Tour Events

No events

2004 Wisconsin Chess Tour

IM Smetankin Tops Tour

IM Smetankin still is intent upon breaking the hold class players have had over the top places in the tour, building a 65-point lead over the field. Rounding out the top five places are class players Guy Hoffman, Neil Gleason, Jeremy Kane, and Patrick McElwee.

The Class A race a lot closer, with 12 points separating Guy Hoffman and Neil Gleason. Larry Schmitt has a commanding lead in Class B, with nearly 30 points over Bill Olk, while in Class C Mike Fixel holds a nearly 20-point lead over Matt Waller.

In Class D, Sandy Pahl holds a slim lead over Ken Rasmussen, while in the U1200 category Brian Luo holds a commanding lead over Tom Mattson.

Overall Standings
Class A Standings
Class B Standings
Class C Standings
Under 1200 Standings
Event Summary

Overall Standings

2004 WCA Tour Total Points Average Rating
SMETANKIN, STANISLAV 387.31 2532.00
HOFFMAN, GUY 322.76 1928.00
GLEASON, NEIL 309.83 1927.20
KANE, JEREMY 279.89 1852.00
Mc ELWEE, PATRICK 228.81 1920.80
GABRILOVICH, ISAAK 220.94 1836.60
COONS, JAMES 201.36 1803.60
LUO, BRIAN 188.27 1048.00
ROMICH, JEFF 188.15 1807.00
NIETMAN, MIKE 177.41 1835.67
SCHMITT, LARRY 170.97 1616.33
STAMNOV, ALEKSANDAR 167.81 2281.67
BORMAN, KELLY 151.85 1967.00
LYNCH, JEREMY 141.75 1928.50
MATTSON, TOM 141.35 1161.67
OLK, BILL 141.23 1739.33
STEIN, JOSIAH 140.78 1818.00
WALKER, ARLEN 140.29 1721.50
COLE, DAVID 138.14 2005.50
PEEL, ARTHUR 132.73 1706.00
PARKER, ANTHONY 131.71 1912.67
FIXEL, MICHAEL 128.98 1536.60
PHYTHYON, JOHN 127.06 1908.00
PAHL, SANDY 125.05 1318.67
CAVENEY, GEOFFREY 122.21 2122.00

CLASS A

Class A Total Points Average Rating
HOFFMAN, GUY 322.76 1928.00
GLEASON, NEIL 309.83 1927.20
KANE, JEREMY 279.89 1852.00
Mc ELWEE, PATRICK 228.81 1920.80
GABRILOVICH, ISAAK 220.94 1836.60
COONS, JAMES 201.36 1803.60
ROMICH, JEFF 188.15 1807.00
NIETMAN, MIKE 177.41 1835.67
BORMAN, KELLY 151.85 1967.00
LYNCH, JEREMY 141.75 1928.50
STEIN, JOSIAH 140.78 1818.00
PARKER, ANTHONY 131.71 1912.67
PHYTHYON, JOHN 127.06 1908.00
BOGENSCHUTZ, TIM 121.61 1820.50
SANTARIUS, ERIK 120.65 1981.00
YOUNKLE, DOUG 118.80 1900.00
WAGNER, JOHN 113.22 1900.00
BUTLER, LARRY 112.40 1939.50
VAJA, ASHISH 101.17 1964.00
ELGER, WILLIAM 88.56 1950.00

CLASS B

Class B Total Points Average Rating
SCHMITT, LARRY 170.97 1616.33
OLK, BILL 141.23 1739.33
WALKER, ARLEN 140.29 1721.50
PEEL, ARTHUR 132.73 1706.00
LEINEN, CHUCK 119.25 1625.67
CONANT, MATT 93.85 1711.00
BASTIN, KENNETH 82.25 1688.67
MAES, THOMAS 80.14 1622.00
La PLANTE, BRUCE 77.49 1741.00
RODEY, RIC 77.49 1601.00
SAGUNSKY, DAVID 77.48 1697.33
ALLEN, JESSE 66.42 1738.00
PARNABY, MARK 55.35 1653.00
KANE, JONATHAN 55.35 1643.00
DRAVES, RODNEY 52.36 1668.50
KANE, DAN 49.57 1760.00
COOPER, JAMES 47.12 1781.00
PADOL, ERIC 44.28 1688.00
BAUMGARTNER, CHRIS 39.27 1741.00
PAITRICK, DEREK 36.28 1735.00

CLASS C

Class C Total Points Average Rating
FIXEL, MICHAEL 128.98 1536.60
WALLER, MATTHEW 105.25 1486.50
DELPIRE, JASON 91.23 1492.00
ANZIS, MATTHEW 78.51 1459.00
ROYCHOUDHURY, SOUVIK 77.49 1551.00
GILL, GARY 66.42 1567.00
NEBGEN, BEN 66.42 1423.00
MAGNESS, TREVOR 66.42 1419.00
FOELKER, RICHARD 66.26 1554.50
CEN, KENT 57.72 1557.50
JOHN, ROBERT 55.35 1583.00
KOUBA, LUKE 55.35 1561.00
SHAMPO, BRUCE 55.35 1412.00
REINKE, ROBERT 47.12 1550.00
KOSTERMAN, DENNIS 47.12 1412.00
MITCHELL, JAMES 44.28 1500.00
RASMUSSEN, IAN 44.28 1408.00
CONANT, SCOTT 44.12 1453.00
ZOLLER, GERHARD 39.27 1540.00
GONZALES, ANTHONY 33.21 1492.00

CLASS D

Class D Total Points Average Rating
PAHL, SANDY 125.05 1318.67
RASMUSSEN, KEN 116.67 1376.75
WRIGHT, GARY 94.90 1256.75
TIMM, ANDREW 88.93 1212.00
JACKSON, LEWIS 78.69 1225.00
LIU, GEORGE 71.16 1355.50
ZAWIEJA, KEVIN 55.95 1346.00
GAWLICK, JASON 55.35 1352.00
RUITER, GEORGE 55.35 1344.00
SPERBECK, TONY 55.35 1318.00
BAKER, RYAN 48.84 1394.00
PEROUTKA, DON 47.12 1289.00
BABCOCK, TED 47.12 1259.00
NICKIEL, JIM 44.28 1399.00
HU, YAODI 44.28 1343.00
MONDAY, BRIAN 44.28 1253.00
DUFFY, BRIAN 40.99 1265.00
CLIPSON, STEVEN 39.27 1398.00
FORD, JUSTIN 33.21 1389.00
GALLENBERG, BOB 32.16 1359.00

UNDER 1200

Under 1200 Total Points Average Rating
LUO, BRIAN 188.27 1048.00
MATTSON, TOM 141.35 1161.67
WITT, ARNAR 77.49 0.00
ZAGAR, DANE 63.58 397.50
PFLUGHOEFT, RYAN 55.35 927.00
CORCORAN, BENJAMIN 47.11 892.00
HIGLEY, KYLE 44.28 1160.00
ZHOU, ELAINE 44.28 809.00
HU, YAODI jr. 44.28 776.00
ZAWIEJA, DENNIS 40.51 1147.00
WEESNER, DEAN 39.27 1167.00
WARPINSKI, PETER 35.00 794.00
LAHAYE, ROSS 33.21 0.00
STRATHMANN, STEVE 31.42 1004.00
GLISPIE, VINCENT 27.21 1129.00
PAULI, JACOB 24.43 854.00
LANGE, RICHARD 24.43 800.00
PATTERSON, RICHARD 23.56 1019.00
FURNESS, ANDREW 23.56 938.00
MAGLIO, TEDDY 23.56 871.00
PETRASHEK, CASEY 23.56 814.00
BABBITT, NICHOLAS 22.67 1118.00
CHRISTIANSEN, JONATHAN 22.14 1133.00
DUMKE, NATHAN 22.14 1056.00
HAINES, KEN 22.14 913.00

Summary of Events

EVENTS: PLAYERS POINTS
WINTER OPEN 51 78.54
ELO-OPEN 18 56.451
ELO-RESERVE 12 21.7806
WAUKESHA 38 48.868
THOMPSON MEM. 33 60.192
State Closed-Open 31 99.144
State Closed-Reserve 23 38.5884
Western Open 27 112.159
Western Reserve 32 45.3474
Green Bay Open 74 110.704
Badger Open
U.W. Fall Open
N.C.O. OPEN
NCO RESERVE
Schramm Mem.
Total Fund $339.00
1st $67.80
2nd $54.24
Class A $50.85
Class B $47.46
Class C $44.07
Class D $40.68
Under 1200 $33.90