio L68 L65 W113 W101 L52 L83 2
103 Baldwin, Chris Mil. Solomon L13 L107 W108 W127 L73 L69 2
104 Cahala, Sheri Mil. Bay View L30 L95 W122 W107 L74 L59 2
105 Leonard, Tom Madison West L43 W129 L86 L36 W128 L79 2
106 Singer, Patrick Walden L87 W121 L58 W120 L34 L65 2
107 Bett, Corey Thomas Moore L22 W103 L94 L104 W129 L60 2
108 Burton, Carl Mil. Vincent L114 L96 L103 W132 W112 L66 2
109 Haban, Christian Two Rivers L86 L115 L92 W90 W117 L70 2
110 Maldonado, Jason Oconomowoc L51 L72 L126 W133 W100 L53 2
111 Tinault, Holly Mil. Riversid L38 L85 L121 W113 L77 W129 2
112 Curry, Peter Mil. Universi L78 L93 L39 W125 L108 W131 2
113 Connell, Matt Mil. Solomon L97 L77 L102 L111 W125 W123 2
114 Vu, Thanhthi Pulaski W108 L51 W78 F-- U-- U-- 2
115 Talbot, Mike West Bend L9 W109 W98 U-- U-- U-- 2
116 Liebenthal, Brian Plymouth W79 L37 L40 D121 L44 L82 1.5
117 Neider, Mike Franklin L4 W82 L55 L75 L109 D118 1.5
118 Crawford, Brandon Pulaski L75 W126 L95 L47 L72 D117 1.5
119 Griffith, Jenny Franklin L25 L66 L80 L82 D133 W132 1.5
120 Oleszek, Dan Milwaukee Tec L32 L61 W133 L106 L84 D122 1.5
121 Mans, Kristen Mil. Solomon L11 L106 W111 D116 L88 L98 1.5
122 Damrow, James Mil. Riversid L64 L76 L104 L128 B-- D120 1.5
123 Parker, Leonard Mil. Vincent L31 L58 W128 L42 L101 L113 1
124 Chan, Nga Mil. Riversid L3 L41 L79 L129 W132 L96 1
125 Griffith, Jackie Franklin L8 L88 L99 L112 L113 W133 1
126 Traxler, David Franklin L17 L118 W110 L81 L97 L100 1
127 Doherty, Duncan Plymouth W129 L54 L43 L103 L82 F-- 1
128 Kirell, Matt Mil. Solomon L69 L74 L123 W122 L105 L91 1
129 Lucas, Michael Mil. Solomon L127 L105 L83 W124 L107 L111 1
130 Jerabek, Jordan Two Rivers L33 W99 L93 F-- U-- U-- 1
131 Strogalov, Slava Rufus King D14 L64 L73 L84 L49 L112 .5
132 Bridges, Kendrick South Divisio L37 L34 D90 L108 L124 L119 .5
133 Rojas, Danny Mil. Riversid L63 L42 L120 L110 D119 L125 .5
134 Hansen, Nate West Bend F-- L60 U-- U-- U-- U-- 0

JV Reserve Results

  Player City 1 2 3 4 5 6 Tot
1 Allen, Jesse Columbus W57 W32 W16 W11 W3 D2 5.5
2 Zillmer, Josh Columbus B-- W29 W27 W14 W6 D1 5.5
3 LaCosse, Paul Manitowoc W24 W40 W17 W4 L1 W13 5
4 Flood, Chad Woodworth W71 W18 W36 L3 W14 W8 5
5 Holm, Leanne Velma L8 W61 W19 W29 W16 W11 5
6 Lietz, Christopher Catholic East W66 W47 W30 W7 L2 W10 5
7 Thundercloud, Bran Morse W51 W43 W13 L6 W27 W26 5
8 Lange, Owen Mil. Universi W5 W53 D9 W36 W18 L4 4.5
9 Neher, Benjamin Janesville W22 W33 D8 W15 L10 W25 4.5
10 Swaagman, Justin Columbus W60 W12 L11 W21 W9 L6 4
11 Kaul, Ryan Woodworth W49 W37 W10 L1 W23 L5 4
12 Gillings, Nathan Marion Elem. W31 L10 W37 W22 D25 D17 4
13 Parker, Anthony Mil. Language W48 W19 L7 W52 W28 L3 4
14 Sumner, Trevor Mil. Language W35 W65 W25 L2 L4 W39 4
15 Bates, Tom Mil. Universi D17 W59 W41 L9 D20 W34 4
16 Malueg, Nathan Marion Elem. W67 W38 L1 W31 L5 W27 4
17 Swiggum, Joseph Mad. Velma D15 W26 L3 W48 W50 D12 4
18 Shapiro, Nick Columbus W28 L4 W56 W30 L8 W35 4
19 Esipov, Misha Van Hise W34 L13 L5 W67 W53 W32 4
20 Holm, Stephen Mad. Velma D26 W64 L31 W49 D15 W30 4
21 Miller, Joshua Marion Elem. L29 W72 W44 L10 W31 W33 4
22 Tenor, Julia Oshkosh L9 W58 W63 L12 W52 W28 4
23 Blashe, Jesse Marion Elem. L33 W35 W39 X-- L11 W42 4
24 Szarkowski, Dan Oshkosh L3 W68 W40 F-- W51 W48 4
25 Hopsen, James Morse W70 W55 L14 W32 D12 L9 3.5
26 Macak, Brian Mil. Universi D20 L17 W64 W59 W38 L7 3.5
27 Malone, Robert Mil. Language W52 W44 L2 W42 L7 L16 3
28 Desens, Peter Marion Elem. L18 W71 W46 W43 L13 L22 3
29 Green, David Morse W21 L2 W54 L5 L34 W51 3
30 Mumper, Adam Chegwin W46 W41 L6 L18 W36 L20 3
31 Swaagman, Shawn Columbus L12 W60 W20 L16 L21 W54 3
32 Bork, Christopher Marion Elem. W39 L1 W33 L25 W44 L19 3
33 Lubus, Matt Morse W23 L9 L32 W54 W41 L21 3
34 Her, Hindson Mil. Language L19 L42 W58 W47 W29 L15 3
35 Lange, Chloe Mil. Universi L14 L23 W70 W46 W55 L18 3
36 Bourne, Keith Columbus W68 W56 L4 L8 L30 W50 3
37 Briggs, Steve Plymouth W69 L11 L12 W45 L39 W58 3
38 Seider, Eric Seider W58 L16 W45 D50 L26 D40 3
39 Baunton Mendoza, J Mad. Velma L32 W57 L23 W65 W37 L14 3
40 Hando, Dorie Plymouth D64 L3 L24 W71 W49 D38 3
41 Galston, Matt Columbus W45 L30 L15 W57 L33 W56 3
42 Machulak, James Mil. Universi L55 W34 W53 L27 W43 L23 3
43 Her, Sou Mil. Language W72 L7 W47 L28 L42 W62 3
44 Austin, Latroy Morse W54 L27 L21 W56 L32 W57 3
45 Gillings, Erik Marion Elem. L41 W67 L38 L37 W59 W55 3
46 Dingman, Isiah Mil. Hartford L30 W66 L28 L35 W69 W52 3
47 Chubukov, Boris Van Hise X-- L6 L43 L34 W60 W53 3
48 Pizer, Michael Mil. Universi L13 W51 D49 L17 W64 L24 2.5
49 Lietz, Andrew Catholic East L11 W69 D48 L20 L40 W64 2.5
50 Reynolds, Allison Traeger H-- H-- W65 D38 L17 L36 2.5
51 Ninabuck, Stuart Marion. Elem L7 L48 W61 W62 L24 L29 2
52 Sabharwal, Shikha Mil. Universi L27 W70 W55 L13 L22 L46 2
53 Simmons, Justin Simmons W61 L8 L42 W63 L19 L47 2
54 Albert, Matthew Marion Elem. L44 W62 L29 L33 W63 L31 2
55 Kiesilainen, Mikko Mad. Velma W42 L25 L52 W66 L35 L45 2
56 Paisar, Aaron Marion Elem. W59 L36 L18 L44 W67 L41 2
57 Albert, Andy Marion Elem. L1 L39 W72 L41 W66 L44 2
58 Conger, Josh Woodworth L38 L22 L34 W68 W65 L37 2
59 Stark, Justin Columbus L56 L15 W60 L26 L45 W69 2
60 Blum, Jesse Marion Elem. L10 L31 L59 W61 L47 W67 2
61 Leisemann, Rachel Chegwin L53 L5 L51 L60 W70 W71 2
62 Fernholz, Joseph Van Hise L65 L54 W68 L51 W71 L43 2
63 Dunphy, Michael Chegwin H-- H-- L22 L53 L54 W68 2
64 Wright, Andy Oconomowoc D40 L20 L26 W70 L48 L49 1.5
65 Parsons, Andrew Bay Hol W62 L14 L50 L39 L58 D66 1.5
66 James, Nicole Woodworth L6 L46 W71 L55 L57 D65 1.5
67 Shapiro, Emma Columbus L16 L45 W69 L19 L56 L60 1
68 Rades, Paul Marion Elem. L36 L24 L62 L58 W72 L63 1
69 Handrich, Dustin Oconomowoc L37 L49 L67 W72 L46 L59 1
70 Riemer, Nikki Marion Elem. L25 L52 L35 L64 L61 W72 1
71 Seider, Kelly Seider L4 L28 L66 L40 L62 L61 0
72 Olivieri, Elisa Mil. Universi L43 L21 L57 L69 L68 L70

1999 Scholastic Championships

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 28 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 30 January 2013

Varsity Team and Board Results

         |   Team Crosstable  |
         +--------------------+
Pl. Seed Team                  1    2    3    4    5   MP    GP
  1    1 Madison West         W20  W15  W12  W 4  W 9  5.0  189.0
  2   15 Two Rivers Wash.     W13  L 3  W 7  W 5  W 8  4.0  147.0
  3    7 West Bend            W22  W 2  L10  W 6  W12  4.0  133.0
  4    2 Milw Rufus King      W23  W 6  W 5  L 1  W10  4.0  115.0
  5    9 UnivSch Mil 'A'      W21  W19  L 4  L 2  W16  3.0  140.0
  6   11 Antigo HS            W17  L 4  W22  L 3  W14  3.0  137.5
  7    5 Milw Juneau          L19  W21  L 2  W18  W20  3.0  126.0
  8    6 Marq Univ HS         L18  W11  W16  W10  L 2  3.0  120.0
  9    4 Milw Bay View        W16  L10  W19  W15  L 1  3.0   99.0
 10   12 Milw South Div       W24  W 9  W 3  L8   L 4  3.0   93.5
 11   20 Shorewood HS         L12  L 8  W24  W13  W15  3.0   93.5
 12    8 FdL Goodr 'A'        W11  W18  L 1  W20  L 3  3.0   76.5
 13    3 Racine Walden        L 2  L22  W21  L11  W17  2.0   96.5
 14   22 Milw Vincent         L15  L20  W23  W19  L 6  2.0   93.0
 15   10 Oshkosh North        W14  L 1  W18  L 9  L11  2.0   88.0
 16   16 Nicolet HS           L 9  W24  L 8  W22  L 5  2.0   87.5
 17   23 Kewaskum             L 6  W23  L20  W21  L13  2.0   81.5
 18   18 Milw Sch of Lang     W 8  L12  L15  L 7  W23  2.0   81.0
 19   17 Milw Thom More       W 7  L 5  L 9  L14  W22  2.0   69.0
 20   13 Milw Pulaski         L 1  W14  W17  L12  L 7  2.0   68.5
 21   21 Hartford Union       L 5  L 7  L13  L17  W24  1.0   72.0
 22   19 Oconomowoc           L 3  W13  L 6  L16  L19  1.0   66.0
 23   14 St.John's            L 4  L17  L14  W24  L18  1.0   65.0
 24   24 Waukesha West        L10  L16  L11  L23  L21  0.0   62.0

                         +---------------+
                         |     Board 1   |
                         +---------------+
Pl.Name                # Team              GP
 1 Victor Chubukov     1 Madison West      50.0
 2 Paul Fricano        7 West Bend         40.0
 3 Vince Angermeier    9 UnivSch Mil 'A'   40.0
 4 Morgan Feeney       3 Racine Walden     35.0
 5 Carl Falk           5 Milw Juneau       35.0
 6 Ryan Thundercloud   6 Marq Univ HS      35.0
 7 Jim Rowe           11 Antigo HS         35.0
 8 Josh Kaul           8 FdL Goodr 'A'     30.0
 9 Loren Tenor        10 Oshkosh North     30.0
10 Chad Allie         15 Two Rivers Washi  30.0
11 Richard Yu         19 Oconomowoc        30.0
12 Joshua A White     22 Milw Vincent      30.0
13 John Carian         2 Milw Rufus King   20.0
14 Siva Elongovan     16 Nicolet HS        20.0
15 Peter Kirch        17 Milw Thom More    20.0
16 Jesse Carlton      20 Shorewood HS      20.0
17 Derek DeMerchant   21 Hartford Union    20.0
18 Brett Klapper      23 Kewaskum          20.0
19 Alex Jensen        24 Waukesha West     20.0
20 Oleg Rakitaki      14 St.John's         15.0
21 Ser Xiong          12 Milw South Div    10.0
22 Anthony Parker     18 Milw Sch of Lang  10.0
23 Ben Silver          4 Milw Bay View      5.0
24 Tatillus Johnson   13 Milw Pulaski       0.0

                         +---------------+
                         |    Board 2    |
                         +---------------+
Pl.Name                # Team              GP
 1 Mike Gleason        1 Madison West      40.5
 2 Alejandro Arce      2 Milw Rufus King   36.0
 3 Mike Muskett       15 Two Rivers Washi  36.0
 4 Danny Dahlke        5 Milw Juneau       31.5
 5 Allie Farid        20 Shorewood HS      31.5
 6 Kou Lor            22 Milw Vincent      31.5
 7 Sabit Vinca         4 Milw Bay View     27.0
 8 Bob Leack           6 Marq Univ HS      27.0
 9 Jesse LaGrew        7 West Bend         27.0
10 Evan Gee            9 UnivSch Mil 'A'   27.0
11 Craig Guile        11 Antigo HS         27.0
12 Trevor Sumner      18 Milw Sch of Lang  27.0
13 Buckley Fechter    23 Kewaskum          27.0
14 Emon Das           16 Nicolet HS        22.5
15 Eric Jacob         19 Oconomowoc        18.0
16 Jason Peto         21 Hartford Union    18.0
17 Matt Heistad       24 Waukesha West     18.0
18 Jacob Dunphy        8 FdL Goodr 'A'     13.5
19 Chris Schultz      10 Oshkosh North     13.5
20 Souriyet Vongsoury 12 Milw South Div     9.0
21 Jeff Schaefer      13 Milw Pulaski       9.0
22 Jason Erlick       14 St.John's          9.0
23 Michael Timm       17 Milw Thom More     9.0
24 Brian Markovic      3 Racine Walden      4.5

                         +---------------+
                         |     Board 3   |
                         +---------------+
Pl.Name                # Team              GP
 1 Joey Schneeberger   1 Madison West      40.0
 2 Nick Knol          11 Antigo HS         32.0
 3 Hierg Phetvixay    12 Milw South Div    32.0
 4 Tom Kleckner       15 Two Rivers Washi  32.0
 5 Curtis Maldonado   18 Milw Sch of Lang  32.0
 6 Ming Her            4 Milw Bay View     28.0
 7 Sher Sharwani       2 Milw Rufus King   24.0
 8 Shamus Lavelle      5 Milw Juneau       24.0
 9 Toni Popovic        7 West Bend         24.0
10 Drew Werner         9 UnivSch Mil 'A'   24.0
11 Greg Sandbach      13 Milw Pulaski      24.0
12 Mark Schrauth      23 Kewaskum          24.0
13 Nick Sloan         24 Waukesha West     24.0
14 Jeremy Conklin     10 Oshkosh North     16.0
15 Tim Malloy         16 Nicolet HS        16.0
16 John Stirratt      20 Shorewood HS      16.0
17 Krnsa Rangarajan    3 Racine Walden     12.0
18 Casey McCarraher    6 Marq Univ HS      12.0
19 Adam Ramme         19 Oconomowoc        12.0
20 Robert Post        14 St.John's          8.0
21 Matthew Lueck      17 Milw Thom More     8.0
22 Tim Johnston       21 Hartford Union     8.0
23 Garnett McLeod     22 Milw Vincent       8.0
24 Justin Leisemann    8 FdL Goodr 'A'      0.0

                         +---------------+
                         |     Board 4   |
                         +---------------+
Pl.Name                # Team              GP
 1 Ethan Corrado       1 Madison West      31.5
 2 Jason Markgraf     11 Antigo HS         31.5
 3 Steve Wedig         6 Marq Univ HS      28.0
 4 Owen Lange          9 UnivSch Mil 'A'   28.0
 5 Nick Close         15 Two Rivers Washi  28.0
 6 Jon Lor            12 Milw South Div    24.5
 7 Patrick Singer      3 Racine Walden     21.0
 8 David Her           4 Milw Bay View     21.0
 9 Eric Helnes         7 West Bend         21.0
10 Justin Rippl        8 FdL Goodr 'A'     21.0
11 David Stemple      14 St.John's         21.0
12 Tel Rafaelidys      5 Milw Juneau       17.5
13 Ruben Grona        13 Milw Pulaski      17.5
14 Joshua Reed        22 Milw Vincent      17.5
15 James Thao          2 Milw Rufus King   14.0
16 Dan Suberviola     16 Nicolet HS        14.0
17 Andrew Lueck       17 Milw Thom More    14.0
18 John McAdams       20 Shorewood HS      14.0
19 Steve Feak         21 Hartford Union    14.0
20 D Strehlow/M Van Li10 Oshkosh North     10.5
21 Ryan Koeferl       23 Kewaskum          10.5
22 James Lorbeck      18 Milw Sch of Lang   0.0
23 Mike Jesse         19 Oconomowoc         0.0
24                    24 Waukesha West      0.0

                         +---------------+
                         |    Board 5    |
                         +---------------+
Pl.Name                # Team              GP
 1 William Hoover      1 Madison West      27.0
 2 Andy Kogutkiewicz   3 Racine Walden     24.0
 3 Lee Her             2 Milw Rufus King   21.0
 4 Paul Hoehnen        7 West Bend         21.0
 5 Andy Kim            9 UnivSch Mil 'A'   21.0
 6 Phil Rzdjewski     15 Two Rivers Washi  21.0
 7 Joe Schaefer        4 Milw Bay View     18.0
 8 Brian Williams      5 Milw Juneau       18.0
 9 Steve Leider        6 Marq Univ HS      18.0
10 K Bourne/AZimmerman10 Oshkosh North     18.0
11 Gary Schmidt       12 Milw South Div    18.0
12 Kevin Lederhaus    13 Milw Pulaski      18.0
13 Brian Sorgi        17 Milw Thom More    18.0
14 Matt Langer        16 Nicolet HS        15.0
15 Adam Sheridan       8 FdL Goodr 'A'     12.0
16 Jeremy Koszarek    11 Antigo HS         12.0
17 Jason Fulford      14 St.John's         12.0
18 Eddie Rivera       18 Milw Sch of Lang  12.0
19 Rodrigo Zavala     20 Shorewood HS      12.0
20 Jake Gilane        21 Hartford Union    12.0
21 Monica Groenke     19 Oconomowoc         6.0
22 Andrew Truong      22 Milw Vincent       6.0
23 Paul Becht         23 Kewaskum           0.0
24                    24 Waukesha West      0.0

Varsity Reserve Team and Board Results

 

         +--------------------+
         |  Team Crosstable   |
         +--------------------+
Pl. Seed Team                  1    2    3    4    5   MP    GP
  1    1 South Milw           W 5  W15  W 8  W 6  W 4  5.0  135.0
  2   15 Columbus             W 3  W10  L 9  W 5  W 6  4.0  147.0
  3    7 UnivSchMilw 'B'      L 2  W 7  W14  W 8  W 9  4.0  129.5
  4    2 Neenah               W12  L 6  W17  W 9  L 1  3.0  130.5
  5    9 Jefferson            L 1  W16  W12  L 2  W13  3.0  113.5
  6    8 Racine Wald 'B'      W11  W 4  W15  L 1  L 2  3.0  111.0
  7   11 Manitowoc            L 9  L 3  W16  W10  W14  3.0  109.0
  8    4 Milw Custer          W16  W17  L 1  L 3  W11  3.0   96.5
  9    3 Milw Riverside       W 7  W14  W 2  L 4  L 3  3.0   90.5
 10    5 Franklin             L14  L 2  W11  L 7  W16  2.0  106.0
 11   16 Milw Tech            L 6  BYE  L10  W12  L 8  2.0  101.0
 12   10 Wautoma              L 4  W13  L 5  L11  BYE  2.0   97.5
 13   14 Milw Pulaski         L15  L12  BYE  W17  L 5  2.0   89.5
 14   13 Milw Madison         W10  L 9  L 3  W15  L 7  2.0   87.0
 15    6 Milw Morse Mid       W13  L 1  L 6  L14  W17  2.0   77.5
 16   12 Milw Marshall        L 8  L 5  L 7  BYE  L10  1.0   88.5
 17   17 FdL Goodr 'B'        BYE  L 8  L 4  L13  L15  1.0   78.5

                         +---------------+
                         |    Board 1    |
                         +---------------+
Pl.Name                # Team              GP
 1 Josh Zillmer       15 Columbus          50.0
 2 Brian Williamson    2 Neenah            45.0
 3 Krasenn Clayborn    4 Milw Custer       45.0
 4 Erich Roush         6 Milw Morse Mid    35.0
 5 Ernest Gibson      13 Milw Madison      35.0
 6 Alex Kogutkiewicz   8 Racine Wald 'B'   30.0
 7 Ed Bailey           9 Jefferson         30.0
 8 Matt Fitzgerald     5 Franklin          25.0
 9 Jacob Basson        7 UnivSchMilw 'B'   25.0
10 Steve Xiong         1 South Milw        20.0
11 Michael Johannes   10 Wautoma           20.0
12 Ric Rodey          11 Manitowoc         20.0
13 David Lee          14 Milw Pulaski      20.0
14 Ralph Valeriano    16 Milw Tech         20.0
15 Jeremy Locke        3 Milw Riverside    10.0
16 Sean Lowe          12 Milw Marshall     10.0
17 Greg Burns         17 FdL Goodr 'B'     10.0

                         +---------------+
                         |    Board 2    |
                         +---------------+
Pl.Name                # Team              GP
 1 Jon Kent           11 Manitowoc         45.0
 2 Ken Stansbury       1 South Milw        36.0
 3 Jesse Allen        15 Columbus          36.0
 4 Bill Lent           7 UnivSchMilw 'B'   27.0
 5 Tony Ronczka        8 Racine Wald 'B'   27.0
 6 Karl Kuieplis       9 Jefferson         27.0
 7 Thanhthi Vu        14 Milw Pulaski      27.0
 8 Kory Jacobs        17 FdL Goodr 'B'     27.0
 9 Eric Heid           2 Neenah            22.5
10 John Twardowski     3 Milw Riverside    22.5
11 Frank Sensabaugh   12 Milw Marshall     22.5
12 Trish Hassel        5 Franklin          18.0
13 Terrell Sanders     6 Milw Morse Mid    18.0
14 Jacob Burns        16 Milw Tech         18.0
15 Undra Bartleson     4 Milw Custer       13.5
16 Adam Welch         10 Wautoma            9.0
17 Dennis Robinson    13 Milw Madison       9.0

                         +---------------+
                         |    Board 3    |
                         +---------------+
Pl.Name                # Team              GP
 1 Josh Wilkenson      3 Milw Riverside    32.0
 2 Joe Larson          5 Franklin          32.0
 3 Steven Renner      10 Wautoma           32.0
 4 Zack Fissel         2 Neenah            28.0
 5 Brian Macak         7 UnivSchMilw 'B'   28.0
 6 Vince Hotter        9 Jefferson         28.0
 7 Julie Zillmer      15 Columbus          28.0
 8 Mike Guthrie        1 South Milw        24.0
 9 Ricky Burt          4 Milw Custer       24.0
10 James Jones        16 Milw Tech         24.0
11 James Lowrey       17 FdL Goodr 'B'     24.0
12 Daniel Finner      12 Milw Marshall     16.0
13 Ainsley Lucas      13 Milw Madison      16.0
14 Ryan Ostopowicz     6 Milw Morse Mid     8.0
15 Andy Boles          8 Racine Wald 'B'    8.0
16 Tuyen Ngo          14 Milw Pulaski       8.0
17 Justin Huebner     11 Manitowoc          0.0

                         +---------------+
                         |    Board 4    |
                         +---------------+
Pl.Name                # Team              GP
 1 Noel Lukic-Kegal    7 UnivSchMilw 'B'   31.5
 2 Matt Uhrig          1 South Milw        28.0
 3 Shawn Hansler       8 Racine Wald 'B'   28.0
 4 Xang Her           12 Milw Marshall     28.0
 5 Dan Olson          10 Wautoma           24.5
 6 Chris Bublitz      13 Milw Madison      21.0
 7 Justin Swaagman    15 Columbus          21.0
 8 Ben Vidal          16 Milw Tech         21.0
 9 Chris Hermans      17 FdL Goodr 'B'     17.5
10 Logan Lewis         2 Neenah            14.0
11 Steve Prus          3 Milw Riverside    14.0
12 Brian Ransom        4 Milw Custer       14.0
13 Luke Kouba         11 Manitowoc         14.0
14 Eric Caves          6 Milw Morse Mid    10.5
15 Scott Miller        9 Jefferson         10.5
16 John Megna         14 Milw Pulaski      10.5
17 Matt Schmoll        5 Franklin           7.0

                         +---------------+
                         |     Board 5   |
                         +---------------+
Pl.Name                # Team              GP
 1 Craig Gadzinski    11 Manitowoc         30.0
 2 Quinn Madson        1 South Milw        27.0
 3 Larry Behrendt      5 Franklin          24.0
 4 Chris Morigold     14 Milw Pulaski      24.0
 5 Ernie Rose          2 Neenah            21.0
 6 Robert Melick       7 UnivSchMilw 'B'   18.0
 7 Mark Veenstra       8 Racine Wald 'B'   18.0
 8 Matt Johnson        9 Jefferson         18.0
 9 Davill Scott       16 Milw Tech         18.0
10 James Lecus         3 Milw Riverside    12.0
11 Nick Piechowski    10 Wautoma           12.0
12 Kimberly Jones     12 Milw Marshall     12.0
13 Keith Bourne       15 Columbus          12.0
14 Kong Xiong          6 Milw Morse Mid     6.0
15 Christine Boyd     13 Milw Madison       6.0
16                     4 Milw Custer        0.0
17                    17 FdL Goodr 'B'      0.0

           Junior Varsity Team Results

Plc   Name (Team members:Top 4 used)       Score

 1    Madison West High School (9)......... 19.0
 2    Marquette University High School (8). 18.5
 3    Milwaukee Rufus King HS (7).......... 18.0
 4    Milwaukee South Division HS (4)...... 17.0
 5    West Bend High School (14)........... 16.0
 6- 7 Two Rivers Washington High Schoo (10) 15.5
 6- 7 Antigo High School (7)............... 15.5
 8    Milwaukee Juneau High School (7)..... 15.0
 9    Racine Walden III High School (6).... 14.5
10-11 Nicolet High School (4).............. 13.0
10-11 Milwaukee Thomas More High School (4) 13.0
12    Hartford Union High School (5)....... 12.5
13-14 University School of Milwaukee (3)... 11.0
13-14 Jefferson High School (4)............ 11.0
15-17 Green Bay East High School (2)....... 10.0
15-17 Milwaukee Bay View High School (3)... 10.0
15-17 Kewaskum High School (5)............. 10.0
18    Shorewood High School (3)............  9.0
19-21 Oconomowoc High School (3)...........  7.0
19-21 St. John's Military Academy (3)......  7.0
19-21 Neenah High School (3)...............  7.0
22-24 Manitowoc Wilson Junior HS (1).......  6.0
22-24 Milwaukee Vincent High School (2)....  6.0
22-24 Milwaukee Madison University HS (3)..  6.0
25    Wautoma High School (2)..............  5.5
26-27 Franklin High School (3).............  5.0
26-27 Milwaukee Tech High School (4).......  5.0
28    Oconomowoc Middle School (2).........  4.5
29-30 Merrill Middle, Oshkosh (1)..........  4.0
29-30 Milwaukee School of Languages (2)....  4.0
31    Milwaukee Pulaski High School (2)....  3.5
32    Milwaukee Marshall High School (1)...  3.0
33    Milwaukee North Division HS (1)......  2.0
34-35 Milwaukee Riverside University HS (1)  1.0
34-35 St. John Neumann, Oshkosh (1)........  1.0

           Junior Varsity Individual Results

 No    Name              Team                     Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Pts  TB1  TB2

  1 La Cosse, Paul       Manitowoc Wilson JHS     W84  W66  W44  W21  W9   W7   6.0  21.0 48.0
  2 Rackley, Adam        Green Bay East HS        W123 W8   W81  W31  W15  W5   6.0  21.0 45.0

  3 Allie, Kyle          Two Rivers HS            -B-  D11  W42  W80  W72  W29  5.5

  4 Machi, John          Marquette HS             W12  W104 W6   W48  L5   W41  5.0  22.5
  5 Xiong, Jerry         Milw King HS             W139 W22  W55  W39  W4   L2   5.0  22.0
  6 Terao, Ken           Madison West HS          W25  W28  L4   W84  W39  W44  5.0  21.0 38.0
  7 Vongsoury, Tomas     Milw South Division HS   W91  W54  W20  W35  W29  L1   5.0  21.0 35.0
  8 Delgado, Arturo      Milw South Division HS   W71  L2   W119 W28  W19  W36  5.0  21.0 34.0
  9 Carr, Jeremy         Marquette HS             W70  W62  W95  W37  L1   W23  5.0  20.0
 10 Chiesa, Chris        Madison West HS          W13  W65  L35  W95  W33  W48  5.0  19.5
 11 Dang, Lisa           Milw Juneau HS           W112 D3   W26  W94  W68  D15  5.0  19.0 32.5
 12 Benbow, Eden         Madison West HS          L4   W121 W71  W75  W35  W32  5.0  19.0 31.0
 13 Nagorny, Jeremy      Hartford Union HS        L10  W137 W61  W81  W64  W37  5.0  17.0
 14 Moll, Jesse          Milw King HS             L18  W115 W130 W55  W74  W17  5.0  16.0

 15 DiCruzo, Neil        Marquette HS             W72  W82  W18  W19  L2   D11  4.5

 16 Austin, Andy         Antigo HS                W68  L21  W105 L60  W53  W52  4.0
 17 Boer, Jacob          Nicolet HS               W69  W92  L31  W27  W22  L14  4.0
 18 Carhart, David       Univ School of Milw      W14  W64  L15  D76  W50  D25  4.0
 19 Derleth, Justin      Milw Thomas More HS      W135 W41  W59  L15  L8   W67  4.0
 20 Finn, Nate           Marquette HS             W73  W116 L7   L23  W96  W83  4.0
 21 Glatz, Nick          Green Bay East HS        W127 W16  W74  L1   L23  W58  4.0
 22 Green, Pete          West Bend HS             W77  L5   W43  W106 L17  W80  4.0
 23 Heiden, Jacob        West Bend HS             W50  L27  W66  W20  W21  L9   4.0
 24 Hergst, Aaron        Milw King HS             W43  L81  W87  L64  W82  W69  4.0
 25 Imig, Paul           Milw Thomas More HS      L6   W134 W70  D50  W94  D18  4.0
 26 Jochins, Eric        Oconomowoc HS            -H-  W49  L11  W101 W47  D34  4.0
 27 Kacala, Adam         Racine Walden III HS     W137 W23  L29  L17  W54  W55  4.0
 28 Kraemer-Kuhn, Josh   West Bend HS             W118 L6   W54  L8   W99  W60  4.0
 29 Kramer, Josh         Antigo HS                W119 W106 W27  W32  L7   L3   4.0
 30 Krukowski, Rachel    Racine Walden III HS     L82  W77  W114 L33  W106 W72  4.0
 31 Loehnertz, Tom       Madison West HS          W51  W99  W17  L2   L37  W75  4.0
 32 Loos, J.R.           Kewaskum HS              W130 W136 W36  L29  W60  L12  4.0
 33 Lu, Yao              Milw King HS             W96  L59  W124 W30  L10  W64  4.0
 34 Muskett, Doug        Two Rivers HS            L54  W89  W73  W40  D48  D26  4.0
 35 Nicoles, Carl        St. John's Military Acad W138 W101 W10  L7   L12  W76  4.0
 36 Osman, Mohamed       Madison West HS          W100 W80  L32  W109 W46  L8   4.0
 37 Peterson, Chris      Univ School of Milw      W131 W111 W46  L9   W31  L13  4.0
 38 Schwabe, Jay         Milw Juneau HS           L59  W125 W110 W51  L44  W56  4.0
 39 Schwartz, Justin     Antigo HS                W132 W40  W109 L5   L6   W51  4.0
 40 Smith, James         Milw Bay View HS         W60  L39  W98  L34  W110 W85  4.0
 41 Solano, Wilmer       Milw South Division HS   W133 L19  W58  W104 W52  L4   4.0
 42 Stolzenberg, David   Madison West HS          W107 D88  L3   W49  D76  W68  4.0
 43 Tenor, Julia         Oshkosh Merrill MS       L24  W86  L22  W71  W70  W74  4.0
 44 Troedel, Aaron       West Bend HS             W124 W85  L1   W56  W38  L6   4.0
 45 Troedel, Adam        West Bend HS             D47  D56  W65  L74  W66  W59  4.0
 46 Truong, Mike         Milw Vincent HS          W89  W61  L37  W85  L36  W84  4.0

 47 Kerlin, Dan          Antigo HS                D45  L94  X90  W88  L26  W91  3.5
 48 Peterson, Robert     Racine Walden III HS     W86  W57  W67  L4   D34  L10  3.5
 49 Smith, Kurt          West Bend HS             -H-  L26  W137 L42  W121 W93  3.5
 50 Swoboda, Chris       Shorewood HS             L23  W63  W92  D25  L18  W94  3.5

 51 Anderson, Aaron      West Bend HS             L31  W93  W135 L38  W107 L39  3.0
 52 Baldwin, Stephen     Milw Juneau HS           L136 W83  W120 W67  L41  L16  3.0
 53 Brandt, Dan          Milw Bay View HS         L111 L58  W103 W132 L16  W98  3.0
 54 Carson, Duncan       Nicolet HS               W34  L7   L28  W112 L27  W113 3.0
 55 Connell, Matt        Milw Juneau HS           W93  W98  L5   L14  W62  L27  3.0
 56 Delrow, Brandon      Neenah HS                D94  D45  W113 L44  W65  L38  3.0
 57 Galli, John          Madison West HS          X140 L48  L72  L105 W135 W88  3.0
 58 Ginter, Chris        West Bend HS             L76  W53  L41  W113 W63  L21  3.0
 59 Grebner, Ben         Nicolet HS               W38  W33  L19  L72  W77  L45  3.0
 60 Haban, Nate          Two Rivers HS            L40  W91  W102 W16  L32  L28  3.0
 61 Jain, Vikas          Univ School of Milw      -B-  L46  L13  W87  L67  W120 3.0
 62 Jerabek, Jordan      Two Rivers HS            W117 L9   L68  W92  L55  W110 3.0
 63 Johannes, Louis      Wautoma HS               L80  L50  W134 W127 L58  W111 3.0
 64 Kostrowski, Ryan     Jefferson HS             W128 L18  W99  W24  L13  L33  3.0
 65 Kunicki, Robert      Milw Thomas More HS      W83  L10  L45  W135 L56  W100 3.0
 66 Landgras, Phil       Jefferson HS             W120 L1   L23  W136 L45  W107 3.0
 67 Larson, Jon          Franklin HS              W129 W110 L48  L52  W61  L19  3.0
 68 Lovinus, Adam        Marquette HS             L16  W131 W62  W111 L11  L42  3.0
 69 Mayer, Travis        West Bend HS             L17  W79  L75  W114 W78  L24  3.0
 70 Mooren, Bill         Milw Bay View HS         L9   W122 L25  W116 L43  W97  3.0
 71 O'Meara, Matt        West Bend HS             L8   W118 L12  L43  W117 W116 3.0
 72 Perkins, Joshua      Milw King HS             L15  W123 W57  W59  L3   L30  3.0
 73 Peto, Chris          Hartford Union HS        L20  W129 L34  L82  W101 W119 3.0
 74 Phillips, Keith      Two Rivers HS            W122 W105 L21  W45  L14  L43  3.0
 75 Puccinallo, John     Marquette HS             L101 W139 W69  L12  W81  L31  3.0
 76 Rytlewski, Ryan      Shorewood HS             W58  L95  W96  D18  D42  L35  3.0
 77 Schwartz, Davin      Antigo HS                L22  L30  X138 W120 L59  W99  3.0
 78 Severin, Dino        Jefferson HS             L105 W126 L85  W98  L69  W96  3.0
 79 Spencer, Matt        Racine Walden III HS     L88  L69  X126 L96  W126 W104 3.0
 80 Tollaksen, Dave      Marquette HS             W63  L36  W101 L3   W104 L22  3.0
 81 Tsi, Eddie           Nicolet HS               X90  W24  L2   L13  L75  W106 3.0
 82 Voo, Justin          Madison West HS          W30  L15  L106 W73  L24  W108 3.0
 83 Wallner, Jon         Racine Walden III HS     L65  L52  W108 W130 W100 L20  3.0
 84 White, Jessica       Milw Marshall HS         L1   W107 W127 L6   W111 L46  3.0
 85 Xiong, Ger           Milw South Division HS   W134 L44  W78  L46  W95  L40  3.0

 86 Ellenson, Mike       Oconomowoc MS            L48  L43  D129 W90  L93  W128 2.5
 87 Gerharz, Adam        Shorewood HS             L95  W108 L24  L61  D127 W122 2.5
 88 Hambly, Jeremy       West Bend HS             W79  D42  L94  L47  W89  L57  2.5
 89 Kiiskila, Pete       Wautoma HS               L46  L34  W133 D93  L88  W121 2.5
 90 Klapper, Timberann   Kewaskum HS              F81  -H-  F47  L86  W138 W129 2.5
 91 Kristbaum, Kory      Milw Madison HS          L7   L60  D117 W115 W129 L47  2.5
 92 Lucas, Michael       Milw Juneau HS           W103 L17  L50  L62  W114 D95  2.5
 93 Nessier, Brad        Hartford Union HS        L55  L51  -B-  D89  W86  L49  2.5
 94 Ogden-Nussbaum, Anna Madison West HS          D56  W47  W88  L11  L25  L50  2.5
 95 Ruesch, Isaac        Two Rivers HS            W87  W76  L9   L10  L85  D92  2.5

 96 Baldwin, Chris       Milw Juneau HS           L33  W97  L76  W79  L20  L78  2.0
 97 Balistreri, Andrew   Milw King HS             L109 L96  W125 L110 W112 L70  2.0
 98 Bett, Corey          Milw Thomas More HS      W125 L55  L40  L78  W124 L53  2.0
 99 Blaskey, Alex        Kewaskum HS              W126 L31  L64  W124 L28  L77  2.0
100 Demming, Mike        Milw Juneau HS           L36  L119 W118 W102 L83  L65  2.0
101 Garret, Tanya        Milw School of Lang      W75  L35  L80  L26  L73  W127 2.0
102 Gauerke, Josh        Neenah HS                L113 W112 L60  L100 L122 W130 2.0
103 Gelatt, Chris        St. John's Military Acad L92  L130 L53  L126 -B-  W131 2.0
104 Gunderson, Justin    Two Rivers HS            W114 L4   W136 L41  L80  L79  2.0
105 Guzzetta, Marcus     Marquette HS             W78  L74  L16  W57  -U-  -U-  2.0
106 Handrich, Dustin     Oconomowoc MS            W115 L29  W82  L22  L30  L81  2.0
107 Hartlick, Nick       Two Rivers HS            L42  L84  W123 W119 L51  L66  2.0
108 Haygood, John        Milw North Division HS   L116 L87  L83  W139 W130 L82  2.0
109 Luebke, Adam         Neenah HS                W97  W113 L39  L36  -N-  -N-  2.0
110 Matthes, Nick        Jefferson HS             W121 L67  L38  W97  L40  L62  2.0
111 Melvovo, Corey       Milw Pulaski HS          W53  L37  W116 L68  L84  L63  2.0
112 Nielsen, Mike        Antigo HS                L11  L102 W128 L54  L97  W137 2.0
113 Puta, Matt           Two Rivers HS            W102 L109 L56  L58  W118 L54  2.0
114 Silva, John          Milw Madison HS          L104 W117 L30  L69  L92  W132 2.0
115 Starks, Javoni       Milw School of Lang      L106 L14  L121 L91  W139 W135 2.0
116 Strogolov, Slava     Milw King HS             W108 L20  L111 L70  W132 L71  2.0
117 Thimm, Jessica       Hartford Union HS        L62  L114 D91  D121 L71  W133 2.0
118 Vaughn, Jim          Antigo HS                L28  L71  L100 W133 L113 W136 2.0
119 Vidal, Jacob         Milw Tech HS             L29  W100 L8   L107 W136 L73  2.0
120 White, Joshua        Milw Vincent HS          L66  W133 L52  L77  W131 L61  2.0

121 Bleke, Christine     Oconomowoc HS            L110 L12  W115 D117 L49  L89  1.5
122 Furger, Adam         West Bend HS             L74  L70  L132 D128 W102 L87  1.5
123 Gaulke, Jason        Oconomowoc HS            L2   L72  L107 D125 L137 W138 1.5
124 Kagel, Belinda       Milw Pulaski HS          L44  W132 L33  L99  L98  D126 1.5
125 Mack, Michael        Milw Tech HS             L98  L38  L97  D123 L128 W139 1.5
126 Martin, Andre        Milw Madison HS          L99  L78  F79  W103 L79  D124 1.5
127 Schact, Sam          Kewaskum HS              L21  W138 L84  L63  D87  L101 1.5
128 Urick, Chris         Racine Walden III HS     L64  L135 L112 D122 W125 L86  1.5
129 Whitehouse, Darrick  Two Rivers HS            L67  L73  D86  W137 L91  L90  1.5

130 Anderson, Sarah      West Bend HS             L32  W103 L14  L83  L108 L102 1.0
131 Domenech, Luis       Milw Riverside HS        L37  L68  F139 W134 L120 L103 1.0
132 Griffith, Jackie     Franklin HS              L39  L124 W122 L53  L116 L114 1.0
133 Hafemann, Heather    Kewaskum HS              L41  L120 L89  L118 W134 L117 1.0
134 Larson, Robert       Oshkosh St. John Neumann L85  L25  L63  L131 L133 -B-  1.0
135 Palenski, Lauren     Milw Tech HS             L19  W128 L51  L65  L57  L115 1.0
136 Rosenthal, Adam      St. John's Military Acad W52  L32  L104 L66  L119 L118 1.0
137 Traxler, Dave        Franklin HS              L27  L13  L49  L129 W123 L112 1.0

138 Dahl, Jennafer       Milw Tech HS             L35  L127 F77  -H-  L90  L123 0.5

139 Lenzen, Jeffrey      Hartford Union HS        L5   L75  F131 L108 L115 L125 0.0
140 Pountain, Trever     West Bend HS             F57  -U-  -U-  -U-  -U-  -U-  0.0

       Junior Varsity Reserve Team Results

Plc   Name (Team members:Top 4 used)       Score

 1    Madison Hamilton Middle School (5)... 19.5
 2    Marion Elementary School (12)........ 18.5
 3    Milwaukee School of Languages (5).... 17.5
 4    Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem. (15)....... 16.0
 5-6  Milwaukee Catholic East (4).......... 14.5
 5-6  University School of Milwaukee (7)... 14.5
 7    Racine Walden III High School (8).... 13.0
 8    Westby Middle School (4)............. 10.0
 9-10 St. John's Military Academy (3)......  9.5
 9-10 Madison Emerson Elementary Schoo (6).  9.5
11    Kumar Family (2).....................  6.0
12    Cedar Grove (2)......................  4.5
13-14 Wisconsin Rapids Woodside Elem. (1)..  4.0
13-14 Marquette University High School (1).  4.0
15-16 Milw. St. Cecilia & St. James (1)....  3.0
15-16 Milwaukee Marshall High School (2)...  3.0
17    Milwaukee Village Middle School (1)..  2.0
18    Manitowoc Jefferson Elementary (1)...  1.0
19-20 St. Elizabeth Seton, Oshkosh (1).....  0.0
19-20 Milwaukee Morse Middle School (1)....  0.0

       Junior Varsity Reserve Individual Results

 No    Name              Team                     Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Pts  TB1

  1 Swiggum, Joe         Madison Hamilton MS      W17  W11  W23  W21  W4   D3   5.5  22.0
  2 Malueg, Nathan       Marion Elem              W72  W62  W7   D3   W25  W9   5.5  20.5

  3 Lietz, Andrew        Milw Catholic East       W12  W40  W35  D2   W24  D1   5.0  22.0
  4 Her, Sou             Milw North Div HS        W27  W43  W63  W28  L1   W29  5.0  19.5
  5 Kumar, Karthik       Kumar Family             W53  L24  W50  W18  W14  W19  5.0  19.0
  6 Miller, Joshua       Marion Elem              W54  L10  W33  W31  W21  W20  5.0  18.5
  7 Holm, Stephen        Madison Hamilton MS      W52  W39  L2   W67  W40  W24  5.0  18.0
  8 Holm, Leanne         Madison Hamilton MS      W51  W70  L21  W71  W17  W12  5.0  16.5

  9 Harbecke, Tom        Univ School of Milw      W57  D13  W16  W10  W29  L2   4.5  21.5
 10 Dang, Chritina       Milw North Div HS        W56  W6   D29  L9   W55  W35  4.5  18.5

 11 Alexander, Kelsen    Madison Emerson Elem     W76  L1   W60  W38  L19  W43  4.0
 12 Bork, Chrisopher     Marion Elem              L3   W57  W30  W63  W43  L8   4.0
 13 Brinker, Steve       Milw Catholic East       W66  D9   W46  L29  W35  D16  4.0
 14 Cramer, Max          WI Rapids Woodside Elem  W45  L23  W62  W32  L5   W33  4.0
 15 Dieck, Ben           St. John's Military Acad L25  W26  W70  L43  W63  W41  4.0
 16 Her, Hindson         Milw North Div HS        W26  D55  L9   W74  W67  D13  4.0
 17 Her, Lou             Milw North Div HS        L1   W76  W37  W23  L8   W49  4.0
 18 Hintz, Timothy       Marion Elem              L50  W82  W44  L5   W38  W48  4.0
 19 Kane, Jeremy         Madison Hamilton MS      W30  W58  L24  W41  W11  L5   4.0
 20 Landreman, Jay       Racine Walden III HS     W32  W44  W59  L24  W27  L6   4.0
 21 Lietz, Christopher   Milw Catholic East       W34  W60  W8   L1   L6   W32  4.0
 22 Lynk, Rodney         Milw North Div HS        L35  L33  W79  W68  W58  W40  4.0
 23 Machulak, James      Univ School of Milw      W75  W14  L1   L17  W51  W55  4.0
 24 Mumper, Adam         Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W37  W5   W19  W20  L3   L7   4.0
 25 Papple, Cody         Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W15  L35  W77  W59  L2   W39  4.0
 26 Sodeman, Jason       Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L16  L15  W78  W44  W60  W50  4.0
 27 Thundercloud, Brand  Marquette HS             L4   W78  W34  W45  L20  W31  4.0
 28 Williams, Andrew     Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W64  W31  W67  L4   -H-  -H-  4.0

 29 Blashe, Jesse        Marion Elem              W78  W50  D10  W13  L9   L4   3.5

 30 Acuna, Russell       Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L19  W54  L12  W61  L39  W74  3.0
 31 Ardern, Colin        Univ School of Milw      W77  L28  W56  L6   W45  L27  3.0
 32 Ardern, Ethan        Univ School of Milw      L20  W48  W61  L14  W70  L21  3.0
 33 Blimling, John       Racine Walden III HS     L44  W22  L6   W56  W66  L14  3.0
 34 Bowen, John          Univ School of Milw      L21  W69  L27  L70  W80  W58  3.0
 35 Brehm, Jordan        Marion Elem              W22  W25  L3   W49  L13  L10  3.0
 36 Crowell, Ben         St. John's Military Acad L46  W65  L40  L39  W78  W66  3.0
 37 Dalton, John         Westby MS                L24  W75  L17  L66  W73  W65  3.0
 38 Dickert, Chris       Racine Walden III HS     L67  W80  W58  L11  L18  W70  3.0
 39 Feeney, Shannon      Racine Walden III HS     X47  L7   L41  W36  W30  L25  3.0
 40 Gueldenzopf, Alex    Racine Walden III HS     W49  L3   W36  W55  L7   L22  3.0
 41 James, Nicole        Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W80  L67  W39  L19  W46  L15  3.0
 42 Kim, Michael         Univ School of Milw      L58  W72  L45  L48  W62  W67  3.0
 43 Lange, Chloe         Univ School of Milw      X81  L4   W66  W15  L12  L11  3.0
 44 Last, Robbie         Madison Emerson Elem     W33  L20  L18  L26  W64  W63  3.0
 45 Mayer, Caroline      Racine Walden III HS     L14  W64  W42  L27  L31  W53  3.0
 46 McQuin, Mike         Westby MS                W36  L63  L13  W52  L41  W60  3.0
 47 Reim, Brett          Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem F39  -H-  -H-  L60  W77  W59  3.0
 48 Roberts, Ben         Racine Walden III HS     L62  L32  W64  W42  W71  L18  3.0
 49 Schiesser, Nathan    Madison Hamilton MS      L40  W53  W68  L35  W65  L17  3.0
 50 Ueberfluss, Tony     Racine Walden III HS     W18  L29  L5   W80  W59  L26  3.0
 51 Weber, Bryan         St. Cecilia & St. James  L8   L66  W75  W62  L23  W61  3.0
 52 Wendt, Matt          Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L7   L77  W54  L46  W68  W69  3.0

 53 Albert, Matthew      Marion Elem              L5   L49  D72  W73  W74  L45  2.5
 54 Crowell, Mark        St. John's Military Acad L6   L30  L52  D57  W72  W71  2.5
 55 Gunlach, Jason       Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W69  D16  W74  L40  L10  L23  2.5
 56 Mumper, Morgan       Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L10  W71  L31  L33  W79  -H-  2.5
 57 Seider, Lora         Cedar Grove              L9   L12  L65  D54  W82  W78  2.5

 58 Albert, Andrew       Marion Elem              W42  L19  L38  W77  L22  L34  2.0
 59 Barnes, Mandela      Milw Marshall HS         W82  W68  L20  L25  L50  L47  2.0
 60 Blum, Jesse          Marion Elem              W65  L21  L11  W47  L26  L46  2.0
 61 Eitland, Ben         Westby MS                L68  W79  L32  L30  W75  L51  2.0
 62 Flesch, David        Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W48  L2   L14  L51  L42  W80  2.0
 63 Henning, Jesse       Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W79  W46  L4   L12  L15  L44  2.0
 64 Holte, Brett         Westby MS                L28  L45  L48  W82  L44  W77  2.0
 65 Leismann, Rachael    Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L60  L36  W57  W69  L49  L37  2.0
 66 Mach, Jacob          Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L13  W51  L43  W37  L33  L36  2.0
 67 Paisar, Aaron        Marion Elem              W38  W41  L28  L7   L16  L42  2.0
 68 Rades, Paul          Marion Elem              W61  L59  L49  L22  L52  W76  2.0
 69 Seider, Kelly        Cedar Grove              L55  L34  W82  L65  W76  L52  2.0
 70 Townes, Keith        Milw Village MS          -B-  L8   L15  W34  L32  L38  2.0

 71 Bertram, Jeremy      Marion Elem              D74  L56  W73  L8   L48  L54  1.5
 72 Cook, Phillip        Milw Catholic East       L2   L42  D53  L78  L54  W82  1.5
 73 Dunphy, Mikal        Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem -H-  F74  L71  L53  L37  W75  1.5
 74 Last, Daniel         Madison Emerson Elem     D71  X73  L55  L16  L53  L30  1.5

 75 Cha, Joshua          Milw Marshall HS         L23  L37  L51  -B-  L61  L73  1.0
 76 Kumar, Keshav        Kumar Family             L11  L17  L80  W79  L69  L68  1.0
 77 Kurth, Jeff          Madison Emerson Elem     L31  W52  L25  L58  L47  L64  1.0
 78 Last, Patrick        Madison Emerson Elem     L29  L27  L26  W72  L36  L57  1.0
 79 Stevens, Derek       Madison Emerson Elem     L63  L61  L22  L76  L56  -B-  1.0
 80 Wedzicha, Johnny     Manitowoc Jefferson Elem L41  L38  W76  L50  L34  L62  1.0

 81 Babbitt, Nick        Milw Morse MS            F43  -U-  -U-  -U-  -U-  -U-  0.0
 82 Larson, Andrew       Osh St. Elizabeth-Seton  L59  L18  L69  L64  L57  L72  0.0

2000 Scholastic Championships

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 28 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 30 January 2013

And The Beat Goes On

Madison West repeated (again!) as the State Champions. While the other teams hoped that the loss of three players from last year's squad, including Victor Chubukov from Board 1, might slow them down, West just continued like a well-oiled machine, albeit one refit with some new parts.

Joe Schneeberger and Ethan Corrado returned from last year's squad, and held down the top two boards ably enough, and "rookies" Chris Chiesa, Mohamad Osman, and Justin Voo filled in on the other boards well enough to give West at least a tie for the best score on four of the five boards.


And The Beat Goes On

Madison West repeated (again!) as the State Champions. While the other teams hoped that the loss of three players from last year's squad, including Victor Chubukov from Board 1, might slow them down, West just continued like a well-oiled machine, albeit one refit with some new parts.

Joe Schneeberger and Ethan Corrado returned from last year's squad, and held down the top two boards ably enough, and "rookies" Chris Chiesa, Mohamad Osman, and Justin Voo filled in on the other boards well enough to give West at least a tie for the best score on four of the five boards.

Varsity Team Crosstable

PlSeedTeam12345MPGP
1 1 Madison West W12 W20 W15 W11 W 4 5.0 180.5
2 5 Univ School Mil L11 W 5 W10 W13 W 9 4.0 137.0
3 14 Nicolet W 8 L 9 W20 W12 W11 4.0 129.5
4 7 Milw Juneau W 7 W10 W 9 W15 L 1 4.0 111.0
5 2 Two Rivers D 6 L 2 W21 W18 W16 3.5 133.0
6 12 Racine Walden D 5 W 8 L11 W20 W15 3.5 128.0
7 17 Columbus L 4 W21 L16 W14 W12 3.0 128.5
8 4 Milw King L 3 L 6 W19 W17 W13 3.0 125.0
9 6 Antigo W18 W 3 L 4 W16 L 2 3.0 118.0
10 20 Brookfield Acad W21 L 4 L 2 W19 W18 3.0 106.0
11 15 Mil School Lang W 2 W16 W 6 L 1 L 3 3.0 94.5
12 11 Shorewood L 1 W17 W18 L 3 L 7 2.0 102.0
13 13 Milw Vincent L16 W19 W14 L 2 L 8 2.0 102.0
14 19 Milw Madison Un W22 L15 L13 L 7 W20 2.0 86.0
15 8 Milw Marquette W17 W14 L 1 L 4 L 6 2.0 83.5
16 3 West Bend W13 L11 W 7 L 9 L 5 2.0 75.5
17 18 Neenah L15 L12 W22 L 8 W21 2.0 73.0
18 16 Milw Pulaski L 9 W22 L12 L 5 L10 1.0 60.0
19 21 Valders L20 L13 L 8 L10 W22 1.0 60.0
20 10 Milw South Div W19 L 1 L 3 L 6 L14 1.0 58.5
21 9 Milw Bayview L10 L 7 L 5 W22 L17 1.0 55.5
22 22 Grand Avenue L14 L18 L17 L21 L19 0.0 53.0

Varsity Board 1 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Joe Schneeberger 1 Madison West 50.0
2 Josh Zillmer 17 Columbus 50.0
3 Nicolas Ruis 21 Valders 45.0
4 Jim Rowe 6 Antigo 40.0
5 Morgan Feeney 12 Racine Walden 40.0
6 Sher Sharwani 4 Milw King 35.0
7 Vince Angermeier 5 Univ School Mil 35.0
8 Chad Allie 2 Two Rivers 30.0
9 Josh White 13 Milw Vincent 30.0
10 Carl Falk 7 Milw Juneau 25.0
11 Stephen Wedig 8 Milw Marquette 20.0
12 Jesse Beder 11 Shorewood 20.0
13 Siva Elongovan 14 Nicolet 20.0
14 Max Davies 18 Neenah 20.0
15 Paul Riordan 20 Brookfield Acad 20.0
16 Travis Price 22 Grand Avenue 20.0
17 Arturo Delgado 10 Milw South Div 15.0
18 Anthony Parker 15 Mil School Lang 15.0
19 Ernest Gibson 19 Milw Madison Un 15.0
20 Greg Sandbach 16 Milw Pulaski 5.0
21 Aaron Troedel 3 West Bend 0.0
22 Chrystal Price 9 Milw Bayview 0.0

Varsity Board 2 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Ethan Corrado 1 Madison West 36.0
2 Owen Lange 5 Univ School Mil 36.0
3 Jesse Allen 17 Columbus 36.0
4 Tom Kleckner 2 Two Rivers 31.5
5 Shamus Lavelle 7 Milw Juneau 31.5
6 John McAdams 11 Shorewood 31.5
7 Curtis Maldonado 15 Mil School Lang 31.5
8 Vince Maiuri-Rauch 4 Milw King 27.0
9 Craig Guile 6 Antigo 27.0
10 Brian Markovic 12 Racine Walden 27.0
11 Soju Adeyemi 22 Grand Avenue 27.0
12 Wilmer Solano 10 Milw South Div 22.5
13 Dan Suberviola 14 Nicolet 22.5
14 Andrew Gomos 8 Milw Marquette 18.0
15 Jenny Vonckx 9 Milw Bayview 18.0
16 Kov Lor 13 Milw Vincent 18.0
17 Chris Holden 18 Neenah 18.0
18 Dan Gordon 20 Brookfield Acad 18.0
19 Paul Hoehnen 3 West Bend 13.5
20 Ruben Gaona 16 Milw Pulaski 4.5
21 Hugh Robertson 19 Milw Madison Un 0.0
22 Andrew Turk 21 Valders 0.0

Varsity Board 3 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Chris Chiesa 1 Madison West 40.0
2 Ben Duckee 20 Brookfield Acad 36.0
3 Nick Knol 6 Antigo 32.0
4 Duncan Carson 14 Nicolet 32.0
5 Chris Bublitz 19 Milw Madison Un 32.0
6 Mike Muskett 2 Two Rivers 28.0
7 Steve Gorecki 4 Milw King 28.0
8 Jacob Basson 5 Univ School Mil 28.0
9 Chris Swoboda 11 Shorewood 24.0
10 Jake Heiden 3 West Bend 20.0
11 Andy Kogutkiewicz 12 Racine Walden 20.0
12 Matthew Hernandez 15 Mil School Lang 20.0
13 Julie Zillmer 17 Columbus 20.0
14 Mike Gilmore 18 Neenah 16.0
15 Tel Rafaelidys 7 Milw Juneau 12.0
16 Garnet McLeod 13 Milw Vincent 12.0
17 John Machi 8 Milw Marquette 8.0
18 Mohamed Bilal 9 Milw Bayview 8.0
19 Demond Thomas 10 Milw South Div 8.0
20 Sao Vang 16 Milw Pulaski 8.0
21 Falko Mohrolz 21 Valders 8.0
22 Ricky Maitlan 22 Grand Avenue 0.0

Varsity Board 4 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Phillip Rydzewski 2 Two Rivers 31.5
2 Jeremy Carr 8 Milw Marquette 31.5
3 Tim Malloy 14 Nicolet 28.0
4 Trevor Sumner 15 Mil School Lang 28.0
5 Mohamad Osman 1 Madison West 24.5
6 Brian Williams 7 Milw Juneau 24.5
7 David Lee 16 Milw Pulaski 24.5
8 A Anderson/D Gugg 3 West Bend 21.0
9 Josh Reed 13 Milw Vincent 21.0
10 Andrew Dolgner 19 Milw Madison Un 21.0
11 James Smith 9 Milw Bayview 17.5
12 Noah Natzke 11 Shorewood 17.5
13 Jerry Xiong 4 Milw King 14.0
14 Brian Macak 5 Univ School Mil 14.0
15 Adam Kacala 12 Racine Walden 14.0
16 Maggie Gordon 20 Brookfield Acad 14.0
17 Justin Swaagmann 17 Columbus 10.5
18 Josh Kramer 6 Antigo 7.0
19 Isaac Ramirez 10 Milw South Div 7.0
20 Logan Lewis 18 Neenah 7.0
21 Clinton Hart 21 Valders 7.0
22 Matt Ladwig 22 Grand Avenue 0.0

Varsity Board 5 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Justin Voo 1 Madison West 30.0
2 Shawn Hansler 12 Racine Walden 27.0
3 Ben Grebner 14 Nicolet 27.0
4 Vikram Sasi 5 Univ School Mil 24.0
5 D Gugg/A Troedel 3 West Bend 21.0
6 David Green 4 Milw King 21.0
7 Mike Troung 13 Milw Vincent 21.0
8 Matt Connell 7 Milw Juneau 18.0
9 Steve Wachowiak 16 Milw Pulaski 18.0
10 Antwon Butler 19 Milw Madison Un 18.0
11 Mike Engle 20 Brookfield Acad 18.0
12 Jacob Zuehl 2 Two Rivers 12.0
13 Justin Schwartz 6 Antigo 12.0
14 Peter Vang 9 Milw Bayview 12.0
15 Shawn Swaagmann 17 Columbus 12.0
16 Brandon Delrow 18 Neenah 12.0
17 Nathan Soderstrom 11 Shorewood 9.0
18 Chris Schwinn 8 Milw Marquette 6.0
19 Chidi Ozurumba 10 Milw South Div 6.0
20 Martell Strozier 22 Grand Avenue 6.0
21 Marco Lopes 15 Mil School Lang 0.0
22   21 Valders 0.0

Sweepus Interruptus

A funy thing happened to Madison West on its way to sweep the Varsity competition: its name was Manitowoc.

Manitowoc finished the course without giving up a single match. West and Kewaskum tied for second place, each losing one match (West lost to Kewaskum while Kewaskum lost only to eventual winner Manitowoc.) The battle between West abd Manitowoc carried over to the board prizes as well, with one of the two schools having at least a share in every top individual score.

Varsity Reserve Team Crosstable

PlSeedTeam12345MPGP
1 4 Manitowoc W11 W 6 W 9 W 3 W 8 5.0 171.5
2 14 Madison West W13 W15 L 3 W10 W 9 4.0 157.0
3 8 Kewaskum W 7 W 8 W 2 L 1 W13 4.0 107.0
4 16 Milw King L15 L 5 W12 W16 W18 3.0 129.0
5 9 Hartford Union L 8 W 4 L14 W17 W10 3.0 121.0
6 10 Oconomowoc W16 L 1 L13 W11 W15 3.0 110.5
7 17 Marion Elem. L 3 W12 W16 L 9 W14 3.0 109.0
8 1 South Milwaukee W 5 L 3 W15 W13 L 1 3.0 100.0
9 13 Racine Walden W18 W10 L 1 W 7 L 2 3.0 79.0
10 3 Jefferson W12 L 9 W17 L 2 L 5 2.0 106.0
11 12 Milw Marquette L 1 L13 W18 L 6 W16 2.0 96.0
12 11 St. John's Mil. L10 L 7 L 4 W18 W17 2.0 95.5
13 6 Franklin L 2 W11 W 6 L 8 L 3 2.0 89.0
14 18 Milw Vincent W17 L16 W 5 L15 L 7 2.0 76.5
15 7 Fond du Lac W 4 L 2 L 8 W14 L 6 2.0 74.5
16 2 Univ School Mil L 6 W14 L 7 L 4 L11 1.0 71.0
17 15 Plymouth L14 W18 L10 L 5 L12 1.0 57.5
18 5 Milw Riverside L 9 L17 L11 L12 L 4 0.0 50.0

Varsity Reserve Board 1 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Tou Lia Yang 4 Manitowoc 45.0
2 Jesse Moll 16 Milw King 45.0
3 Brett Klapper 8 Kewaskum 40.0
4 Daniel Kane 14 Madison West 40.0
5 Joe Larson 6 Franklin 30.0
6 Richard Yu 10 Oconomowoc 30.0
7 Jason Erlick 11 St. John's Mil. 30.0
8 Tony Ronczka 13 Racine Walden 30.0
9 Andrew Troung 18 Milw Vincent 30.0
10 Mike Guthrie 1 South Milwaukee 25.0
11 James Machulak 2 Univ School Mil 25.0
12 Ed Bailey 3 Jefferson 20.0
13 J Gilane/S Feak 9 Hartford Union 20.0
14 Darrin Behmke 15 Plymouth 20.0
15 David Tollakson 12 Milw Marquette 10.0
16 Jeremy Locke 5 Milw Riverside 5.0
17 Ryan Starks 17 Marion Elem. 5.0
18 Greg Burns 7 Fond du Lac 0.0

Varsity Board 2 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Eden Benbow 14 Madison West 45.0
2 Eric Jacob 10 Oconomowoc 36.0
3 Aaron Hengst 16 Milw King 36.0
4 Jesse Blashe 17 Marion Elem. 36.0
5 Ric Rodey 4 Manitowoc 31.5
6 David Stempel 11 St. John's Mil. 31.5
7 J Nagorny/J Gilane 9 Hartford Union 27.0
8 Phillip Elsesser 3 Jefferson 22.5
9 Brant Thundercloud 12 Milw Marquette 22.5
10 Tom Harbecke 2 Univ School Mil 18.0
11 John Twardowski 5 Milw Riverside 18.0
12 Larry Behrendt 6 Franklin 18.0
13 Justin Leibmann 7 Fond du Lac 18.0
14 Ryan Koeferl 8 Kewaskum 18.0
15 Bobby Baganz 15 Plymouth 13.5
16 Yeng Xiong 18 Milw Vincent 13.5
17 Matt Uhrig 1 South Milwaukee 0.0
18 Ben Roberts 13 Racine Walden 0.0

Varsity Reserve Board 3 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Craig Gadzinski 4 Manitowoc 40.0
2 R Jobke/J Nagorny 9 Hartford Union 32.0
3 John Thickens 2 Univ School Mil 28.0
4 Buckley Fechter 8 Kewaskum 28.0
5 Robert Southwell 12 Milw Marquette 28.0
6 Anna Ogden-Nussbaum 14 Madison West 28.0
7 Vince Hotter 3 Jefferson 24.0
8 John Blimling 13 Racine Walden 24.0
9 Brian Liebenthal 15 Plymouth 24.0
10 Quinn Madson 1 South Milwaukee 20.0
11 Kory Jacobs 7 Fond du Lac 20.0
12 Joe Mehnert 10 Oconomowoc 16.0
13 Daryl Brown 16 Milw King 16.0
14 Tim Hintz 17 Marion Elem. 16.0
15 Matt Fitzgerald 6 Franklin 8.0
16 Carl Nicolas 11 St. John's Mil. 8.0
17 Steve Prus 5 Milw Riverside 0.0
18 Zac Nytvar 18 Milw Vincent 0.0

Varsity Reserve Board 4 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Eric Friske 1 South Milwaukee 28.0
2 Luke Kouba 4 Manitowoc 28.0
3 Matthew Albert 17 Marion Elem. 28.0
4 Scott Miller 3 Jefferson 24.5
5 James Lowry 7 Fond du Lac 24.5
6 Marlon McKay 5 Milw Riverside 21.0
7 Jason Khanlar 6 Franklin 21.0
8 Mark Schrauth 8 Kewaskum 21.0
9 A Balicki/R Jobke 9 Hartford Union 21.0
10 Sai Thao 18 Milw Vincent 21.0
11 Brady McCarragher 12 Milw Marquette 17.5
12 Tyler Payne 11 St. John's Mil. 14.0
13 David Stolzenberg 14 Madison West 14.0
14 Curtis McLeod 16 Milw King 14.0
15 Austin Ramme 10 Oconomowoc 10.5
16 Jon Wallner 13 Racine Walden 7.0
17 Kyle Kaliebe 2 Univ School Mil 0.0
18   15 Plymouth 0.0

Varsity Board 5 Crosstable

PlName#TeamGP
1 Gaudenis Vidugiris 14 Madison West 30.0
2 Ben Poulick 1 South Milwaukee 27.0
3 Dana Beck 4 Manitowoc 27.0
4 Chris Bork 17 Marion Elem. 24.0
5 J Lenzen/A Balicki 9 Hartford Union 21.0
6 Nick Jesse 10 Oconomowoc 18.0
7 Barry Fies 12 Milw Marquette 18.0
8 Matt Spencer 13 Racine Walden 18.0
9 Josh Perkins 16 Milw King 18.0
10 Matt johnson 3 Jefferson 15.0
11 Matt Schmoll 6 Franklin 12.0
12 Chris Hermanns 7 Fond du Lac 12.0
13 Ben Dieck 11 St. John's Mil. 12.0
14 Leng Yang 18 Milw Vincent 12.0
15 Justin Mills 5 Milw Riverside 6.0
16 Sam HitchcockTilton 2 Univ School Mil 0.0
17 Josh Mueller 8 Kewaskum 0.0
18   15 Plymouth 0.0

Shorewood, Vaja win titles

In close, down to the wire struggle, Shorewood edged out Nicolet by a half point to win the Junior Varsity team trophy.

The individual title was also close, being decided in the final round game between Ashish Vaja from Glen Hills Middle School and Isaac Schwabacher from Shorewood. Vaja won the game and the individual title.

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreTB1
1 Shorewood High School (7) 19.5
2 Nicolet High School (8) 19.0
3 Milw King High School (13) 17.5
4 Milw Juneau High School (5) 16.5
5- 6 Milw Marquette High School (7) 16.0 91.5
5- 6 West Bend High School (7) 16.0 77.0
7 Racine Walden III High School (4) 14.5
8 Antigo High School (9) 14.0
9-10 Milw Pulaski High School (8) 13.5
9-10 Hartford Union High School (4) 13.5
11 Oconomowoc High School (7) 12.0
12 Milw School of Languages (3) 11.5
13 Neenah High School (4) 11.0
14 Brookfield Academy (3) 10.5
15-16 Milw Vincent High School (3) 9.0
15-16 St Johns NW Military Academy (3) 9.0
17-18 Milw Madison Univ High School (2) 8.0
17-18 Marion High School (2) 8.0
19-20 Two Rivers High School (3) 7.5
19-20 Madison West High School (3) 7.5
21 Franklin High School (3) 7.0
22-24 Milw Bayview High School (2) 6.0
22-24 Jefferson High School (2) 6.0
22-24 Nicolet Glen Mills Middle School (1) 6.0
24 Manitowoc High School (2) 5.0
25 Kewaskum High School (2) 3.0
26-27 Milw South Division High School (2) 2.5
26-27 Madison Memorial High School (1) 2.5
28 Oshkosh North High School (1) 2.0
29 Greenfield Montessori (1) 1.0
NoNameTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6PtsMMEDSB
1 VAJA,Ashish Nicolet Glen Mills MS W41 W109 W70 W21 W6 W4 6.0 20.5 43.0
2 SPERRY,Conner Shorewood HS W96 W39 W55 D3 W38 W17 5.5 20.5 39.5
3 BOER,Jacob Nicolet HS W49 W80 W51 D2 W45 W14 5.5 19.5 38.5
4 SCHWABACHER,Isaac Shorewood HS W56 W66 W67 W19 W7 L1 5.0 21.0 36.0
5 SCHOLZ,Eric Milw Marquette Univ HS W9 W62 L29 W86 W25 W26 5.0 20.0 37.0
6 MALUEG,Nathan Marion HS W57 W114 W30 W63 L1 W19 5.0 20.0 30.0
7 MCELWEE,Patrick Milw Madison Univ HS W61 W75 W23 W65 L4 W15 5.0 19.0 33.0
8 HE,Steve Nicolet HS W71 W54 W18 L59 W70 W31 5.0 18.0 36.0
9 SCHWARTZ,Davin Antigo HS L5 W107 W81 W64 W59 W45 5.0 17.0 28.0
10 DEBRUIN,Christopher Milw King HS L19 W83 W91 W85 W63 W36 5.0 15.5 27.0
11 DANG,Lisa Milw Juneau HS W91 L18 W95 W49 W65 D16 4.5
12 DAVIS,Tremain Milw King HS L44 D73 W82 W20 W72 W42 4.5
13 DUNCKLEE,Kevin Shorewood HS D78 W28 W85 W46 L17 W44 4.5
14 FREDERICKSON,Doug Racine Walden III School W29 W97 W121 W109 D15 L3 4.5
15 HAUENSTEIN,John Brookfield Academy W101 W35 W26 W29 D14 L7 4.5
16 MONIGOLD,Chris Milw Pulaski HS L21 W71 W39 W33 W23 D11 4.5
17 PROCTOR-BROWN,Patrick Nicolet HS D42 W50 W78 W22 W13 L2 4.5
18 WISHNE,Calder Shorewood HS W74 W11 L8 W77 D44 W40 4.5
19 ANDRIJASEVIC,Adrian Nicolet HS W10 W27 W84 L4 W48 L6 4.0
20 BALDWIN,Chris Milw Juneau HS L24 W113 W58 L12 W77 W53 4.0
21 BUTH,Jacob Hartford Union HS W16 W94 W52 L1 L31 W47 4.0
22 COYLE,Jesse Neenah HS W90 W37 D45 L17 D54 W70 4.0
23 DEMMING,Mike Milw Juneau HS X W33 L7 W102 L16 W49 4.0
24 GAO,Boyi Nicolet HS W20 L29 W114 L31 W105 W51 4.0
25 GARRETT,Tanya Milw School of Lang L54 W119 W99 W30 L5 W65 4.0
26 GREEN,Peter West Bend HS W99 W115 L15 W66 W51 L5 4.0
27 KUKOR,Quinn Milw Marquette Univ HS W93 L19 L48 W95 W80 W55 4.0
28 LENZEN,Jeffrey Hartford Union HS -N- L13 W116 W74 W85 W76 4.0 * Lost on Varsity Reserve Board 5 in Round 1
29 LUCAS,Michael Milw Juneau HS L14 W24 W5 L15 W68 W54 4.0
30 MAMBLY,Jeremy West Bend HS W88 W38 L6 L25 W58 W69 4.0
31 MARTINEZ,Rebeca Milw School of Lang W83 L44 W92 W24 W21 L8 4.0
32 NIEZMANSKI,Jonathon Milw King HS L55 L72 W83 W81 W64 W59 4.0
33 PETERSON,Robert Racine Walden III School W97 L23 W87 L16 W67 W57 4.0
34 RAY,Amrik Nicolet HS L95 L76 W113 W98 W62 W48 4.0
35 RUK,Sam Racine Walden III School W116 L15 W115 L51 W102 W56 4.0
36 SMITH,Kurt West Bend HS W121 L70 W41 W105 W61 L10 4.0
37 WHITE,Derrek Milw Vincent HS W111 L22 L49 W106 W115 W66 4.0
38 XIONG,Yag Milw King HS W104 L30 W109 W97 L2 W61 4.0
39 ANDREEV,Alex Madison West HS W59 L2 L16 D104 W73 W82 3.5
40 BAUZA,Juan St. Johns NW Mil Acad X D85 L42 W78 W76 L18 3.5
41 GUZZOTTA,Marcus Milw Marquette Univ HS L1 W100 L36 W89 D79 W63 3.5
42 HINNAWI,Nadir Milw Pulaski HS D17 W82 W40 L45 W43 L12 3.5
43 RIVERA,Eddie Milw School of Lang W120 L69 W60 D54 L42 W72 3.5
44 VONCKX,Katie Milw Bayview HS W12 W31 L65 W67 D18 L13 3.5
45 WONDRASH,Kevin Two Rivers HS W46 W103 D22 W42 L3 L9 3.5
46 ZAESKE,Andrew Milw Marquette Univ HS L45 D57 W73 L13 W52 W79 3.5
47 BALDWIN,Stephen Milw Juneau HS W108 L51 L61 W112 W84 L21 3.0
48 BESSA,Andy Franklin HS L64 W120 W27 W84 L19 L34 3.0
49 GAITE,Sergio Jefferson HS L3 W110 W37 L11 W91 L23 3.0
50 GARDNER,Mike Brookfield Academy D82 L17 D57 W75 L66 W91 3.0
51 GILLIN,Benesh Milw Marquette Univ HS W98 W47 L3 W35 L26 L24 3.0
52 HAWKSLEY,Patrick St. Johns NW Mil Acad W110 W81 L21 L61 L46 W105 3.0
53 HOLMBLAD,James Milw Madison Univ HS W122 L67 L54 W60 W94 L20 3.0
54 HUEBNER,Justin Manitowoc High School W25 L8 W53 D43 D22 L29 3.0
55 KENNY,Joel Nicolet HS W32 W95 L2 L70 W87 L27 3.0
56 KERLIN,Dan Antigo HS L4 W89 L94 W92 W86 L35 3.0
57 KIMMES,Joe Two Rivers HS L6 D46 D50 W101 W69 L33 3.0
58 KOELBEL,James Marion HS L75 W121 L20 W99 L30 W87 3.0
59 KUHN-KRAEMER,Josh West Bend HS L39 W106 W79 W8 L9 L32 3.0
60 KUNKEL,Bryanna Oconomowoc HS W87 L86 L43 L53 W101 W92 3.0
61 LASHUA,Anne Neenah HS L7 W96 W47 W52 L36 L38 3.0
62 MALDONADO,Jason Oconomowoc HS W107 L5 L64 W108 L34 W94 3.0
63 MARSH,Penny Antigo HS W117 W101 W86 L6 L10 L41 3.0
64 O'REILLY,Ryan Neenah HS W48 L77 W62 L9 L32 W89 3.0
65 PETO,Chris Hartford Union HS W76 W117 W44 L7 L11 L25 3.0
66 RAMME,Austin Oconomowoc HS W79 L4 W112 L26 W50 L37 3.0
67 RAMOS,Leroy Milw Pulaski HS W106 W53 L4 L44 L33 W95 3.0
68 STEVENS,Matt Oconomowoc HS L94 W88 L76 W93 L29 W98 3.0
69 TURNER,Josh Jefferson HS X W43 L77 W94 L57 L30 3.0
70 VAUGHN,Jim Antigo HS W100 W36 L1 W55 L8 L22 3.0
71 WOLFE,Trevor Brookfield Academy L8 L16 F118 W90 W106 W96 3.0
72 ADAMS,Brett Milw Marquette Univ HS L80 W32 W93 D76 L12 L43 2.5
73 ELLENSEN,Mike Oconomowoc HS L85 D12 L46 W116 L39 W111 2.5
74 FORBES,Alex Nicolet HS L18 L99 W90 L28 W97 D81 2.5
75 FREDENBURGH,Justin Antigo HS W58 L7 L103 L50 W117 D77 2.5
76 JUAREZ,Ben Milw Pulaski HS L65 W34 W68 D72 L40 L28 2.5
77 MAYER,Travis West Bend HS L105 W64 W69 L18 L20 D75 2.5
78 MORE,John Milw Vincent HS D13 W108 L17 L40 L82 W110 2.5
79 NIELSEN,Mike Antigo HS L66 W104 L59 W115 D41 L46 2.5
80 PADULO,Chris St. Johns NW Mil Acad W72 L3 L102 W114 L27 D84 2.5
81 PHOMMASACK,Li Milw Bayview HS W89 L52 L9 L32 W100 D74 2.5
82 RYTLEWSKI,Ryan Shorewood HS D50 L42 L12 W111 W78 L39 2.5
83 SOKOLOV,Michael Madison Memorial HS L31 L10 L32 -B- W99 D86 2.5
84 THIMM,Jessica Hartford Union HS W118 W92 L19 L48 L47 D80 2.5
85 WHITE,Josh Milw Vincent HS W73 D40 L13 L10 L28 W88 2.5
86 YANOVSKY,Stefan Shorewood HS W102 W60 L63 L5 L56 D83 2.5
87 ANDERSON,Peter Madison West HS L60 W122 L33 W117 L55 L58 2.0
88 BREWER,Sara Milw Pulaski HS L30 L68 L108 W120 W107 L85 2.0
89 GAULKE,Jason Oconomowoc HS L81 L56 W107 L41 W112 L64 2.0
90 GRIFFITH,Jackie Franklin HS L22 L93 L74 L71 W121 W113 2.0
91 HANSEN,Erik Franklin HS L11 W98 L10 W100 L49 L50 2.0
92 KEGEL,Belinda Milw Pulaski HS W112 L84 L31 L56 W108 L60 2.0
93 KLUKAS,James Milw South Division HS L27 W90 L72 L68 D110 D108 2.0
94 KRUGER,Justin West Bend HS W68 L21 W56 L69 L53 L62 2.0
95 MAYER,Kyle Manitowoc High School W34 L55 L11 L27 W109 L67 2.0
96 MERTZ,Paul Kewaskum HS L2 L61 L105 W122 W113 L71 2.0
97 MILLER,Jerome Milw Pulaski HS L33 L14 W111 L38 L74 W115 2.0
98 NAJEEB,Nawar Madison West HS L51 L91 W119 L34 W114 L68 2.0
99 PRESCOTT,Johneisha Milw King HS L26 W74 L25 L58 L83 W119 2.0
100 SCURLOCK,Justin Milw King HS L70 L41 W104 L91 L81 W114 2.0
101 SHAUNTEE,Sheridan Milw King HS L15 L63 W120 L57 L60 W112 2.0
102 TENOR,Julia Oshkosh North HS L86 W118 W80 L23 L35 -N- 2.0
103 TROEDEL,Adam West Bend HS W119 L45 W75 -N- -N- -N- 2.0 * Went 2-1 on Varsity Board 5 in Varsity Rounds 3-5
104 URICK,Chris Racine Walden III School L38 L79 L100 D39 D116 W117 2.0
105 WATKINS,Brandon Milw King HS W77 L112 W96 L36 L24 L52 2.0
106 WHITEHEAD,Tekeisha Milw King HS L67 L59 W122 L37 L71 W116 2.0
107 XIONG,Lai Milw King HS L62 L9 L89 W121 L88 W118 2.0
108 HALASE,Stephanie Milw King HS L47 L78 W88 L62 L92 D93 1.5
109 MCDONOUGH,Dave Shorewood HS X L1 L38 L14 L95 D122 1.5
110 SCUPIAN,Jordan Antigo HS L52 L49 L117 W118 D93 L78 1.5
111 SLACK,Tricia Milw King HS L37 D116 L97 L82 W122 L73 1.5
112 FLEMING,Audrey Neenah HS L92 W105 L66 L47 L89 L101 1.0
113 LAWSON,Aaron Greenfield Montessori L114 L20 L34 W119 L96 L90 1.0
114 LIND,Jason Milw Marquette Univ HS W113 L6 L24 L80 L98 L100 1.0
115 OLEWNSKI,Billy Kewaskum HS X L26 L35 L79 L37 L97 1.0
116 SAGE,Melody Antigo HS L35 D111 L28 L73 D104 L106 1.0
117 WASSERMAN,Nicole Milw King HS L63 L65 W110 L87 L75 L104 1.0
118 WHITEHOUSE,Darrick Two Rivers HS L84 L102 F71 L110 W120 L107 1.0
119 WILLIAMS,Javario Milw Pulaski HS L103 L25 L98 L113 -B- L99 1.0
120 BENNETHUM,Jason Oconomowoc HS L43 L48 L101 L88 L118 D121 0.5
121 COFFEY,Kris Milw South Division HS L36 L58 L14 L107 L90 D120 0.5
122 RAPER,Michelle Antigo HS L53 L87 L106 L96 L111 D109 0.5

Speaking With Authority

The voice of Milwaukee School of Languages was heard in the Junior Varsity Reserve section, as they won handily, by 1.5 points over their nearest rival, Fond du Lac Chegwin.

Individual honors went to Andrew Lietz of Thiensville Steffen Middle School, who finished with a perfect 6-0 score.

Junior Varsity Reserve Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)Score
1 Milw School of Languages (5) 19.0
2 Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem School (18) 17.5
3 Marion Elem School (11) 16.5
4 Madison Hamilton Middle School (5) 15.0
5 St. Johns NW Military Academy (7) 14.5
6 University School of Milw (5) 13.5
7 Milw Morse Middle School (6) 11.5
8 Madison Sherman Middle School (7) 11.0
9 Thiensville Steffen Middle School (2) 10.0
10-11 Racine Walden III School (2) 6.5
10-11 Jefferson Middle School (3) 6.5
12-14 Valders Middle School (2) 4.5
12-14 Cedar Grove (3) 4.5
12-14 Milw Walker Middle School (1) 4.5
15 Mequon Rangeline Elem (1) 4.0
16 Manitowoc Junior High School (1) 3.0

Junior Varsity Reserve Individual Results

NoNameTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6PtsMMED
1 LIETZ,Andrew Thiensville Steffen MS W23 W46 W8 W16 W9 W4 6.0 22.0
2 HER,Hindson Milw School of Lang W45 W7 W3 D9 W22 W14 5.5 22.0
3 ARDERN,Colin Univ School of Milw W36 W38 L2 W40 W24 W15 5.0 19.5
4 HER,Lou Milw School of Lang W74 W41 W29 W47 W17 L1 5.0 19.0
5 GUNDLACH,Jason Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L19 W63 W58 W43 W18 W17 5.0 17.0
6 PAISER,Aaron Marion Elem L47 W78 W57 W38 W20 W22 5.0 15.5
7 FAHEY,Tom St. Johns NW Mil Acad W31 L2 D42 W53 W27 W48 4.5
8 HER,Sou Milw School of Lang W44 W34 L1 W39 W16 D10 4.5
9 LI,Ang Racine Walden III School W48 W11 W13 D2 L1 W28 4.5
10 SPAETH,Nathan Milw Morse MS W64 W21 L14 W36 W32 D8 4.5
11 WATERMAN,Derik Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W73 L9 W66 D27 W25 W26 4.5
12 BHATNAGAR,Gaurav Mequon Rangeline Elem L49 W74 L24 W57 W38 W47 4.0
13 BREHM,Jordan Marion Elem W66 W68 L9 L24 W46 W39 4.0
14 CALABRESE,Frank St. Johns NW Mil Acad W61 W70 W10 L22 W44 L2 4.0
15 DANG,Christina Milw School of Lang W54 W39 L16 W49 W47 L3 4.0
16 HOLM,Leanne Madison Hamilton MS W33 W40 W15 L1 L8 W32 4.0
17 HOLM,Stephen Madison Hamilton MS W25 W30 W32 W51 L4 L5 4.0
18 KANE,Jeremy Madison Hamilton MS D65 W69 D20 W21 L5 W30 4.0
19 LIETZ,Christopher Thiensville Steffen MS W5 L51 W45 L44 W29 W49 4.0
20 LYNK,Rodney Milw School of Lang D51 W56 D18 W34 L6 W37 4.0
21 MILLER,Joshua Marion Elem W77 L10 W35 L18 W54 W44 4.0
22 PAPPLE,Cody Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W56 W43 W28 W14 L2 L6 4.0
23 SCHWARTZ,Zach Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L1 W64 L39 W58 W33 W43 4.0
24 SODEMANN,Jason Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L29 W60 W12 W13 L3 W34 4.0
25 ALBERT,Andy Marion Elem L17 D26 W77 W42 L11 W53 3.5
26 ECHOLS,Melvin Milw Morse MS L34 D25 W72 W65 W51 L11 3.5
27 KOVACH,Steven Marion Elem W42 W58 L47 D11 L7 W51 3.5
28 LAST,Robbie Madison Sherman Elem D53 W76 L22 W31 W30 L9 3.5
29 ALEXANDER,Kelsen Madison Sherman Elem W24 W35 L4 L32 L19 W69 3.0
30 BABBITT,Nicholas Milw Morse MS W75 L17 W46 W33 L28 L18 3.0
31 BERTRAM,Jeremy Marion Elem L7 D72 W76 L28 W69 D42 3.0
32 BLUM,Jesse Marion Elem W67 W37 L17 W29 L10 L16 3.0
33 BOWEN,John Univ School of Milw L16 W50 W68 L30 L23 W58 3.0
34 CROWELL,Ben St. Johns NW Mil Acad W26 L8 W70 L20 W36 L24 3.0
35 CROWELL,Mark St. Johns NW Mil Acad W57 L29 L21 L48 W70 W59 3.0
36 GOEBEL,Travis Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L3 W52 W41 L10 L34 W64 3.0
37 GUNDLACH,Ben Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W71 L32 L40 W60 W59 L20 3.0
38 HENNING, Jessie Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W72 L3 W54 L6 L12 W55 3.0
39 LANGE,Chloe Univ School of Milw W50 L15 W23 L8 W66 L13 3.0
40 PATTERSON,Richard Jefferson MS W52 L16 W37 L3 L48 W60 3.0
41 RADES,Paul Marion Elem W59 L4 L36 W64 L43 W67 3.0
42 REIM, Brett Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L27 W75 D7 L25 W72 D31 3.0
43 ROGEN,Sean St. Johns NW Mil Acad W63 L22 W67 L5 W41 L23 3.0
44 SCHIESSER,Nathan Madison Hamilton MS L8 W62 W61 W19 L14 L21 3.0
45 SCHNEIDER,Anthony Milw Morse MS L2 W59 L19 L61 W57 W65 3.0
46 STEINMETZ,Toni Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W55 L1 L30 W62 L13 W56 3.0
47 SWIGGUM,Joseph Madison Hamilton MS W6 W49 W27 L4 L15 L12 3.0
48 WEDZICHA,Johnny Manitowoc Junior HS L9 W77 L49 W35 W40 L7 3.0
49 WILLIAMS,Andrew Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W12 L47 W48 L15 W71 L19 3.0
50 ALEXANDER,Courtney Madison Sherman Elem L39 L33 D52 W76 L53 W72 2.5
51 ARDERN,Ethan Univ School of Milw D20 W19 W65 L17 L26 L27 2.5
52 GILE,Tyler Univ School of Milw L40 L36 D50 L72 W79 W71 2.5
53 KALLATH,Kirk Valders MS D28 L65 W69 L7 W50 L25 2.5
54 BABCOCK,Peter Jefferson MS L15 W71 L38 W70 L21 F66 2.0
55 FRITZ,Tom Marion Elem L46 L67 W74 L66 W77 L38 2.0
56 GORSKE,Alex Racine Walden III School L22 L20 L62 W73 W75 L46 2.0
57 GUNDLACH,Ted Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L35 -B- L6 L12 L45 W75 2.0
58 KURTH,Jeff Madison Sherman Elem W79 L27 L5 L23 W76 L33 2.0
59 LAST,Daniel Madison Sherman Elem L41 L45 W79 W63 L37 L35 2.0
60 LEVIEN,Mike St. Johns NW Mil Acad L70 L24 -B- L37 W62 L40 2.0
61 LOUKES,Hannah Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L14 W73 L44 W45 -N- -N- 2.0
62 MORALES,Jonathan Milw Morse MS L68 L44 W56 L46 L60 X77 2.0
63 OTTO,Paul Valders MS L43 L5 W75 L59 L64 W73 2.0
64 REED,Christopher Milw Morse MS L10 L23 W78 L41 W63 L36 2.0
65 RICE,Ian St. Johns NW Mil Acad D18 W53 L51 L26 D67 L45 2.0
66 SEIDER,Lora Cedar Grove L13 W79 L11 W55 L39 F54 2.0
67 SIMMONS,Levi Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L32 W55 L43 D71 D65 L41 2.0
68 CURCURIO,Joe Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem W62 L13 L33 -H- -N- -N- 1.5
69 MATTHES,Zack Jefferson MS D76 L18 L53 W79 L31 L29 1.5
70 PAISER,Nichole Marion Elem W60 L14 L34 L54 L35 D76 1.5
71 QUINTEROS,Javier Milw Morse MS L37 L54 W73 D67 L49 L52 1.5
72 SEIDER,Kelly Cedar Grove L38 D31 L26 W52 L42 L50 1.5
73 ALEXANDER,Arren Madison Sherman Elem L11 L61 L71 L56 W74 L63 1.0
74 DEUNCK,Jenny Cedar Grove L4 L12 L55 L77 L73 W79 1.0
75 LAST,Patrick Madison Sherman Elem L30 L42 L63 W78 L56 L57 1.0
76 THEIS,Tyler Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem D69 L28 L31 L50 L58 D70 1.0
77 WILLIAMS,Elliot Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem L21 L48 L25 W74 L55 F62 1.0
78 LIECHT,Andrew Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem -N- L6 L64 L75 -N- -N- 0.0
79 RADES,Beth Marion Elem L58 L66 L59 L69 L52 L74 0.0

2001 Scholastic Championships

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 28 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 30 January 2013

The Same, But Different

2001 opened with more of the same. Up until the third round, all the usual suspects were on top, including three-time defending champion Madison West. The only real surprise was the upset of University School in the first round by a surprising Marquette squad.

In the third round, the battles began in earnest, and the strain started to show. Racine Walden drew serious blood, knocking off the defending champs. Meanwhile Nicolet was dealing with a strong squad from Milwaukee School of Languages. MSL was led by Anthony Parker, who had the night before won the playoff for the right to represent Wisconsin in this year's Denker Tournament of High School Champions, defeating last year's representative, Josh Zillmer, 2-0. In this round he lost his individual game with freshman Ashish Vaja, who as an eighth-grader last year won the Junior Varsity (K-12) event, and Nicolet took the match.

Racine vs Nicolet

It gets serious: Racine v Nicolet, R4

This set up the marquee match for the fourth round, Racine Walden vs Nicolet. Walden was led by Morgan Feeney, who won the Pan-Am Scholastic held in Milwaukee over Christmas break, in which Vaja had also participated. Poetically, the match came down to their individual game. The game position was level, but Nicolet had the edge in the completed games, Feeney had to win for Walden to take the match. She pushed hard for a win, and in doing so the draw escaped, so Nicolet won the game and the match,

The fifth round saw the possibility for a first in Wisconsin interscholastic sports history. Milwaukee Vincent, whose basketball team had won the state title the night before, was playing Nicolet in Division 1, and their second team was playing Madison West in Division 2, and both matches were for the title! Unfortunately for them, Vincent wasn't able to pull off this particular trifecta. Both squads lost, and the Division 1 title belonged to Nicolet. Marquette overcame a second-round loss to Madison West to finish second, with Fort Atkinson taking third. There were so many teams following hard on the heels of Nicolet that Vincent's loss to Nicolet in the final round dropped them all the way back to seventh place.

In Division 2, Madison West's second team was catching the breaks their first team was missing. While they actually scored fewer game points than the first team (20.5 game points wins a match, and West 2 averaged less than 24 points per match, which West 1 averaged over 26 points, despite losing two matches) they squeaked their way through to a perfect 5-0 score and the Division 2 title, facing down the only other unbeaten team, Milwaukee Vincent, in the final round. Hartford Union stormed back from an early loss to Vincent to take second, with Vincent dropping back to fourth place, behind Manitowoc.

Matthew SWchladweiler

Matt Schladweiler, Winner K8

Nicolet's second team played in the K-12 event, and won the Team title, while the Top Individual K-12 honors went to Paul Lacosse of Manitowoc Roncalli with a perfect 6-0 score. The best K-8 team title went to Marion Elementary, while top individual honors in that group went to Matthew Schladweiler of Kewaskum.

The tournament kicked off Friday night with a two-game playoff between Anthony Parker from Milwaukee School of Languages and Josh Zillmer from Columbus for the right to represent Wisconsin in the Denker Tournament of HS Champions. They had finished in a tie at the Junior Championship, and the tie needed to be resolved by a playoff. Parker won the first game handily, which left Zillmer having to press hard for a win in the second game, as a draw would have given the match to Parker. As is usually the case, this resulted in a second loss for Zillmer.

NM Alex Betaneli

NM Alex Betaneli contemplates his move against Patrick McElwee, one of five players who drew against NM Betaneli

Saturday night two champions gave simuls. NM Alex Betaneli, the current state champion gave up only five draws out of nearly 40 games, in a simul that went deep into the night. The players who gained draws from the State Champion were: Lou Her and Sou Her of Milwaukee School of Languages, Patrick McElwee of Milwaukee James Madison, and Paul Riordan of Manitowoc Lincoln.

Michael Wolff

Michael Wolf looks over the draw he just earned from Bryan Lilly. At the top of the picture is the position on John Machi's board. Machi earned his draw a few moves later.

In the other simul, former Wisconsin State Champion Brian Lilly gave up 3 draws out of 18 games. One of the draws went to Kelly Borman, one of the TD's for the event, and the other two went to John Machi and Michael Wolf, of BrookField East.

Bryan Lilly

Bryan Lilly thinks about his game with Kelly Borman, one of three players to draw him


Team Crosstable

Results

Pl. Seed Team 1 2 3 4 5 MP GP
1 3 Nicolet W12 W14 W 4 W 9 W 7 5.0 146.5
2 10 Marquette W 8 L 5 W14 W15 W 9 4.0 120.0
3 16 Fort Atkinson W 7 L 8 W10 W17 W 4 4.0 106.0
4 7 Mil School Lang W16 W15 L 1 W 8 L 3 3.0 141.0
5 1 Madison West W10 W 2 L 9 L 7 W12 3.0 131.5
6 5 Columbus L14 L10 W11 W16 W15 3.0 114.5
7 8 Milw Vincent L 3 W11 W16 W 5 L 1 3.0 113.0
8 2 Univ School Mil L 2 W 3 W13 L 4 W10 3.0 111.5
9 4 Racine Walden W11 W13 W 5 L 1 L 2 3.0 109.5
10 9 Milw Madison Un L 5 W 6 L 3 W13 L 8 2.0 99.5
11 12 Neenah L 9 L 7 L 6 BYE W16 2.0 93.5
12 11 West Bend L 1 L17 BYE W14 L 5 2.0 89.0
13 14 Milw South Div W17 L 9 L 8 L10 W2-23 2.0 86.5
14 13 Milw Pulaski W 6 L 1 L 2 L12 W17 2.0 70.0
15 17 Appleton West BYE L 4 W17 L 2 L 6 2.0 68.5
16 15 Milw Bay View L 4 BYE L 7 L 6 L11 1.0 97.0
17 6 Brookfield Acad L13 W12 L15 L 3 L14 1.0 78.0

Board 1

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Ashish Vaja 3 Nicolet 50.0
2 Josh Zillmer 5 Columbus 50.0
3 Owen Lange 2 Univ School Mil 35.0
4 Morgan Feeney 4 Racine Walden 30.0
5 Anthony Parker 7 Mil School Lang 30.0
6 Josh White 8 Milw Vincent 30.0
7 James Smith 15 Milw Bay View 30.0
8 Alex Gianos-Steinberg 6 Brookfield Acad 25.0
9 Andrew Gomes 10 Marquette 25.0
10 Dave Gugg 11 West Bend 25.0
11 Chris Chisea 1 Madison West 20.0
12 Patrick McElwee 9 Milw Madison Un 20.0
13 Chris Weckerly 16 Fort Atkinson 20.0
14 Jonathan Lane 17 Appleton West 20.0
15 Arturo Delgado 14 Milw South Div 15.0
16 Chris Holdien 12 Neenah 10.0
17 Greg Sandbach 13 Milw Pulaski 5.0

Board 2

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Daniel Kane 1 Madison West 40.5
2 Duncan Carson 3 Nicolet 31.5
3 Jesse Allen 5 Columbus 31.5
4 Mike Schmid 16 Fort Atkinson 31.5
5 Paul Durkee 6 Brookfield Acad 27.0
6 Hindson Her 7 Mil School Lang 27.0
7 Kov Lor 8 Milw Vincent 27.0
8 Krsna Rangarajan 4 Racine Walden 22.5
9 Antwon Butler 9 Milw Madison Un 22.5
10 Mike Gilmore 12 Neenah 22.5
11 Wilmer Solano 14 Milw South Div 22.5
12 V Naimon/J Kohel 17 Appleton West 22.5
13 Michael Nash 2 Univ School Mil 18.0
14 Barry Fies 10 Marquette 18.0
15 Jacob Heiden 11 West Bend 18.0
16 Leroy Ramos 13 Milw Pulaski 9.0
17 Jenny Vonckx 15 Milw Bay View 9.0

Board 3

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Curtis Maldonado 7 Mil School Lang 36.0
2 Robert Southwell 10 Marquette 32.0
3 Logan Lewis 12 Neenah 32.0
4 Brian Markovic 4 Racine Walden 28.0
5 Guadenis Vidigiris 1 Madison West 24.0
6 Garnet McCloud 8 Milw Vincent 24.0
7 Brian Kachny 11 West Bend 24.0
8 Fue Her 15 Milw Bay View 24.0
9 Niley Sheth 16 Fort Atkinson 24.0
10 Tim Malloy 3 Nicolet 20.0
11 Pao Chao Lor 14 Milw South Div 20.0
12 Vikram Sasi 2 Univ School Mil 16.0
13 Steve Wachowiak 13 Milw Pulaski 16.0
14 Mordecai Tolbert 9 Milw Madison Un 12.0
15 J Koehler/V Naimon 17 Appleton West 12.0
16 Julie Zillmer 5 Columbus 8.0
17 Ben Schwade 6 Brookfield Acad 4.0

Board 4

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Ethan Corrado 1 Madison West 35.0
2 Chris Monigold 13 Milw Pulaski 28.0
3 Muhammad Bilal 15 Milw Bay View 28.0
4 Brian Macak 2 Univ School Mil 24.5
5 Sean Weckerly 16 Fort Atkinson 24.5
6 Paul Lebedinsky 3 Nicolet 21.0
7 Sou Her 7 Mil School Lang 21.0
8 Carl Robinson 9 Milw Madison Un 21.0
9 Braden Glad 10 Marquette 21.0
10 Adam Kacala 4 Racine Walden 14.0
11 Josh Reed 8 Milw Vincent 14.0
12 Brandon Delrow 12 Neenah 14.0
13 Demond Thomas 14 Milw South Div 14.0
14 Chad Koch/J Koehler 17 Appleton West 14.0
15 Justin Swaagman 5 Columbus 7.0
16 Maggie Gordon 6 Brookfield Acad 7.0
17 Travis Mayer 11 West Bend 7.0

Board 5

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Lou Her 7 Mil School Lang 27.0
2 Jake Boer 3 Nicolet 24.0
3 Hugh Robertson 9 Milw Madison Un 24.0
4 Brian Schwager 10 Marquette 24.0
5 Tom Harbecke 2 Univ School Mil 18.0
6 Shawn Swaagman 5 Columbus 18.0
7 Mike Truong 8 Milw Vincent 18.0
8 Andrew Kogutkiewicz 4 Racine Walden 15.0
9 Chris Gehl 6 Brookfield Acad 15.0
10 Jeremy Hambly 11 West Bend 15.0
11 Ryan O'Reilly 12 Neenah 15.0
12 Chidi Ozurumba 14 Milw South Div 15.0
13 Anna Ogden-Nussbaum 1 Madison West 12.0
14 David Lee 13 Milw Pulaski 12.0
15 Jose Pimienta 15 Milw Bay View 6.0
16 Adam Nelson 16 Fort Atkinson 6.0
17 /Chad Koch 17 Appleton West 0.0

Varsity Results — Division 2

Team Crosstable

Pl. Seed Team 1 2 3 4 5 MP GP
1 2 Madison West W 6 W 8 W17 W 3 W 4 5.0 119.5
2 4 Hartford Union W 5 W 9 L 4 W 7 W 8 4.0 138.5
3 1 Manitowoc W 7 W12 W19 L 1 W 6 4.0 133.0
4 14 Milw Vincent W 22 W11 W 2 W19 L 1 4.0 127.5
5 15 Univ School Mil L 2 W20 W21 W12 W19 4.0 107.5
6 13 Two Rivers L 1 W24 W22 W17 L 3 3.0 132.5
7 12 Milw Rufus King L 3 W18 W 9 L 2 W15 3.0 121.0
8 11 Milw Juneau W24 L 1 W15 W13 L 2 3.0 116.0
9 23 Brookfield East W20 L 2 L 7 W23 W21 3.0 115.0
10 19 Brookfield Acad W21 L19 L12 W14 W17 3.0 108.0
11 9 St. John's Mil W15 L 4 L13 W20 W18 3.0 98.5
12 10 Franklin W18 L 3 W10 L 5 W13 3.0 97.5
13 18 Waupaca W14 L17 W11 L 8 L12 2.0 102.5
14 7 Racine Walden L13 L15 W24 L10 W20 2.0 101.5
15 20 St Mary Springs L11 W14 L 8 W22 L 7 2.0 97.5
16 17 Milw Riverside L19 L21 L20 W24 W22 2.0 95.5
17 5 Oconomowoc W23 W13 L 1 L 6 L10 2.0 94.5
18 21 Milw Pulaski L12 L 7 W23 W21 L11 2.0 88.5
19 6 Marion W16 W10 L 3 L 4 L 5 2.0 83.0
20 24 Mil School Lang L 9 L 5 W16 L11 L14 1.0 100.5
21 8 Jefferson L10 W16 L 5 L18 L 9 1.0 76.0
22 3 Kewaskum L 4 W23 L 6 L15 L16 1.0 58.5
23 16 Plymouth L17 L22 L18 L 9 L1-13 0.0 62.0
24 22 Milw Custer L 8 L 6 L14 L16 WD 0.0 4.0

Board 1

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Phillip Rydzewski 13 Two Rivers 45.0
2 Steve Feak 4 Hartford Union 40.0
3 Marc Dragosz 9 St. John's Mil 40.0
4 Leroy Shanks 11 Milw Juneau 40.0
5 John Machi 23 Brookfield East 40.0
6 Vignesh Somasundaram 19 Brookfield Acad 35.0
7 Craig Gadzinski 1 Manitowoc 30.0
8 Mark Schrauth 3 Kewaskum 30.0
9 Joe Larson 10 Franklin 30.0
10 J Moll/D Green 12 Milw Rufus King 30.0
11 Shawn Westveer 18 Waupaca 30.0
12 Peter Babcock 8 Jefferson 25.0
13 Jeremy Locke 17 Milw Riverside 25.0
14 Leanne Holm 2 Madison West 20.0
15 Matt Spencer 7 Racine Walden 20.0
16 Andrew Truong 14 Milw Vincent 20.0
17 Kyle Kaliebe 15 Univ School Mil 20.0
18 Trevor Sumner 24 Mil School Lang 20.0
19 Matthew Jones 5 Oconomowoc 15.0
20 Bob Wothe 20 St Mary Springs 15.0
21 Peter Desens 6 Marion 10.0
22 Darin Behmke 16 Plymouth 10.0
23 Ben Juarez 21 Milw Pulaski 10.0
24 Chris Henderson 22 Milw Custer 0.0

Board 2

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Rodney Lynk 24 Mil School Lang 45.0
2 Nathan Malueg 6 Marion 40.5
3 Tou Lia Lang 1 Manitowoc 36.0
4 D Brown/J Moll 12 Milw Rufus King 36.0
5 Bobby Baganz 16 Plymouth 36.0
6 Zach Ketterhagen 20 St Mary Springs 36.0
7 David Stolzenberg 2 Madison West 31.5
8 Sai Thao 14 Milw Vincent 31.5
9 Caroline Mayer 7 Racine Walden 27.0
10 Mike Schulz 13 Two Rivers 27.0
11 John Twardowski 17 Milw Riverside 27.0
12 Nick Jesse 5 Oconomowoc 22.5
13 Andrew Bessa 10 Franklin 22.5
14 Matt Connell 11 Milw Juneau 22.5
15 Jerone Miller 21 Milw Pulaski 22.5
16 Jeremy Nagorny 4 Hartford Union 18.0
17 John Randall 9 St. John's Mil 13.5
18 Jon Lund 15 Univ School Mil 13.5
19 Dan Gordon 19 Brookfield Acad 13.5
20 Karl Schulz 23 Brookfield East 9.0
21 Joey Ponedel 18 Waupaca 4.5
22 Josh Mueller 3 Kewaskum 0.0
23 Richard Patterson 8 Jefferson 0.0
24 Tina Thomas 22 Milw Custer 0.0

Board 3

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Eric Wullschleber 2 Madison West 36.0
2 Ying Xiong 14 Milw Vincent 36.0
3 Soua Vang 21 Milw Pulaski 36.0
4 Ricky Jobke 4 Hartford Union 32.0
5 Sunny Kelsey 15 Univ School Mil 32.0
6 Christina Dang 24 Mil School Lang 32.0
7 Doug Muskett 1 Manitowoc 28.0
8 Mike Demming 11 Milw Juneau 24.0
9 Kevin Wondrash 13 Two Rivers 24.0
10 Andy Schmuhl 20 St Mary Springs 24.0
11 Matt Fitzgerald 10 Franklin 20.0
12 James Koelbl 6 Marion 16.0
13 Josh Turner 8 Jefferson 16.0
14 C DeBruin/D Brown 12 Milw Rufus King 16.0
15 Brian Liebenthal 16 Plymouth 16.0
16 Karl Griena 18 Waupaca 16.0
17 Michael Wolf 23 Brookfield East 16.0
18 John Newmann 3 Kewaskum 12.0
19 Chris Janowak 5 Oconomowoc 12.0
20 Doug Fredericksen 7 Racine Walden 12.0
21 Marlon McKay 17 Milw Riverside 8.0
22 Tina Matic 19 Brookfield Acad 8.0
23 Nick Stanford 22 Milw Custer 4.0
24 Gary Grubb 9 St. John's Mil 0.0

Board 4

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Nick Glautschew 23 Brookfield East 35.0
2 Corbin Schlipp 14 Milw Vincent 28.0
3 Jay Scharer 18 Waupaca 28.0
4 Jake Gilane 4 Hartford Union 24.5
5 Tony Ueberfloss 7 Racine Walden 24.5
6 Eric McLean 13 Two Rivers 24.5
7 Brian Andoloro 19 Brookfield Acad 24.5
8 Kyle Mayer 1 Manitowoc 21.0
9 Jason Gaulke 5 Oconomowoc 21.0
10 Bryant Stratton 9 St. John's Mil 21.0
11 J Nieznanski/C DeBruin 12 Milw Rufus King 21.0
12 Sam Hitchcock-Tilton 15 Univ School Mil 21.0
13 Michael Lucas 11 Milw Juneau 17.5
14 Antonia Gardner 17 Milw Riverside 17.5
15 Josh Dettmann 2 Madison West 14.0
16 Jeremy Kowolkowski 8 Jefferson 14.0
17 Su Thao 21 Milw Pulaski 14.0
18 Mike Theisen 3 Kewaskum 10.5
19 John Sacheck 6 Marion 10.5
20 Ryan Ott 20 St Mary Springs 10.5
21 Erik Hanson 10 Franklin 7.0
22 Marlon Winston 24 Mil School Lang 3.5
23 Amanda Griffin 16 Plymouth 0.0
24 Chris Connell 22 Milw Custer 0.0

Board 5

Pl. Name # Team GP
1 Andrew Riordan 19 Brookfield Acad 27.0
2 Adam Balicki 4 Hartford Union 24.0
3 Aaron Jensen 5 Oconomowoc 24.0
4 Alberto Navarro 9 St. John's Mil 24.0
5 Tom Wilz 18 Waupaca 24.0
6 Liz Radtke 8 Jefferson 21.0
7 Tom Burke 15 Univ School Mil 21.0
8 Robert Vater 1 Manitowoc 18.0
9 Jean Buaton-Mendoza 2 Madison West 18.0
10 J Wallner/S Ruk 7 Racine Walden 18.0
11 Nha Her 10 Franklin 18.0
12 S Halase/J Nieznanski 12 Milw Rufus King 18.0
13 Justin Mills 17 Milw Riverside 18.0
14 Paul Larsen 23 Brookfield East 15.0
15 Chris Baldwin 11 Milw Juneau 12.0
16 Chadd Phillips 13 Two Rivers 12.0
17 Leng Yang 14 Milw Vincent 12.0
18 E Rodenkirk/B Hahn 20 St Mary Springs 12.0
19 Bill Olewinski 3 Kewaskum 6.0
20 Ken Vollendorf 6 Marion 6.0
21 Jason Atherton 21 Milw Pulaski 6.0
22   16 Plymouth 0.0
23   22 Milw Custer 0.0
24 Erica Charleston 24 Mil School Lang 0.0

Results of K-12

Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreTB1
1 Nicolet High School (8) 19.5
2- 3 Marquette University High School (4) 18.0 78.5
2- 3 Marion Middle School (4) 18.0 72.0
4 Waupaca High School (6) 14.0
5 Milwaukee J. Madison High School (4) 13.5
6 Oconomowoc High School (5) 13.0
7 Jefferson High School (6) 12.0
8-11 West Bend High School (5) 11.0
8-11 Milwaukee Juneau High School (5) 11.0
8-11 Fond du Lac St. Mary Springs HS (5) 11.0
8-11 Hartford Union High School (4) 11.0
12-14 Milw South Division High School (3) 10.5
12-14 Neenah High School (3) 10.5
12-14 University School of Milwaukee (5) 10.5
15 Franklin High School (5) 10.0
16 Milwaukee Rufus King High School (3) 7.5
17 Manitowoc Roncali High School (1) 6.0
18 Milwaukee Bay View High School (2) 5.5
19-20 St. John's NW Military Academy (3) 5.0
19-20 Racine Walden III (2) 5.0
21-24 Manitowoc Lincoln High School (2) 4.0
21-24 Plymouth High School (1) 4.0
21-24 Milwaukee Walker Middle School (1) 4.0
21-24 Milwaukee Vincent High School (1) 4.0
25 Milwaukee Grand Avenue School (1) 3.0
26-28 Milwaukee School of Languages (1) 2.0
26-28 Madison West High School (1) 2.0
26-28 Two Rivers Washington High School (1) 2.0
29 Kewaskum High School (1) 1.0

Individual Results

NoNameTeamRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Rd5Rd6PtsTB1TB2TB3
1 LACOSSE, Paul Manitowoc Roncalli HS W45 W26 W51 W4 W5 W3 6.0
2 MILLER, Joshua Marion Middle School D11 W59 W31 W33 W10 W12 5.5
3 SUZUKI, Yoh Nicolet High School W56 W80 W30 W20 W6 L1 5.0 22.0
4 KENNY, Joel Nicolet High School W42 W78 W7 L1 W53 W16 5.0 21.0
5 SYSMOUTH, Mayka Milw James Madison HS W84 W71 W27 W24 L1 W28 5.0 20.0
6 BREHM, Jordan Marion Middle School W60 W89 W32 W14 L3 W19 5.0 19.0 30.0 19.0
7 ADAMS, Brett Marquette Univ HS W86 W40 L4 W23 W43 W24 5.0 19.0 30.0 17.0
8 WEBER, Ari Nicolet High School W75 L33 W63 W32 W55 W13 5.0 16.5
9 ALBERT, Matthew Marion Middle School W29 W15 D10 W34 L12 W20 4.5
10 KUKAR, Quinn Marquette Univ HS W88 W43 D9 W11 L2 W33 4.5
11 PROCTOR-BROWN, Patrick Nicolet High School D2 W74 W76 L10 W44 W34 4.5
12 STAFF, Matt Marquette Univ HS W63 D31 W35 W75 W9 L2 4.5
13 BALDWIN, Steve Milw Juneau High School W21 L53 W58 W82 W50 L8 4.0
14 CERVERA, Marco Milw James Madison HS W67 W76 W53 L6 L24 W46 4.0
15 COFFEY, Kris Milw South Div HS W28 L9 W88 L53 W41 W60 4.0
16 DESMOULIN, Stephan Plymouth High School L20 W81 W40 W30 W54 L4 4.0
17 DUSEL, Josh Waupaca High School L32 L28 W65 W88 W39 W35 4.0
18 FLETCHER, Jonathan Hartford Union HS W87 L34 L48 W80 W56 W54 4.0
19 GAO, Boyi Nicolet High School W49 L22 W25 W51 W27 L6 4.0
20 GILLIAN, Benish Marquette Univ HS W16 W44 W50 L3 W52 L9 4.0
21 HEIDEN, Laura West Bend High School L13 W56 L29 W69 W67 W52 4.0
22 MORGENSTERN, Kristin Neenah High School W70 W19 L24 L31 W71 W37 4.0
23 MYLES, Avery Milw Juneau High School L44 W77 W70 L7 W78 W55 4.0
24 NYGAARD, Mischa Nicolet High School W57 W62 W22 L5 W14 L7 4.0
25 PETO, Chris Hartford Union HS L33 W85 L19 W74 W70 W40 4.0
26 RAMME, Austin Oconomowoc High School W91 L1 W61 L43 W48 W49 4.0
27 RASMUSSEN, Mike Waupaca High School W38 W41 L5 W44 L19 W43 4.0
28 RAY, Amrik Nicolet High School L15 W17 W89 W46 W37 L5 4.0
29 SAAHIR, Yusuf Milw Walker MS L9 W72 W21 L37 W75 W53 4.0
30 SCHENZEL, Travis Neenah High School W82 W55 L3 L16 W42 W50 4.0
31 PHOMMASACK, Lay Milw Pulaski High School W36 D12 L2 W22 L34 W58 3.5
32 RAMIREZ, Isaac Milw South Div HS W17 W68 L6 L8 D58 W63 3.5
33 SCHUH, Ryan St. Mary Springs HS W25 W8 D34 L2 W64 L10 3.5
34 YANG, Ntyuam Milw Vincent High School W72 W18 D33 L9 W31 L11 3.5
35 ALBERT, Andy Marion Middle School W83 D64 L12 D49 W79 L17 3.0
36 BAKHTIAR, Aleem University School of Mil L31 W45 L37 L71 W74 W70 3.0
37 CARPENTER, Andy Oconomowoc High School W93 L50 W36 W29 L28 L22 3.0
38 FURNESS, Andrew St. Mary Springs HS L27 L70 W73 L40 W84 W71 3.0
39 GRIFFITH, Jackie Franklin High School L50 L46 W47 W91 L17 W80 3.0
40 HAWKSLEY, Patrick St. Johns NW Mil Acad W61 L7 L16 W38 W51 L25 3.0
41 HERMAN, Jonathon Nicolet High School W48 L27 L82 W77 L15 W64 3.0
42 JAMES, Alex Jefferson High School L4 L61 W83 W68 L30 W81 3.0
43 KAUFMAN, Andy University School of Mil W54 L10 W92 W26 L7 L27 3.0
44 KLUKA, James Milw South Div HS W23 L20 W69 L27 L11 W76 3.0
45 KRUEGER, Dan Jefferson High School L1 L36 W81 L67 W86 W66 3.0
46 KUNKEL, Bryanna Oconomowoc High School L53 W39 W71 L28 W82 L14 3.0
47 LAGWIG, Matt Milw Grand Avenue School L76 L60 L39 -B- W68 W72 3.0
48 LE, Dan Waupaca High School L41 W57 W18 L50 L26 W75 3.0
49 MAAS, Alan Franklin High School L19 W84 D62 D35 W76 L26 3.0
50 MANSKE, Ryan West Bend High School W39 W37 L20 W48 L13 L30 3.0
51 MATTHES, Zach Jefferson High School W90 W52 L1 L19 L40 W69 3.0
52 RUK, Sam Racine Walden III W74 L51 WV5 W72 L20 L21 3.0
53 SCHOLZ, Jeremy Waupaca High School W46 W13 L14 W15 L4 L29 3.0
54 STEVENS, Matt Oconomowoc High School L43 W90 W78 W60 L16 L18 3.0
55 TRPAGUE, Nathan Manitowoc Lincoln HS W69 L30 W64 W79 L8 L23 3.0
56 WEST, Eric Jefferson High School L3 L21 W85 W59 L18 W79 3.0
57 ASH, Jason Neenah High School L24 L48 W87 L58 W91 D61 2.5
58 HALASE, Stephanie Milw King High School LV5 W83 L13 W57 D32 L31 2.5
59 KRAUS, Evan St. Mary Springs HS -H- L2 L74 L56 W89 W78 2.5
60 MADRIGAL, Adrian Waupaca High School L6 W47 W80 L54 D61 L15 2.5
61 ODONER, Ashley Milw King High School L40 W42 L26 D63 D60 D57 2.5
62 OROSCO, Isabel Milw King High School W65 L24 D49 L64 L63 W91 2.5
63 ROBBINS, George University School of Mil L12 W93 L8 D61 W62 L32 2.5
64 WIMBER, Justin Milw James Madison HS W85 D35 L55 W62 L33 L41 2.5
65 ACKER, James Racine Walden III L62 L67 L17 W87 L66 W85 2.0
66 BISHOP, Tom University School of Mil L89 L79 L72 W85 W65 L45 2.0
67 BURGESS, Alec University School of Mil L14 W65 L79 W45 L21 F82 2.0
68 FITZGERALD, Kevin Franklin High School W79 L32 L75 L42 L47 W84 2.0
69 GERBER, Jessica Two Rivers High School L55 W73 L44 L21 W92 L51 2.0
70 GLENN, William Milw School of Languages L22 W38 L23 W93 L25 L36 2.0
71 HAGEN, Steve Waupaca High School W92 L5 L46 W36 L22 L38 2.0
72 HILL, Levi Oconomowoc High School L34 L29 W66 L52 W77 L47 2.0
73 JOHNSON, Melissa Hartford Union HS L80 L69 L38 L83 -B- W86 2.0
74 KAMICHERIL, Anand Madison West High School L52 L11 W59 L25 L36 W89 2.0
75 KRUGER, Justin West Bend High School L8 W87 W68 L12 L29 L48 2.0
76 LEWIS, Wes Jefferson High School W47 L14 L11 W92 L49 L44 2.0
77 RODENKIRK, Ed St. Mary Springs HS LV5 L23 W86 L41 L72 W92 2.0
78 SCHROEPFER, Adam West Bend High School W81 L4 L54 W89 L23 L59 2.0
79 SPRIHKMAN, Spencer West Bend High School L68 W66 W67 L55 L35 L56 2.0
80 THOMAS, Martin Milw James Madison HS W73 L3 L60 L18 W88 L39 2.0
81 VOGEL, Adam Franklin High School L78 L16 L45 W90 W83 L42 2.0
82 VONCKX, Katie Milw Pulaski High School L30 W91 W41 L13 L46 F67 2.0
83 WALLACE, Matthew Milw Juneau High School L35 L58 L42 W73 L81 W90 2.0
84 BEDELL, Zach Milw Juneau High School L5 L49 W93 L86 L38 L68 1.0
85 BEHN, Christine Kewaskum High School L64 L25 L56 L66 W93 L65 1.0
86 DAVISON, Krystal Franklin High School L7 L88 L77 W84 L45 L73 1.0
87 GREICAR, Tom St. Mary Springs HS L18 L75 L57 L65 L90 -B- 1.0
88 HANG, Joo Manitowoc Lincoln HS L10 W86 L15 L17 L80 L93 1.0
89 HAZLETT, Martin Jefferson High School W66 L6 L28 L78 L59 L74 1.0
90 KOZMIN, Bryan St. Johns NW Mil Acad L51 L54 L91 L81 W87 L83 1.0
91 LENZEN, Jeffrey Hartford Union HS L26 L82 W90 L39 L57 L62 1.0
92 RANDAZZO, Mike Milw Juneau High School L71 -B- L43 L76 L69 L77 1.0
93 SPENCER, Kurt St. Johns NW Mil Acad L37 L63 L84 L70 L85 W88 1.0

Results of K-8

Team Standings

Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score TB1
1 Marion Elementary School (16) 18.5
2 Madison Hamilton Middle School (5) 17.5
3 Fond du Lac Woodworth Junior HS (6) 17.0
4 Milwaukee School of Languages (6) 16.0
5- 6 Milwaukee Morse Middle School (9) 14.0 62.5
5- 6 Milwaukee Walker Middle School (6) 14.0 58.5
7- 9 University School of Milwaukee (4) 12.5
7- 9 Madison Sherman Middle School (7) 12.5
7- 9 Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem. School (11) 12.5
10 Oconomowoc Stone Bank School (5) 11.5
11 Kewaskum High School (2) 8.5
12 Racine Walden III (2) 8.0
13 Antigo (2) 7.5
14 St. John's NW Military Academy (2) 6.5
15 Merrimac St. Aloysius School (2) 5.0
16-17 Mequon St. James (1) 4.0
16-17 Neenah (1) 4.0
18-21 Oshkosh St. Elizabeth Seton (3) 3.0
18-21 Lakeshore Middle School (1) 3.0
18-21 Plymouth Riverview Middle School (1) 3.0
18-21 Oshkosh South Park Middle (1) 3.0
22 Hartford (1) 1.0

Individual Results

# Name Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Pts TB1 TB2
1 SCHLADWEILER, Matthew Kewaskum Middle School W77 W69 W22 W36 W9 W3 6.0
2 BLASHE, Jesse Marion Elementary School W75 W46 D31 W62 W22 W4 5.5
3 BORK, Chris Marion Elementary School W56 W13 W18 W7 W31 L1 5.0 22.0 39.0
4 KANE, Jeremy Madison Hamilton MS W70 W17 W5 W16 W21 L2 5.0 22.5 38.0
5 CALABRESE, Frank St. Johns NW Mil Acad W23 W11 L4 W20 W18 W14 5.0 21.5
6 LI, Ang Racine Walden III W19 W40 W28 L21 W35 W13 5.0 19.5 37.0
7 SWIGGUM, Joseph Madison Hamilton MS W10 W59 W39 L3 W41 W21 5.0 19.5 34.0
8 SODEMANN, Jason Woodworth Junior HS W58 W76 L9 W24 W27 W16 5.0 19.0
9 BABBITT, Nicholas Milw Morse Middle School W37 W73 W8 W35 L1 D11 4.5
10 HOTTENSTEIN, Joseph Antigo L7 D12 W67 W66 W63 W31 4.5
11 PAPPLE, Cody Woodworth Junior HS W71 L5 W68 W78 W45 D9 4.5
12 SCHWARTZ, Zach Woodworth Junior HS L21 D10 W77 W84 W64 W32 4.5
13 ALEXANDER, Kelsen Madison Sherman MS W88 L3 W15 W54 W25 L6 4.0
14 ALLEN, Damien Milw School of Languages W72 L41 W55 W73 W36 L5 4.0
15 BOWEN, John University School of Mil W52 L20 L13 W75 W73 W37 4.0
16 BROWN, Dominic Milw School of Languages W74 W47 W20 L4 W37 L8 4.0
17 HAHN, Byron St. Aloysius School W49 L4 L40 W90 W39 W45 4.0
18 HANCOCK, Andrew Milw School of Languages W90 W54 L3 W39 L5 W56 4.0
19 HER, Richard Milw School of Languages L6 W94 W43 D33 W62 D23 4.0
20 HEUP, Andy Stone Bank School W79 W15 L16 L5 W50 W48 4.0
21 HINTZ, Tim Marion Elementary School W12 W68 W41 W6 L4 L7 4.0
22 HOLM, Steven Madison Hamilton MS W42 W34 L1 W28 L2 W41 4.0
23 LARSON, Austin Neenah High School L5 W81 D29 W59 W61 D19 4.0
24 MOUA, Kong Milw Walker MS W85 L35 W47 L8 W65 W38 4.0
25 PAISAR, Aaron Marion Elementary School L40 W26 W52 W65 L13 W55 4.0
26 SOFFA, Jobe Chegwin Elementary Sch L41 L25 W79 W44 W75 W40 4.0
27 SPAETH, Nathan Milw Walker MS L31 W79 W60 W40 L8 W36 4.0
28 STARKS, Ryan Marion Elementary School W29 W61 L6 L22 W43 W46 4.0
29 WEBER, Bryan Mequon St. James L28 W44 D23 W63 W42 D35 4.0
30 AIELLO, Jon Marion Elementary School D60 W88 L62 L42 W84 W61 3.5
31 BHATNAGAR, Gaurav Lakeshore Middle School W27 W38 D2 W64 L3 L10 3.5
32 KIM, Michael University School of Mil W44 L36 D63 W60 W33 L12 3.5
33 KURTH, Jeff Madison Sherman MS L34 W92 W49 D19 L32 W64 3.5
34 THUNDERCLOUD, Kyle Milw Morse Middle School W33 L22 L73 D68 W83 W59 3.5
35 WEESNER, Dean Madison Hamilton MS W94 W24 W45 L9 L6 D29 3.5
36 ALEXANDER, Courtney Madison Sherman MS W80 W32 W84 L1 L14 L27 3.0
37 BLUM, Jesse Marion Elementary School L9 W58 W42 W57 L16 L15 3.0
38 CURRY, Josh Milw School of Languages W91 L31 W82 L45 W72 L24 3.0
39 DONOVAN, Chad Milw Morse Middle School W57 W43 L7 L18 L17 W73 3.0
40 GOEBEL, Travis Woodworth Junior HS W25 L6 W17 L27 W54 L26 3.0
41 GUNDLACH, Jason Woodworth Junior HS W26 W14 L21 W46 L7 L22 3.0
42 HARTMAN, Matt Plymouth Riverview MS L22 W67 L37 W30 L29 W77 3.0
43 HELMER, Josh Chegwin Elementary Sch W93 L39 L19 W52 L28 W69 3.0
44 HERDEN, Jonathon Milw Morse Middle School L32 L29 W93 L26 W51 W67 3.0
45 HEUP, Mike Stone Bank School W87 W65 L35 W38 L11 L17 3.0
46 HOTTENSTEIN, Howie Antigo W48 L2 W51 L41 W57 L28 3.0
47 LANGE, Michael Woodworth Junior HS W83 L16 L24 L51 W85 W76 3.0
48 LIEBENTHAL, Dror University School of Mil L46 L86 W71 W89 W49 L20 3.0
49 OLLENBURG, Donald Jr. Milw Walker MS L17 W56 L33 W53 L48 W82 3.0
50 PAISAR, Nichole Marion Elementary School L84 D77 D61 W74 L20 W78 3.0
51 PERRY, Jesus Milw Walker MS L61 W75 L46 W47 L44 W72 3.0
52 PUPS, Jacob Milw Walker MS L15 W53 L25 L43 W91 W70 3.0
53 RANGARAJAN, Rohit Racine Walden III L59 L52 W87 L49 W90 W84 3.0
54 SMITH, Jordan Milw Morse Middle School W63 L18 W70 L13 L40 W68 3.0
55 STEINBRECHER, Nicholas Milw Walker MS L65 W89 L14 W80 W82 L25 3.0
56 STENSON, Dane Oshkosh South Park MS L3 L49 W92 W76 W78 L18 3.0
57 SZYMCZAK, Cody Chegwin Elementary Sch L39 W87 W69 L37 L46 W74 3.0
58 COPELAND, Jeremy Milw Morse Middle School L8 L37 L80 W93 W89 D65 2.5
59 GUNDLACH, Ben Chegwin Elementary Sch W53 L7 D83 L23 W60 L34 2.5
60 KELLER, Josh Milw School of Languages D30 W80 L27 L32 L59 W83 2.5
61 LOKER, Matthew St. Elizabeth Seton W51 L28 D50 W83 L23 L30 2.5
62 MEYER, Ian Kewaskum Middle School W92 D64 W30 L2 L19 -N- 2.5
63 RESOP, Adam Chegwin Elementary Sch L54 W93 D32 L29 L10 W93 2.5
64 SCHIMPF, Mark Chegwin Elementary Sch W82 D62 W66 L31 L12 L33 2.5
65 SOFFA, Jacob Chegwin Elementary Sch W55 L45 W76 L25 L24 D58 2.5
66 WALLIS, Matt Stone Bank School W89 D84 L64 L10 L69 W85 2.5
67 ADAMS, Phil Chegwin Elementary Sch L69 L42 L10 W79 W71 L44 2.0
68 ADSUMILLI, Arjun University School of Mil W86 L21 L11 D34 D77 L54 2.0
69 CARLEY, Derek Marion Elementary School W67 L1 L57 L82 W66 L43 2.0
70 EGDORF, Dustin Marion Elementary School L4 W74 L54 L77 W87 L52 2.0
71 FRITZ, Tom Marion Elementary School L11 L78 L48 W94 L67 W92 2.0
72 HEIDEMANN, Michael Marion Elementary School L14 L82 W88 W85 L38 L51 2.0
73 HURLEY, Drew Madison Hamilton MS W78 L9 W34 L14 L15 L39 2.0
74 LAST, Patrick Madison Sherman MS L16 L70 W91 L50 W88 L57 2.0
75 LAST, Robbie Madison Sherman MS L2 L51 W81 L15 L26 W88 2.0
76 LOVE, Elisha Milw Morse Middle School W81 L8 L65 L56 W80 L47 2.0
77 MORALES, Jonathon Milw Morse Middle School L1 D50 L12 W70 D68 L42 2.0
78 PETERSON, Erik Stone Bank School L73 W71 W85 L11 L56 L50 2.0
79 RADES, Paul Marion Elementary School L20 L27 L26 L67 -B- W89 2.0
80 RIEDERER, Max Chegwin Elementary Sch L36 L60 W58 L55 L76 W90 2.0
81 SIMMONS, Levi Chegwin Elementary Sch L76 L23 L75 L88 W94 W87 2.0
82 SMITH, J.J. Stone Bank School L64 W72 L38 W69 L55 L49 2.0
83 LAST, Daniel Madison Sherman MS L47 W90 D59 L61 L34 L60 1.5
84 VAND DER KELEN, Kory St. Johns NW Mil Acad W50 D66 L36 L12 L30 L53 1.5
85 ALEXANDER, Arren Madison Sherman MS L24 W91 L78 L72 L47 L66 1.0
86 CURCURIO, Joe Chegwin Elementary Sch L68 W48 -U- -U- -U- -U- 1.0
87 DAVIS, Nolman Milw Morse Middle School L45 L57 L53 W91 L70 L81 1.0
88 HAHN, Brittany St. Aloysius School L13 L30 L72 W81 L74 L75 1.0
89 HUMMEL, Joshua Hartford Union HS L66 L55 -B- L48 L58 L79 1.0
90 RADES, Beth Marion Elementary School L18 L83 W94 L17 L53 L80 1.0
91 TESTER, Allen Marion Elementary School L38 L85 L74 L87 L52 W94 1.0
92 PISTOHL, Evan St. Elizabeth Seton L62 L33 L56 -N- D93 L71 0.5
93 TOBER, Doug Marion Elementary School L43 L63 L44 L58 D92 L63 0.5
94 MARKS, Devin St. Elizabeth Seton L35 L19 L90 L71 L81 L91 0.0

Subcategories

Active flyers we have received for events in Wisconsin

The State Scholastic Chess Championships are held every year in the spring, toward the end of the school year. They began in Milwaukee but moved to Oskosh to be more accessible to schools in the rest of the state.

The Arpad Elo Memorial actually began as the Elo Open while Arpad Elo was still alive. After his death it moved to Madison for many years before becoming a roving tournament.

This tournament is held in the fall every year, just after the school year begins.

This is a closed tournament, open only to residents of Wisconsin and past champions. It started out being held in early May, moved to Memorial Day weekend for many years, and gradually moved to Labor Day weekend.