Tour Events

No events

2002 Wisconsin Chess Tour

Final Standings

Overall Standings
Class A Standings
Class B Standings
Class C Standings
Under 1400 Standings
Event Summary

Prize Winners

PRIZE FUND $532.00
FIRST PLACE 115.8 Alex Betaneli
SECOND PLACE 92.64 Neil Gleason
CLASS A 86.85 Ashish Vaja
CLASS B 81.06 Joseph Schneeberger
CLASS C 75.27 Ric Rodey
UNDER 1400 69.48 Joel Kenny
JUNIOR 57.9 Erik Santarius

Overall Standings

Name Avg. Rate Points
BETANELI, ALEX 2294.75 660.225
GLEASON, NEIL 1959.78 638.15
VAJA, ASHISH 1955 621.025
HOFFMAN, GUY 1914.11 597.85
WAGNER, JOHN 1900 536.525
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH 1784.2 427.8
GABRILOVICH, ISAAK 1892.29 417.05
RODEY, RIC 1583.875 402.85
LEINEN, CHUCK 1663 367.375
NOEL, JERRY 1496 345.53
LILLY, BRIAN 2075.67 338.55
SANTARIUS, ERIK 1514.14 335.75
AL-MUHAIRI, AHMED 1660.75 311.25
KENNY, JOEL 1389.86 305.9
LANE, JONATHAN 1690.5 304.95
RICHARDS, JOSEPH 1265.86 298.375
SCHMITT, LARRY 1689.29 290.15
HAYES, RAYMOND 2100 289.5
COONS, JAMES 1793.5 286.55
OLK, BILL 1806.167 283.5
WU, FAN 1517 282.55
KOUBA, LUKE 1282.625 263.7
KREIGH, KYLE 1921.67 240.15
CETERSKI, TOM 1700 238.65
SASI, VIKRAM 1648.5 237.4

CLASS A

Name Avg. Rate Points
GLEASON, NEIL 1959.78 638.15
VAJA, ASHISH 1955 621.025
HOFFMAN, GUY 1914.11 597.85
WAGNER, JOHN 1900 536.525
GABRILOVICH, ISAAK 1892.29 417.05
OLK, BILL 1806.167 283.5
KREIGH, KYLE 1921.67 240.15
LINDQUIST, DANIEL 1814 228.55
NIETMAN, MIKE 1805.4 219.175
BORMAN, KELLY 1967 211.5
BROWN, CHRISTOPHER SR. 1917.33 183
PARKER, ANTHONY 1819 178.2
SCHUELER, JOE 1997 174.75
OBERWEISER, DON 1918.5 173.7
GOMEZ, AUGUSTIN 1940.5 160.05
KAESBERG, PAUL 1802.67 153.65
ELGER, WILLIAM 1916 134.5
MACZOLLEK, EDUARD 1938 117.25
THOMPSON, CEDRIC 1905 106.8
CETERSKI, JUSTIN 1956 101.7

CLASS B

Name Avg. Rate Points
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH 1784.2 427.8
LEINEN, CHUCK 1663 367.375
AL-MUHAIRI, AHMED 1660.75 311.25
LANE, JONATHAN 1690.5 304.95
SCHMITT, LARRY 1689.29 290.15
COONS, JAMES 1793.5 286.55
CETERSKI, TOM 1700 238.65
SASI, VIKRAM 1648.5 237.4
FRICANO, PAUL 1758.25 219.55
Mc ELWEE, PATRICK 1647.75 208.65
HOLMES, MICHAEL 1775.5 204.4
ROBERTS, BEN 1609.25 182.3
SAGUNSKY, DAVID 1614 154
PEARSON, KENNETH 1754 149.2
ALLEN, JESSE 1656 139.2
WALKER, ARLEN 1681.5 126.5
BASTIN, KENNETH 1613.5 126.2
GLEASON, MICHAEL 1778.5 123
ROEDER, MATT 1726 118.65
NIENART, CHRISTOPHER 1710 118.65

CLASS C

Name Avg. Rate Points
RODEY, RIC 1583.875 402.85
NOEL, JERRY 1496 345.53
SANTARIUS, ERIK 1514.14 335.75
WU, FAN 1517 282.55
KANE, DAN 1531.33 216.7
FIXEL, MICHAEL 1460.167 214.9
JERVING, WESLEY 1412.67 194.45
VIDUGIRIS, GAUDENIS 1594.75 171.5
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM 1441 143.85
GORODETSKIY, EUGENE 1575 117.6
SHAMPO, BRUCE 1454.5 115.8
NICKIEL, JIM 1434 115.8
CARSON, DUNCAN 1472 109.5
ROMICH, JEFF 1595 105
SEIBEL, DENNIS 1447.5 97
Mc LAREN, JOHN 1408 81.5
RINGENBERG, BRANDON 1408.5 75.4
FOELKER, RICHARD 1544 67.8
WOLF, WILLIAM 1534 67.8
NELSON, ADAM 1432 66.5

UNDER 1400

Name Avg. Rate Points
KENNY, JOEL 1389.86 305.9
RICHARDS, JOSEPH 1265.86 298.375
KOUBA, LUKE 1282.625 263.7
KANE, JEREMY 1369.6 214.425
BIAREISHYK, SIARHEI 1338.25 191.7
BALLWEG, TIM 1313.8 191.225
RESK, DAVID 1373 124.85
SUZUKI, YOH 1246.33 124
CETERSKI, MARTHA 1209.67 123
RASMUSSEN, KEN 1211.4 115.075
KLESHCHEV, FEDYA 1072.67 112.5
WRIGHT, DENNY 1372 107.85
WRIGHT, GARY 1261.5 104.5
SHAWGER, BRIAN 1374 96
RAY, AMRICK 1133 96
BUDELIER, TIM 1040 91.5
KAY, ROBERT 807 85.1
JENSEN, JASON 1161 83
NOWELL, JOE 1361 81.75
GAO, BOYD 997.5 79.3
HOLZ, JONATHAN 1229 73
DELPIRE, JASON 1237 72
BROWN, CHRISTOPHER JR 790.667 72
PRENOT, JONATHAN 0 72
GLAD, BRAYDEN 1393 65

Summary of Events

EVENTS: SITE: POINTS: PLAYERS:
NORTHEASTERN OPEN NEENAH 169.5/67 102
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL WAUKESHA 84 58
WINTER OPEN MADISON 95 68
WESTERN OPEN MILWAUKEE 147/65 78
GREEN BAY OPEN GREEN BAY 120 72
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MILWAUKEE 135/60 74
FALL OPEN MADISON 75 47
BADGER OPEN WAUKESHA 55 33
SCHRAMM MEMORIAL MADISON 70.25 47