Tour Events

No events

2003 Wisconsin Chess Tour

Gleason Wins Tour

Once again class players dominate the tour finish. Neil Gleason pulls off the victory, nosing out Isaak Gabrilovich for the overall lead. NM Alex Betaneli managed sixth place, which was the best finish for anyone over rated 2000.

Obviously, the Class A race was a clone of the overall race. Rodney Draves held off a last-minute charge from Joe Richards to win Class B, while in Class C Luke Kouba and Mike Fixel battled it out right down to the final game, with Kouba taking the top spot at the end.

We would like to take the time right now to put to rest the rumor that only reason Ken Rasmussen ran for the board was to write himself the Tour's Class D prize check. We know this isn't his only reason, as he has had the chance to write himself prize checks in other events, as well.

Finally, Matt Waller beat out Samuel Bell for the U1200 prize in the Tour's most closely fought duel.

Overall Standings
Class A Standings
Class B Standings
Class C Standings
Under 1200 Standings
Event Summary

Overall Standings

2003 WCA TourTotal PointsAverage Rating
GLEASON, NEIL500.301947.22
GABRILOVICH, ISAAK460.531867.67
HOFFMAN, GUY405.061912.38
BORMAN, KELLY402.741966.43
DRAVES, RODNEY362.751631.80
BETANELI, ALEX356.812260.20
RICHARDS, JOSEPH310.191730.60
SCHMITT, LARRY292.791607.86
SANTARIUS, ERIK275.551785.25
BAUMGARTNER, CHRIS266.771747.40
WAGNER, JOHN266.741905.67
BIAREISHYK, SIARHEI263.971687.80
KANE, JEREMY255.691654.20
FRICANO, PAUL247.841861.80
PADOL, ERIC242.981657.60
STEIN, JOSIAH234.901740.25
NIETMAN, MIKE228.001809.40
RASMUSSEN, KEN223.141298.00
LILLY, BRIAN206.392121.00
Mc ELWEE, PATRICK204.731776.50
XU, YUAN202.342159.00
GATICA, JOSE197.031914.67
VAJA, ASHISH193.921939.33
WALKER, ARLEN193.331708.00
LEINEN, CHUCK190.611677.20

CLASS A

Class ATotal PointsAverage Rating
GLEASON, NEIL500.301947.22
GABRILOVICH, ISAAK460.531867.67
HOFFMAN, GUY405.061912.38
BORMAN, KELLY402.741966.43
WAGNER, JOHN266.741905.67
FRICANO, PAUL247.841861.80
NIETMAN, MIKE228.001809.40
GATICA, JOSE197.031914.67
VAJA, ASHISH193.921939.33
COONS, JAMES182.601848.67
LYNCH, JEREMY162.071915.67
BUTLER, LARRY157.451935.00
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH136.961957.50
PARKER, ANTHONY128.681898.00
BROWN, CHRISTOPHER SR.126.051820.00
BOGENSCHUTZ, TIM111.931863.50
OLK, BILL105.481804.00
KREIGH, KYLE100.261915.50
BERG, ROY94.311860.00
COVIC, MEHMED81.001800.00

CLASS B

Class BTotal PointsAverage Rating
DRAVES, RODNEY362.751631.80
RICHARDS, JOSEPH310.191730.60
SCHMITT, LARRY292.791607.86
SANTARIUS, ERIK275.551785.25
BAUMGARTNER, CHRIS266.771747.40
BIAREISHYK, SIARHEI263.971687.80
KANE, JEREMY255.691654.20
PADOL, ERIC242.981657.60
STEIN, JOSIAH234.901740.25
Mc ELWEE, PATRICK204.731776.50
WALKER, ARLEN193.331708.00
LEINEN, CHUCK190.611677.20
ENGELEN, MARK166.781661.00
ROBERTS, BEN160.921692.75
JERVING, WESLEY153.461799.00
HOLM, CHRIS142.511650.67
SAGUNSKY, DAVID129.601674.20
PEEL, ARTHUR124.551718.00
PARNABY, MARK123.401615.00
KANE, JONATHAN105.421641.50

CLASS C

Class CTotal PointsAverage Rating
KOUBA, LUKE152.551481.00
FIXEL, MICHAEL130.451506.17
SWIGGUM, THAD115.531522.67
NOEL, JERRY111.721481.00
REINKE, ROBERT107.111573.33
TORRENTES, GREIVIN86.101442.33
RODEY, RIC82.591564.00
PAITRICK, DEREK81.611439.00
VIDUGIRIS, GAUDENIS75.421557.00
ZOLLER, GERHARD74.021406.00
BAILEY, CHRISTOPHER64.241595.00
RAY, AMRICK57.121442.50
SEIBEL, DENNIS55.201424.00
COUTLEY, JEFF48.621465.50
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM46.211514.00
SHAMPO, BRUCE44.521522.00
NICKIEL, JIM44.521433.00
RICCARDI, DEMIAN43.091569.00
WRIGHT, DENNY43.091526.00
LEVINE, GARY43.091492.00

CLASS D

Class DTotal PointsAverage Rating
RASMUSSEN, KEN223.141298.00
BUDELIER, TIM160.091305.83
CLIPSON, STEVEN144.311220.20
SPERBECK, TONY131.861384.75
LIEGEL, MATT94.311279.00
BROWN, CHRISTOPHER JR90.461248.67
RUITER, GEORGE75.451335.50
HOLM, STEPHEN75.281309.00
SWIGGUM, JOSEPH75.211350.00
GRIGNON, GERALD66.781276.00
WRIGHT, GARY58.651333.20
KAUFMAN, ANDREW55.651318.00
JOYCE, MARTY55.651235.00
SYDLEWSKI, DEAN54.381370.50
CETERSKI, MARTHA53.871271.00
DELPIRE, JASON44.521399.00
JURGENSEN, ALAN43.091275.00
RESK, DAVID41.411354.00
PEROUTKA, DON38.661300.00
TIMM, ANDREW33.391232.00

UNDER 1200

Under 1200Total PointsAverage Rating
WALLER, MATTHEW132.401139.33
BELL, SAMUEL122.201104.33
REICHARDT, MARC106.381003.67
DAVIES, JONATHON95.25879.00
BAKER, RYAN79.761129.67
CREAMER, CORVELL78.13611.67
MATTSON, TOM62.101005.67
MODI, PAARAS55.65990.00
MALDE, KAUSHAL51.161140.50
LY, DENLY44.521088.00
WOLANYK, NATHANIEL44.52998.00
PSCIUK, BRIAN44.520.00
VAN WYNSEBERGHE, ADAM43.091098.00
JACKSON, LEWIS39.840.00
GUNASEKARAN, SUMAN39.73861.50
MAGLIO, TEDDY39.37455.00
PETRASHEK, CASEY39.37360.00
PFLUGHOEFT, DANIEL38.701104.00
FREDRICK, NATHAN33.39714.00
STAEBELL, JON32.351113.00
LUO, BRIAN32.35454.00
LIEGEL, DEAN32.350.00
LOPEZ, EUGENE32.321113.00
SCHRUBBE, CHRISTOPHER31.731137.00
HIGLEY, KYLE28.051169.00

Summary of Events

EVENT PLAYERS POINTS
WINTER OPEN 68 107.736
WAUKESHA 53 85.648
THOMPSON MEM. 29 46.8
Western Open 32 107.3
Western Reserve 26 50
Green Bay Open 69 111.297
State Closed-Open 29 77.4
State Closed-Reserve 14 34.75
Badger Open 38 63.46
U.W. Fall Open 52 80.886
N.C.O. OPEN 15 57.81
NCO RESERVE 15 26.73
Schramm Mem. 51